Football World Cup 1974 Europe Qualification - 8.5 berths + West Germany as host
Play-Off Group 9 Europe - Group 3 South America
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
26.09.73MoskvaSoviet Union0-0Chile0-0
21.11.73SantiagoChilewoSoviet Unionwo
Soviet Union refused to play in Chile the second leg

West Germany World Cup 1974

9 Groups - 10 Berths. 4 groups with 4 teams and 5 groups with 3 teams.
All 33 UEFA members took part.
Sweden beat Austria and Yugoslavia beat Spain after play-off. Last time play-offs were used for tie-break.
From 1970 Netherlands, East Germany, Poland, Yugoslavia and Scotland replaced Belgium, Romania, England, Czechoslovakia and Soviet Union.
ChampionWest Germany
Group 1Sweden, Austria, Hungary, Malta
Group 2Italy, Turkey, Switzerland, Luxembourg
Group 3Netherlands, Belgium, Norway, Iceland
Group 4East Germany, Romania, Finland, Albania
Group 5Poland, England, Wales
Group 6Bulgaria, Portugal, Northern Ireland
Group 8Yugoslavia, Spain, Greece
Group 7Scotland, Czechoslovakia, Denmark
Group 9Soviet Union, Ireland, France
Play-OffSoviet Union, Chile
Group 1pwdlgfgag+-
1. Sweden832115:8+7
2. Austria832114:7+7
3. Hungary824012:7+5
4. Malta00061:20-19
TeamSwedAustHungMalt
Sweden--- 3:20:07:0
Austria2:0---2:24:0
Hungary 3:3 2:2---3:0
Malta 1:2 0:20:2---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
14.11.71La VallettaMalta0-2Hungary0-1
30.04.72WienAustria4-0Malta3-0
06.05.72BudapestHungary3-0Malta1-0
25.05.72StockholmSweden0-0Hungary0-0
10.06.72WienAustria2-0Sweden0-0
15.10.72WienSweden7-0Malta5-0
15.10.72GoteborgAustria2-2Hungary0-2
25.11.72La VallettaMalta0-2Austria0-0
29.04.73BudapestHungary2-2Austria1-2
23.05.73GoteborgSweden3-2Austria1-0
13.06.73BudapestHungary3-3Sweden1-1
11.11.73La VallettaMalta1-2Sweden0-0
Play-off
27.11.73Gelsenkirchen(FRG)Sweden2-1Austria2-1
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 2pwdlgfgag+-
1. Italy1042012:0+12
2. Turkey62225:3+2
3. Switzerland62222:4-2
4. Luxembourg21052:14-12
TeamItTuSwLu
Italy---0:0 2:0 5:0
Turkey 0:1--- 2:0 3:0
Switzerland0:00:0--- 1:0
Luxembourg0:42:00:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
07.10.72LuxembourgLuxembourg0-4Italy0-3
21.10.72BerneSwitzerland0-0Italy0-0
22.10.72LuxembourgLuxembourg2-0Turkey2-0
10.12.72IstanbulTurkey3-0Luxembourg2-0
13.01.73NapoliItaly0-0Turkey0-0
25.02.73IstanbulTurkey0-1Italy0-1
31.03.73GenoaItaly5-0Luxembourg2-0
08.04.73LuxembourgLuxembourg0-1Switzerland0-1
09.05.73BaselSwitzerland0-0Turkey0-0
26.09.73LuzerneSwitzerland1-0Luxembourg1-0
20.10.73RomaItaly2-0Switzerland1-0
18.11.73IzmirTurkey2-0Switzerland0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 3pwdlgfgag+-
1. Netherlands1042024:2+22
2. Belgium1042012:0+12
3. Norway42049:16-7
4. Iceland00062:29-27
TeamNethBelgNorwIcel
Netherlands--- 0:09:05:0
Belgium0:0--- 2:04:0
Norway 1:20:2---4:1
Iceland 1:8 0:4 0:4---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
18.05.72LiegeBelgium4-0Iceland2-0
22.05.72Brugge(BEL)Iceland0-4Belgium0-2
03.08.72OsloNorway4-1Iceland0-0
04.10.72OsloNorway0-2Belgium0-0
01.11.72RotterdamNetherlands9-0Norway1-0
19.11.72AntwerpenBelgium0-0Netherlands0-0
03.08.73ReykjavikIceland0-4Norway0-1
22.08.73AmsterdamNetherlands5-0Iceland4-0
29.08.73Deventer(NED)Iceland1-8Netherlands1-4
12.09.73OsloNorway1-2Netherlands0-1
31.10.73BrusselsBelgium2-0Norway1-0
18.11.73AmsterdamNetherlands0-0Belgium0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 4pwdlgfgag+-
1. East Germany1050118:3+15
2. Romania941117:4+13
3. Finland31143:21-18
4. Albania21053:13-10
TeamEaGeRomaFinlAlba
East Germany--- 2:05:02:0
Romania1:0--- 9:02:0
Finland 1:51:1---1:0
Albania 1:4 1:4 1:0---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
21.06.72HelsinkiFinland1-0Albania1-0
20.09.72HelsinkiFinland1-1Romania0-0
07.10.72DresdenEast Germany5-0Finland0-0
29.10.72BucurestiRomania2-0Albania2-0
08.04.73MagdeburgEast Germany2-0Albania0-0
06.05.73TiranaAlbania1-4Romania0-2
27.05.73BucurestiRomania1-0East Germany0-0
06.06.73TampereFinland1-5East Germany0-3
26.09.73LeipzigEast Germany2-0Romania1-0
10.10.73TiranaAlbania1-0Finland1-0
14.10.73BucurestiRomania9-0Finland5-0
03.11.73TiranaAlbania1-4East Germany1-2
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 5pwdlgfgag+-
1. Poland52116:3+3
2. England41213:4-1
3. Wales31123:5-2
TeamPolaEnglWale
Poland---2:0 3:0
England 1:1--- 1:1
Wales2:00:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
15.11.72CardiffWales0-1England0-1
24.01.73LondonEngland1-1Wales1-1
28.03.73CardiffWales2-0Poland0-0
06.06.73ChorzowPoland2-0England1-0
26.09.73ChorzowPoland3-0Wales2-0
17.10.73LondonEngland1-1Poland0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 6pwdlgfgag+-
1. Bulgaria1042013:3+10
2. Portugal723110:6+4
3. Northern Ireland51325:6-1
4. Cyprus21051:14-13
TeamBulgPolaNoIrCypr
Bulgaria---2:13:0 2:0
Portugal 2:2--- 1:14:0
Northern Ireland 0:01:1--- 3:0
Cyprus0:4 0:11:0---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
29.03.72LisboaPortugal4-0Cyprus2-0
10.05.72NicosiaCyprus0-1Portugal0-0
18.10.72SofiaBulgaria3-0Northern Ireland1-0
19.11.72LisiCyprus0-4Bulgaria0-3
14.02.73NicosiaCyprus1-0Northern Ireland0-0
28.03.73Coventry(ENG)Northern Ireland1-1Portugal0-1
02.05.73SofiaBulgaria2-1Portugal1-0
08.05.73London(ENG)Northern Ireland3-0Cyprus3-0
26.09.73Sheffield(ENG)Northern Ireland0-0Bulgaria0-0
13.10.73LisboaPortugal2-2Bulgaria0-0
14.11.73LisboaPortugal1-1Northern Ireland1-0
18.11.73SofiaBulgaria2-0Cyprus1-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 7pwdlgfgag+-
1. Yugoslavia62207:4+3
2. Spain62208:5+3
3. Greece00045:11-6
TeamYugoSpaiGree
Yugoslavia--- 0:01:0
Spain2:2--- 3:1
Greece 2:42:3---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
19.10.72Las PalmasSpain2-2Yugoslavia1-0
18.11.72BeogradYugoslavia1-0Greece1-0
17.01.73AthensGreece2-3Spain0-1
21.02.73MalagaSpain3-1Greece2-1
21.10.73ZagrebYugoslavia0-0Spain0-0
19.12.73AthensGreece2-4Yugoslavia2-2
Play-Off
13.02.74Frankfurt(FRG)Yugoslavia1-0Spain1-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 8pwdlgfgag+-
1. Scotland63018:3+5
2. Czechoslovakia52119:3+6
3. Denmark10132:13-11
TeamScotCzecDenm
Scotland--- 2:1 2:0
Czechoslovakia1:0--- 6:0
Denmark1:41:1---
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
18.10.72KopenhagenDenmark1-4Scotland1-2
15.11.72GlasgowScotland2-0Denmark1-0
02.05.73KopenhagenDenmark1-1Czechoslovakia1-1
06.06.73PragueCzechoslovakia6-0Denmark0-0
26.09.73GlasgowScotland2-1Czechoslovakia1-1
17.10.73BratislavaCzechoslovakia1-0Scotland1-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Group 9pwdlgfgag+-
1. Soviet Union63015:2+3
2. Ireland31124:5-1
3. France31123:5-2
TeamSoviIrelFran
Soviet Union--- 1:0 2:0
Ireland1:2---2:1
France1:0 1:1---
Winner of this Group required a Play-Off against a South American team.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
13.10.72ParisFrance1-0Soviet Union0-0
18.10.72DublinIreland1-2Soviet Union0-0
15.11.72DublinIreland2-1France1-0
13.05.73MoskvaSoviet Union0-0Ireland0-0
19.05.73ParisFrance1-1Ireland0-0
26.05.73MoskvaSoviet Union0-0France0-0
Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8Group 9Play-Off
Football index
Todor66
Europe WCQ 197410
South America WCQ 19743
Africa WCQ 19741
Concacaf WCQ 19741
Oceania WCQ 19741
Asia WCQ 19740
Europe index
WC Qualification index
XXI Russia 2018 Qualification
XX Brazil 2014 Qualification
XIX South Africa 2010 Qualification
XVIII Germany 2006 Qualification
XVII Japan/South Korea 2002 Qualification
XVI France 1998 Qualification
XV United States 1994 Qualification
XIV Italy 1990 Qualification
XIII Mexico 1986 Qualification
XII Spain 1982 Qualification
XI Argentina 1978 Qualification
X West Germany 1974 Qualification
IX Mexico 1970 Qualification
VIII England 1966 Qualification
VII Chile 1962 Qualification
VI Sweden 1958 Qualification
V Switzerland 1954 Qualification
IV Brazil 1950 Qualification
III France 1938 Qualification
II Italy 1934 Qualification
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast