Football European Champions League 1998/1999 Winner - Manchester United (ENG) - 2 title.
Men CL 1999Men CWC 1999Men UEFA 1999
Final at Camp Bou Stadium, Barcelona, Spain, attendance 90,245.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.0520:45Manchester UnitedENG2-1Bayern MunchenGER0-1
0-1 Mario Basler 6'; 1-1 Teddy Sheringham 90+1'; 2-1 Gunnar Solsjaer 90+3'
(manager Alex Ferguson), 1-Peter Schmeichel; 2-Gary Neville, 5-Ronny Johnsen, 6-Jaap Stam, 3-Denis Irwin, 7-David Beckham, 8-Nicky Butt, 11-Ryan Giggs, 15-Jesper Blomqvist (10-Teddy Sheringham 67), 19-Dwight Yorke, 9-Andy Cole (20-Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 81).
(manager Ottmar Hitzfeld), 1-Oliver Kahn; 10-Lothar Mattheus (17-Thorsten Fink 80), 2-Markus Babbel, 25-Thomas Linke, 4-Samuel Osei Kuffour, 18-Michael Tarnat, 11-Stefan Effenberg, 16-Jens Jeremies, 14-Mario Basler (20-Hasan Salihamidzic 89), 19-Carsten Jancker, 21-Alexander Zickler (7-Mehmet Scholl 71).

Semi-Finals (1/2)

datesteam 1scoresteam 2HT
07.04,21.04Manchester UnitedENG1-13-2Juventus TorinoITA0-12-2
Leg 1: 0-1 Conte 25'; 1-1 Giggs 90+2'; att. 54,487
Leg 2: 0-1 0-2 Inzaghi 6' 11'; 1-2 Keane 24'; 2-2 Yorke 34'; 3-2 Cole 84'; att. 60,806
07.04,21.04Dinamo KievUKR3-30-1Bayern MunchenGER2-10-1
Leg 1: 1-0 2-0 Shevcheno 16' 43'; 2-1 Tarnat 45'; 3-1 Kosovsky 50'; 3-2 Effenberg 78'; 3-3 Jancker 88'; att. 81,500
Leg 2: 0-1 Basler 35'; att. 60,000

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

datesteam 1scoresteam 2HT
03.03,17.03Real MadridESP1-10-2Dinamo KievUKR0-00-0
Leg 1: 0-1 Shevchenko 54'; 1-1 Mijatovic 66'; att. 35,183
Leg 2: 0-1 0-2 Shevchenko 62' 79'; att. 81,500
03.03,17.03Manchester UnitedENG2-01-1Internazionale MilanoITA2-00-0
Leg 1: 1-0 2-0 Yorke 7' 45'; att. 54,430
Leg 2: 0-1 Ventola 63'; 1-1 Scholes 88'; att. 79,528
03.03,17.03Juventus TorinoITA2-11-1Olympiakos PiraeusGRE1-00-1
Leg 1: 1-0 Inzaghi 38'; 2-0 Conte 79'; 2-1 Niniadis 90+'pen.; att. 33,871
Leg 2: 0-1 Gogic 12'; 1-1 Conte 85'; att. 75,000
03.03,17.03Bayern MunchenGER2-04-01.FC KaiserslauternGER2-03-0
Leg 1: 1-0 Elber 31'; 2-0 Effenberg 35'; att. 54,000
Leg 2: 1-0 Effenberg 9'; 2-0 Jancker 22'; 3-0 Roesler 39'OG; Basler 56'; att. 30,158

Groups Round

Winners and best 2 2nd places advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4)
Real Madrid (ESP) 12, Manchester United (ENG) 10 20:11, Galatasaray Istanbul (TUR) 8 8:8, Benfica Lisboa (POR) 8 8:9, RC Lens (FRA) 8 5:6, Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 8 5:7.
Group ApwdlgfgaOlymDinaFC PAjax
1. Olympiakos PireasGRE113218:6---2:0 2:1 1:0
2. Dinamo ZagrebCRO82225:7 1:1--- 3:1 0:0
3. FC PortoPOR721311:9 2:2 3:0--- 3:0
4. Ajax AmsterdamNED72134:6 2:0 0:1 2:1---
dateteam 1scoresteam 2HT
16.09,25.11FC PortoPOR2-21-2Olympiakos PiraeusGRE0-00-1
16.09,25.11Dinamo ZagrebCRO0-01-0Ajax AmsterdamNED0-00-0
30.09,09.12Ajax AmsterdamNED2-10-3FC PortoPOR0-00-0
30.09,09.12Olympiakos PiraeusGRE2-01-1Dinamo ZagrebCRO1-00-1
21.10,04.11Olympiakos PiraeusGRE1-00-2Ajax AmsterdamNED1-00-1
21.10,04.11FC PortoPOR3-01-3Dinamo ZagrebCRO2-01-2
Group BpwdlgfgaJuveGalaRoseAthl
1. Juventus TorinoITA81507:5---2:2 2:0 1:1
2. Galatasaray IstanbulTUR82228:8 1:1--- 3:02:1
3. Rosenborg TrondheimNOR82227:81:13:0--- 2:1
4. Athletic BilbaoESP61325:60:0 1:01:1---
dateteam 1scoresteam 2HT
16.09,25.11Athletic BilbaoESP1-11-2Rosenborg BKNOR1-00-1
16.09,02.12Juventus TorinoITA2-21-1Galatasaray IstanbulTUR1-10-0
30.09,09.12Galatasaray IstanbulTUR2-10-1Athletic BilbaoESP1-10-1
30.09,09.12Rosenborg BKNOR1-10-2Juventus TorinoITA0-10-2
21.10,04.11Rosenborg BKNOR3-00-3Galatasaray IstanbulTUR0-00-0
21.10,04.11Athletic BilbaoESP0-01-1Juventus TorinoITA0-00-0
Group CpwdlgfgaInteRealSparStur
1. Internazionale MilanoITA134119:5--- 3:1 2:1 1:0
2. Real MadridESP1240217:8 2:0--- 2:1 6:1
3. Spartak MoskvaRUS82227:6 1:1 2:1--- 0:0
4. Sturm GrazAUT10152:16 0:2 1:5 0:2---
dateteam 1scoresteam 2HT
16.09,25.11Real MadridESP2-01-3Internazionale MilanoITA0-00-0
16.09,25.12Sturm GrazAUT0-20-0Spartak MoskvaRUS0-00-0
30.09,09.12Spartak MoskvaRUS2-11-2Real MadridESP0-00-1
30.09,09.12Internazionale MilanoITA1-02-0Sturm GrazAUT0-00-0
21.10,05.11Internazionale MilanoITA2-11-1Spartak MoskvaRUS1-00-0
21.10,04.11Real MadridESP6-15-1Sturm GrazAUT2-12-1
Group DpwdlgfgaBayeMancBarcBroe
1. Bayern MunchenGER113219:6--- 2:2 1:0 2:0
2. Manchester UnitedENG1024020:11 1:1--- 3:3 5:0
3. FC BarcelonaESP822211:9 1:2 3:3--- 2:0
4. BroendbyDEN31054:18 2:1 2:6 0:2---
dateteam 1scoresteam 2HT
16.09,26.11Brondby IFDEN2-10-2Bayern MunchenGER0-00-0
16.09,25.11Manchester UnitedENG3-33-3FC BarcelonaESP2-01-1
30.09,09.12FC BarcelonaESP2-02-0Brondby IFDEN1-02-0
30.09,09.12Bayern MunchenGER2-21-1Manchester UnitedENG1-10-1
21.10,04.11Bayern MunchenGER1-02-1FC BarcelonaESP1-00-1
21.10,04.11Brondby IFDEN2-60-5Manchester UnitedENG1-30-4
Group EpwdlgfgaDynaLansArsePana
1. Dynamo KyivUKR1132111:7---1:1 3:1 2:1
2. RC LensFRA82225:6 1:3--- 1:1 1:0
3. ArsenalENG82228:8 1:1 0:1--- 2:1
4. Panatinaikhos AthensGRE62046:9 2:1 1:0 1:3---
dateteam 1scoresteam 2HT
16.09,25.11RC LensFRA1-11-0ArsenalENG0-00-0
16.09,25.11Panathinaikos AthensGRE2-11-2Dinamo KievUKR0-11-0
30.09,09.12Dinamo KievUKR1-13-1RC LensFRA0-00-0
30.09,09.12ArsenalENG2-13-1Panathinaikos AthensGRE0-00-0
21.10,04.11ArsenalENG1-11-3Dinamo KievUKR0-00-1
21.10,04.11RC LensFRA1-00-1Panathinaikos AthensGRE0-00-1
Group FpwdlgfgaKaisBenfPSVHJK
1. 1.FC KaiserslauternGER1341112:6--- 1:0 3:1 5:2
2. Benfica LisboaPOR82228:9 2:1---2:1 2:2
3. PSV EindhovenNED721310:11 1:2 2:2--- 2:1
4. HJK HelsinkiFIN51238:12 0:0 2:0 1:3---
dateteam 1scoresteam 2HT
16.09,25.11PSV EindhovenNED2-13-1HJK HelsinkiFIN0-11-0
16.09,25.111.FC KaiserslauternGER1-01-2Benfica LisboaPOR1-00-1
30.09,09.12Benfica LisboaPOR2-12-2PSV EindhovenNED0-00-1
30.09,09.12HJK HelsinkiFIN0-02-51.FC KaiserslauternGER0-01-1
21.10,04.11HJK HelsinkiFIN2-02-2Benfica LisboaPOR1-01-0
21.10,04.11PSV EindhovenNED1-21-31.FC KaiserslauternGER0-01-0

2nd Qualifying Round

Byes: Real Madrid (holders), Juventus, 1.FC Kaiserslautern, FC Barcelona, RC Lens, Ajax, Arsenal, FC Porto.
2 teams from 1st Qualifying Round advanced HJK Helsinki (eliminated Metz FC) and Dinamo Kiev (eliminated Sparta Praha).
datesteam 1scoresteam 2HT
12.08,26.081.FC KosiceSVK0-21-0Brondby IFDEN0-00-1
12.08,26.08Galatasaray IstanbulTUR2-13-2Grasshoppers ZurichSUI0-01-0
12.08,26.08Celtic GlasgowSCO1-00-3Dinamo ZagrebCRO0-00-2
12.08,26.08Litex LovechBUL0-52-6Spartak MoskvaRUS0-01-3
12.08,26.08Sturm GrazAUT4-03-2Ujpest TEHUN1-01-1
12.08,26.08Rosenborg BKNOR2-02-4Club BruggeBEL0-01-1
Rosenborg BK won on away goals rule : 2-0.
12.08,26.08Dinamo KievUKR0-11-0Sparta PrahaCZE0-10-0
penalties 3-1. Dinamo Kiev: Rebrov, Kaladze, Shevchenko, Konovalov, Dmytrulin ; Sparta Praha: Cizek, Votava, Straceny, Baranek, -.
12.08,26.08Olympiakos PiraeusGRE2-14-2Anorthosis FamagustaCYP2-00-1
12.08,26.08Steaua BucurestiROU2-23-6Panathinaikos AthensGRE1-12-3
12.08,26.08Benfica LisboaPOR6-02-4Beitar JerusalemISR2-01-2
12.08,26.08Manchester UnitedENG2-00-0LKS LodzPOL1-00-0
12.08,26.08NK MariborSLO2-11-4PSV EindhovenNED1-01-1
2nd leg after extra time. FT 1-2.
12.08,26.08HJK HelsinkiFIN1-01-1Metz FCFRA0-00-0
12.08,26.08Dinamo TbilisiGEO2-10-1Athletic BilbaoESP2-00-0
Athletic Bilbao won on away goals rule : 1-0.
12.08,26.08Bayern MunchenGER4-01-1Obilic FKSRB0-00-0
12.08,26.08Internazionale MilanoITA4-03-1Skonto RigaLAT3-01-1

1st Qualifying Round

Byes to Qualifying Round: Olimpiakos Peiraeus, Sparta Praha, Rosenborg BK, SK Sturm Graz, Spartak Moskva, NK Croatia Zagreb, Galatasaray, Broendby IF, Internazionale, Bayern München, Athletic Bilbao, FC Metz, PSV Eindhoven, Manchester United, SL Benfica, Panathinaikos Athnes.
datesteam 1scoresteam 2HT
22.07,29.09Celtic GlasgowSCO0-02-0St. Patrick's AthleticIRL0-01-0
22.07,29.09Obilic FKSRB2-02-1IBV VestmannaeyjarISL1-00-1
22.07,29.09HJK HelsinkiFIN2-03-0Yerevan FKARM0-02-0
22.07,29.09Litex LovechBUL2-01-2Halmstads BKSWE1-00-2
22.07,29.09Steaua BucurestiROU4-11-3Flora TallinnEST2-10-1
22.07,29.09LKS LodzPOL4-13-1Kapaz GanjaAZE1-01-0
22.07,29.09Kareda SiauliaiLTU0-30-1NK MariborSLO0-10-0
22.07,29.09Dinamo TbilisiGEO3-01-3Vllaznia ShkoderALB0-00-1
1st leg ended 1-0, but Vlaznia fielded an ineligible player.
22.07,29.09Valletta FCMTA0-20-6Anorthosis FamagustaCYP0-00-3
22.07,29.09Zimbru ChisinauMDA1-01-3Ujpest TEHUN1-01-1
22.07,29.09Grasshoppers ZurichSUI6-02-0Jeunesse d'EschLUX3-02-0
22.07,29.09Dinamo KievUKR8-02-1Barry TownWAL4-01-1
22.07,29.09Sileks KratovoMKD0-01-2Club BruggeBEL0-00-2
22.07,27.09Beitar JerusalemISR4-11-0Torshavn B36FAR3-00-0
22.07,22.09CliftonvilleNIR1-50-8Kosice 1.FCSVK1-30-3
22.07,22.09Skonto RigaLAT0-02-1Dinamo MinskBLR0-00-1
Teams Rankingptswdlgfgagst
1. Manchester UnitedENG2567031:1613QR22. England 1997-1998
2. Bayern MunchenGER2574225:1213QR22. Germany 1997-1998
eliminated in Semi-Finals (1/2)
3. Dinamo KievUKR2574328:1414QR1
3. Juventus TorinoITA1327113:1110Groups
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4)
5. Internazionale MilanoITA2062217:910QR2
5. Olympiakos PiraeusGRE1853216:1210QR2
5. Real MadridESP1341318:118Groups
5. 1.FC KaiserslauternGER1341312:128Groups1. Germany 1997-1998
eliminated in Groups Round - 2nd places.
9. Galatasaray IstanbulTUR1442213:118QR2
9. Benfica LisboaPOR1132316:138QR22. Portugal 1997-1998
9. Dinamo ZagrebCRO113238:88QR2
9. RC LensFRA82225:66Groups
eliminated in Groups Round - 3rd places.
13.Spartak MoskvaRUS1442218:88QR2
13.Rosenborg BKNOR1132311:128QR2
13.PSV EindhovenNED1031415:148QR2
13.FC BarcelonaESP822211:96Groups
13.ArsenalENG82228:86Groups1. England 1997-1998
13.FC PortoPOR721311:96Groups1. Portugal 1997-1998
eliminated in Groups Round - 4th places.
19.HJK HelsinkiFIN1543315:1310QR1
19.Panathinaikos AthensGRE1031414:146QR2
19.Athletic BilbaoESP92337:88QR2
19.Ajax AmsterdamNED72134:66Groups
19.Sturm GrazAUT72159:188QR2
19.Brondby IFDEN62066:198QR2
eliminated in 2nd_Qualifying_Round
25.1.FC KosiceSVK930114:34QR1
25.NK MariborSLO93017:54QR1
25.Beitar JerusalemISR93019:94QR1
25.LKS LodzPOL72117:44QR1
25.Club BruggeBEL72116:54QR1
25.Celtic GlasgowSCO72113:34QR1
25.Obilic FKSRB72115:64QR1
25.Grasshoppers ZurichSUI620211:54QR1
25.Anorthosis FamagustaCYP620211:64QR11. Cyprus 1997-1998
25.Dinamo TbilisiGEO62026:54QR1
25.Steaua BucurestiROU411210:124QR1
25.Skonto RigaLAT41123:84QR1
25.Sparta PrahaCZE31011:12QR2
25.Ujpest TEHUN31035:94QR1
25.Litex LovechBUL31035:134QR11. Bulgaria 1997-1998
25.Metz FCFRA10111:22QR2
eliminated in 1st_Qualifying_Round
33.Flora TallinnEST31014:52QR1
33.Vllaznia ShkoderALB31013:42QR1
33.Halmstads BKSWE31012:32QR1
33.Zimbru ChisinauMDA31012:32QR1
33.Sileks KratovoMKD10111:22QR1
33.Dinamo MinskBLR10111:22QR1
33.St. Patrick's AthleticIRL10110:22QR1
33.IBV VestmannaeyjarISL00021:42QR11. Iceland 1997
33.Torshavn B36FAR00021:52QR1
33.Kareda SiauliaiLTU00020:42QR1
33.Kapaz GanjaAZE00022:72QR1
33.Yerevan FKARM00020:52QR1
33.Valletta FCMTA00020:82QR1
33.Jeunesse d'EschLUX00020:82QR1
33.Barry TownWAL00021:102QR1
33.CliftonvilleNIR00021:132QR1
Todor66 football index
index Champions
Men Champions League 2015-2016
Men CL 2015Men CL 2014
Men CL 2013Men CL 2012
Men CL 2011Men CL 2010
Men CL 2009Men CL 2008
Men CL 2007Men CL 2006
Men CL 2005Men CL 2004
Men CL 2003Men CL 2002
Men CL 2001Men CL 2000
Men CL 1999Men CL 1998
Men CL 1997Men CL 1996
Men CL 1995Men CL 1994
Men CL 1993Men CL 1992
Men CC 1991Men CC 1990
Men CC 1989Men CC 1988
Men CC 1987Men CC 1986
Men CC 1985Men CC 1984
Men CC 1983Men CC 1982
Men CC 1981Men CC 1980
Men CC 1979Men CC 1978
Men CC 1977Men CC 1976
Men CC 1975Men CC 1974
Men CC 1973Men CC 1972
Men CC 1971Men CC 1970
Men CC 1969Men CC 1968
Men CC 1967Men CC 1966
Men CC 1965Men CC 1964
Men CC 1963Men CC 1962
Men CC 1961Men CC 1960
Men CC 1959Men CC 1958
Men CC 1957Men CC 1956
Men CC 1956
----------------
Europa League 2015-2016
Europa League 2015
Europa League 2014
Europa League 2013
Europa League 2012
Europa League 2011
Europa League 2010
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Jul 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast