Football Africa 4th Africa Natons Championship CHAN 2016 - Rwanda 21.01-12.02 - Winner DR Congo (2nd)
Restricted to players of National Championships.
Finals - Amahoro Stadium, Kigali
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
FinalSun 07.02.1618:30DR Congo3-0Mali1-0
1-0 2-0 Meschak 29',62' 3-0 Bolingi 73'; Referee: Daniel Bennett, South Africa
3-4Sun 07.02.1615:00Ivory Coast2-1Guinea2-0
1-0 Youla 31'OG 2-0 Badie 35' 2-1 Sylla 85'; Referee: Hudu Munyemana, Rwanda

Semi-Finals (1/2)

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played at Amahoro Stadium, Kigali
03.02.1616:00DR Congo1–1Guinea0-0
Penalties: 5-4. 1-0 Bolingi 102' 1-1 Sankhon 120+1'; Referee: Davies Ogenche Omweno (Kenya)
DR Congo: Kimwaki Tulengi Miche Bolingi Lomalisa Gikanji Meschak
Guinea: S. Bangoura Sankhon A. Camara Thiam A. Bangoura D. Camara Youla
played at Stade Régional Nyamirambo, Kigali
04.02.1616:00Mali1–0Ivory Coast0-0
1-0 Bissouma 88'; Referee: Ibrahim Nour El Din (Egypt)

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played at Amahoro Stadium, Kigali
30.01.1615:00DR Congo2-1Rwanda1-0
After Extra time. FT: 1-1. 1-0 Gikanji 11' 1-1 Sugira 56' 2-1 Bompunga 114'; Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)
played at Stade Huye, Butare
30.01.1618:00Ivory Coast3-0Cameroon0-0
After Extra time. FT: 0-0. 1-0 Boua 95' 2-0 Atcho 102' 3-0 N'Guessan 112'; Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)
played at Stade Régional Nyamirambo, Kigali
31.01.1615:00Mali2-1Tunisia1-0
1-0 Moncer 14' 2-0 Dieng 70'pen. 2-1 Diarra 81'; Referee: Hamada Nampiandraza (Madagascar)
played at Umuganda Stadium, Gisenyi
31.01.1618:00Guinea0-0Zambia0-0
Penalties 5-4; Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyesa (Ethiopia)
Guinea: Bangoura Sankoh Thiam Youla Camara Soumah Keita
Zambia: Katongo Mfune Sautu Kabamba C.C. Chama A. Chama Musekwa
CHAN 2016
Venues
KigaliAmahoro Stadium30,000
KigaliStade Régional Nyamirambo22,000
ButareStade Huye20,000
GisenyiUmuganda Stadium5,000
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. DR Congo1341114:7
2. Mali113216:6
3. Ivory Coast1240210:4
4. Guinea71417:7
eliminated in 1/4 Finals
5. Zambia82202:0
5. Cameroon72114:4
5. Rwanda62025:7
5. Tunisia51219:5
eliminated in Groups Round
9. Nigeria41115:3
9. Morocco41114:2
9. Angola31024:6
92.Uganda20213:4
13.Zimbabwe10121:3
13.Gabon10122:6
13.Ethiopia10121:5
13.Niger10123:11
Teams
Morocco, TunisiaNorthern Zone
Guinea, MaliZone West A
Ivory Coast, Niger, NigeriaZone West B
Cameroon, DR Congo, GabonCentral Zone
Ethiopia, Ruanda (H), UgandaCentral-East Zone
Angola, Zambia, ZimbabweSouthern Zone

Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/4 Finals. Rest are eliminated.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Rwanda62014:5-1
2. Ivory Coast62015:2+3
3. Morocco41114:2+2
4. Gabon10122:6-4
TeamRwanIvorMoroGabo
Rwanda---1:0 2:1
Ivory Coast ---1:04:1
Morocco4:1 ---0:0
Gabon ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played at Amahoro Stadium, Kigali
16.01.1615:00Rwanda1-0Ivory Coast1-0
1-0 Bayisenge 16' Referee: Hamada Nampiandraza (Madagascar)
16.01.1618:00Morocco0-0Gabon0-0
Referee: Joseph Lamptey (Ghana)
20.01.1615:00Rwanda2-1Gabon1-0
1-0 2-0 Sugira 42',47' 2-1 Boupendza 55'; Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
20.01.1618:00Ivory Coast1-0Morocco1-0
1-0 Zakri 45+2' pen.
24.01.1616:00Morocco4-1Rwanda4-1
1-0 Mouaoui 15' 2-0 Aziz 23' 2-1 Ngomirakiza 27' 3-1 Khadrouf 38' 4-1 Mouaoui 43' Referee: Mahamadou Keita (Mali)
played at Stade Huye, Butare
24.01.1616:00Ivory Coast4-1Gabon1-0
1-0 Aka 18' 1-1 Obambou 50' 2-1 Guiza 65' 3-1 Boua 76' 4-1 Ble 83' Referee: Ali Lemghaifry (Mauritania)
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Cameroon72104:1+3
2. DR Congo62017:5+2
3. Angola31024:5-1
4. Ethiopia10121:5-4
TeamCameDR CAngoEthi
Cameroon---3:11:00:0
DR Congo ---4:23:0
Angola ---2:1
Ethiopia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played at Stade Huye, Butare
17.01.1615:00DR Congo3-0Ethiopia1-0
1-0 Lusadisu 44' 2-0 Luvumbu 47' 3-0 Meschak 57'; Referee: Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)
17.01.1618:00Cameroon1-0Angola1-0
1-0 Atouba 24'; Referee: Mahamadou Keita (Mali)
21.01.1615:00DR Congo4-2Angola3-0
1-0 Munganga 8' 2-0 Meschak 18' 3-0 Bolingi 38' 3-1 Gelson 76' 4-1 Bokadi 82' 4-2 Kimwaki 84'OG Referee: Ali Lemghaifry (Mauritania)
21.01.1618:00Cameroon0-0Ethiopia0-0
Referee: Denis Dembele (Ivory Coast)
25.01.1616:00Cameroon3-1DR Congo1-1
1-0 Atouba 40' 1-1 Mundele 47' 2-1 Ngamaleu 51' 3-1 Nlend 63' Referee: Hamada Nampiandra (Madagascar)
played at Amahoro Stadium, Kigali
25.01.1616:00Angola2-1Ethiopia0-0
1-0 2-0 Papel 54',72' 2-1 Tesfaye 74' Referee: Joseph Lamptey (Ghana)
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Tunisia51208:3+5
2. Guinea51205:4+1
3. Nigeria41115:3+2
4. Niger10123:11-8
TeamTuniGuinNigeNige
Tunisia---2:21:15:0
Guinea ---1:02:2
Nigeria ---4:1
Niger ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played at Stade Régional Nyamirambo, Kigali
18.01.1615:00Tunisia2-2Guinea1-1
1-0 Akaïchi 33' 1-1 Camara 40' 2-1 Akaïchi 51' 2-2 Camara 83'; Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)
18.01.1618:00Nigeria4-1Niger0-0
1-0 Okoro 46' 2-0 Chikatara 74' 2-1 Adje 81' 3-1 4-1 Chikatara 82',90+2'; Referee: Ibrahim Nour El Din (Egypt)
22.01.1615:00Tunisia1-1Nigeria0-0
0-1 Chikatara 52' 1-1 Akaïchi 69'
22.01.1618:00Guinea2-2Niger1-1
0-1 M. Moussa 37' 1-1 Sylla 38' 1-2 A. Moussa 49' 2-2 Bangoura 78'; Referee: Thierry Nkurunziza (Burundi)
26.01.1616:00Tunisia5-0Niger2-0
1-0 2-0 Bguir 5',39' 3-0 Akaïchi 78' 4-0 Ben Amor 80' 5-0 Essifi 90+1'; Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyasa (Ethiopia)
played at Umuganda Stadium, Gisenyi
26.01.1616:00Guinea1–0Nigeria1-0
1-0 Sankhon 45'; Referee: Noureddine El Jaafari (Morocco)
Group Dpwdlgfgag-
1. Zambia721020+2
2. Mali512032+1
3. Uganda202134-1
4. Zimbabwe101213-2
TeamZambMaliUganZimb
Zambia---0:01:01:0
Mali ---2:21:0
Uganda ---1:1
Zimbabwe ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played at Umuganda Stadium, Gisenyi
19.01.1615:00Zambia1-0Zimbabwe0-0
1-0 Chansa 57'; Referee: Hudu Munyemana (Rwanda)
19.01.1618:00Mali2-2Uganda1-2
0-1 Ssekisambu 12' 1-1 Koita 22' 1-2 Miya 41'pen. 2-2 Sinayoko 60'
23.01.1615:00Mali1-0Zimbabwe0-0
1-0 Sissoko 84'; Referee: Davies Ogenche Omweno (Kenya)
23.01.1618:00Zambia1-0Uganda0-0
1-0 Katongo 41'; Referee: Juste Ephrem Zio (Burkina Faso)
27.01.1616:00Uganda1-1Zimbabwe0-0
0-1 Manondo 49' 1-1 Serunkuma 90'; Referee: Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)
played at Stade Régional Nyamirambo, Kigali
27.01.1616:00Zambia0-0Mali0-0
Referee: Ibrahim Nour El Din (Egypt)
4 goals Elia Meschak Chisom Chikatara Ahmed Akaïchi
3 goals Jonathan Bolingi Ernest Sugira
2 goals Ary Papel Yazid Atouba Alseny Camara Ibrahima Sory Sankhon Koffi Boua Abdelghani Mouaoui Saad Bguir
1 goal Gelson Joël Kimwaki Moumi Ngamaleu Samuel Nlend Merveille Bokadi Botuli Bompunga Guy Lusadisu Heritier Luvumbu Doxa Gikanji Jean-Marc Makusu Mundele Nelson Munganga Seyoum Tesfaye Aaron Boupendza Franck Obambou Kile Bangoura Aboubacar Iyanga Sylla Essis Aka Atcho Treika Blé Guiza Djedje Serge N'Guessan Krahire Zakri Gbagnon Badie Abdoulaye Diarra Aliou Dieng Sekou Koita Hamidou Sinayoko Moussa Sissoko Mohamed Aziz Abdeladim Khadrouf Adebayor Zakari Adje Adamou Moussa Mossi Issa Moussa Osas Okoro Emery Bayisenge Hegman Ngomirakiza Mohamed Ben Amor Hichem Essifi Mohamed Ali Moncer Farouk Miya Geofrey Serunkuma Erisa Ssekisambu Isaac Chansa Chris Katongo William Manondo1 own goal Joël Kimwaki (playing against Angola) Mohamed Youla (playing against Ivory Coast)

Draw

15.11.2015 18:30 +2 Kigali CAT
Pot 1: Rwanda H-A1, DR Congo, Tunisia, Zimbabwe
Pot 2: Angola, Nigeria, Gabon, Mali
Pot 4: Morocco, Uganda, Cameroon, Niger
Pot 5: Ethiopia, Ivory Coast, Zambia, Guinea
Todor66
Football index
CAN index
CHAN index
31st CAN 2017 Gabon
4th CHAN 2016 Rwanda
30th CAN 2015 Equatorial Guinea
3rd CHAN 2014 South Africa
29th CAN 2013 South Africa
28th CAN 2012 Gabon, Eq. Guinea
2nd CHAN 2011 Sudan
27th CAN 2010 Angola
1st CHAN 2009 Ivory Coast
26th CAN 2008 Ghana
25th CAN 2006 Egypt
24th CAN 2004 Tunisia
23th CAN 2002 Mali
22th CAN 2000 Ghana, Nigeria
21th CAN 1998 Burkina Faso
20th CAN 1996 South Africa
19th CAN 1994 Tunisia
18th CAN 1992 Senegal
17th CAN 1990 Algeria
16th CAN 1988 Morocco
15th CAN 1986 Egypt
14th CAN 1984 Ivory Coast
13th CAN 1982 Libya
12th CAN 1980 Nigeria
11th CAN 1978 Ghana
10th CAN 1976 Ethiopia
9th CAN 1974 Egypt
8th CAN 1972 Cameroon
7th CAN 1970 Sudan
6th CAN 1968 Ethiopia
5th CAN 1965 Tunisia
4th CAN 1963 Ghana
3rd CAN 1962 Ethiopia
2nd CAN 1959 Egypt
1st CAN 1957 Sudan
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 14 Jan 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast