Football World Cup 1958 Europe Qualification - 12 berths - 29 teams
9 Groups - 10 Berths + West Germany World Cup Winner and Sweden host. 9 groups with 3 teams.
29 UEFA members took part. First time Soviet Union played in World Cup qualification.
Soviet Union beat Poland after play-off.
Wales played additional play-off with Afro-Asian winner Israel.
From 1954 Soviet Union, Northern Ireland and Wales replaced Switzerland, Turkey and Belgium.

Sweden World Cup 1958

Group 1England, Ireland, Denmark
Group 2France, Belgium, Iceland
Group 3Hungary, Bulgaria, Norway
Group 4Czechoslovakia, Wales, East Germany
Group 5Austria, Netherlands, Luxembourg
Group 6Soviet Union, Poland, Finland
Group 7Yugoslavia, Romania, Greece
Group 8Northern Ireland, Italy, Portugal
Group 9Scotland, Spain, Switzerland
Play-OffWales, Israel
Group 1pwdlgfgag+-
1. England731015:5+10
2. Ireland52116:7-1
3. Denmark00044:13-9
TeamEnglIrelDenm
England---5:15:2
Ireland 1:1---2:1
Denmark 1:4 0:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 03.10.56DublinIreland2-1Denmark2-0
Wed 05.12.56WolverhamptonEngland5-2Denmark2-1
Wed 08.05.57LondonEngland5-1Ireland4-0
Wed 15.05.57KopenhagenDenmark1-4England1-1
Sun 19.05.57DublinIreland1-1England1-0
Wed 02.10.57KopenhagenDenmark0-2Ireland0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 2pwdlgfgag+-
1. France731019:4+15
2. Belgium521116:11+5
3. Iceland00046:26-20
TeamFranBelgIcel
France---6:38:0
Belgium 0:0---8:3
Iceland 1:5 2:5---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 11.11.56ParisFrance6-3Belgium4-1
Sun 02.06.57NantesFrance8-0Iceland5-0
Wed 05.06.57BrusselsBelgium8-3Iceland7-1
Sun 01.09.57ReykjavikIceland1-5France0-2
Wed 04.09.57ReykjavikIceland2-5Belgium1-2
Sun 27.10.57BrusselsBelgium0-0France0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 3pwdlgfgag+-
1. Hungary630112:4+8
2. Bulgaria420211:7+4
3. Norway21033:15-12
TeamHungBulgNorw
Hungary---4:1 5:0
Bulgaria 1:2--- 7:0
Norway2:11:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 22.05.57OsloNorway1-2Bulgaria0-1
Wed 12.06.57OsloNorway2-1Hungary1-1
Sun 23.06.57BudapestHungary4-1Bulgaria3-0
Sun 15.09.57SofiaBulgaria1-2Hungary1-2
Sun 03.11.57SofiaBulgaria7-0Norway3-0
Sun 10.11.57BudapestHungary5-0Norway2-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 4pwdlgfgag+-
1. Czechoslovakia63018:3+5
2. Wales52116:4+2
3. East Germany10134:11-7
TeamCzecWaleEast
Czechoslovakia--- 2:03:1
Wales1:0--- 4:1
East Germany 1:31:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 01.05.57CardiffWales1-0Czechoslovakia0-0
Sun 19.05.57LeipzigEast Germany1-1Wales
Sun 26.05.57PragueCzechoslovakia2-0Wales1-0
Sun 16.06.57BrnoCzechoslovakia3-1East Germany0-1
Wed 25.09.57CardiffWales4-1East Germany3-0
Sun 27.10.57LeipzigEast Germany1-3Czechoslovakia
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 5pwdlgfgag+-
1. Austria731014:3+11
2. Netherlands521112:7+5
3. Luxembourg00043:19-16
TeamAustNethLuxe
Austria---3:27:0
Netherlands 1:1---4:1
Luxembourg 0:3 2:5---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 30.09.56WienAustria7-0Luxembourg2-0
Wed 20.03.57RotterdamNetherlands4-1Luxembourg2-1
Sun 26.05.57WienAustria3-2Netherlands0-2
Wed 11.09.57Rotterdam(NED)Luxembourg2-5Netherlands1-4
Wed 25.09.57AmsterdamNetherlands1-1Austria0-1
Sun 29.09.57LuxembourgLuxembourg0-3Austria0-1
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 6pwdlgfgag+-
1. Soviet Union630116:3+13
2. Poland63019:5+4
3. Finland00042:19-17
TeamSoviPolaFinl
Soviet Union----3:02:1
Poland 2:1---- 4:0
Finland 0:101:3----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 23.06.57MoskvaSoviet Union3-0Poland1-0
Fri 05.07.57HelsinkiFinland1-3Poland0-1
Sat 27.07.57MoskvaSoviet Union2-1Finland1-1
Thu 15.08.57HelsinkiFinland0-10Soviet Union0-7
Sun 20.10.57ChorzowPoland2-1Soviet Union1-0
Sun 03.11.57WarsawPoland4-0Finland2-0
Play-off
Sun 24.11.57LeipzigSoviet Union2-0Poland1-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 7pwdlgfgag+-
1. Yugoslavia62207:2+5
2. Romania52116:4+2
3. Greece10132:9-7
TeamYugoRomaGree
Yugoslavia--- 2:0 4:1
Romania1:1--- 3:0
Greece0:01:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 05.05.57AthensGreece0-0Yugoslavia0-0
Sun 16.06.57AthensGreece1-2Romania1-1
Sun 29.09.57BucurestiRomania1-1Yugoslavia0-0
Sun 03.11.57BucurestiRomania3-0Greece0-0
Sun 10.11.57BeogradYugoslavia4-1Greece2-1
Sun 17.11.57BeogradYugoslavia2-0Romania0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 8pwdlgfgag+-
1. Northern Ireland52116:3+3
2. Italy42025:50
3. Portugal31124:7-3
TeamNortItalPort
Northern Ireland--- 2:1 3:0
Italy1:0--- 3:0
Portugal1:13:0---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 16.01.57LisboaPortugal1-1Northern Ireland1-1
Thu 25.04.57RomaItaly1-0Northern Ireland1-0
Wed 01.05.57BelfastNorthern Ireland3-0Portugal1-0
Sun 26.05.57LisboaPortugal3-0Italy1-0
Sun 22.12.57MilanoItaly3-0Portugal1-0
Wed 15.01.58BelfastNorthern Ireland2-1Italy2-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 9pwdlgfgag+-
1. Scotland630110:9+1
2. Spain521112:8+4
3. Switzerland10136:11-5
TeamScotSpaiSwit
Scotland---4:2 3:2
Spain 4:1---2:2
Switzerland1:2 1:4---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 10.03.57MadridSpain2-2Switzerland2-1
Wed 08.05.57GlasgowScotland4-2Spain2-2
Sun 19.05.57BaselSwitzerland1-2Scotland1-1
Sun 26.05.57MadridSpain4-1Scotland2-0
Wed 06.11.57GlasgowScotland3-2Switzerland1-1
Sun 24.11.57LausanneSwitzerland1-4Spain0-2
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
_ Play-Off with winner of Group 14 - Israel Asia WCQ 1958 and Africa WCQ 1958.
Wales choosen between the 9 Second teams in the Groups by the drawing of lots.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.aggr.
Wed 15.01.58Ramat GanIsrael0-2Wales 0-4
Wed 05.02.58CardiffWales2-0Israel
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Football index
Todor66
Europe WCQ 195812
South America WCQ 19583
Concacaf WCQ 19581
Asia WCQ 19580
Africa WCQ 19580
Europe index
WC Qualification index
XXI Russia 2018 Qualification
XX Brazil 2014 Qualification
XIX South Africa 2010 Qualification
XVIII Germany 2006 Qualification
XVII Japan/South Korea 2002 Qualification
XVI France 1998 Qualification
XV United States 1994 Qualification
XIV Italy 1990 Qualification
XIII Mexico 1986 Qualification
XII Spain 1982 Qualification
XI Argentina 1978 Qualification
X West Germany 1974 Qualification
IX Mexico 1970 Qualification
VIII England 1966 Qualification
VII Chile 1962 Qualification
VI Sweden 1958 Qualification
V Switzerland 1954 Qualification
IV Brazil 1950 Qualification
III France 1938 Qualification
II Italy 1934 Qualification
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast