Football World Cup 1966 Europe Qualification - 9 berths + England as host
9 Groups - 9+1 Berths. 5 groups with 4 teams and 4 groups with 3 teams.
31 UEFA members took part. Malta and Iceland did not play. Israel and Syria were included in Europe zone.
Bulgaria beat Belgium and Spain beat Ireland after play-off.
From 1962 France and Portugal replaced Yugoslavia and Spain.

England World Cup 1966

Group 10England - host
Group 1Bulgaria, Belgium, Israel
Group 2West Germany, Sweden, Cyprus
Group 3France, Norway, Yugoslavia, Luxembourg
Group 4Portugal, Czechoslovakia, Romania, Turkey
Group 5Switzerland, Northern Ireland, Netherlands, Albania
Group 6Hungary, East Germany, Austria
Group 7Soviet Union, Wales, Greece, Denmark
Group 8Italy, Scotland, Poland, Finland
Group 9Spain, Ireland, Syria>/s>
Group 1pwdlgfgag+-
1. Bulgaria63019:6+3
2. Belgium630111:3+8
3. Israel00041:12-11
TeamBulgBelgIsra
Bulgaria---3:04:0
Belgium 5:0---1:0
Israel 1:2 0:5---
Bulgaria qualified to World 1966 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Key match: 29.12.65 Bulgaria 2-1 Belgium.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 09.05.65BrusselsBelgium1-0Israel1-0
Sun 13.06.65SofiaBulgaria4-0Israel2-0
Sun 26.09.65SofiaBulgaria3-0Belgium2-0
Wed 27.10.65BrusselsBelgium5-0Bulgaria1-0
Wed 10.11.65Ramat GanIsrael0-5Belgium0-3
Sun 21.11.65Ramat GanIsrael1-2Bulgaria0-1
Play-Off
Wed 29.12.65Firenze(ITA)Bulgaria2-1Belgium2-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9
Group 2pwdlgfgag+-
1. West Germany731014:2+12
2. Sweden521110:3+7
3. Cyprus00040:19-19
TeamWestSwedCypr
West Germany---1:15:0
Sweden 1:2---5:0
Cyprus 0:6 0:3---
West Germany qualified to World 1966 and lost the Final.
Key match: 25.09.65 Sweden 1-2 West Germany.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 04.11.64West BerlinWest Germany1-1Sweden1-0
Sat 24.04.65KarlsruheWest Germany5-0Cyprus3-0
Wed 05.05.65NorrkopingSweden3-0Cyprus1-0
Sun 26.09.65StockholmSweden1-2West Germany1-1
Sun 07.11.65FamagustaCyprus0-5Sweden0-4
Sun 14.11.65NicosiaCyprus0-6West Germany0-2
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9
Group 3pwdlgfgag+-
1. France105019:2+7
2. Norway731210:5+5
3. Yugoslavia731210:8+2
4. Luxembourg00066:20-14
TeamFranNorwYugoLuxe
France---1:0 1:0 4:1
Norway 0:1---3:0 2:0
Yugoslavia1:0 1:1---5:2
Luxembourg0:22:4 1:3---
France qualified to World 1966 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Key match: 09.10.65 France 1-0 Yugoslavia.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 20.09.64BeogradYugoslavia3-1Luxembourg2-0
Sun 04.10.64LuxembourgLuxembourg0-2France0-1
Sun 08.11.64LuxembourgLuxembourg0-2Norway0-1
Wed 11.11.64ParisFrance1-0Norway1-0
Sun 18.04.65BeogradYugoslavia1-0France0-0
Thu 27.05.65TrondheimNorway4-2Luxembourg1-2
Wed 16.06.65OsloNorway3-0Yugoslavia1-0
Wed 15.09.65OsloNorway0-1France0-1
Sun 19.09.65OsloLuxembourg2-5Yugoslavia1-4
Sat 09.10.65ParisFrance1-0Yugoslavia0-0
Sat 06.11.65MarseilleFrance4-1Luxembourg4-1
Sun 07.11.65BeogradYugoslavia1-1Norway1-1
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9
Group 4pwdlgfgag+-
1. Portugal94119:4+5
2. Czechoslovakia731212:4+8
3. Romania63039:7+2
4. Turkey21054:19-15
TeamPortCzecRomaTurk
Portugal--- 0:02:15:1
Czechoslovakia0:1--- 3:1 6:0
Romania 2:01:0---3:0
Turkey 0:11:3 2:1---
Portugal qualified to World 1966 and won Third place match.
Key match: 31.10.65 Portugal 0-0 Czechoslovakia
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 24.01.65LisboaPortugal5-1Turkey2-1
Mon 19.04.65AnkaraTurkey0-1Portugal0-0
Sun 25.04.65BratislavaCzechoslovakia0-1Portugal0-1
Sun 02.05.65BucurestiRomania3-0Turkey1-0
Sun 30.05.65BucurestiRomania1-0Czechoslovakia1-0
Sun 13.06.65LisboaPortugal2-1Romania2-0
Sun 19.09.65PragueCzechoslovakia3-1Romania1-1
Sat 09.10.65IstanbulTurkey0-6Czechoslovakia0-3
Sat 23.10.65AnkaraTurkey2-1Romania1-0
Sun 31.10.65PortoPortugal0-0Czechoslovakia0-0
Sun 21.11.65BrnoCzechoslovakia3-1Turkey2-1
Sun 21.11.65BucurestiRomania2-0Portugal2-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9
Group 5pwdlgfgag+-
1. Switzerland94117:3+4
2. Northern Ireland83219:5+4
3. Netherlands62226:4+2
4. Albania10152:12-10
TeamSwitNortNethAlba
Switzerland--- 2:1 2:1 2:0
Northern Ireland1:0---2:14:1
Netherlands0:0 0:0---2:0
Albania0:1 1:1 0:2---
Switzerland qualified to World 1966 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Key matches: 14.11.65 Switzerland 2-1 Netherlands and 24.11.65 Albania 1-1 Northern Ireland
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 24.05.64RotterdamNetherlands2-0Albania0-0
Wed 14.10.64BelfastNorthern Ireland1-0Switzerland0-0
Sun 25.10.64TiranaAlbania0-2Netherlands0-1
Sat 14.11.64LausanneSwitzerland2-1Northern Ireland2-1
Wed 17.03.65BelfastNorthern Ireland2-1Netherlands1-1
Wed 07.04.65RotterdamNetherlands0-0Northern Ireland0-0
Sun 11.04.65TiranaAlbania0-2Switzerland0-1
Sun 02.05.65GeneveSwitzerland1-0Albania1-0
Fri 07.05.65BelfastNorthern Ireland4-1Albania2-1
Sun 17.10.65AmsterdamNetherlands0-0Switzerland0-0
Sun 14.11.65BerneSwitzerland2-1Netherlands1-0
Wed 24.11.65TiranaAlbania1-1Northern Ireland0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9
Group 6pwdlgfgag+-
1. Hungary73108:3+5
2. East Germany41215:50
3. Austria10131:6-5
TeamHungEastAust
Hungary--- 3:2 3:0
East Germany1:1--- 1:0
Austria0:11:1---
Hungary qualified to World 1966 and was eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Key match: 09.10.65 Hungary 3-2 East Germany
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 25.04.65WienAustria1-1East Germany0-0
Sun 23.05.65LeipzigEast Germany1-1Hungary
Sun 13.06.65WienAustria0-1Hungary0-1
Sun 05.09.65BudapestHungary3-0Austria2-0
Sat 09.10.65BudapestHungary3-2East Germany1-1
Sun 31.10.65LeipzigEast Germany1-0Austria
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9
Group 7pwdlgfgag+-
1. Soviet Union1050119:6+13
2. Wales630311:9+2
3. Greece521310:14-4
4. Denmark31147:18-11
TeamSoviWaleGreeDenm
Soviet Union---2:14:16:0
Wales 2:1--- 4:1 4:2
Greece 1:32:0---4:2
Denmark 1:31:0 1:1---
Soviet Union qualified to World 1966 and lost Third place match.
Key match: 30.05.65 Soviet Union 2-1 Wales
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 21.10.64KopenhagenDenmark1-0Wales0-0
Sun 29.11.64AthensGreece4-2Denmark1-0
Wed 09.12.64AthensGreece2-0Wales1-0
Wed 17.03.65CardifWales4-1Greece1-1
Sun 23.05.65MoskvaSoviet Union3-1Greece1-0
Sun 30.05.65MoskvaSoviet Union2-1Wales2-0
Sun 27.06.65MoskvaSoviet Union6-0Denmark1-0
Sun 03.10.65AthensGreece1-4Soviet Union1-2
Sun 17.10.65KopenhagenDenmark1-3Soviet Union0-0
Wed 27.10.65KopenhagenDenmark1-1Greece1-1
Wed 27.10.65CardifWales2-1Soviet Union1-1
Wed 01.12.65WrexhamWales4-2Denmark3-1
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9
Group 8pwdlgfgag+-
1. Italy941117:3+14
2. Scotland73128:80
3. Poland622211:10+1
4. Finland21055:20-15
TeamItalScotPolaFinl
Italy--- 3:0 6:16:1
Scotland1:0--- 1:13:1
Poland0:02:1--- 7:0
Finland 0:2 1:22:0---
Italy qualified to World 1966 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Key match: 07.12.65 Italy 3-0 Scotland
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Wed 21.10.64GlasgowScotland3-1Finland3-0
Wed 04.11.64GenoaItaly6-1Finland3-0
Sun 18.04.65WarsawPoland0-0Italy0-0
Sun 23.05.65ChorzowPoland1-1Scotland0-0
Thu 27.05.65HelsinkiFinland1-2Scotland1-1
Wed 23.06.65HelsinkiFinland0-2Italy0-1
Wed 29.09.65HelsinkiFinland2-0Poland2-0
Wed 13.10.65GlasgowScotland1-2Poland1-0
Sun 24.10.65SzczecinPoland7-0Finland6-0
Mon 01.11.65RomaItaly6-1Poland2-0
Tue 09.11.65GlasgowScotland1-0Italy0-0
Tue 07.12.65NapoliItaly3-0Scotland1-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9
Group Ipwdlgfgag+-
1. Spain21014:2+2
2. Ireland21012:4-2
-. Syria withdrew
TeamSpaiIrelSyri
Spain--- 4:1
Ireland1:0---
Syria ---
Bulgaria qualified to World 1966 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Key match: 10.11.65 Spain 1-0 Ireland
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Syria withdrew on 08.10.1964
Wed 05.05.65DublinIreland1-0Spain0-0
Wed 27.10.65SevillaSpain4-1Ireland2-1
Play-Off
Wed 10.11.65Paris(FRA)Spain1-0Ireland0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9
Football index
Todor66
Europe WCQ 196610
South America WCQ 19664
Concacaf WCQ 19661
Asia WCQ 19661
Oceania WCQ 19660
Africa WCQ 19660
Europe index
WC Qualification index
XXI Russia 2018 Qualification
XX Brazil 2014 Qualification
XIX South Africa 2010 Qualification
XVIII Germany 2006 Qualification
XVII Japan/South Korea 2002 Qualification
XVI France 1998 Qualification
XV United States 1994 Qualification
XIV Italy 1990 Qualification
XIII Mexico 1986 Qualification
XII Spain 1982 Qualification
XI Argentina 1978 Qualification
X West Germany 1974 Qualification
IX Mexico 1970 Qualification
VIII England 1966 Qualification
VII Chile 1962 Qualification
VI Sweden 1958 Qualification
V Switzerland 1954 Qualification
IV Brazil 1950 Qualification
III France 1938 Qualification
II Italy 1934 Qualification
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast