Women Handball XIII Panamerican Championship 2015 Cuba 22-29.05 - Winner Brazil
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final28.0519:00Brazil26-22Cuba13-11
3-428.0515:00Argentina33-16Puerto Rico14-8
5-628.0517:00Uruguay27-21Groenland11-12
7-828.0513:00Paraguay30-24Mexico15-12
9-1028.0511:00Chile28-22United States11-6
11-1228.0509:00Venezuela32-19Guatemala13-8
18' 7-7; 25' 9-8; 41' 18-13; 52' 22-16
Women_2015
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Semi-Finals
1/227.0515:00Brazil26-15Argentina16-5
4' 2-0 ; 8' 4-1 ; 12' 6-1 ; 16' 11-1 ; 20' 12-1 ; 24' 15-4
36' 18-6; 40' 19-8; 44' 20-10;49' 22-12; 25' 24-14
1/227.0519:00Cuba32-26Puerto Rico19-13
5-827.0513:00Uruguay28-23Paraguay13-12
5-827.0517:00Groenland19-17Mexico9-8
7' 1-2; 12' 3-5; 24' 7-6; 35' 9-10; 41' 10-13; 47' 13-15; 53' 16-15; 27' 17-17
9-1227.0509:00United States37-16Guatemala18-9
United States: Darling 7, Gascon 6, Lombard 5, Farrar 5; Guatemala: Lavarreda 5, Pineda 3, Barillas 3, Rodrigues 3; Referees: Mathias Sosa, Christian Lemes (URU)
9-1227.0511:00Chile35-28Venezuela14-15
Played before PanAm Games Toronto 2015

Final Ranking

Groups Round

Qualification

Draw

Teams Composition

Final Rankingptswdlgfgag+-
1.BRABrazil14700208:116+92
2.CUBCuba12601246:252+94
3.ARGArgentina10502220:130+90
4.PURPuerto Rico7313165:200-35
5.URUUruguay9412197:200-3
6.GRLGroenland5214150:176-26
7.PARParaguay8403185:181+4
8.MEXMexico5214186:198-12
9.CHIChile6304196:199-3
10.USAUnited States4205161:166-5
11.VENVenezuela4124173:191-18
12.GUAGuatemala0007101:276-175
Cuba, Argentina and Puerto Rico qualified to World Women 2015.
Brazil pre-qualified as World Champion.
Uruguay will play additional qualification World Women WQ 2015.
Time: Cuba Standard Time UTC -4.

Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Brazil and Cuba progressed to 1/2 Finals.
Argentina virtualy progressed. Last place between Puerto Rico and Paraguay.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1.BRABrazil10500156:79+77
2.PURPuerto Rico7311123:135-12
3.PARParaguay6302132:129+3
4.GRLGroenland3113110:132-22
5.USAUnited States2104102:124-22
6.VENVenezuela2023113:137-24
TeamBrazPuerParaGroeUnitVene
Brazil----35:1528:2232:1228:1433:16
Puerto Rico ----33:2927:2623:2025:25
Paraguay ----25:1825:2431:26
Groenland ----28:2226:26
United States ----22:20
Venezuela ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT7m
played at Kid Chocolate Stadium
Day 1 Thursday 21.05
21.0509:00Puerto Rico25-25Venezuela13-102/5-3/5
Puerto Rico: Barinas 7, Cedeno 6, Barreno 4. Venezuela: Fuentes 7, Ceball 5, Garcia 4. Referees: Gabriel Gonzalez, Camilo Prieto (URU)
21.0511:00Paraguay25-18Groenland9-103/6-1/2
Paraguay: Aluan 9, Canata 7. Groenland: Rasmussen 6, Bierthelsenn 4, Lyberth 4; Referees: Mathias Sosa, Christian Lemes (URU)
21.0513:00Brazil28-14United States12-90/3-0/1
Brazil: Piedade 4, Constantino 4; United States: Borg 5, Darling 4; Referees: Raimel Reyes, Alexis Zuniga (CUB)
Day 2 Friday 22.05
22.0509:00Groenland26-26Venezuela13-105/6-2/3
Groenland: Rasmussen 9, Lyberth 5; Venezuela: Barinas 12, Angulo 6, Carbajal 5: Referees: Mathias Sosa, Christian Lemes (URU)
22.0511:00Paraguay25-24United States11-123/3-3/3
Paraguay: Martinez 7, Canata 5, Servin 5; United States: Borg 10, Taylor 5, Darling 3; Referees: Gabriel Gonzalez, Camilo Prieto (URU)
22.0515:00Brazil35-15Puerto Rico16-70/3-4/6
Brazil: Quintino 10, Araujo 5, Coppi 5; Puerto Rico: Natal 5, Ceballo 2, Martinez 2; Referees: Maria Paolantoni, Florencia Zanikian (ARG)
Day 3 Saturday 23.05
23.0509:00Brazil32-12Groenland18-64/5-2/3
Brazil: Rocha 6, Diniz 4, Araujo 4; Groenland: Lyberth 3, Gronvold 3, Rasmussen 3; Referees: Gabriel Gonzalez, Camilo Prieto (URU)
23.0511:00Paraguay31-26Venezuela14-102/3-0
Paraguay: Martinez 13, Aluan 5 ; Venezuela: Barinas 7, Cabajal 6; Referees: Raynel Reyes, Alexis Zuniga (CUB)
23.0513:00Puerto Rico23-20United States9-81/2-3/4
Puerto Rico: Ceballo 9, Garcia 5; United States: Borg 7, Taylor 3; Referees: Julian Lopez (ARG), Sebastian Lenci (ARG)
Day 4 Sunday 24.05
24.0509:00Puerto Rico33-29Paraguay13-143/4-4/5
Puerto Rico:Ceballo 10, Hiraldo 5, Maldonado 5; Paraguay: Servin 6, Canata 5, Gayoso 5; Referees: Daniel Magalhaes, Adriano Rocha (BRA).
24.0511:00Groenland28-22United States14-146/6-3/3
Groenland: Rasmussen 11, Gronvold 6, Heilmann 4, Lyberth 4; United States: Borg 5, Van Ryn 5, Gascon 4; Referees: Maria Paolantoni, Florencia Zanikian (ARG)
24.0515:00Brazil33-16Venezuela16-81/1-1/2
Brazil: Coppi 9, Quintino 4; Venezuela: Carbajal 4, Barinas 4, Salcedo 3; Referees: Luis Ojeda, Daniel Zapata (COL)
Day 5 Monday 25.05
25.0509:00Puerto Rico27-26Groenland11-131/2-2/2
Puerto Rico:Ceballo 7, Hiraldo 7, Maldonado 4; Groenland: Jensen 7, Heilmann 7, Lyberth 7; Referees: Raimel Reyes, Alexis Zuniga (CUB)
25.0511:00United States22-20Venezuela8-104/5-3/6
United States: Taylor 7, Darling 5, Borg 3, Fithian 3; Venezuela: Barinas 9, Cedeno 5; Referees: Julian Lopez (ARG), Sebastian Lenci (ARG)
25.0513:00Brazil28-22Paraguay14-124/5-5/7
Brazil: Coppi 6, S. Rocha 4, Quintino 4, Fr. Rocha 4; Paraguay: Servin 7, Alluan 5, Martinez 5; Referees: Gabriel Gonzalez, Camilo Prieto (URU)
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1.CUBCuba10500192:100+92
2.ARGArgentina8401172:88+84
3.MEXMexico5212145:149-4
4.URUUruguay4212142:156-14
5.CHIChile2104133:149-16
6.GUAGuatemala000566:208-142
TeamCubaArgeMexiUrugChilGuat
Cuba----24:23-44:1940:2647:12
Argentina ----36:23-31:2048:6
Mexico ----37:3730:2435:15
Uruguay ----29:2742:14
Chile -----
Guatemala ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT7m
played at Kid Chocolate Stadium
Day 1 Thursday 21.05
21.0515:00Uruguay29-27Chile13-134/8-4/4
Uruguay: Martina Barreiro 12, Camila Barreiro 5; Chile: Musalen 7, Torres 5, Deuster 4; Referees: Kjersti Arntsen, Guro Roeen (NOR).
open ceremony at 17:00.
21.0518:30Cuba24-23Argentina15-104/4-5/6
Cuba: Rizo 9, Lusson 4, Reyes 4; Argentina: Pizzo 6, Mendoza 5, Karsten 5; Referees: Daniel Magalhaes, Adriano Rocha (BRA).
21.0520:30Mexico35-15Guatemala17-63/3-1/1
Mexico: Rivera 4, Morales 4, Rocha 4, Aguierre 4; Guatemala: Sosa 4, Herrera 3; Referees: Luis Ojeda, Daniel Zapata (COL)
Day 2 Friday 22.05
22.0513:00Mexico30-24Chile15-112/4-2/5
Mexico: Saavedra 7, Rivera 4; Chile: Flores 5, Llanos 3, Musalen 3; Referees: Daniel Magalhaes, Adriano Rocha (BRA).
22.0517:00Argentina48-6Guatemala24-33/5-1/1
Argentina: Bianchi 10, Lacoi 5, Salvado 5; Guatemala: Lavarreda 3, Veliz 2, Lopez 1; Referees: Luis Ojeda, Daniel Zapata (COL)
22.0519:00Cuba44-19Uruguay18-104/5-2/4
Cuba: Mesa 9, Rizo 8, Lusson 7; Uruguay: Martina Barreiro 7, Falco 4; Referees: Julian Lopez (ARG), Sebastian Lenci (ARG)
Day 3 Saturday 23.05
23.0515:00Argentina31-20Chile16-82/4-1/1
Argentina: Campagli 7, Bianchi 4; Chile: Zavala 5, Llanos 3, Alvarez 3; Referees: Luis Ojeda, Daniel Zapata (COL)
23.0517:00Mexico37-37Uruguay16-208/8-4/4
Mexico: Aguierre 8, Saavedra 7, Rivera 5, Jaramillo 5; Uruguay: Camila Barreiro 9, Martina Barreiro 6, Fynn 5; Referees: Kjersti Arntsen, Guro Roeen (NOR).
23.0519:00Cuba47-12Guatemala22-66/6-3/3
Cuba: Reyes 17, Rizo 8, Mesa 7; Guatemala: Lavarreda 5, Sosa 2; Referees: Leif Alaufsen, Gonnar Sorensen (GRL)
Day 4 Sunday 24.05
24.0513:00Argentina36-23Mexico20-85/5-5/7
Argentina: Pizzo 6, Salvado 5, Bianchi 5; Mexico: Aguierre 4, Saavedra 4; Referees: Kjersti Arntsen, Guro Roeen (NOR).
24.0517:00Uruguay42-14Guatemala19-65/5-2/2
Uruguay: Martina Barreiro 7, Faedo 6, Schinca 6, Ferrari 6; Guatemala: LAvarreda 4, Herrera 4; Referees: Raimel Reyes, Alexis Zuniga (CUB)
24.0519:00Cuba40-26Chile22-141/1-6/7
Cuba: Rizo 9, Lusson 7, Camejo 7; Chile: Llanos 7, Verdejo 4; Referees: Julian Lopez (ARG), Sebastian Lenci (ARG)
Day 5 Monday 25.05
25.0515:00Argentina34-15Uruguay15-75/5-1/2
Argentina: Campagli 7, Pizzo 5, Bianchi 5; Uruguay: Barreiro 3, Scarpone 3, Ferrari 3; Referees: Kjersti Arntsen, Guro Roeen (NOR).
25.0517:00Chile36-19Guatemala16-102/3-1/3
Chile: Castaneda 8, Flores 6, Feutchtmann 4; Guatemala: Herrera 4, Lavarreda 3, Veliz 3; Referees: Leif Alaufsen, Gonnar Sorensen (GRL)
25.0519:00Cuba37-20Mexico21-112/2-3/7
Cuba: Reyes 12, Lusson 8, Martinez 5, Espinosa 5; Mexico: Jaramillo 4, Favela 4, Navarro 3, Sifuentes 3; Referees: Daniel Magalhaes, Adriano Rocha (BRA).

Qualification

Cuba - Host
Guatemala from Women Central America 2014.
6 teams from South America. (Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay and Venezuela)
Mexico, Groenland, United States and Puerto Rico from NorCa - Women NorCa 2015.
Dominicana not present after beeing 3rd in Panamerica Women 2013?
Women_NorCa_2015

Draw (Sorteo/Sorteio)

25.06. Teams distributed in rows following ranking of Women 2013.
Row 1: Brazil (1.) and Argentina (2.)
Row 2: Paraguay (4.) and Uruguay (5.)
Row 3: Mexico (6.) and Venezuela (7.)
Row 4: United States (8.) and Cuba - Host
Row 5 and 6: Groenland, Chile, Puerto Rico and Guatemala,
Procedure
First step: puting teams in Row 5 and Row 6. Groenland and Chile to Row 6 and Guatemala and Puerto Rico to Row 5.
Second step: drawing teams from Row 6, Row 5, Row 3, Row 2 and Row 1 consenquetly.
Third step: phone call to Cuba to choose a Group. Cuba chose Group B, so United States was put in Group A.
Groups
Group A: Groenland, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Paraguay, Argentina and United States.
Group B: Chile, Guatemala, Mexico, Uruguay, Brazil and Cuba.

Teams Composition

Brazil
1. Jacqueline Santana
2. Fabiana Diniz
4. Samira Rocha
5. Daniele Piedade
6. Amanda Andrade
7. Tamires Araujo
10.Jessica Quintino
15.Francielle D Rocha
20.Larissa Araujo
27.Jessica Oliveira
31.Adriana Lima
33.Jaqueline Anastacio
34.Gabriela Constantino
35.Victoria Macedo
60.Celia Coppi
90.Karoline Souza
Of. A: Morten Soubak
Of. B: Alex Aprile
Of. C: Rita Orsi
Of. D: Marina Calister
Cuba
1. Niurkis Mora
2. Milena Mesa
3. Ayling Martinez
4. Livia Veranes
6. Raiza Beltran
8. Roxana Marquez
9. Lisandra Lusson
10.Gleinys Reyes
11.Yunisleidys Camejo
14.Ismary Barrios
15.Eyatne Rizo
16.Eneleidys Guevara
17.Lisandra Espinosa
18.Yenma Ramirez
20.Marines Rojas
22.Niuris Ferrer
Of. A .Lorenzo Maturel
Of. B .Juan Conde
Of. C .Caridad Vizcay
Of. D .Eduardo Leon
Argentina
1. Marisol Carratu
3. Xoana Lacoi
4. Lucia Haro
5. Manuela Pizzo
6. Luciana Salvado
7. Rocio Campigli
8. Amelia Belotti
9. Luciana Mendoza
10.Victoria Crivelli
11.Antonella Gambino
12.Valentina Kogan
14.Valeria Bianchi
15.Antonela Mena
18.Natalia Vico
21.Macarena Gandulfo
22.Elke Karsten
Of. A: Eduardo Peruchena
Of. B: Gustavo Sciglitano
Of. C: Gaston Noguera
Of. D: Claudio Fernandez
. Paraguay
1. Maria Villalba
3. Milena Insfran
4. Sadi Roa
5. Maria Sandoval
6. Sabrina Fiore Canata
7. Fatima Sosa
8. Carimy Aluan
9. Marizza Faria Servin
11.Nilsa Romero
13.Gladys Brusquetti
14.Leysa Beggan
15.Liliana Perrota
16.Analia Yaryes
17.Kamila Rolon
19.Giannina Gayoso
77.Leticia Martinez
Of. A: Jose I. Veloso
Of. B: David Baez
Of. C: Jessica Martinez
Of. D: Antonio Bordon
. Mexico
3. Iztel Aguierre
5. Tania Navarro
6. Guadalupe Saavedra
10.Fernanda Rivera
11.Violeta Yedra
12.Estephania Romo
15.Laura Morales
16.Marlene Sosa
18.Jessica Parra
19.Nashelly Jaramillo
25.Lucero Quesada
31.Maria De L. Rocha
59.Manuela Zavala
66.Anali Favela
77.Belen Aguierre
88.Selene Sifuentes
Of. A .Monica PiÑa
Of. B .Jose MarÍa Vives
Of. C .Oscar Sanchez
Of. D .Claudia Diaz
. Uruguay
1. Agustina Modernell
2. Eliana Falco
3. Soledad Faedo
4. Martina Barreiro
5. Alejandra Scarrone
6. Camila Vazquez
7. Camila Barreiro
8. Leticia Schinca
9. Alejandra Ferrari
10.Viviana Ferrari
11.Paula Fynn
12.Rossina Soca
13.Camila Bellbe
15.Daniela Scarrone
16.Paola Santos
18.Viviana Baz
Of. A: Miguel Berger
Of. B: Diego Guarnieri
Of. C: Sofia Gonzalez
Of. D: Miguel Berger
. Puerto Rico
2. Adriana Cabrera
4. Kitsa Escobar
5. Nathaly Ceballo
6. Sheila Hiraldo
7. Jereny Espinal
8. Joanne Vergara
9. Natalie Cabello
11.Fabiola Martinez
14.Nicolette Pope
15.Jailine Maldonado
16.Sugelly Soto
18.Ciris Garcia
19.Lilianuska Natal
22.Zuleika Fuentes
23.Jerrelly Diaz
Of. A .Camilo Estevez
Of. B .Nestor Milete
Of. C .Kevin Indart
. Groenland
1. Karen Fleisher
2. Aanaq Jensen
3. Navarana Davidsen
4. Anja Heilmann
7. Sascha Kilime
8. Najaaja Lyberth
9. Panu Gronvold
10.Nivi Berthelsenn
11.Linda Madsen
12.Aviaaja Helimann
13.Naasunnguaq Tremel
14.Kathrine Mikkelsen
15.Arnanguaq Steenholdt
16.Rina Lotentzen
17.Lykke Frank
18.Mia Rasmussen
Of.A: Jakob Andreasen
Of.B: Johannes Groth
Of.C: Torben Pedersen
Of.D: Lars Johansen
. Venezuela
1. Miriam Abdala
2. Oriana Carbajal
3. Susan Barinas
4. Olga Rivas
5. Frannelly Polanco
6. Yamile Riera
7. Jorgreidi Zavala
8. Maikelly Cedeno
9. Jaqueline Angulo
10.Liliangel Rivero
11.Hilda Barreno
12.Marian Salcedo
13.Yennifer Torrealba
14.Paola Mata
15.Nohely Gimenes
20.Jorgraida Arrieta
Of. A: David Flores
Of. B: Jose Cruz
Of. C: Gilver Guarecuco
Of. D: Ghassan Mamo
. United States
1. Sophie Fasold
3. Karoline Borg
4. Sarah Gascon
8. Zoe Lombard
9. Kathleen Darling
11.Julia Taylor
12.Katianh Scherer
13.Marilyn Elder
14.Jennifer Fithian
19.Jennifer Farrar
23.Elizabeth Hartnett
24.Ashley Van Ryn
27.Desiree Nguyen
33.Jence Rhoads
50.Staci Self
29.Tomuke Ebuwei
Of. A: Christian Latulippe
Of. B: Julio Sainz
Of. C: David Degouy
Of. D: Hillary Plummer
. Chile
6. Gisele Angel
7. Nicole Llanos
8. Francisca Zavala
9. Carolina Verdejo
10.Inga Feuchtmann
11.Valeria Flores
12.Andrea Cisterna
13.Maria Musalen
16.Alicia Torres
17.Daniela Canessa
14.Daniela Mino
19.Antonella Piantini
22.Maura Alvarez
26.Pia Dominguez
28.Belen Castañeda
31.Maria Correa
Of. A .Juan A. Moreno X
Of. B .Felipe Caliri
Of. C .Elias Garfe
Of. D .Roberto Aldanes
. Guatemala
1. Johana Arevalo
2. Barbara Pineda
3. Cinthy Valdez
4. Maria Del C. Preciado
5. Magda Lopez
6. Doris Palencia
7. Lesly Gudiel
8. Militza Lavarreda
9. Adriana Sosa
10.Jaqueline Veliz
11.Yeni Barillas
12.Miriam Melendez
13.Luisa Herrera
14.Ssilvia Rodriguez
Of. A .Angel Hernasndez
Of. B .Caros Enrique Morales
Of. C .Hugo F. De Leon
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
14th Women 2017
Women NorCa 2017
13th Women 2015
Women NorCa 2015
12th Women 2013
11th Women 2011
10th Women 2009
9th Women 2007
8th Women 2005
7th Women 2003
6th Women 2000
5th Women 1999
4th Women 1997
3rd Women 1991
2nd Women 1989
1st Women 1986
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Jun 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast