Men Football European League of Nations 1st Edition 2018 League A
Netherlands, Portugal, Switzerland and England qualified to Final Four. To be played in June 2019. Host Portugal.
Draw 3rd December 2018: 05.06 19:45 Porto: Portugal - Switzerland and 06.06 19:45 Guiimaraes: England - Netherlands. Third Place 09.06 14:00 Guimaraes. Final 09.06 Porto 19:45.
First 4 not qualified teams (in this moment: Switzerland, Portugal, Netherlands and England) will play for 1 quota fo Euro 2020 - EC 2020 in March 2020. See: Overall Ranking.
Group 1p
1. Netherlands7
2. France7
3. Germany1
Group 2p
1. Switzerland9
2. Belgium9
3. Iceland0
Group 3p
1. Portugal8
2. Italy5
3. Poland2
Group 4p
1. England7
2. Spain6
3. Croatia4
Overall RankingDraw

Groups Round

Winners will advance to Final Four. 3rd places will be relagated to Level II.
Group 1pwdlgfgag+-
1. Netherlands72118:4+4
2. France72114:40
3. Germany20223:7-4
TeamGermFranNeth
Germany---0:0 2:2
France 2:1---2:1
Netherlands3:0 2:0---
Germany was relegated to Level II.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Thu 06.09.18Germany0-0France0-067,485
20:45 +2 Alianz Arena, Munchen. Referee: Daniele Orsato, Italy.
Sun 09.09.18France2-1Netherlands1-076,452
1-0 Kylian Mbappe 14' 1-1 Ryan Babel 67' 2-1 Olivier Giroud 75' 20:45 +2 Stade de France, Saint-Denis. Referee: Alberto Undiano, Spain.
Window 2 - October
Sat 13.10.18Netherlands3-0Germany1-052,536
1-0 Virgil van Dijk 30' 2-0 Memphis Depay 87' 3-0 Georgino Wijnaldum 90' 20:45 +2 Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam. Referee: Cuneyt Cakir, Turkey.
Tue 16.10.18France2-1Germany0-177,300
0-1 Toni Kroos 14'pen. 1-1 Antoine Griezmann 62' 2-1 Antoine Griezmann 80'pen. 20:45 +2 Stade de France, Saint-Denis. Referee: Milorad Mazic, Serbia.
Window 3 - November
Fri 16.11.18Netherlands2-0France1-0
1-0 Georgino Wijnaldum 44' 2-0 Memphis Depay 90+6'pen. 20:45 +1 De Kuip, Rotterdam. Referee: Anthony Taylor, England.
Mon 19.11.18Germany2-2Netherlands2-042,186
1-0 Timo Werner 9' 2-0 Leroy Sane 20' 2-1 Quincy Promes 85' 2-2 Virgil van Dijk 90+1' 20:45 +1 Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen. Referee: Ovidiu Hategan, Romania.
Group 2pwdlgfgag+-
1. Switzerland930114:5+9
2. Belgium93019:6+3
3. Iceland00041:13-12
TeamBelgSwitIcel
Belgium---2:1 2:0
Switzerland 5:2---6:0
Iceland0:3 1:2---
Iceland was relegated to League II.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Sat 08.09.18Switzerland6-0Iceland2-014,912
1-0 Steven Zuber 13' 2-0 Denis Zakaria 23' 3-0 Xherdan Shaqiri 53' 4-0 Haris Seferovic 67' 5-0 Albian Ajeti 71' 6-0 Admir Mehmedi 82' 18:00 +2 Kibunpark. Referee: Michael Oliver, England.
Tue 11.09.18Iceland0-3Belgium0-29,710
0-1 Eden Hazard 29'pen' 0-2 Romelu Lukaku 31' 0-3 Romelu Lukaku 81' 18:45 Laugardarsvoellur, Reykjavik. Referee: Sergei Karasev, Russia.
Window 2 - October
Fri 12.10.18Belgium2-1Switzerland0-039,049
1-0 Romelu Lukaku 58' 1-1 Mario Gavranovic 76' 2-1 Romelu Lukaku 84' 20:45 +2. Koning Boudewijnstadon, Brussels. Referee: Antonio Mateu, Spain.
Mon 15.10.18Iceland1-2Switzerland0-08,663
0-1 Haris Seferovic 52' 0-2 Michael Lang 67' 1-2 Alfred Finnbogason 81' 18:45 Laugardsvollur, Reykjavik. Referee: Andreas Ekberg, Sweden.
Window 3 - November
Thu 15.11.18Belgium2-0Iceland0-0
1-0 Michy Batshuayi 65' 2-0 Michy Batshuayi 81' 20:45 +1 Koning Boudewijnstadon, Brussels. Referee: Orel Gtinfeld, Israel.
Sun 18.11.18Switzerland4-2Belgium3-2
0-1 Thorgan Hazard 2' 0-2 Thorgan Hazard 17' 1-2 Ricardo Rodrigues 26'pen. 2-2 Haris Seferovic 31' 3-2 Haris Seferovic 44' 4-2 Nico Elvedi 62' 5-2 Harris Seferovic 84' 20:45 +1 Swissporarena, Lucerne. Referee: Daniele Orsato, Italy.
Group 3pwdlgfgag+-
1. Portugal82205:3+2
2. Italy51212:20
3. Poland20224:6-2
TeamPortItalPola
Portugal---1:0 1:1
Italy 0:0---1:1
Poland2:3 0:1---
Poland was relegated to League II.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Fri 07.09.18Italy1-1Poland0-124,000
0-1 Jakub Blasczykowski 18' 1-1 Jorginho 78'pen. 20:45 +2 Stadio Renato Dell'Ara. Referee: Felix Zwayer, Germany.
Mon 10.09.18Portugal1-0Italy0-052,365
1-0 Andre Silva 48' 19:45 +1 Estadio da Luz, Lisboa. Referee: William Collum,Scotland.
Window 2 - October
Thu 11.10.18Poland2-3Portugal1-248,783
1-0 Krzysztof Piatek 18' 1-1 Andre silva 31' 1-1 Kamil Glik 43'OG 1-3 Bernardo Silva 52' 2-3 Jakub Blaszczykowski 77' 20:45 +2 Stadium Slaski, Chorzow. Referee: Carlos del Cerro, Spain.
Sun 14.10.18Poland0-1Italy0-041,692
0-1 Cristiano Biraghi 90+2' 20:45 +2 Stadium Slaski, Chorzow. Referee: Damir Skomina, Slovenia.
Window 3 - November
Sat 17.11.18Italy0-0Portugal0-0
20:45 +1 San Siro, Milano. Referee: Danny Makkelle, Netherlands.
Tue 20.11.18Portugal1-1Poland1-029,917
1-0 Andre Silva 34' RC: Danilo Pereira (Por) 63' 1-1 Arkadiusz Milik 66'pen. 19:45 Estadio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimaraes. Referee: Sergei Karasev, Russia.
Group 4pwdlgfgag+-
1. England72116:5+1
2. Spain620212:7+5
3. Croatia41124:10-6
TeamSpaiEnglCroa
Spain--- 2:36:0
England1:2--- 2:1
Croatia 3:20:0---
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Sat 08.09.18England1-2Spain1-281,392
1-0 Marcus Rashford 11' 1-1 Saul Niguez 13' 1-2 Rodrigo 32' 19:45 +1 Wembley Stadium, London. Referee: Danny Makkelie, Netherlands.
Tue 11.09.18Spain5-0Croatia3-026,900
1-0 Saul Niguez 24' 2-0 Marco Asensio 33' 3-0 Lovre Kalinic 35'pen. 4-0 Rodrigo 50' 5-0 Sergio Ramos 57' 6-0 Isco 70' 20:45 +2 Estadio Martinez Valerio. Referee: Benoit Bastien, France.
Window 2 - October
Fri 12.10.18Croatia0-0England0-0closed
20:45 +2 Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka. Referee: Felix Brych, Germany.
Mon 15.10.18Spain2-3England0-350,355
0-1 Rahhem Sterling 16' 0-2 Marcus Rashford 30' 0-3 Raheem Sterling 38' 1-3 Francisco Alcacer 59' 2-3 Sergio Ramos 90+7' 20:45 +2 Benito Villamarin, Seville. Referee: Szymon Marciniak.
Window 3 - November
Thu 15.11.18Croatia3-2Spain0-033,018
1-0 Andrej Kramaric 54' 1-1 Daniel Ceballos 56' 2-1 Tin Jedvaj 69' 2-2 Sergio Ramos 78'OG 3-2 Tin Jedvaj 90' 20:45 +1 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb. Referee: Alexey Kulbakov, Russia.
Sun 18.11.18England2-1Croatia0-078,221
0-1 Andrej Kramaric 57' 1-1 Jesse Lingard 78' 2-1 Harry Kane 85' 14:00 Wembley Stadium, London. Referee: Anstasios Sidiropoulos, Greece.

Friendlies

Friendly matches for teams with bye after groups were with 3 teams.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Window 1 - September
Thu 06.09.18Portugal1-1Croatia1-1
0-1 Ivan Perisic 18' 1-1 Pepe 32'
Thu 06.09.18Netherlands2-1Peru0-1
0-1 Pedro Aquino 13' 1-1 Memphis Depay 60' 2-1 Memphis Depay 83'
Fri 07.09.18Scotland0-4Belgium0-1
0-1 Romelu Lukaku 28' 0-2 Eden Hazard 46' 0-3 Michy Batshuayi 52' 0-4 Michy Batshuayi 60'
Sun 09.09.18Germany2-1Peru1-125,494
0-1 Luis Advincula 22' 1-1 Julian Brandt 25' 2-1 Nico Schulz 85' Wirsol Rhein-Neckar-Arena. Referee: Robert Scoergenhofer, Austria.
Tue 11.09.18England1-0Switzerland0-0
1-0 Marcus Rashford 54` King Power Stadion. Referee: Clement Turpin, France.
Tue 11.09.18Poland1-1Ireland0-0
0-1 Aiden O'Brien 54` 1-1 Mateusz Klich 87' Stadion Miejski, Wroclaw. Referee:
Window 2 - October
Wed 10.10.18Italy1-1Ukraine0-0
1-0 Federico Bernardeschi 55' 1-1 Ruslan Malinovsky 62` Stadio Luigi Ferraris. Referee: Rade Obrenovic, Slovenia.
Thu 11.10.18Wales1-4Spain0-350,232
0-1 Francisco Alcacer 8' 0-2 Sergio Ramos 19' 0-3 Fransisco Alcacer 29' 0-4 Marc Batra 74' 1-4 Sam Vokes 89' Millenium Stadium, Cardiff. Referee: Anthony Taylor, England.
Thu 11.10.18France2-2Iceland0-118,500
0-1 Birkir Bjarnason 30' 0-2 Kari Arnason 58' 1-2 Holmar Eyjplfsson 86' 2-2 Kylian Mbappe 90'pen. Municipal Du Roudourou. Referee: Tiago Martins, Portugal.
Sun 14.10.18Scotland1-4Portugal0-1
0-1 Helder Costa 44' 0-2 Eder 73' 0-4 Bruma 84' 1-4 Steven Naismith 90'
Mon 15.10.18Croatia2-1Jordan1-0
1-0 Domagoj Vida 24' 2-0 Matej Mitrovic 63' 2-1 Baha Faisal 73' Rijeka.
Tue 16.10.18Belgium1-1Netherlands1-0
1-0 Dries Mertens 5' 1-1 Arnaut Groeneveld 27'
Window 3 - November
Wed 14.11.18Switzerland0-1Qatar0-0
0-1 Akram Afif 86'
Thu 15.11.18Poland0-1Czechia0-1
0-1 Jakub Jankto 52' Stadion Energa Gdansk. Referee:
Thu 15.11.18Germany3-0Russia3-0
1-0 Leroy Sane 8' 2-0 Niklas Suele 25' 3-0 Serge Gnabry 40' Red Bull Arena, Lepzig. Referee: Sandro Schaerer, Switzerland.
Thu 15.11.18England3-0United States2-068,155
1-0 Jesse Lingard 25' 2-0 Trent Alexander-Arnold 27' 3-0 Callum Wilson 77' Wembley Stadium, London. Referee: Jesus Gul, Spain.
Sun 18.11.18Spain1-0Bosna Herzeg.0-025,000
1-0 Braiz Mendez 78' Estadio de Gran Canaria. Referee: Carlos, Xistra, Portugal.
Mon 19.11.18Iceland2-2Qatar1-1
0-1 Hassan Al Haidos 3' 1-1 Ari Skulason 29' 2-1 Kolbeinn Sigthorsson 56'pen. 2-2 Boulaem Khoukhi 68' in Belgium. Referee:
Tue 20.11.18Italy1-0United States0-0
Tue 20.11.18France1-0Uruguay0-0
1-0 Olivier Goroud pen.

Draw

TeamCoeffPotGr.FR
1. Germany40,7471111.
2. Portugal38,655132.
3. Belgium38,123125.
4. Spain37,311146.
5France36,617216.
6. England36,231244.
7. Switzerland34,986221.
8. Italy34,426238.
9. Poland32,9823310.
10.Iceland31,1553212.
11.Croatia31,139349.
12.Netherlands29,866313.
First 12 teams from European Ranking in Level I of 1st League of Nations.
Overall RankingPwdlgfgag+-GrRkP
1. Switzerland930114:5+927.W
2. Portugal82205:3+232.W
3. Netherlands72118:4+4112.W
4. England72116:5+146.W
2nd places
5. Belgium93019:6+323.1
6. France72114:4015.1
7. Spain620212:7+544.1
8. Italy51212:2038.1
3rd places - relegated to Level II
9. Croatia41123:8-5411.1
10.Poland20224:6-239.1
11.Germany20223:7-411.2
12.Iceland00041:13-12210.2
First 4 teams will be in Pot of Winners, next 6 in Pot 1 in the Draw for Euro 2020. Poland or Germany and Iceland to Pot 2.
Netherlands, Portugal, Switzerland and England advanced to Final Four.
Croatia, Poland, Germany and Iceland were relegated to League Nations 2020 II.
Todor66
index Football
World index
World Women index Ladies
Olympic index
Europe index
South America index
Africa index
Asia index
Concacaf index
Oceania index
index
League Nations 2018
League Nations 2018 II
League Nations 2018 III
League Nations 2018 IV
Next
League Nations 2020
League Nations 2020 II
League Nations 2020 III
League Nations 2020 IV
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Dec 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast