Football World Cup 1954 Europe Qualification - 12 berths - 28 teams
10 Groups - 11 Berths + Switzerland host. 4 groups with 3 teams, 1 group with 4 teams and 5 groups with 2 teams.
28 teams took part. Egypt and Israel played in this zone. Only time Saar took part. Groups were composed in Regional bases. Turkey beat Spain after play-off.
From 1950 West Germany, Belgium, Austria, Hungary and Czechoslovakia replaced Sweden and Spain. Scotland, Turkey and France did not withdrawl as they did in 1950.

Switzerland World Cup 1954

HostSwitzerland
Group 1West Germany, Saar, Norway
Group 2Belgium, Sweden, Finland
Group 3England, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Wales
Group 4France, Ireland, Luxembourg
Group 5Austria, Portugal
Group 6Turkey, Spain
Group 7Hungary, Poland
Group 8Czechoslovakia, Romania, Bulgaria
Group 9Italy, Egypt
Group 10Yugoslavia, Greece, Israel
Group 1pwdlgfgag+-
1. West Germany731012:3+9
2. Saar31124:8-4
3. Norway20224:9-5
TeamWestSaarNorw
West Germany---3:0 5:1
Saar 1:3--- 0:0
Norway1:12:3---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 24.06.53OsloNorway2-3Saar2-2
Wed 19.08.53OsloNorway1-1West Germany1-1
Sun 11.10.53StuttgartWest Germany3-0Saar1-0
Sun 08.11.53SaarbruckenSaar0-0Norway
Sun 22.11.53HamburgWest Germany5-1Norway1-1
Sun 28.03.54SaarbruckenSaar0-1West Germany
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 2pwdlgfgag+-
1. Belgium731011:6+5
2. Sweden31129:8+1
3. Finland20227:13-6
TeamBelgSwedFinl
Belgium--- 2:0 2:2
Sweden2:3--- 4:0
Finland2:43:3---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Mon 25.05.53HelsinkiFinland2-4Belgium0-3
Thu 28.05.53StockholmSweden2-3Belgium2-3
Wed 05.08.53HelsinkiFinland3-3Sweden0-2
Sun 16.08.53StockholmSweden4-0Finland2-0
Wed 23.09.53BrusselsBelgium2-2Finland2-0
Thu 08.10.53BrusselsBelgium2-0Sweden1-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 3pwdlgfgag+-
1. England630011:4+7
2. Scotland31118:80
3. Northern Ireland21024:7-3
4. Wales10125:9-4
TeamEnglScotNortWale
England--- 3:1
Scotland2:4--- 3:3
Northern Ireland 1:3---
Wales1:4 1:2---
This was Brittish Home Championship 1953-1954.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sat 03.10.53BelfastNorthern Ireland1-3Scotland0-0
Sat 10.10.53CardiffWales1-4England1-1
Wed 04.11.53GlasgowScotland3-3Wales2-0
Wed 11.11.53LiverpoolEngland3-1Northern Ireland1-0
Wed 31.03.54WrexhamWales1-2Northern Ireland0-1
Sat 03.04.54GlasgowScotland2-4England1-1
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 4pwdlgfgag+-
1. France840020:4+16
2. Ireland42028:6+2
3. Luxembourg00041:19-18
TeamFranIrelLuxe
France--- 1:0 8:0
Ireland3:5---4:0
Luxembourg1:6 0:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 20.09.53LuxembourgLuxembourg1-6France1-4
Sun 04.10.53DublinIreland3-5France0-2
Wed 28.10.53DublinIreland4-0Luxembourg1-0
Wed 25.11.53ParisFrance1-0Ireland0-0
Thu 17.12.53ParisFrance8-0Luxembourg4-0
Sun 07.03.54LuxembourgLuxembourg0-1Ireland0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 5pwdlgfgag+-
1. Austria31109:1+8
2. Portugal10111:9-8
TeamAustPort
Austria---9:1
Portugal 0:0---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sat 26.09.53WienAustria9-1Portugal4-0
Sun 29.11.53LisboaPortugal0-0Austria0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 6pwdlgfgag+-
1. Spain21014:2+2
2. Turkey21012:4-2
TeamTurkSpai
Turkey--- 1:0
Spain4:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 06.01.54MadridSpain4-1Turkey1-1
Sun 14.03.54IstanbulTurkey1-0Spain1-0
Play-off
Sun 17.03.54Roma (ITA)Turkey2-2Spain1-1
Turkey qualified by toss of coin
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 7
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
HungarywoPolandwo
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 8pwdlgfgag+-
1. Czechoslovakia73105:1+4
2. Romania42025:50
3. Bulgaria10133:7-4
TeamCzecRomaBulg
Czechoslovakia---2:0 0:0
Romania 0:1---3:1
Bulgaria1:2 1:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 14.06.53PragueCzechoslovakia2-0Romania0-0
Sun 28.06.53BucurestiRomania3-1Bulgaria2-0
Sun 06.09.53SofiaBulgaria1-2Czechoslovakia0-2
Sun 11.10.53SofiaBulgaria1-2Romania1-1
Sun 25.10.53BucurestiRomania0-1Czechoslovakia0-1
Sun 08.11.53BratislavaCzechoslovakia0-0Bulgaria0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 9pwdlgfgag+-
1. Italy42007:2+5
2. Egypt00022:7-5
TeamItalEgyp
Italy--- 5:1
Egypt1:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Fri 13.11.53CairoEgypt1-2Italy1-0
Sun 24.01.54MilanoItaly5-1Egypt1-1
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 10pwdlgfgag+-
1. Yugoslavia84004:0+4
2. Greece42023:2+1
3. Israel00040:5-5
TeamYugoGreeIsra
Yugoslavia---1:01:0
Greece 0:1---1:0
Israel 0:1 0:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sat 09.05.53BeogradYugoslavia1-0Greece1-0
Sun 01.11.53AthensGreece1-0Israel0-0
Sun 08.11.53SkopjeYugoslavia1-0Israel1-0
Mon 08.03.54Ramat GanIsrael0-2Greece0-0
Sun 21.03.54Ramat GanIsrael0-1Yugoslavia0-0
Sun 28.03.54AthensGreece0-1Yugoslavia0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
FinalsWorld 1954
Football index
Todor66
Europe WCQ 195412
South America WCQ 19542
Concacaf WCQ 19541
Asia WCQ 19541
Africa WCQ 19540
Europe index
WC Qualification index
XXI Russia 2018 Qualification
XX Brazil 2014 Qualification
XIX South Africa 2010 Qualification
XVIII Germany 2006 Qualification
XVII Japan/South Korea 2002 Qualification
XVI France 1998 Qualification
XV United States 1994 Qualification
XIV Italy 1990 Qualification
XIII Mexico 1986 Qualification
XII Spain 1982 Qualification
XI Argentina 1978 Qualification
X West Germany 1974 Qualification
IX Mexico 1970 Qualification
VIII England 1966 Qualification
VII Chile 1962 Qualification
VI Sweden 1958 Qualification
V Switzerland 1954 Qualification
IV Brazil 1950 Qualification
III France 1938 Qualification
II Italy 1934 Qualification
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast