Football World Cup 1954 Switzerland - Champion West Germany
Elimination Round
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTFT
Final04.0717:00BernWest Germany3-2Hungary2-2 West Germany3-2Hungary
Wankdorf Stadium, Bern. att. 62,500.
Referee: William Ling (ENG). Assistants: Vincenzo Orlandini (ITA), Benjamin Griffiths (WAL)
0-1_6Ferenc Puskas
0-2_8Zoltan Czibor
Max Morlock10_1-2
Helmut Rahn18_2-2
Half Time (2-2)
Helmut Rahn84_3-2
1. Turek ; 3. Kohlmeyer, 6. Eckel 1. Grosics ; 2. Buzansky, 3. Lorant
7. Posipal, 8. Mai, 10.Liebrich 4. Lantos, 5. Bozsik, 6. Zakarias
12.Rahn, 13.Morlock, 15.O. Walter 8. Kocsis, 9. Hidegkuti, 10.Puskas(C)
16.F. Walter(C), 20.Schaefer 11.Czibor, 20.Toth
')" onmouseout="return nd();"> Stats
3-403.0717:00ZurichAustria3-1Uruguay1-1 Austria3-1Uruguay
Hardturm Stadium, Zurich. att. 35,500.
Referee: Raymon Wyssling (SUI) Assistants: Istvan Zsolt (HUN), Arthur Ellis (ENG)
Ernst Stojaspal10Pen1-0
1-1_22Juan Hohberg
Half Time (1-1)
Luis Cruz59OG2-1
Ernst Ocwurk79_3-1
1. Schmied; 2. Hanappi, 4, Barschandt 1. MAspoli ; 2. Santamaria, 3. Martinez(C)
5. Ocwirk(C), 6. Koller, 7. Koerner 4. Andrade, 7. Abbadie, 8. Hohberg
9. Wagner, 10.Probst, 13.Kollmann 10.Schiaffino, 11.Borges, 16.Carballo
19.Dienst, 21.Stojaspal 17.Cruz, 20.Mendez
')" onmouseout="return nd();"> Stats
1/2 Finals
1/230.0618:00BaselWest Germany6-1Austria1-0
1/230.0618:00LausanneHungary4-2Uruguay1-02-2
1/4 Finals
1/427.0617:00GeneveWest Germany2-0Yugoslavia1-0
1/426.0617:00LausanneAustria7-5Switzerland5-4
1/426.0617:00BaselUruguay4-2England2-1
1/427.0617:00BernHungary4-2Brazil2-1
Play-offs
gr.B23.0518:00ZurichWest Germany7-2Turkey3-1
gr.D23.0518:00BaselSwitzerland4-1Italy1-0
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1.West Germany1050125:14
2.Hungary840127:10
3.Austria840117:12
4.Uruguay630216:9
Eliminated in 1/4 Finals
5.Switzerland420211:11
6.Brazil31118:5
7.England31118:8
8.Yugoslavia31112:3
Eliminated in Groups Round
9.France21013:3
10.Turkey210210:11
11.Italy21026:7
12.Belgium10115:8
13.Mexico00022:8
14.Czechoslovakia00020:7
15.Scotland00020:8
16.South Korea00020:16
Teams played only 2 matches in a Group. They were divided in 2 seeded and 2 not seeded.
No tie-break criteria was used.
If teams were tied in 1st place, there was drawing of lots. If tied in 2nd place, additional match was played.

Groups Round.

First 2 progress to 1/4 Finals.
Group ApwdlgfgaSd.
1.Brazil31106:1Sd
2.Yugoslavia31102:1
3.France21013:3Sd
4.Mexico00022:8
TeamBrazYugoFranMexi
Brazil---1:1 5:0
Yugoslavia ---1:0
France ---3:2
Mexico ---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTFT
16.0618:00GeneveBrazil5-0Mexico4-0 Brazil5-0Mexico
Charmilles Stadium, Geneva. att. 13,470.
Referee: Raymon Wysslin (SUI). Assistants: Ernest Schonholzer (SUI), Jose da Costa Vieira (POR)
Baltazar23_1-0
Didi30_2-0
Pinga34_3-0
Pinga43_4-0
Half Time (4-0)
Julinho69_5-0
1. Castilho; 2. Djalma Santos, 3. Nilton Santos 12.Mota; 2. Lopez, 3. Romo
4. Brandaozinho, 5. Pinheiro, 6. Bauer (C) 5. Cardenas, 6. Avalos, 7. Torres
7. Julinho, 8. Didi, 9. Baltazar 8. Naranjo(C), 9. Lamadrid,
10.Pinga, 11.Rodrigues 10.Balcazar, 11.Arellano, 14.Gomez
')" onmouseout="return nd();"> Stats
16.0618:00LausanneYugoslavia1-0France1-0 Yugoslavia1-0France
Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne. att. 16,000.
Referee: Benjamon Griffiths (WAL). Assistants: Rene Baumerger (SUI), Manuel Martin Asensi (ESP)
Milos Milutinovic15_1-0
Half Time (1-0)
1.Beara ; 2.Stankovic, 3.Crnkovic 1. Remetter ; 4. Gianessi, 6. Kaelbel
4. Cajkovski, 5. Horvat, 6. Boskov 10.Jonquet ; 12.Marcel ; 14.Penverne
8. Mitic, 9. Vukas, 10.Bobec 16.Dereuddre, 17.Glovacki ; 18.Kopa
11.Zebec, 18.Milutinovic 21.Strappe, 22.Vincent
')" onmouseout="return nd();"> Stats
19.0617:00LausanneBrazil1-1Yugoslavia0-01-1Brazil1-1Yugoslavia
Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne. att. 24,637.
Referee: Charlie Faultless (SCO). Assistants: Arthur Ellis (ENG), Albert von Gunter (SUI)
Half Time (0-0)
0-1_48Branko Zebec
Didi69_1-1
Final Time (1-1)
No Goals in Extra Time
1. Castilho; 2. Djalma Santos, 3. Nilton Santos 1.Beara ; 2.Stankovic, 3.Crnkovic
4. Brandaozinho, 5. Pinheiro, 6. Bauer (C) 4. Cajkovski, 5. Horvat, 6. Boskov
7. Julinho, 8. Didi, 9. Baltazar 8. Mitic, 9. Vukas, 11.Zebec
10.Pinga, 11.Rodrigues 18.Milutinovic, 20.Dvornic
')" onmouseout="return nd();"> Stats
19.0617:10GeneveFrance3-2Mexico1-0 France3-2Mexico
Charmilles Stadium, Geneva. att. 19,000.
Referee: Manuel Martin Asensi (ESP). Assistants: Franken Laurent (BEL), Rene Baumberger (SUI)
Jean Vincent19_1-0
Half Time (1-0)
Raul Cardenas49OG2-0
2-1_54Jose Lamadrid
2-2_85Tomas Balcazar
Raymond Kopa88Pen3-2
1. Remetter ; 4. Gianessi, 6. Kaelbel 1. Carbajal ; 2. Lopez, 3. Romo
7. Marche(C), 12.Marcel, 13.Mahjoub 4. Martinez, 5. Cardenas, 6. Avalos
15.Ben-Tifour, 16.Dereuddre, 18.Kopa 7. Torres, 8. Naranjo(C), 9. Lamadrid
21.Strappe, 22.Vincent 10.Balcazar, 11.Arellano
')" onmouseout="return nd();"> Stats
Group BpwdlgfgaSd.
1.Hungary420017:3Sd
2.Turkey21018:4Sd
3.West Germany21017:9
4.South Korea00020:16
TeamHungTurkWeGeSoKo
Hungary--- 8:39:0
Turkey --- 7:0
West Germany 4:1---
South Korea ---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
17.0618:00ZurichHungary9-0South Korea4-0
17.0618:00BernWest Germany4-1Turkey1-1
20.0616:50BaselHungary8-3West Germany3-1
20.0617:00GeneveTurkey7-0South Korea4-0
Group CpwdlgfgaSd.
1.Uruguay42009:0Sd
2.Austria42006:0Sd
3.Czechoslovakia00020:7
4.Scotland00020:8
TeamUrugAustCzecScot
Uruguay--- 2:07:0
Austria ---5:01:0
Czechoslovakia ---
Scotland ---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
16.0618:00BernUruguay2-0Czechoslovakia0-0
16.0618:00ZurichAustria1-0Scotland1-0
19.0616:50BaselUruguay7-0Scotland2-0
19.0617:00ZurichAustria5-0Czechoslovakia4-0
Group DpwdlgfgaSd.
1.England31106:4Sd
2.Italy21015:3Sd
3.Switzerland21012:3
4.Belgium10115:8
TeamEnglItalSwitBelg
England--- 2:04:4
Italy --- 4:1
Switzerland 2:1---
Belgium ---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTFT
17.0617:50LausanneSwitzerland2-1Italy1-1
17.0618:10BaselEngland4-4Belgium2-13-3
20.0617:00LuganoItaly4-1Belgium1-0
20.0617:10BernEngland2-0Switzerland0-0
Qualifications
Football index
Todor66
Europe WCQ 195412
South America WCQ 19542
Concacaf WCQ 19541
Asia WCQ 19541
Africa WCQ 19540
index
XXI Russia 2018
XX Brazil 2014
XIX South Africa 2010
XVIII Germany 2006
XVII Japan, Korea 2002
XVI France 1998
XV United States 1994
XIV Italy 1990
XIII Mexico 1986
XII Spain 1982
XI Argentina 1978
X West Germany 1974
IX Mexico 1970
VIII England 1966
VII Chile 1962
VI Sweden 1958
V Switzerland 1954
IV Brazil 1950
III France 1938
II Italy 1934
I Uruguay 1930
Draw 2010
XXII Qatar 2022
XXII North America 2026
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 18 Jul 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast