Football World Cup 2002 Europe Qualification - 13+1 Places
Play-Offs
Winners qualify to World/2002.
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTaggr.
Europe - Asia Play-Off2
10.11.01DublinIreland2-0Iran1-02-1
15.11.01TehranIran1-0Ireland0-0
Play-Off
10.11.01KyivUkraine1-1Germany1-12-5
14.11.01DortmundGermany4-1Ukraine3-0
10.11.01LjubljanaSlovenia2-1Romania1-13-2
14.11.01BucurestiRomania1-1Slovenia0-0
10.11.01BrusselsBelgium1-0Czechia1-02-0
14.11.01PrahaCzechia0-1Belgium0-0
10.11.01WienAustria0-1Turkey0-00-6
14.11.01IstanbulTurkey5-0Austria3-0
Groups Round
Group 1RUSSLOYUGSUIFARLUX
Group 2PORIRLNEDESTCYPAND
Group 3DENCZEBULISLNIRMLT
Group 4SWETURSVKMKDMDAAZE
Group 5POLUKRBLRNORWALARM
Group 6CROBELSCOLATSMR
Group 7ESPAUTISRBIHLIE
Group 8ITAROUGEOHUNLTU
Group 9ENGGERFINGREALB
Play-off
SLOROUBELCZETURAUT
GERUKRIRLIRN
Groups Round
Winners qualify to World/2002. Second places to Play-Offs.
Group 1pwdlgfga
1. Russia2372118:5
2. Slovenia2055017:9
3. Yugoslavia1954122:8
4. Switzerland1442418:12
5. Faroe72176:23
6. Luxembourg000104:28
TeamRuSlYuSwFaLu
Russia---1:1 1:1 4:01:03:0
Slovenia 2:1---1:12:2 3:0 2:0
Yugoslavia0:1 1:1---1:1 2:0 6:2
Switzerland0:1 0:1 1:2---5:15:0
Faroe 0:32:20:6 0:1--- 1:0
Luxembourg 1:21:20:2 0:30:2---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5Group 6
Group 7Group 8Group 9
Play-Offs
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
02.09.00ZurichSwitzerland0-1Russia0-0
03.09.00ToftirFaroe2-2Slovenia0-1
03.09.00LuxembourgLuxembourg0-2Yugoslavia0-2
07.10.00ZurichSwitzerland5-1Faroe4-1
07.10.00LuxembourgLuxembourg1-2Slovenia0-2
11.10.00MoskvaRussia3-0Luxembourg1-0
11.10.00LjubljanaSlovenia2-2Switzerland1-1
24.03.01LuxembourgLuxembourg0-2Faroe0-0
24.03.01MoskvaRussia1-1Slovenia1-1
24.03.01BeogradYugoslavia1-1Switzerland0-0
28.03.01MoskvaRussia1-0Faroe1-0
28.03.01LjubljanaSlovenia1-1Yugoslavia0-1
28.03.01ZurichSwitzerland5-0Luxembourg2-0
25.04.01BeogradYugoslavia0-1Russia0-0
02.06.01MoskvaRussia1-1Yugoslavia1-1
02.06.01ToftirFaroe0-1Switzerland0-0
02.06.01LjubljanaSlovenia2-0Luxembourg1-0
06.06.01ToftirFaroe0-6Yugoslavia0-2
06.06.01LuxembourgLuxembourg1-2Russia0-1
06.06.01BaselSwitzerland0-1Slovenia0-0
15.08.01BeogradYugoslavia2-0Faroe1-0
01.09.01ToftirFaroe1-0Luxembourg0-0
01.09.01BaselSwitzerland1-2Yugoslavia1-1
01.09.01LjubljanaSlovenia2-1Russia0-0
05.09.01TorshavnFaroe0-3Russia0-2
05.09.01LuxembourgLuxembourg0-3Switzerland0-1
05.09.01BeogradYugoslavia1-1Slovenia0-1
06.10.01BeogradYugoslavia6-2Luxembourg1-1
06.10.01LjubljanaSlovenia3-0Faroe2-0
06.10.01MoskvaRussia4-0Switzerland3-0
Group 2pwdlgfga
1. Portugal2473033:7
2. Ireland2473023:5
3. Netherlands2062230:9
4. Estonia822610:26
5. Cyprus822613:31
6. Andorra000105:36
TeamPoIrNeEsCyAn
Portugal---1:1 2:2 5:06:03:0
Ireland 1:1--- 1:02:0 4:0 3:1
Netherlands0:22:2--- 5:0 4:0 4:0
Estonia1:3 0:22:4--- 2:21:0
Cyprus 1:30:40:42:2--- 5:0
Andorra 1:70:30:5 1:22:3---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5Group 6
Group 7Group 8Group 9
Play-Offs
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
16.08.00TallinnEstonia1-0Andorra0-0
02.09.00Andorra-la-VellaAndorra2-3Cyprus1-1
02.09.00AmsterdamNetherlands2-2Ireland0-1
03.09.00TallinnEstonia1-3Portugal0-1
07.10.00Andorra-la-VellaAndorra1-2Estonia0-0
07.10.00NicosiaCyprus0-4Netherlands0-0
07.10.00LisboaPortugal1-1Ireland0-0
11.10.00DublinIreland1-0Estonia2-0
11.10.00RotterdamNetherlands0-2Portugal0-2
15.11.00NicosiaCyprus5-0Andorra3-0
28.02.01FunchalPortugal3-0Andorra2-0
24.03.01NicosiaCyprus0-4Ireland0-2
24.03.01Barcelona (ESP)Andorra0-5Netherlands0-2
28.03.01Barcelona (ESP)Andorra0-3Ireland0-1
28.03.01LimassolCyprus2-2Estonia0-0
28.03.01PortoPortugal2-2Netherlands0-1
25.04.01DublinIreland3-1Andorra2-1
25.04.01EindhovenNetherlands4-0Cyprus3-0
02.06.01DublinIreland1-1Portugal0-0
02.06.01TallinnEstonia2-4Netherlands0-0
06.06.01TallinnEstonia0-2Ireland0-2
06.06.01LisboaPortugal6-0Cyprus1-0
15.08.01TallinnEstonia2-2Cyprus0-1
01.09.01DublinIreland1-0Netherlands0-0
01.09.01Lleida (ESP)Andorra1-7Portugal1-5
05.09.01LarnacaCyprus1-3Portugal1-0
05.09.01EindhovenNetherlands5-0Estonia5-0
06.10.01DublinIreland4-0Cyprus2-0
06.10.01LisboaPortugal5-0Estonia1-0
06.10.01ArnheimNetherlands4-0Andorra2-0
Group 3pwdlgfga
1. Denmark2264022:6
2. Czechia2062220:8
3. Bulgaria1752314:15
4. Iceland1341514:20
5. Northern Ireland1132511:12
6. Malta10194:24
TeamDeCzBuIcNoMa
Denmark--- 2:11:1 6:0 1:1 2:1
Czechia0:0--- 6:04:0 3:1 3:2
Bulgaria 0:20:1---2:14:33:0
Iceland1:2 3:1 1:1---1:0 3:0
Northern Ireland1:10:1 0:1 3:0---1:0
Malta0:50:0 0:21:4 0:1---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5Group 6
Group 7Group 8Group 9
Play-Offs
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
02.09.00BelfastNorthern Ireland1-0Malta0-0
02.09.00ReykjavikIceland1-2Denmark1-1
02.09.00SofiaBulgaria0-1Czechia0-0
07.10.00BelfastNorthern Ireland1-1Denmark1-0
07.10.00TepliceCzechia4-0Iceland3-0
07.10.00SofiaBulgaria3-0Malta1-0
11.10.00La VallettaMalta0-0Czechia0-0
11.10.00KopenhagenDenmark1-1Bulgaria0-0
11.10.00ReykjavikIceland1-0Northern Ireland0-0
24.03.01BelfastNorthern Ireland0-1Czechia0-1
24.03.01SofiaBulgaria2-1Iceland1-1
24.03.01La VallettaMalta0-5Denmark0-1
28.03.01SofiaBulgaria4-3Northern Ireland2-1
28.03.01PrahaCzechia0-0Denmark0-0
25.04.01La VallettaMalta1-4Iceland1-2
02.06.01BelfastNorthern Ireland0-1Bulgaria0-0
02.06.01ReykjavikIceland3-0Malta2-0
02.06.01KopenhagenDenmark2-1Czechia1-1
06.06.01TepliceCzechia3-1Northern Ireland1-1
06.06.01ReykjavikIceland1-1Bulgaria1-0
06.06.01KopenhagenDenmark2-1Malta1-1
01.09.01ReykjavikIceland3-1Czechia1-0
01.09.01KopenhagenDenmark1-1Northern Ireland1-0
01.09.01La VallettaMalta0-2Bulgaria0-0
05.09.01TepliceCzechia3-2Malta2-1
05.09.01SofiaBulgaria0-2Denmark0-0
05.09.01BelfastNorthern Ireland3-0Iceland0-0
06.10.01La VallettaMalta0-1Northern Ireland0-0
06.10.01PragaDenmark6-0Iceland4-0
06.10.01KopenhagenCzechia6-0Bulgaria3-0
Group 4pwdlgfga
1. Sweden2682020:3
2. Turkey2163118:8
3. Slovakia1752316:9
4. Macedonia714511:18
5. Moldova61366:20
6. Azerbaidjan51274:17
TeamSwTuSlMaMoAz
Sweden---1:1 2:01:0 6:0 3:0
Turkey 1:2---1:1 3:32:0 3:0
Slovakia0:0 0:1---2:0 4:23:1
Macedonia 1:21:2 0:5--- 2:23:0
Moldova0:2 0:30:10:0--- 2:0
Azerbaidjan0:10:1 2:0 1:10:0---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5Group 6
Group 7Group 8Group 9
Play-Offs
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
02.09.00IstanbulTurkey2-0Moldova1-0
02.09.00BakuAzerbaijan0-1Sweden0-1
03.09.00BratislavaSlovakia2-0Macedonia1-0
06.10.00SkopjeMacedonia3-0Azerbaijan2-0
07.10.00GoteborgSweden1-1Turkey0-0
07.10.00ChisinauMoldova0-1Slovakia0-0
11.10.00BakuAzerbaijan0-1Turkey0-0
11.10.00ChisinauMoldova0-0Macedonia0-0
11.10.00BratislavaSlovakia0-0Sweden0-0
24.03.01GoteborgSweden1-0Macedonia1-0
24.03.01BakuAzerbaijan0-0Moldova0-0
24.03.01IstanbulTurkey1-1Slovakia0-0
28.03.01TrnavaSlovakia3-1Azerbaijan2-1
28.03.01SkopjeMacedonia1-2Turkey1-0
28.03.01ChisinauMoldova0-2Sweden0-0
02.06.01StockholmSweden2-0Slovakia1-0
02.06.01SkopjeMacedonia2-2Moldova1-1
02.06.01IstanbulTurkey3-0Azerbaijan3-0
06.06.01BakuAzerbaidjan2-0Slovakia1-0
06.06.01GoteborgSweden6-0Moldova1-0
06.06.01BursaTurkey3-3Macedonia1-2
01.09.01ChisinauMoldova2-0Azerbaijan1-0
01.09.01BratislavaSlovakia0-1Turkey0-1
01.09.01SkopjeMacedonia1-2Sweden0-2
05.09.01BakuAzerbaijan1-1Macedonia0-1
05.09.01TrencinSlovakia4-2Moldova0-1
05.09.01IstanbulTurkey1-2Sweden0-0
06.10.01ChisinauMoldova0-3Turkey0-1
07.10.01StockholmSweden3-0Azerbaijan0-0
07.10.01SkopjeMacedonia0-5Slovakia0-1
Group 5pwdlgfga
1. Poland2163121:11
2. Ukraine1745113:8
3. Belarus1543312:11
4. Norway1024412:14
5. Wales916310:12
6. Armenia50557:19
TeamPoUkBeNoWaAr
Poland--- 1:13:1 3:00:04:0
Ukraine1:3---0:0 0:0 1:1 3:0
Belarus 4:1 0:2---2:12:12:1
Norway2:30:1 1:1--- 3:20:0
Wales 1:21:1 1:01:1--- 0:0
Armenia 1:12:3 0:0 1:42:2---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5Group 6
Group 7Group 8Group 9
Play-Offs
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
02.09.00OsloNorway0-0Armenia0-0
02.09.00MinskBelarus2-1Wales1-0
02.09.00KyivUkraine1-3Poland1-2
07.10.00CardiffWales1-1Norway0-0
07.10.00YerevanArmenia2-3Ukraine2-1
07.10.00LodzPoland3-1Belarus1-1
11.10.00MinskBelarus2-1Armenia2-0
11.10.00OsloNorway0-1Ukraine0-0
11.10.00WarsawaPoland0-0Wales0-0
24.03.01OsloNorway2-3Poland0-2
24.03.01KyivUkraine0-0Belarus0-0
24.03.01YerevanArmenia2-2Wales1-1
28.03.01WarsawaPoland4-0Armenia2-0
28.03.01CardiffWales1-1Ukraine1-0
28.03.01MinskBelarus2-1Norway1-0
02.06.01CardiffWales1-2Poland1-1
02.06.01KyivUkraine0-0Norway0-0
02.06.01YerevanArmenia0-0Belarus0-0
06.06.01OsloNorway1-1Belarus0-1
06.06.01KyivUkraine1-1Wales1-0
06.06.01YerevanArmenia1-1Poland1-1
01.09.01CardiffWales0-0Armenia0-0
01.09.01ChorzowPoland3-0Norway1-0
01.09.01MinskBelarus0-2Ukraine0-1
05.09.01LvivUkraine3-0Armenia1-0
05.09.01OsloNorway3-2Wales1-2
05.09.01MinskBelarus4-1Poland1-0
06.10.01CardiffWales1-0Belarus0-0
06.10.01ChorzowPoland1-1Ukraine1-0
06.10.01YerevanArmenia1-4Norway0-0
Group 6pwdlgfga
1. Croatia1853015:2
2. Belgium1752125:6
3. Scotland1543112:6
4. Latvia41165:16
5. San Marino10173:30
TeamCrBeScLaSa
Croatia--- 1:01:14:14:0
Belgium0:0--- 2:0 3:110:1
Scotland 0:02:2--- 2:1 4:0
Latvia 0:10:40:1--- 1:1
San Marino 0:4 1:40:20:1---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5Group 6
Group 7Group 8Group 9
Play-Offs
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
02.09.00RigaLatvia0-1Scotland0-0
02.09.00BrusselsBelgium0-0Croatia0-0
07.10.00San MarinoSan Marino0-2Scotland0-0
07.10.00RigaLatvia0-4Belgium0-2
11.10.00ZagrebCroatia1-1Scotland1-1
15.11.00San MarinoSan Marino0-1Latvia0-1
28.02.01BrusselsBelgium10-1San Marino3-0
24.03.01GlasgowScotland2-2Belgium2-0
24.03.01OsijekCroatia4-1Latvia3-0
28.03.01GlasgowScotland4-0San Marino3-0
25.04.01RigaLatvia1-1San Marino1-0
02.06.01BrusselsBelgium3-1Latvia2-0
02.06.01VarazdinCroatia4-0San Marino2-0
06.06.01RigaLatvia0-1Croatia0-1
06.06.01SerravalleSan Marino1-4Belgium1-1
01.09.01GlasgowScotland0-0Croatia0-0
05.09.01SerravalleSan Marino0-4Croatia0-1
05.09.01BrusselsBelgium2-0Scotland1-0
06.10.01GlasgowScotland2-1Latvia1-1
06.10.01ZagrebCroatia1-0Belgium0-0
Group 7pwdlgfga
1. Spain2062021:4
2. Austria1543110:8
3. Israel1233211:7
4. Bosna Herzeg.822410:12
5. Liechtenstein00080:21
TeamSpAuIsBoLi
Spain--- 4:02:0 4:15:0
Austria1:1---2:1 2:0 2:0
Israel 1:1 1:1---3:12:0
Bosna Herzeg.1:21:1 0:0--- 3:0
Liechtenstein 0:20:1 0:30:3---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5Group 6
Group 7Group 8Group 9
Play-Offs
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
02.09.00SarajevoBosna Herzeg.1-2Spain1-1
03.09.00Tel AvivIsrael2-0Liechtenstein1-0
07.10.00VaduzLiechtenstein0-1Austria0-1
07.10.00MadridSpain2-0Israel1-0
11.10.00Tel AvivIsrael3-1Bosna Herzeg.1-0
11.10.00WienAustria1-1Spain1-1
24.03.01SarajevoBosna Herzeg.1-1Austria1-0
24.03.01AlicanteSpain5-0Liechtenstein2-0
28.03.01VaduzLiechtenstein0-3Bosna Herzeg.0-1
28.03.01WienAustria2-1Israel2-1
25.04.01InnsbruckAustria2-0Liechtenstein1-0
02.06.01VaduzLiechtenstein0-3Israel0-3
02.06.01OviedoSpain4-1Bosna Herzeg.1-1
06.06.01Tel AvivIsrael1-1Spain1-0
01.09.01SarajevoBosna Herzeg.0-0Israel0-0
01.09.01ValenciaSpain4-0Austria1-0
05.09.01VaduzLiechtenstein0-2Spain0-1
05.09.01WienAustria2-0Bosna Herzeg.1-0
07.10.01SarajevoBosna Herzeg.5-0Liechtenstein2-0
27.10.01Tel AvivIsrael1-1Austria0-0
Group 8pwdlgfga
1. Italy2062016:3
2. Romania1651210:7
3. Georgia1031412:12
4. Hungary822414:13
5. Lithuania20263:20
TeamItRoGeHuLi
Italy---3:02:0 1:04:0
Romania 0:2--- 1:12:01:0
Georgia 1:20:2--- 3:1 2:0
Hungary2:2 0:24:1--- 1:1
Lithuania 0:0 1:20:41:6---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5Group 6
Group 7Group 8Group 9
Play-Offs
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
03.09.00BucurestiRomania1-0Lithuania0-0
03.09.00BudapestHungary2-2Italy1-2
07.10.00VilniusLithuania0-4Georgia0-2
07.10.00MilanoItaly3-0Romania3-0
11.10.00VilniusLithuania1-6Hungary0-2
11.10.00AnconaItaly2-0Georgia0-0
24.03.01BudapestHungary1-1Lithuania0-0
24.03.01BucurestiRomania0-2Italy0-2
28.03.01TbilisiGeorgia0-2Romania0-0
28.03.01TriesteItaly4-0Lithuania1-0
02.06.01BucurestiRomania2-0Hungary1-0
02.06.01TbilisiGeorgia1-2Italy0-1
06.06.01KaunasLithuania1-2Romania0-1
06.06.01BudapestHungary4-1Georgia2-0
01.09.01KaunasLithuania0-0Italy0-0
01.09.01TbilisiGeorgia3-1Hungary1-1
05.09.01BudapestHungary0-2Romania0-2
05.09.01TbilisiGeorgia2-0Lithuania0-0
06.10.01ParmaItaly1-0Hungary1-0
06.10.01BucurestiRomania1-1Georgia0-0
Group 9pwdlgfga
1. England1752116:6
2. Germany1752114:10
3. Finland1233212:7
4. Greece72157:17
5. Albania31075:14
TeamEnGeFiGrAl
England---0:1 2:1 2:2 2:0
Germany 1:5--- 0:02:02:1
Finland0:02:2--- 5:12:1
Greece0:2 2:41:0--- 1:0
Albania1:3 0:2 0:22:0---
Group 1Group 2Group 3
Group 4Group 5Group 6
Group 7Group 8Group 9
Play-Offs
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
02.09.00HelsinkiFinland2-1Albania1-0
02.09.00HamburgGermany2-0Greece1-0
07.10.00LondonEngland0-1Germany0-1
07.10.00AthensGreece1-0Finland0-0
11.10.00TiranaAlbania2-0Greece0-0
11.10.00HelsinkiFinland0-0England0-0
24.03.01LiverpoolEngland2-1Finland1-1
24.03.01LeverkusenGermany2-1Albania0-0
28.03.01TiranaAlbania1-3England0-0
28.03.01AthensGreece2-4Germany2-2
02.06.01HelsinkiFinland2-2Germany2-0
02.06.01IraklionGreece1-0Albania0-0
06.06.01TiranaAlbania0-2Germany0-1
06.06.01AthensGreece0-2England0-0
01.09.01TiranaAlbania0-2Finland0-0
01.09.01MunchenGermany1-5England1-2
05.09.01HelsinkiFinland5-1Greece4-1
05.09.01NewcastleEngland2-0Albania1-0
06.10.01ManchesterEngland2-2Greece0-1
06.10.01GelsenkirchenGermany0-0Finland0-0
FinalsWorld 2002
Football index
Todor66
Europe WCQ 2002
South America WCQ 2002
Africa WCQ 2002
Concacaf WCQ 2002
Asia WCQ 2002
Oceania WCQ 2002
Europe index
WC Qualification index
XXI Russia 2018 Qualification
XX Brazil 2014 Qualification
XIX South Africa 2010 Qualification
XVIII Germany 2006 Qualification
XVII Japan/South Korea 2002 Qualification
XVI France 1998 Qualification
XV United States 1994 Qualification
XIV Italy 1990 Qualification
XIII Mexico 1986 Qualification
XII Spain 1982 Qualification
XI Argentina 1978 Qualification
X West Germany 1974 Qualification
IX Mexico 1970 Qualification
VIII England 1966 Qualification
VII Chile 1962 Qualification
VI Sweden 1958 Qualification
V Switzerland 1954 Qualification
IV Brazil 1950 Qualification
III France 1938 Qualification
II Italy 1934 Qualification
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast