Football European Champions Cup 1966/1967 Winner Glasgow Celtic (SCO)
Men CC 1967Men CWC 1967Men Fairs 1967
Final played at Estadio Nacional, Lisboa (POR) , att. 45,000
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
25.05Glasgow CelticSCO2-1Internazionale MilanoITA0-1
0-1 Mazzola 8'pen. ; 1-1 Gemmel 63'; 2-1 Chalmers 83'
Celtic - Simpson, Craig, Gemmel, Clark, Murdock, McNeil-C, Auld, Johnstone, Wallace, Chalmers, Lennex
Internazionale - Sarti, Burgnich, Facchetti, Picchi-C, Bedin, Guarneri, Biclicli, Domenghini, Cappelini, Mazzola, Corso

Semi-Finals (1/2)

datesteam 1scoresteam 2HT
12.04, 25.04Glasgow CelticSCO3-10-0Dukla PragaTCH1-10-0
1-0 Johnstone 27' 1-1 Strunc 44' 2-1 3-1 Wallace 59' 65
19.04, 26.04Internazionale MilanoITA1-11-1CSKA Cherveno Zname SofiaBUL1-00-0
Leg 1 21:15 1-0 Facchetti 44' 1-1 Tzanev 65' ; Leg 2 16:00 1-0 Facchetti 62' 1-1 Radlev 77'
Playoff 1/2 Finals
03.05Internazionale MilanoITA 1-0CSKA Cherveno Zname SofiaBUL1-0
played in Bologna (ITA) instead of Graz (AUT) ; 1-0 Cappellini 12'

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

datesteam 1scoresteam 2HT
01.03, 08.03Vojvodina Novi SadYUG1-00-2Glasgow CelticSCO0-00-1
1-0 Stanic 70' ; 0-1 Chalmers 58' 0-2 McNeill 90'
01.03, 08.03Ajax AmsterdamNED1-11-2Dukla PragaTCH0-00-0
1-0 Swart 50' 1-1 Mraz 61'; 1-0 Swart 65' 1-1 Strunc 72'pen. 2-1 Soetekouw 87'OG
01.03, 15.03Linfield BelfastNIR2-20-1CSKA Cherveno Zname SofiaBUL2-10-0
0-1 Romanov 2' 1-1 Hamilton 40' 2-1 Shields 43' 2-2 Romanov 63' ; 0-1 Yakiomov 54'
15.02, 01.03Internazionale MilanoITA1-02-0Real MadridESP0-01-0
1-0 Cappellini 54' ; 1-0 Cappellini 24' 2-0 Zoco 57'OG

Eight-Finals (1/8)

datesteam 1scoresteam 2HT
30.11,07.12FC Nantes-AtlantiqueFRA1-31-3Glasgow CelticSCO1-11-1
16.11,14.12Vojvodina Novi SadYUG3-10-2Atletico MadridESP1-00-2
17.11,07.12Dukla PragaTCH4-12-1Anderlecht BrusselsBEL2-11-0
07.12,14.12Ajax AmsterdamNED5-12-2Liverpool FCENG4-00-0
25.10,08.11Vaelerengens OsloNOR1-41-1Linfield BelfastNIR1-40-1
23.11,07.12CSKA Cherveno Zname SofiaBUL4-00-3Gornik ZabrzePOL2-00-3
17.11,30.11TSV 1860 MunichFRG1-01-3Real MadridESP1-01-2
16.11,08.12Internazionale MilanoITA2-12-0Vasas BudapestHUN0-01-0
Playoff 1/8 Finals
21.12Vojvodina Novi SadYUG 3-2Atletico MadridESP1-2
aET ; FT 2-2 - 3-2 Silvester Takac 102' ; played at Vicente Calderon in Madrid (ESP)

Sixteen-Finals (1/16)

datesteam 1scoresteam 2HT
28.09,05.10Glasgow CelticSCO2-03-0FC ZurichSUI0-02-0
07.09,05.10KR ReykjavikISL2-32-5FC Nantes-AtlantiqueFRA1-20-3
07.09,20.09Admira ViennaAUT0-10-0Vojvodina Novi SadYUG0-00-0
28.09,12.10Malmo FFSWE0-21-3Atletico MadridESP0-21-1
28.09,04.10Esbjerg fBDEN0-20-4Dukla PragaTCH0-00-2
14.09,28.09Haka ValkeakoskiFIN1-100-2Anderlecht BrusselsBEL1-70-1
28.09,05.10Ajax AmsterdamNED2-02-1Besiktas IstanbulTUR1-00-0
28.09,12.10Liverpool FCENG2-01-3Petrolul PloiestiROU0-00-1
Vaelerengens OsloNORwoSK TiranaALB
07.09,14.09Aris BonnevoieLUX3-31-6Linfield BelfastNIR1-10-3
28.09,12.10Gornik ZabrzePOL2-11-2Vorwaerts BerlinGDR1-01-2
28.09,05.10CSKA Cherveno Zname SofiaBUL3-10-1Olympiakos PiraeusGRE0-10-1
20.09,25.09TSV 1860 MunichFRG8-02-1Omonia NicosiaCYP5-01-0
Real MadridESP bye as Winner of Men CC 1966>
05.10,12.10Vasas BudapestHUN5-02-0Sporting LisboaPOR2-00-0
28.09,12.10Internazionale MilanoITA1-00-0Torpedo MoskvaURS0-00-0
Playoff 1/16 Finals
19.10Liverpool FCENG 2-0Petrolul PloiestiROU2-0
played in East Berlin (GDR)
26.10Gornik ZabrzePOL 3-1Vorwaerts BerlinGDR1-1
played in Budapest (HUN)

Qualifying Round

datesteam 1scoresteam 2HT
31.08,07.09Waterford UnitedIRL1-60-6Vorwaerts BerlinGDR0-30-2
07.09,14.09Sliema WanderersMLT1-20-4CSKA Cherveno Zname SofiaBUL0-10-2
Teams Rankingptswdlgfgagst
1. Glasgow CelticSCO1571118:591/16
2. Internazionale MilanoITA1563113:4101/16
eliminated in Semi-Finals (1/2)
3. CSKA Cherveno Zname SofiaBUL1353317:1211QR
3. Dukla PragaTCH1252116:781/16
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4)
5. Vojvodina Novi SadYUG94127:271/16
5. Ajax AmsterdamNED832113:761/16
5. Linfield BelfastNIR723116:961/16
5. Real MadridESP21033:541/8
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8)
9. TSV 1860 MunichFRG630112:441/16
9. Gornik ZabrzePOL63028:451/16
9. Atletico MadridESP63025:651/16
9. Liverpool FCENG52128:851/16
9. Anderlecht BrusselsBEL420214:741/16
9. Vasas BudapestHUN42028:441/16
9. FC Nantes-AtlantiqueFRA420210:1041/16
9. Vaelerengens OsloNOR10112:521/16
eliminated in Sixteen-Finals (1/16)
17.Vorwaerts BerlinGDR630212:651/8
17.Olympiakos PiraeusGRE21012:321/16
17.Petrolul PloiestiROU21021:531/16
17.Admira ViennaAUT10110:121/16
17.Torpedo MoskvaURS10110:121/16
17.Aris BonnevoieLUX10114:921/16
17.SK TiranaALB00000:001/16
17.Besiktas IstanbulTUR00021:421/16
17.KR ReykjavikISL00024:821/16
17.Malmo FFSWE00021:521/16
17.FC ZurichSUI00020:521/16
17.Esbjerg fBDEN00020:621/16
17.Sporting LisboaPOR00020:721/16
17.Omonia NicosiaCYP00021:1021/16
17.Haka ValkeakoskiFIN00021:1221/16
eliminated in Qualifying Round
32.Sliema WanderersMLT00021:62QR
32.Waterford UnitedIRL00021:122QR
First time a team from Soviet Union entered Champions Cup!
Todor66 football index
index Champions
Men Champions League 2015-2016
Men CL 2015Men CL 2014
Men CL 2013Men CL 2012
Men CL 2011Men CL 2010
Men CL 2009Men CL 2008
Men CL 2007Men CL 2006
Men CL 2005Men CL 2004
Men CL 2003Men CL 2002
Men CL 2001Men CL 2000
Men CL 1999Men CL 1998
Men CL 1997Men CL 1996
Men CL 1995Men CL 1994
Men CL 1993Men CL 1992
Men CC 1991Men CC 1990
Men CC 1989Men CC 1988
Men CC 1987Men CC 1986
Men CC 1985Men CC 1984
Men CC 1983Men CC 1982
Men CC 1981Men CC 1980
Men CC 1979Men CC 1978
Men CC 1977Men CC 1976
Men CC 1975Men CC 1974
Men CC 1973Men CC 1972
Men CC 1971Men CC 1970
Men CC 1969Men CC 1968
Men CC 1967Men CC 1966
Men CC 1965Men CC 1964
Men CC 1963Men CC 1962
Men CC 1961Men CC 1960
Men CC 1959Men CC 1958
Men CC 1957Men CC 1956
Men CC 1956
----------------
Europa League 2015-2016
Europa League 2015
Europa League 2014
Europa League 2013
Europa League 2012
Europa League 2011
Europa League 2010
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 2 Apr 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast