Football Africa 20th Cup of Nations 1996 South Africa 13.01-03.02 Winner South Africa
Finals
Gamedatevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Final03.02JohannesburgSouth Africa2-0Tunisia0-080,000
1-0 2-0 Mark Wiliams 73' 75'
3-403.02JohannesburgZambia1-0Ghana0-080,000
1-0 J. Bwalya 51'

1/4 Finals

Gamedatevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
1/231.01JohannesburgSouth Africa3-0Ghana1-075,000
1/231.01 Tunisia4-2Zambia2-0

1/4 Finals

Gamedatevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
1/427.01JohannesburgSouth Africa2-1Algeria0-030,000
1/427.01BloemfonteinZambia3-1Egypt0-18,500
1/428.01DurbanTunisia1-1Gabon1-14,000
aET ; pen. 4-1
1/428.01JohannesburgGhana1-0Zaire1-08,000
CAN 1996

Qualification ACQ 1996

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. South Africa1550111:2
2. Tunisia822210:9
3. Zambia1341115:6
4. Ghana124027:5
5. Algeria72115:3
6. Gabon41114:3
7. Egypt62025:6
8. Zaire31022:3
eliminated in Groups Round
9. Cameroon41115:7
10.Liberia31012:3
11.Ivory Coast31022:5
12.Siera Leone31022:7
13.Angola10124:6
14.Mozambique10121:4
16.Burkina Faso00033:9
-. Nigeria DNS

Groups Round.

First 2 to Quarter-Finals.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. South Africa62014:1
2. Egypt62014:3
3. Cameroon41115:7
4. Angola10124:6
TeamSoAfEgypCameAngo
South Africa--- 3:01:0
Egypt1:0--- 2:1
Cameroon 2:1---3:3
Angola ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played in Johannesburg
13.01South Africa3-0Cameroon2-075,000
15.01Egypt2-1Angola2-06,000
18.01Cameroon2-1Egypt1-04,000
20.01South Africa1-0Angola0-030,000
24.01Egypt1-0South Africa1-020,000
played in Durban
24.01Cameroon3-3Angola1-16,000
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Zambia72109:1
2. Algeria72104:1
3. Siera Leone31022:7
4. Burkina Faso00033:9
TeamZambAlgeSiLeBuFa
Zambia---0:04:05:1
Algeria ---2:02:1
Siera Leone ---2:1
Burkina Faso ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played in Bloemfontein
14.01Zambia0-0Algeria0-09,000
15.01Siera Leone2-1Burkina Faso1-01,500
18.01Algeria2-0Siera Leone1-01,500
20.01Zambia5-1Burkina Faso5-02,000
24.01Zambia4-0Siera Leone2-0200
played in Porth Elizabeth
24.01Algeria2-1Burkina Faso1-0180
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Gabon31013:2
2. Zaire31012:2
3. Liberia31012:3
-. Nigeria DNS
TeamGaboZairLibeNige
Gabon---2:0
Zaire ---2:0
Liberia2:1 ---
Nigeria ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played in Durban
16.01Liberia2-1Gabon1-05,000
19.01Gabon2-0Zaire2-04,000
played in Johannesburg
25.01Zaire2-0Liberia1-03,000
Nigeria DNS due to political disputes with South Africa.
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Ghana93006:1
2. Tunisia41115:4
3. Ivory Coast31022:5
4. Mozambique10121:4
TeamGhanTuniIvCoMoza
Ghana---2:12:02:0
Tunisia ---3:11:1
Ivory Coast ---1:0
Mozambique ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played in Porth Elizabeth
14.01Ghana2-0Ivory Coast1-08,000
16.01Tunisia1-1Mozambique1-11,000
19.01Ghana2-1Tunisia0-01,000
21.01Ivory Coast1-0Mozambique1-0500
25.01Tunisia3-1Ivory Coast2-0
played in Bloemfontein
25.01Ghana2-0Mozambique1-03,500
South Africa
Goalkeepers: Andre Arendse (Cape Town Spurs), Roger De Sa(Sundowns), John Tlale (QwaQwa Stars)
Defenders: Mark Fish (Orlando Pirates), Edward Motale(Orlando Pirates), Sizwe Motaung (Sundowns), David Nyathi(Cape Town Spurs), Lucas Radebe (Leeds Utd-England), NeilTovey (Kaizer Chiefs), Andrew Tucker (Pretoria City)
Midfielders: Linda Buthelezi (Sundowns), Doctor Khumalo(Kaizer Chiefs), August Makalalane (FC Zurich-Switzerland), Helman Mikhalele (Orlando Pirates), JohnMoeti (Orlando Pirates), Zane Moosa (Sundowns), JohnMoshoeu (Kocaelispor-Turkey), Eric Tinkler (VitoriaSetubal-Portugal)
Forwards: Shaun Bartlett (Cape Town Spurs), Phil Masinga(Leeds Utd-England), Daniel Mudau (Sundowns), Mark Williams (Wolverhampton W-England)
Mozambique
Goalkeepers: Luisinho Dias (Desportivo Maputo), ManuelValoi (Maxaquene), Rui Evora Alves (Costa do Sol)
Defenders: Joao Chissano (Costa do Sol), Luis Parruque(Desportivo Maputo), Pinto Barros (Ferroviario Maputo),Sergio Faife Matsolo (Costa do Sol), Tomas Inguana(Desportivo Maputo), Jose Ze Agusto Dlofo (Costa do Sol)
Midfielders: Ali Hassan (Torres Novas-Portugal),Antoninho Muchanga (Maxaquene), Danito Nhapossa(Ferroviario Maputo), Emanuel Nana Matola (Costa do Sol),Henrique Riquito Tembe (Costa do Sol), Manuel Tico TicoBucane (Desportivo Maputo), Jorge Mavo Vulande(Ferroviario Beira), Ze Bernardo Cumbe (DesportivoMaputo)
Forwards: Arnaldo Ouana (Costa do Sol), Cachela Buane(Maxaquene), Francisco Chiquinho Conde (Belenenses-Portugal), Jorge Jojo Fernandes (Penafiel-Portugal)
Coach: Rui Cacador
Angola
Goalkeepers : Orlando (Esperance-Tunisia), Tata (Taifa-Portugal), Ze Gordo (Sporting Luanda)
Defenders: Amadeu (Penafiel-Portugal), Antonio Neto(Primiero Agosto), Aurelio Sousa Soares (PetroAthletico), Fua Pinto (Uniao Leiria-Portugal), HelderVincente (Primiero Agosto), Novo Wilson (Gil Vicente-Portugal), Minhonha (Primiero Maio)
Midfielders: Abel Campos (Alverca-Portugal), Carlos Pedro(Sporting Espinho-Portugal), Castella (Primeiro Maio),Diogo (Primeiro Maio), Joni (Salgueiros-Portugal), Paulao(Benfica-Portugal), Walter (Victoria Guimaraes-Portugal)
Forwards: Akwa (Alverca-Portugal), Luizinho (SportingBraga-Portugal), Quinzinho (FC Porto-Portugal), Rosario(Petro Athletico), Tubia Ribeiro(CD Alves-Portugal)
Coach: Carlos Alhinho
Todor66
Football index
CAN index
CHAN index
31st CAN 2017 Gabon
4th CHAN 2016 Rwanda
30th CAN 2015 Equatorial Guinea
3rd CHAN 2014 South Africa
29th CAN 2013 South Africa
28th CAN 2012 Gabon, Eq. Guinea
2nd CHAN 2011 Sudan
27th CAN 2010 Angola
1st CHAN 2009 Ivory Coast
26th CAN 2008 Ghana
25th CAN 2006 Egypt
24th CAN 2004 Tunisia
23th CAN 2002 Mali
22th CAN 2000 Ghana, Nigeria
21th CAN 1998 Burkina Faso
20th CAN 1996 South Africa
19th CAN 1994 Tunisia
18th CAN 1992 Senegal
17th CAN 1990 Algeria
16th CAN 1988 Morocco
15th CAN 1986 Egypt
14th CAN 1984 Ivory Coast
13th CAN 1982 Libya
12th CAN 1980 Nigeria
11th CAN 1978 Ghana
10th CAN 1976 Ethiopia
9th CAN 1974 Egypt
8th CAN 1972 Cameroon
7th CAN 1970 Sudan
6th CAN 1968 Ethiopia
5th CAN 1965 Tunisia
4th CAN 1963 Ghana
3rd CAN 1962 Ethiopia
2nd CAN 1959 Egypt
1st CAN 1957 Sudan
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 14 Jan 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast