Football World Cup 1970 Europe Qualification - 8 berths + England as Reigning World Champion

Mexico World Cup 1970

8 Groups - 8 Berths. 5 groups with 4 teams and 3 groups with 3 teams.
30 UEFA members took part. Albania, Malta and Iceland did not take play.
From 1966 Romania, Czechoslovakia, Sweden and Belgium replaced Switzerland, Hungary, France and Spain.
ChampionEngland
Group 1Romania, Greece, Switzerland, Portugal
Group 2Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Denmark, Ireland
Group 3Italy, East Germany, Wales
Group 4Soviet Union, Northern Ireland, Turkey
Group 5Sweden, France, Norway
Group 6Belgium, Yugoslavia, Spain, Finland
Group 7West Germany, Scotland, Austria
Group 8Bulgaria, Poland, Netherlands, Luxembourg
Group 1pwdlgfgag+-
1. Romania83217:6+1
2. Greece723113:9+4
3. Switzerland52135:8-3
4. Portugal41238:10-2
TeamRomaGreeSwedPort
Romania--- 1:12:0 1:0
Greece2:2--- 4:14:2
Switzerland 0:11:0--- 1:1
Portugal3:0 2:20:2---
Romania qualified to World 1970 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Deciders: Switzerland 1-0 Greece, Greece 2-2 Romania, Romania 1-1 Greece.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
12.10.68BaselSwitzerland1-0Greece1-0
27.10.68LisboaPortugal3-0Romania2-0
23.11.68BucurestiRomania2-0Switzerland0-0
11.12.68AthensGreece4-2Portugal2-1
16.04.69LisboaPortugal0-2Switzerland0-2
16.04.69AthensGreece2-2Romania0-0
04.05.69PortoPortugal2-2Greece0-0
14.05.69LausanneSwitzerland0-1Romania0-1
12.10.69BucurestiRomania1-0Portugal1-0
15.10.69ThessalonikiGreece4-1Switzerland3-0
02.11.69BernSwitzerland1-1Portugal0-1
16.11.69BucurestiRomania1-1Greece1-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Group 2pwdlgfgag+-
1. Czechoslovakia941112:6+6
2. Hungary941116:7+9
3. Denmark52136:10-4
4. Ireland10153:14-11
TeamCzecHungDenmIrel
Czechoslovakia--- 3:3 1:0 3:0
Hungary2:0--- 3:0 4:0
Denmark0:33:2---2:0
Ireland1:21:2 1:1---
Czechoslovakia qualified to World 1970 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Decider: Play-Off Czechoslovakia 4-1 Hungary.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
25.09.68KopenhagenDenmark0-3Czechoslovakia0-2
20.10.68BratislavaCzechoslovakia1-0Denmark0-0
04.05.69DublinIreland1-2Czechoslovakia1-0
25.05.69BudapestHungary2-0Czechoslovakia1-0
27.05.69KopenhagenDenmark2-0Ireland1-0
08.06.69DublinIreland1-2Hungary0-1
15.06.69KopenhagenDenmark3-2Hungary2-2
14.09.69PragueCzechoslovakia3-3Hungary1-2
07.10.69PragueCzechoslovakia3-0Ireland3-0
15.10.69DublinIreland1-1Denmark1-0
22.10.69BudapestHungary43-0Denmark2-0
05.11.69BudapestHungary4-0Ireland1-0
Play-Off
03.12.69Marseille(FRA)Czechoslovakia4-1Hungary1-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Group 3pwdlgfgag+-
1. Italy731010:3+7
2. East Germany52117:70
3. Wales00043:10-7
TeamItalEaGeWale
Italy--- 3:0 4:1
East Germany2:2---2:1
Wales0:1 1:3---
Italy qualified to World 1970 and lost Final to Brazil 1-4.
Decider: Italy 3-0 East Germany.
datevenueteam 1 __________scoreteam 2 __________HTatt.
23.10.68CardiffWales0-1Italy0-1
29.03.69East BerlinEast Germany2-2Italy1-060,000
1-0 Eberhard Vogel 28' 1-1 Luigi Riva 55' 2-1 Hans-Jurgen Kreische 70' 2-2 Luigi Riva 83' Walter-Ulbricht Stadion. Referee: Johan Einar Bostroem, Sweden.
16.04.69DresdenEast Germany2-1Wales1-045,000
1-0 Wolfram Loewe 31' 1-1 John Toshack 57' 2-1 Peter Rock 90' Heinz-Steyer-Stadion. Referee: Franz Geluck, Belgium.
22.10.69CardiffWales1-3East Germany0-022,500
0-1 Eberhard Vogel 54' 0-2 Wolfram Loewe 60' 0-3 Henning Frenzel 62' 1-3 David Powell 83' Ninian Park. Referee: Roger Machin, France.
04.11.69RomaItaly4-1Wales1-0
22.11.69NapoliItaly3-0East Germany3-090,000
1-0 Alessandro Mazzola 7' 2-0 Angelo Domenghini 26' 3-0 Luigi Riva 37' Stadio San Paolo. Referee: Paul Chiller, Austria.
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Group 4pwdlgfgag+-
1. Soviet Union73108:1+7
2. Northern Ireland52117:3+4
3. Turkey00042:13-11
TeamSoUnNoIrTurk
Soviet Union--- 2:03:0
Northern Ireland0:0---4:1
Turkey 1:3 0:3---
Soviet Union qualified to World 1970 and was eliminated in Quarter Final against Uruguay 0-1.
Decider: Soviet Union 2-0 Northern Ireland.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
23.10.68BelfastNorthern Ireland4-1Turkey1-1
11.12.68IstanbulTurkey0-3Northern Ireland0-1
10.09.69BelfastNorthern Ireland0-0Soviet Union0-0
15.10.69KievSoviet Union3-0Turkey1-0
22.10.69MoskvaSoviet Union2-0Northern Ireland1-0
16.11.69IstanbulTurkey1-3Soviet Union1-2
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Group 5pwdlgfgag+-
1. Sweden630112:5+7
2. France42026:4+2
3. Norway21034:13-9
TeamSwedFranNoIr
Sweden---2:05:0
France 3:0---0:1
Norway 2:5 1:3---
Sweden qualified to World 1970 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Decider: France 0-1 Norway, Sweden 2-0 France.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
09.10.68StockholmSweden5-0Norway1-0
06.11.68StrasbourgFrance0-1Norway0-0
19.06.69OsloNorway2-5Sweden0-3
10.09.69OsloNorway1-3France0-1
15.10.69StockholmSweden2-0France1-0
01.11.69ParisFrance3-0Sweden3-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Group 6pwdlgfgag+-
1. Belgium941114:8+6
2. Yugoslavia731219:7+12
3. Spain622210:6+4
4. Finland21056:28-22
TeamBelgYugoSpaiFinl
Belgium---3:0 2:1 6:1
Yugoslavia 4:0---0:09:1
Spain1:1 2:1--- 6:0
Finland1:2 1:52:0---
Belgium qualified to World 1970 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Deciders: Yugoslavia 0-0 Spain, Spain 1-1 Belgium, Belgium 2-1 Spain.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
19.06.68HelsinkiFinland1-2Belgium1-0
25.09.68BeogradYugoslavia9-1Finland2-0
09.10.68WaregemBelgium6-1Finland3-0
16.10.68BrusselsBelgium3-0Yugoslavia1-0
27.10.68BeogradYugoslavia0-0Spain0-0
11.12.68MadridSpain1-1Belgium0-1
23.02.69LiegeBelgium2-1Spain1-0
30.04.69BarcelonaSpain2-1Yugoslavia2-0
04.06.69HelsinkiFinland1-5Yugoslavia1-3
25.06.69HelsinkiFinland2-0Spain2-0
15.10.69KadizSpain6-0Finland5-0
19.10.69SkopjeYugoslavia4-0Belgium3-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Group 7pwdlgfgag+-
1. West Germany1151020:3+17
2. Scotland731218:7+11
3. Austria630312:7+5
4. Cyprus00062:35-33
TeamWeGeScotAustCypr
West Germany--- 3:2 1:012:0
Scotland1:1---2:1 8:0
Austria0:2 2:0---7:1
Cyprus0:10:5 1:2---
West Germany qualified to World 1970 and was eliminated in Sem-Final against Italy 3-4 aet. Won 3rd place Play-Off against Uruguay 1-0.
Decider: West Germany 3-2 Scotland
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
19.05.68WienAustria7-1Cyprus3-0
13.10.68WienAustria0-2West Germany0-1
06.11.68GlasgowScotland2-1Austria0-1
23.11.68NicosiaCyprus0-1West Germany0-0
11.12.68NicosiaCyprus0-5Scotland0-5
16.04.69GlasgowScotland1-1West Germany0-1
19.04.69NicosiaCyprus1-2Austria0-1
10.05.69NurnbergWest Germany1-0Austria0-0
17.05.69GlasgowScotland8-0Cyprus3-0
21.05.69EssenWest Germany12-0Cyprus7-0
22.10.69HambourgWest Germany3-2Scotland1-1
05.11.69WienAustria2-0Scotland1-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Group 8pwdlgfgag+-
1. Bulgaria941112:7+5
2. Poland840219:7+12
3. Netherlands73129:5+4
4. Luxembourg00063:24-21
TeamBulgPolaNethLuxe
Bulgaria---4:12:02:1
Poland 3:0--- 2:18:0
Netherlands 1:11:0--- 4:0
Luxembourg 1:3 1:50:2---
Bulgaria qualified to World 1970 and was eliminated in Groups Round.
Deciders: Netherlands 1-1 Bulgaria and Luxembourg 1-3 Bulgaria.
datevenueteam 1 __________scoreteam 2 __________HTatt.
04.09.68Rotterdam(NED)Luxembourg0-2Netherlands0-1
27.10.68SofiaBulgaria2-0Netherlands1-0
26.03.69RotterdamNetherlands4-0Luxembourg2-0
20.04.69KrakowPoland8-1Luxembourg3-0
23.04.69SofiaBulgaria2-1Luxembourg1-0
07.05.69RotterdamNetherlands1-0Poland0-0
15.06.69SofiaBulgaria4-1Poland2-1
07.09.69ChorzowPoland2-1Netherlands0-1
12.10.69LuxembourgLuxembourg1-5Poland1-0
22.10.69RotterdamNetherlands1-1Bulgaria1-0
09.11.69WarsawPoland3-0Bulgaria1-0
07.12.69LuxembourgLuxembourg1-3Bulgaria0-2
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
Football index
Todor66
Europe WCQ 19709
South America WCQ 19703
Concacaf WCQ 19702
Africa WCQ 19701
Asia WCQ 19701
Oceania WCQ 19700
Europe index
WC Qualification index
XXI Russia 2018 Qualification
XX Brazil 2014 Qualification
XIX South Africa 2010 Qualification
XVIII Germany 2006 Qualification
XVII Japan/South Korea 2002 Qualification
XVI France 1998 Qualification
XV United States 1994 Qualification
XIV Italy 1990 Qualification
XIII Mexico 1986 Qualification
XII Spain 1982 Qualification
XI Argentina 1978 Qualification
X West Germany 1974 Qualification
IX Mexico 1970 Qualification
VIII England 1966 Qualification
VII Chile 1962 Qualification
VI Sweden 1958 Qualification
V Switzerland 1954 Qualification
IV Brazil 1950 Qualification
III France 1938 Qualification
II Italy 1934 Qualification
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast