Football European Championship 1996 England - Qualifications
G_H|
Play-off - Nethelrds qualified
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
13.12.95Liverpool (ENG)Netherlands2-0Ireland1-0
Ranking of 2nd placed teams
1. Italy1341213:5Group D
2. Bulgaria1240214:8Group G
3. Turkey1132111:8Group C
4. Scotland113215:2Group H
5. Denmark113219:7Group B
6. France102408:2Group A
7. Netherlands82226:5Group E
8. Ireland72138:10Group F
In the ranking of 2nd placed teams ware takken in account the games between the best 4 teams in each Group.
Best 6 2nd ranked qualify. Last 2 play in play-off for the last qulification place.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Romania2163118:9
2. France2055022:2
3. Slovakia1442414:18
4. Poland1334314:12
5. Israel1233413:13
6. Azerbaidjan10192:29
TeamRoFrSlPoIsAz
Romania---1:33:22:12:13:0
France0:0---4:01:12:010:0
Slovakia0:20:0---4:11:04:1
Poland0:00:05:0---4:31:0
Israel1:10:02:22:1---2:0
Azerbaidjan1:40:20:10:00:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
04.09Tel AvivIsrael2-1Poland1-0
07.09BucurestiRomania3-0Azerbaidjan1-0
07.09BratislavaSlovakia0-0France0-0
08.10St. EtienneFrance0-0Romania0-0
12.10Tel AvivIsrael2-2Slovakia2-2
12.10MielecPoland1-0Azerbaidjan1-0
12.11BucurestiRomania3-2Slovakia1-0
16.11Trabzon (TUR)Azerbaidjan0-2Israel0-1
16.11ZabrzePoland0-0France0-0
13.12Trabzon (TUR)Azerbaidjan0-2France0-1
14.12Tel AvivIsrael1-1Romania0-0
29.03BucurestiRomania2-1Poland1-1
29.03Tel AvivIsrael0-0France0-0
29.03KosiceSlovakia4-1Azerbaidjan3-0
25.04ZabrzePoland4-3Israel1-2
26.04Trabzon (TUR)Azerbaidjan1-4Romania1-2
26.04NantesFrance4-0Slovakia2-0
07.06ZabrzePoland5-0Slovakia1-0
07.06BucurestiRomania2-1Israel1-0
16.08Trabzon (TUR)Azerbaidjan0-1Slovakia0-0
16.08ParisFrance1-1Poland0-1
06.09KosiceSlovakia1-0Israel0-0
06.09ZabrzePoland0-0Romania0-0
06.09AuxerreFrance10-0Azerbaidjan3-0
11.10BratislavaSlovakia4-1Poland1-1
11.10Tel AvivIsrael2-0Azerbaidjan1-0
11.10BucurestiRomania1-3France0-0
15.11Trabzon (TUR)Azerbaidjan0-0Poland0-0
15.11CaenFrance2-0Israel2-0
15.11KosiceSlovakia0-2Romania0-0
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Spain2682025:4
2. Denmark2163119:9
3. Belgium1543317:13
4. Macedonia71459:18
5. Cyprus71456:20
6. Armenia51275:17
TeamSpDeBeMaCyAr
Spain---3:01:13:06:01:0
Denmark1:1---3:11:04:03:1
Belgium1:41:3---1:12:02:0
Macedonia0:21:10:5---3:01:2
Cyprus1:21:11:11:1---2:0
Armenia0:20:20:22:20:0---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
07.09BrusselsBelgium2-0Armenia1-0
07.09LimassolCyprus1-2Spain1-2
07.09SkopjeMacedonia1-1Denmark1-0
08.10ErevanArmenia0-0Cyprus0-0
12.10KopenhagenDenmark3-1Belgium1-1
12.10SkopjeMacedonia0-2Spain0-2
16.11BrusselsBelgium1-1Macedonia1-0
16.11LimassolCyprus2-0Armenia1-0
16.11SevillaSpain3-0Denmark1-0
17.12BrusselsBelgium1-4Spain1-1
17.12SkopjeMacedonia3-0Cyprus2-0
29.03LimassolCyprus1-1Denmark1-1
29.03SevillaSpain1-1Belgium1-1
26.04ErevanArmenia0-2Spain0-0
26.04BrusselsBelgium2-0Cyprus1-0
26.04KopenhagenDenmark1-0Macedonia0-0
10.05ErevanArmenia2-2Macedonia1-0
07.06KopenhagenDenmark4-0Cyprus1-0
07.06SkopjeMacedonia0-5Belgium0-4
07.06SevillaSpain1-0Armenia1-0
16.08ErevanArmenia0-2Denmark0-1
06.09BrusselsBelgium1-3Denmark1-2
06.09SkopjeMacedonia1-2Armenia0-0
06.09GrenadaSpain6-0Cyprus1-0
07.10ErevanArmenia0-2Belgium0-2
11.10LimassolCyprus1-1Macedonia0-1
11.10KopenhagenDenmark1-1Spain0-1
15.11LimassolCyprus1-1Belgium1-0
15.11KopenhagenDenmark3-1Armenia2-0
15.11ElcheSpain3-0Macedonia1-0
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Switzerland1752115:7
2. Turkey1543116:8
3. Sweden92339:10
4. Hungary82247:13
5. Iceland51253:12
6. Yugoslavia00000:0
TeamSwTuSwHuIcYu
Switzerland---1:24:23:01:0
Turkey1:2---2:12:05:0
Sweden0:02:2---2:01:1
Hungary2:22:21:0---1:0
Iceland0:20:00:12:1---
Yugoslavia ---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
07.09BudapestHungary2-2Turkey2-0
07.09ReykjavikIceland0-1Sweden0-0
12.10IstanbulTurkey5-0Iceland3-0
12.10BernSwitzerland4-2Sweden1-1
16.11LausanneSwitzerland1-0Iceland1-0
16.11SolnaSweden2-0Hungary1-0
14.12IstanbulTurkey1-2Switzerland1-2
29.03IstanbulTurkey2-1Sweden0-1
29.03BudapestHungary2-2Switzerland0-0
26.04BudapestHungary1-0Sweden0-0
26.04BernSwitzerland1-2Turkey1-1
01.06SolnaSweden1-1Iceland1-1
11.06ReykjavikIceland2-1Hungary0-1
16.08ReykjavikIceland0-2Switzerland0-2
06.09IstanbulTurkey2-0Hungary2-0
06.09GoteborgSweden0-0Switzerland0-0
11.10ZurichSwitzerland3-0Hungary1-0
11.10ReykjavikIceland0-0Turkey0-0
11.11BudapestHungary1-0Iceland0-0
15.11SolnaSweden2-2Turkey1-0
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Croatia2372123:6
2. Italy2372121:7
3. Lithuania1651413:12
4. Ukraine1341511:15
5. Slovenia1132513:13
6. Estonia000103:31
TeamCrItLiUkSlEs
Croatia---2:22:04:02:07:1
Italy1:2---4:03:11:04:1
Lithuania0:00:1---1:32:15:0
Ukraine1:00:20:2---0:03:0
Slovenia1:21:11:23:2---3:0
Estonia0:20:20:10:11:3---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
04.09TallinnEstonia0-2Croatia0-1
07.09KievUkraine0-2Lithuania0-0
07.09MariborSlovenia1-1Italy1-1
08.10TallinnEstonia0-2Italy0-1
09.10ZagrebCroatia2-0Lithuania0-0
12.10KievUkraine0-0Slovenia0-0
13.11KievUkraine3-0Estonia2-0
16.11PalermoItaly1-2Croatia1-1
16.11MariborSlovenia1-2Lithuania0-0
25.03ZagrebCroatia4-0Ukraine2-0
25.03SalernoItaly4-1Estonia1-0
29.03VilniusLithuania0-0Croatia0-0
29.03KievUkraine0-2Italy0-2
29.03MariborSlovenia3-0Estonia1-0
26.04ZagrebCroatia2-0Slovenia1-0
26.04TallinnEstonia0-1Ukraine0-1
26.04VilniusLithuania0-1Italy0-1
07.06VilniusLithuania2-1Slovenia0-0
11.06TallinnEstonia1-3Slovenia1-1
11.06KievUkraine1-0Croatia1-0
16.08TallinnEstonia0-1Lithuania0-0
03.09ZagrebCroatia7-1Estonia4-1
06.09UdineItaly1-0Slovenia1-0
06.09VilniusLithuania1-3Ukraine1-0
08.10SplitCroatia2-2Italy0-1
11.10VilniusLithuania5-0Estonia4-0
11.10LubljanaSlovenia3-2Ukraine0-2
11.11BariItaly3-1Ukraine1-1
15.11Reggio EmilliaItaly4-0Lithuania0-0
15.11LubljanaSlovenia1-2Croatia1-1
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Czechia2163121:6
2. Netherlands2062223:5
3. Norway2062217:7
4. Belarus113258:13
5. Luxembourg103163:21
6. Malta20282:22
TeamCzNeNoBeLuMa
Czechia---3:12:04:23:06:1
Netherlands0:0---3:01:05:04:0
Norway1:11:1---1:05:02:0
Belarus0:21:00:4---2:01:1
Luxembourg1:00:40:20:0---1:0
Malta0:00:40:10:20:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
06.09OstravaCzechia6-1Malta3-0
07.09OsloNorway1-0Belarus0-0
07.09LuxembourgLuxembourg0-4Netherlands0-1
12.10MinskBelarus2-0Luxembourg0-0
12.10OsloNorway1-1Netherlands0-1
12.10La ValettaMalta0-0Czechia0-0
16.11MinskBelarus0-4Norway0-2
16.11RotterdamNetherlands0-0Czechia0-0
14.12RotterdamNetherlands5-0Luxembourg3-0
14.12La ValettaMalta0-1Norway0-1
22.02La ValettaMalta0-1Luxembourg0-0
29.03OstravaCzechia4-2Belarus2-1
29.03RotterdamNetherlands4-0Malta1-0
29.03LuxembourgLuxembourg0-2Norway0-1
26.04MinskBelarus1-1Malta0-0
26.04PragueCzechia3-1Netherlands0-1
26.04OsloNorway5-0Luxembourg3-0
07.06MinskBelarus1-0Netherlands1-0
07.06OsloNorway2-0Malta1-0
07.06LuxembourgLuxembourg1-0Czechia0-0
16.08OsloNorway1-1Czechia1-0
06.09PragueCzechia2-0Norway1-0
06.09RotterdamNetherlands1-0Belarus0-0
06.09LuxembourgLuxembourg1-0Malta1-0
07.10MinskBelarus0-2Czechia0-1
11.10LuxembourgLuxembourg0-0Belarus0-0
11.10La ValettaMalta0-4Netherlands0-0
12.11La ValettaMalta0-2Belarus0-0
15.11PragueCzechia3-0Luxembourg1-0
15.11RotterdamNetherlands3-0Norway0-0
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Portugal2372129:7
2. Ireland1752317:11
3. Northern Ireland1752320:15
4. Austria1651429:14
5. Latvia1240611:20
6. Liechtenstein10191:40
TeamPoIrNoAuLaLi
Portugal---3:01:11:03:28:0
Ireland1:0---1:11:32:14:0
Northern Ireland1:20:4---5:31:24:1
Austria1:13:11:2---5:07:0
Latvia1:30:30:13:2---1:0
Liechtenstein0:70:00:40:40:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
20.04BelfastNorthern Ireland4-1Liechtenstein3-0
07.09RigaLatvia0-3Ireland0-1
07.09EschenLiechtenstein0-4Austria0-3
07.09BelfastNorthern Ireland1-2Portugal0-1
09.10RigaLatvia1-3Portugal0-1
12.10WienAustria1-2Northern Ireland1-2
12.10DublinIreland4-0Liechtenstein3-0
13.11LisboaPortugal1-0Austria1-0
15.11EschenLiechtenstein0-1Latvia0-1
16.11BelfastNorthern Ireland0-4Ireland0-3
18.12LisboaPortugal8-0Liechtenstein3-0
29.03SalzburgAustria5-0Latvia2-0
29.03DublinIreland1-1Northern Ireland0-0
26.04RigaLatvia0-1Northern Ireland0-0
26.04SalzburgAustria7-0Liechtenstein3-0
26.04DublinIreland1-0Portugal1-0
03.06EschenLiechtenstein0-0Ireland0-0
03.06PortoPortugal3-2Latvia3-0
07.06BelfastNorthern Ireland1-2Latvia1-0
11.06DublinIreland1-3Austria1-3
15.08EschenLiechtenstein0-7Portugal0-3
16.08RigaLatvia3-2Austria1-0
03.09LisboaPortugal1-1Northern Ireland0-0
06.09RigaLatvia1-0Liechtenstein0-0
06.09WienAustria3-1Ireland1-0
11.10WienAustria1-1Portugal1-0
11.10EschenLiechtenstein0-4Northern Ireland0-1
11.10DublinIreland2-1Latvia0-0
15.11BelfastNorthern Ireland5-3Austria2-0
15.11LisboaPortugal3-0Ireland0-0
Group Gpwdlgfga
1. Germany2581127:10
2. Bulgaria2271224:10
3. Georgia1550514:13
4. Moldova930711:27
5. Wales82269:19
6. Albania822610:16
TeamGeBuGeMoWaAl
Germany---3:14:16:11:12:1
Bulgaria3:2---2:04:13:13:0
Georgia0:22:1---0:15:02:0
Moldova0:30:33:2---3:22:3
Wales1:20:30:11:0---2:0
Albania1:21:10:13:01:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
07.09TbilisiGeorgia0-1Moldova0-0
07.09CardiffWales2-0Albania1-0
12.10KishinewMoldova3-2Wales2-1
12.10SofiaBulgaria2-0Georgia0-0
16.11TbilisiGeorgia5-0Wales2-0
16.11SofiaBulgaria4-1Moldova1-0
16.11TiranaAlbania1-2Germany1-1
14.12KishinewMoldova0-3Germany0-2
14.12TiranaAlbania0-1Georgia0-1
14.12CardiffWales0-3Bulgaria0-2
18.12KaiserslauternGermany2-1Albania2-0
29.03TbilisiGeorgia0-2Germany0-2
29.03SofiaBulgaria3-1Wales1-0
29.03TiranaAlbania3-0Moldova2-0
26.04TbilisiGeorgia2-0Albania2-0
26.04KishinewMoldova0-3Bulgaria0-1
26.04DusseldorfGermany1-1Wales1-1
07.06KishinewMoldova2-3Albania2-2
07.06SofiaBulgaria3-2Germany1-2
07.06CardiffWales0-1Georgia0-1
06.09TiranaAlbania1-1Bulgaria0-1
06.09NurnbergGermany4-1Georgia1-1
06.09CardiffWales1-0Moldova0-0
07.10SofiaBulgaria3-0Albania1-0
08.10LeverkusenGermany6-1Moldova3-0
11.10TbilisiGeorgia2-1Bulgaria1-0
11.10CardiffWales1-2Germany0-0
15.11KishinewMoldova3-2Georgia2-0
15.11TiranaAlbania1-1Wales1-1
15.11BerlinGermany3-1Bulgaria0-0
Group Hpwdlgfga
1. Russia2682034:5
2. Scotland2372119:3
3. Greece1860423:9
4. Finland1550518:18
5. Faroe620810:35
6. San Marino000102:36
TeamRuScGrFiFaSa
Russia---0:02:13:13:04:0
Scotland1:1---1:01:05:15:0
Greece0:31:0---4:05:02:0
Finland0:60:22:1---5:04:1
Faroe2:50:21:50:4---3:0
San Marino0:70:20:40:21:3---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
07.09HelsinkiFinland0-2Scotland0-1
07.09ToftirFaroe1-5Greece0-2
12.10MoskvaRussia4-0San Marino1-0
12.10AthensGreece4-0Finland1-0
12.10GlasgowScotland5-1Faroe3-0
16.11AthensGreece2-0San Marino1-0
16.11HelsinkiFinland5-0Faroe1-0
16.11GlasgowScotland1-1Russia1-1
14.12HelsinkiFinland4-1San Marino2-1
18.12AthensGreece1-0Scotland1-0
29.03MoskvaRussia0-0Scotland0-0
29.03SerravalleSan Marino0-2Finland0-1
26.04TessalonikiGreece0-3Russia0-1
26.04ToftirFaroe0-4Finland0-0
26.04SerravalleSan Marino0-2Scotland0-1
06.05MoskvaRussia3-0Faroe0-0
25.05ToftirFaroe3-0San Marino2-0
07.06ToftirFaroe0-2Scotland0-2
07.06SerravalleSan Marino0-7Russia0-2
11.06HelsinkiFinland2-1Greece1-1
16.08HelsinkiFinland0-6Russia0-2
16.08GlasgowScotland1-0Greece0-0
06.09ToftirFaroe2-5Russia1-1
06.09SerravalleSan Marino0-4Greece0-2
06.09GlasgowScotland1-0Finland1-0
11.10MoskvaRussia2-1Greece1-0
11.10SerravalleSan Marino1-3Faroe0-2
15.11MoskvaRussia3-1Finland1-1
15.11IraklionGreece5-0Faroe0-0
15.11GlasgowScotland5-0San Marino2-0
FinalsEC 1996
Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D
Group E
Group F
Group G
Todor66
index Football
World index
World Women index Ladies
Olympic index
Europe index
South America index
Africa index
Asia index
Concacaf index
Oceania index
index
Qualification to Euro 2020
Qualification to Euro 2016
Qualification to Euro 2012
Qualification to Euro 2008
Qualification to Euro 2004
Qualification to Euro 2000
Qualification to Euro 1996
Qualification to Euro 1992
Qualification to Euro 1988
Qualification to Euro 1984
Qualification to Euro 1980
Qualification to Euro 1976
Qualification to Euro 1972
Qualification to Euro 1968
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast