Football World Cup 2002 Africa Qualification - 5 qualified
Groups Round
Group 1CMRANGZAMTOGLIB
Group 2NGRLBRSUDGHASLE
Group 3SENMOREGYALGNAM
Group 4TUNIVCCDRMADCGO
Group 5RSAZIMBFOMWIGUI
Elimination Round
Group 1 El.TUNMAUTOGGBUALGCVESENBENMORGAM
Group 2 El.MADGABBOTZAMRSALTOANGSWASUDMOZ
Group 3 El.SLESTEZIMCARIVCRWACGOEGULIBMLI
Group 4 El.CDRDJINAMSEYNGRERICMRSOMEGYMRI
Group 5 El.MAWKENGHATANGUIUGABFOETHLBRCHA
Groups Round
Group 1pwdlgfga
1. Cameroon1961114:4
2. Angola1334111:9
3. Zambia1132314:11
4. Togo923310:13
5. Libya20267:19
TeamCaAnZaToLi
Cameroon---3:01:0 2:0 1:0
Angola 2:0---2:1 1:13:1
Zambia 2:2 1:1---2:02:0
Togo0:21:1 3:2--- 2:0
Libya0:3 1:1 2:43:3---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5
Elimination Round
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
18.06.00LuandaAngola2-1Zambia0-1
18.06.00TripoliLibya0-3Cameroon0-1
08.07.00LusakaZambia2-0Togo1-0
09.07.00YaoundeCameroon3-0Angola1-0
28.01.01LuandaAngola3-1Libya0-1
28.01.01LomeTogo0-2Cameroon0-0
23.02.01BenghaziLibya3-3Togo2-2
25.02.01YaoundeCameroon1-0Zambia1-0
10.03.01LusakaZambia2-0Libya2-0
11.03.01LomeTogo1-1Angola0-0
21.04.01ChingolaZambia1-1Angola0-1
22.04.01YaoundeCameroon1-0Libya0-0
06.05.01LuandaAngola2-0Cameroon0-0
06.05.01LomeTogo3-2Zambia0-1
29.06.01TripoliLibya1-1Angola1-0
01.07.01YaoundeCameroon2-0Togo1-0
14.07.01LusakaZambia2-2Cameroon0-0
15.07.01LomeTogo2-0Libya2-0
27.07.01TripoliLibya2-4Zambia2-1
29.07.01LuandaAngola1-1Togo1-1
Group 2pwdlgfga
1. Nigeria1651215:3
2. Liberia1550310:8
3. Sudan124048:10
4. Ghana1132310:9
5. Siera Leone41162:15
TeamNiLiSuGhSi
Nigeria--- 2:03:0 3:02:0
Liberia2:1--- 2:0 1:21:0
Sudan 0:42:0---1:0 3:0
Ghana0:01:3 1:0---5:0
Siera Leone 1:0 0:10:2 1:1---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5
Elimination Round
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
17.06.00LagosNigeria2-0Sierra Leone2-0
18.06.00OmdurmanSudan2-0Liberia0-0
09.07.00MonroviaLiberia2-1Nigeria1-1
09.07.00AccraGhana5-0Sierra Leone1-0
27.01.01Port HarcourtNigeria3-0Sudan0-0
28.01.01AccraGhana1-3Liberia0-1
25.02.01PaynesvilleLiberia1-0Sierra Leone0-0
25.02.01OmdurmanSudan1-0Ghana0-0
10.03.01FreetownSierra Leone0-2Sudan0-2
11.03.01AccraGhana0-0Nigeria0-0
21.04.01FreetownSierra Leone1-0Nigeria1-0
22.04.01PaynesvilleLiberia2-0Sudan1-0
05.05.01Port HarcourtNigeria2-0Liberia1-0
05.05.01FreetownSierra Leone1-1Ghana0-1
01.07.01MonroviaLiberia1-2Ghana1-1
01.07.01OmdurmanSudan0-4Nigeria0-1
14.07.01FreetownSierra Leone0-1Liberia0-0
15.07.01AccraGhana1-0Sudan1-0
29.07.01Port HarcourtNigeria3-0Ghana3-0
29.07.01OmdurmanSudan3-0Sierra Leone2-0
Group 3pwdlgfga
1. Senegal1543114:2
2. Morocco154318:3
3. Egypt1334116:7
4. Algeria822411:14
5. Namibia20263:26
TeamSeMoEgAlNa
Senegal--- 1:00:0 3:04:0
Morocco0:0--- 1:02:1 3:0
Egypt 1:00:0---5:2 8:2
Algeria1:1 1:2 1:1---1:0
Namibia 0:50:01:1 0:4---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5
Elimination Round
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
16.06.00AnnabaAlgeria1-1Senegal1-1
17.06.00WindhoekNamibia0-0Morocco0-0
09.07.00DakarSenegal0-0Egypt0-0
09.07.00CasablancaMorocco2-1Algeria0-1
26.01.01AlgerAlgeria1-0Namibia1-0
28.01.01CairoEgypt0-0Morocco0-0
24.02.01WindhoekNamibia1-1Egypt0-0
24.02.01RabatMorocco0-0Senegal0-0
10.03.01DakarSenegal4-0Namibia2-0
11.03.01CairoEgypt5-2Algeria3-2
21.04.01CairoSenegal3-0Algeria1-0
21.04.01RabatMorocco3-0Namibia0-0
04.05.01AlgerAlgeria1-2Morocco1-1
06.05.01CairoEgypt1-0Senegal0-0
30.06.01WindhoekNamibia0-4Algeria0-3
30.06.01CasablancaMorocco1-0Egypt1-0
13.07.01AlexandriaEgypt8-2Namibia5-0
14.07.01DakarSenegal1-0Morocco1-0
21.07.01WindhoekNamibia0-5Senegal0-3
21.07.01AnnabaAlgeria1-1Egypt0-0
Group 4pwdlgfga
1. Tunisia2062023:4
2. Ivory Coast1543118:8
3. Congo DR103147:16
4. Madagascar62065:15
5. Congo51255:15
TeamTuIvCoMaCo
Tunisia--- 1:16:01:0 6:0
Ivory Coast2:2--- 1:2 6:02:0
Congo DR 0:31:2--- 1:02:0
Madagascar 0:21:33:0--- 1:0
Congo1:2 1:1 1:12:0---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5
Elimination Round
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
17.06.00AntananarivoMadagascar3-0Congo DR1-0
18.06.00AbidjanIvory Coast2-2Tunisia1-2
08.07.00TunisTunisia1-0Madagascar1-0
09.07.00KinshasaCongo DR2-0Congo1-0
28.01.01AntananarivoMadagascar1-3Ivory Coast0-1
28.01.01Pointe NoireCongo1-2Tunisia1-1
25.02.01TunisTunisia6-0Congo DR3-0
10.03.01KinshasaCongo DR1-2Ivory Coast0-2
22.04.01KinshasaCongo DR1-0Madagascar1-0
22.04.01AbidjanIvory Coast2-0Congo1-0
28.04.01Pointe NoireCongo2-0Madagascar1-0
05.05.01AntananarivoMadagascar0-2Tunisia0-0
06.05.01Pointe NoireCongo1-1Congo DR1-0
20.05.01TunisTunisia1-1Ivory Coast0-1
01.07.01AbidjanIvory Coast6-0Madagascar2-0
01.07.01TunisTunisia6-0Congo3-0
15.07.01KinshasaCongo DR0-3Tunisia0-1
15.07.01Pointe NoireCongo1-1Ivory Coast0-0
29.07.01AntananarivoMadagascar1-0Congo0-0
29.07.01AbidjanIvory Coast1-2Congo DR0-1
Group 5pwdlgfga
1. South Africa1651010:3
2. Zimbabwe124027:5
3. Burkina Faso51237:8
4. Malawi10154:12
5. Guinea00000:0
TeamSoZiBuMaGu
South Africa--- 2:11:0 2:0-
Zimbabwe0:2--- 1:02:0-
Burkina Faso 1:11:2--- 4:22:3
Malawi1:2 0:11:1----
Guinea-3:0-1:1---
Guinea disqualified after 3 games following not meeting FIFA order to reinstall the FA functionaries. Record 7-2-1-0 7:4.
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5
Elimination Round
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
17.06.00BlantyreMalawi1-1Burkina Faso1-1
18.06.00ConakryGuinea3-0Zimbabwe1-0
09.07.00HarareZimbabwe0-2South Africa0-1
09.07.00OuagadougouBurkina Faso2-3Guinea1-2
27.01.01RustenburgSouth Africa1-0Burkina Faso1-0
28.01.01ConakryGuinea1-1Malawi1-0
24.02.01OuagadougouBurkina Faso1-2Zimbabwe1-2
25.02.01BlantyreMalawi1-2South Africa0-1
10.03.91DurbanSouth AfricanpGuinea
11.03.01HarareZimbabwe2-0Malawi1-0
21.04.01OuagadougouBurkina Faso4-2Malawi1-1
22.04.01HarareZimbabwenpGuinea
05.05.01Cape TownSouth Africa2-1Zimbabwe2-0
06.05.01ConakryGuineanpBurkina Faso
30.06.91BlantyreMalawinpGuinea
01.07.01OuagadougouBurkina Faso1-1South Africa0-1
14.07.01DurbanSouth Africa2-0Malawi1-0
15.07.01HarareZimbabwe1-0Burkina Faso1-0
28.07.01BlantyreMalawi0-1Zimbabwe0-0
29.07.01ConakryGuineanpSout Africa
Elimination Round
Group 1 El. Winners to Group 1
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTaggr.
07.04.00NouakchottMauritania1-2Tunisia0-01-5
22.04.00TunisTunisia3-0Mauritania2-0
08.04.00BissauGuinea-Bissau0-0Togo0-00-3
23.04.00LomeTogo3-0Guinea-Bissau1-0
09.04.00PraiaCabo Verde0-0Algeria0-00-2
21.04.00AnnabaAlgeria2-0Cabo Verde2-0
09.04.00CotonouBenin1-1Senegal1-11-2
23.04.00DakarSenegal1-0Benin0-0
09.04.00BanjulGambia0-1Morocco0-00-3
22.04.00CasablancaMorocco2-0Gambia2-0
Groups Round
Group 1 El.
Group 2 El.
Group 3 El.
Group 4 El.
Group 5 El.
Group 2 El. Winners to Group 2
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTaggr.
08.04.00AntananarivoMadagascar2-0Gabon1-02-1
22.04.00LibervilleGabon1-0Madagascar1-0
08.04.00GaboroneBotswana0-1Zambia0-10-2
22.04.00LusakaZambia1-0Botswana0-0
09.04.00MaseruLesotho0-2South Africa0-10-3
22.04.00BloemfonteinSouth Africa1-0Lesotho0-0
09.04.00MbabaneSwaziland0-1Angola0-01-8
23.04.00LuandaAngola7-1Swaziland4-0
09.04.00OmdurmanSudan1-0Mozambique1-02-2
23.04.00MaputoMozambique2-1Sudan1-0
Groups Round
Group 1 El.
Group 2 El.
Group 3 El.
Group 4 El.
Group 5 El.
Group 3 El. Winners to Group 3
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTaggr.
to Group 3
08.04.00Sao TomeSao Tome e Princ.2-0Sierra Leone1-02-4
22.04.00FreetownSierra Leone4-0Sao Tome e Princ.1-0
09.04.00BanguiCentral Africa0-1Zimbabwe0-11-4
23.04.00HarareZimbabwe3-1Centr. Africa2-1
09.04.00KigaliRwanda2-2Ivory Coast0-12-4
23.04.00AbidjanIvory Coast2-0Rwanda1-0
09.04.00MalaboEquatorial Guinea1-3Congo1-22-5
23.04.00Pointe NoireCongo2-1Equatorial Guinea1-0
09.04.00TripoliLibya3-0Mali1-03-1
23.04.00BamakoMali0-1Libya3-1
Groups Round
Group 1 El.
Group 2 El.
Group 3 El.
Group 4 El.
Group 5 El.
Group 4 El. Winners to Group 4
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTaggr.
07.04.00DjiboutiDjibouti1-1Congo DR1-02-10
23.04.00KinshasaCongo DR9-1Djibouti4-1
08.04.00VictoriaSeychelles1-1Namibia1-11-4
22.04.00WindhoekNamibia3-0Seychelles2-0
09.04.00AsmaraEritrea0-0Nigeria0-00-4
22.04.00LagosNigeria4-0Eritrea2-0
19.04.00Yaounde $Cameroon3-0Somalia3-06-0
23.04.00YaoundeCameroon3-0Somalia2-0
20.04.00CairoEgypt2-0Mauritius1-06-2
23.04.00AlexandriaEgypt4-2Mauritius1-1
Groups Round
Group 1 El.
Group 2 El.
Group 3 El.
Group 4 El.
Group 5 El.
Group 5 El. Winners to Group 5
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTaggr.
08.04.00BlantyreMalawi2-0Kenya0-02-0
22.04.00NairobiKenya0-0Malawi0-0
08.04.00ArushaTanzania0-1Ghana0-12-4
23.04.00AccraGhana3-2Tanzania2-1
08.04.00KampalaUganda4-4Guinea0-14-7
23.04.00ConakryGuinea3-0Uganda0-0
09.04.00Addis AbebaEthiopia2-1Burkina Faso0-02-4
23.04.00OuagadougouBurkina Faso3-0Ethiopia3-0
09.04.00N`DjamenaChad0-1Liberia0-10-1
23.04.00MonroviaLiberia0-0Chad0-0
Groups Round
Group 1 El.
Group 2 El.
Group 3 El.
Group 4 El.
Group 5 El.
FinalsWorld 2002
Football index
Todor66
Europe WCQ 2002
South America WCQ 2002
Africa WCQ 2002
Concacaf WCQ 2002
Asia WCQ 2002
Oceania WCQ 2002
index World Qual
XXI Russia 2018 Qualification
XX Brazil 2014 Qualification
XIX South Africa 2010 Qualification
XVIII Germany 2006 Qualification
XVII Japan/South Korea 2002 Qualification
XVI France 1998 Qualification
XV United States 1994 Qualification
XIV Italy 1990 Qualification
XIII Mexico 1986 Qualification
XII Spain 1982 Qualification
XI Argentina 1978 Qualification
X West Germany 1974 Qualification
IX Mexico 1970 Qualification
VIII England 1966 Qualification
VII Chile 1962 Qualification
VI Sweden 1958 Qualification
V Switzerland 1954 Qualification
III France 1938 Qualification
II Italy 1934 Qualification
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 9 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast