Football World Cup 1962 Europe Qualification - 10 berths
10 Groups - 10 Berths. 7 groups with 3 teams and 2 groups with 2 teams. Group 7 with no european teams with 5.
28 UEFA members took part. Austria did not play. Romania withdrew. Israel and Ethiopia were included in Europe zone.
Switzerland beat Sweden, Bulgaria beat France and Czechoslovakia beat Scotland after play-off.
Spain played additional play-off with African winner Morocco and Yugoslavia with Asian winner South Korea.
From 1958 Switzerland, Bulgaria, Italy and Spain replaced Sweden, France, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales and Austria.

Chile World Cup 1962

Group 1Switzerland, Sweden, Belgium
Group 2Bulgaria, France, Finland
Group 3West Germany, Northern Ireland, Greece
Group 4Hungary, Netherlands, East Germany
Group 5Soviet Union, Turkey, Norway
Group 6England, Portugal, Luxembourg
Group 7Italy, Romania, Israel, Ethiopia, Cyprus
Group 8Czechoslovakia, Scotland, Ireland
Group 9Spain, Wales
Group 10Yugoslavia, Poland
Group 1pwdlgfgag+-
1. Switzerland63019:90
2. Sweden630110:3+7
3. Belgium00043:10-7
TeamSwitSwedBelg
Switzerland--- 3:2 2:1
Sweden4:0---2:0
Belgium2:4 0:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 19.10.60StockholmSweden2-0Belgium0-0
Sun 20.11.60BrusselsBelgium2-4Switzerland1-2
Sat 20.05.61LausanneSwitzerland2-1Belgium2-0
Sun 28.05.61StockholmSweden4-0Switzerland2-0
Wed 04.10.61BrusselsBelgium0-2Sweden0-0
Sun 29.10.61BerneSwitzerland3-2Sweden1-1
Play-off
12.11.61BerlinSwitzerland2-1Sweden
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 2pwdlgfgag+-
1. Bulgaria63016:4+2
2. France630110:3+7
3. Finland00043:12-9
TeamBulgFranFinl
Bulgaria--- 1:0 3:1
France3:0--- 5:1
Finland0:21:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 25.09.60HelsinkiFinland1-2France1-0
Wed 11.12.60ParisFrance3-0Bulgaria0-0
Sun 16.06.61HelsinkiFinland0-2Bulgaria0-1
Fri 28.09.61ParisFrance5-1Finland3-1
Sun 29.10.61SofiaBulgaria3-1Finland2-1
Sun 12.11.61SofiaBulgaria1-0France0-0
Play-off
Sat 16.12.61Milano(ITA)Bulgaria1-0France0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 3pwdlgfgag+-
1. West Germany840011:5+6
2. Northern Ireland21037:8-1
3. Greece21033:8-5
TeamWestNortGree
West Germany--- 2:12:1
Northern Ireland3:4---2:0
Greece 0:3 2:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 26.10.60BelfastNorthern Ireland3-4West Germany1-1
Sun 20.11.60AthensGreece0-3West Germany0-3
Wed 03.05.61AthensGreece2-1Northern Ireland1-0
Wed 10.05.61West BerlinWest Germany2-1Northern Ireland1-0
Tue 17.10.61BelfastNorthern Ireland2-0Greece1-0
Sun 22.10.61AugsburgWest Germany2-1Greece2-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Hungary62209:4+5
2. Netherlands20213:6-3
3. East Germany20211:3-2
TeamHungNethEast
Hungary---3:32:0
Netherlands 0:3----
East Germany 1:10:0---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sat 16.04.61BudapestHungary2-0East Germany1-0
Sun 30.04.61RotterdamNetherlands0-3Hungary0-3
Sun 14.05.61LeipzigEast Germany0-0Netherlands
Sun 10.09.61East BerlinEast Germany1-1Hungary
Sun 01.10.61 Netherlands East Germany
Cancelled. Not played due to visa problems for East Germany players.
Sun 22.10.61BudapestHungary3-3Netherlands2-2
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 5pwdlgfgag+-
1. Soviet Union840011:3+8
2. Turkey42024:40
3. Norway00043:11-8
TeamSoviTurkNorw
Soviet Union---1:05:2
Turkey 1:2--- 2:1
Norway 0:30:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Thu 01.06.61OsloNorway0-1Turkey0-1
Sun 18.06.61MoscowSoviet Union1-0Turkey1-0
Sat 01.07.61MoscowSoviet Union5-2Norway3-0
Wed 23.08.61OsloNorway0-3Soviet Union0-0
Sun 29.10.61IstanbulTurkey2-1Norway0-0
Sun 12.11.61IstanbulTurkey1-2Soviet Union1-2
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 6pwdlgfgag+-
1. England731016:2+14
2. Portugal31129:7+2
3. Luxembourg21035:21-16
TeamEnglPortLuxe
England--- 2:0 4:1
Portugal1:1---6:0
Luxembourg0:9 4:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 19.10.60LuxembourgLuxembourg0-9England0-4
Sun 19.03.61LisboaPortugal6-0Luxembourg1-0
Sun 21.05.61LisboaPortugal1-1England0-0
Thu 28.09.61LondonEngland4-1Luxembourg1-0
Sun 08.10.61LuxembourgLuxembourg4-2Portugal1-0
Wed 25.10.61LondonEngland2-0Portugal2-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 7
No european teams included in this groiup - Israel and Ethiopia.
Round 3
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTaggr.
Sun 15.10.61Ramat GanIsrael2-4Italy2-02-10
Sat 04.11.61TorinoItaly6-0Israel1-0
Round 2
ItalywoRomaniawo
Tue 14.03.61Ramat GanIsrael1-0Ethiopia0-04-2
Sun 19.03.61Ramat GanIsrael3-2Ethiopia1-1
Round 1
Sun 13.11.60NicosiaCyprus1-1Israel1-12-7
Sun 27.11.60Ramat GanIsrael6-1Cyprus3-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 8pwdlgfgag+-
1. Czechoslovakia630116:5+11
2. Scotland630110:7+3
3. Ireland00043:17-14
TeamCzecScotIrel
Czechoslovakia---4:0 7:1
Scotland 3:2---4:1
Ireland1:3 0:3---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 03.05.61GlasgowScotland4-1Ireland2-0
Sun 07.05.61DublinIreland0-3Scotland0-2
Sun 14.05.61BratislavaCzechoslovakia4-0Scotland3-0
Tue 26.09.61GlasgowScotland3-2Czechoslovakia1-1
Sun 08.10.61DublinIreland1-3Czechoslovakia1-1
Sun 29.10.61PragueCzechoslovakia7-1Ireland4-0
Play-off
Wed 29.11.61Brussels(BEL)Czechoslovakia4-2 aetScotland1-2
After extra time. FT: 2-2.
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 9
Play-off with winner ofGroup 15 - Morocco Africa WCQ 1962
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.aggr.
Sun 12.11.61CasablancaMorocco0-1Spain0-02-4
Thu 23.11.61MadridSpain3-2Morocco2-1
Round 1
Wed 19.04.61CardiffWales1-2Spain1-12-3
Thu 18.05.61MadridSpain1-1Wales0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Group 10
Play-off with winner ofGroup 16 - South Korea Asia WCQ 1962
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.aggr.
Sun 08.10.61BeogradYugoslavia5-1South Korea0-08-2
Sun 26.11.61SeoulSouth Korea1-3Yugoslavia0-2
Round 1
Sun 04.06.61BeogradYugoslavia2-1Poland1-03-2
Sun 25.06.61ChorzowPoland1-1Yugoslavia1-1
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Group 10
Football index
Todor66
Europe WCQ 196210
South America WCQ 19625
Concacaf WCQ 19621
Africa WCQ 19620
Asia WCQ 19620
Europe index
WC Qualification index
XXI Russia 2018 Qualification
XX Brazil 2014 Qualification
XIX South Africa 2010 Qualification
XVIII Germany 2006 Qualification
XVII Japan/South Korea 2002 Qualification
XVI France 1998 Qualification
XV United States 1994 Qualification
XIV Italy 1990 Qualification
XIII Mexico 1986 Qualification
XII Spain 1982 Qualification
XI Argentina 1978 Qualification
X West Germany 1974 Qualification
IX Mexico 1970 Qualification
VIII England 1966 Qualification
VII Chile 1962 Qualification
VI Sweden 1958 Qualification
V Switzerland 1954 Qualification
IV Brazil 1950 Qualification
III France 1938 Qualification
II Italy 1934 Qualification
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast