Men Handball X European Championship 2012 15-29.01 Serbia - Winner Denmark
Denmark qualified to Olympic Men 2012.
Serbia and Macedonia to Olympic Men OQ 2012.
Poland replaced Denmark in the Olympic qualification.
Denmark, Serbia and Croatia to World Men 2013. Spain and France already qualified.
Finals played at Beograd Arena
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Final29.0117:00Denmark21-19Serbia9-719,800 Stats
3-429.0114:30Croatia31-27Spain13-12
1/227.0117:45Denmark25-24Spain12-10
1/227.0120:15Serbia26-22Croatia13-14
5-627.0115:15Macedonia28-27Slovenia16-12
5th place match needed to find the 2nd European team for Olympic qualification. Not more play off matches needed.
Awards
MVP: Momir Ilic (SRB)
Goalkeeper: Darko Stanic (SRB)
Left Wing: Gudjon Valur Sigurdsson (ISL)
Left Back: Mikkel Hansen (DEN)
Back Middle: Uros Zorman (SLO)
Right Back: Marko Kopljar (CRO)
Right Wing: Christian Sprenger (GER)
Pivot: Rene Toft Hansen (DEN
Best Defender: Viran Morros (ESP)
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. Denmark12602216:201
2. Serbia10422176:168
3. Croatia11512216:201
4. Spain11512224:213
eliminated in Second Groups Round.
5. Macedonia9412185:175
6. Slovenia4205207:212
7. Germany5213156:156
8. Hungary5132156:161
9. Poland7312173:160
10.Iceland5213177:178
11.France5213156:163
12.Sweden4123157:168
eliminated in First Groups Round.
13.Norway210280:87
14.Czechia210277:84
15.Russia101282:89
16.Slovakia101270:92
Qualification 14 Teams from Europe Qual Men 2011
Serbia Host
France1stMen 2010
Group I
SRBDENMKDGERPOLSWE
Group II
ESPCROSLOHUNISLFRA
First Groups Round
Group ASRBPOLDENSVK
Group BGERMKDSWECZE
Group CESPHUNFRARUS
Group DCROSLOISLNOR
Second Groups Round. First 2 progress to 1/2 Finals.
Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Serbia7311110:104
2. Denmark6302140:133
3. Macedonia5212130:127
4. Germany5212132:129
5. Poland5212132:136
6. Sweden2023124:139
TeamSerbDenmMaceGermPolaSwed
Serbia----24:22 21:2122:1824:21
Denmark ----33:3228:26 31:24
Macedonia22:19 ---- 27:2526:26
Germany 24:23---- 29:24
Poland 27:26 33:32----29:29
Sweden 26:26 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played at Beograd Arena
21.0116:10Poland29-29Sweden9-206,003
21.0118:15Denmark33-32Macedonia16-1917,000
21.0120:15Serbia21-21Germany12-719,500 Score
23.0116:20Macedonia27-25Poland18-123,700
23.0118:20Denmark28-26Germany17-147,000 Score
23.0120:20Serbia24-21Sweden14-1117,000
25.0116:15Poland33-32Germany18-171,000 Score
25.0118:15Denmark31-24Sweden18-115,200
25.0120:15Macedonia22-19Serbia11-1012,000
Tie Break for 3rd place
3. Macedonia251:50
4. Germany256:56
5. Poland258:59
Heart break finish for Germany. They lost not only their place in the Semi-Finals, but the last chance to play in the Olympic Games.
Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Spain9410143:130
2. Croatia7311137:128
3. Slovenia4203153:156
4. Hungary4122125:130
5. Iceland3113143:146
6. France3113128:139
TeamSpaiCroaSlovHungIcelFran
Spain----24:2235:3224:2431:2629:26
Croatia ----31:2924:2431:2929:22
Slovenia ----32:3034:32
Hungary ---- 26:23
Iceland 27:21----29:29
France 28:26 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played in Novi Sad
22.0116:10Iceland27-21Hungary14-104,500
22.0118:10France28-26Slovenia14-154,700
22.0120:10Spain24-22Croatia11-147,500
24.0116:10Spain31-26Iceland17-132,500
24.0118:10Croatia29-22France11-127,500
24.0120:10Slovenia32-30Hungary14-136,800
25.0116:10Iceland29-29France15-122,800
25.0118:10Spain35-32Slovenia15-153,200
25.0120:10Croatia24-24Hungary12-135,500
First Groups Round. First 3 progress to Second Groups Round.
Scores are transferred. Group A + Group B. Group C + Group D.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Serbia521067:61
2. Poland420186:72
3. Denmark210178:76
4. Slovakia001270:92
TeamSerbPolaDenmSlov
Serbia----22:1824:2221:21
Poland ----27:2641:24
Denmark ----30:25
Slovakia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Beograd
15.0118:15Serbia22-18Poland11-7
transferred to Group I
15.0120:15Denmark30-25Slovakia16-12
17.0118:15Poland41-24Slovakia17-13
17.0120:15Serbia24-22Denmark10-12
transferred to Group I
19.0118:15Poland27-26Denmark10-14
transferred to Group I
19.0120:15Serbia21-21Slovakia13-6
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Germany420177:74
2. Macedonia311176:71
3. Sweden311183:84
4. Czechia210277:84
TeamGermMaceSwedCzec
Germany----24:2329:24
Macedonia ----26:2627:21
Sweden ----33:29
Czechia27:24 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTAtt.
played in Nis
15.0117:20Czechia27-24Germany14-9
15.0119:30Macedonia26-26Sweden13-14
transferred to Group I
17.0118:15Germany24-23Macedonia12-124,500 Score
transferred to Group I
17.0120:15Sweden33-29Czechia19-17
19.0118:15Germany29-24Sweden20-154,000 Score
transferred to Group I
19.0120:15Macedonia27-21Czechia12-12
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Spain521083:77
2. Hungary412081:78
3. France210277:79
4. Russia101282:89
TeamSpaiHungFranRuss
Spain---24:2429:2630:27
Hungary ---26:2331:31
France ---28:24
Russia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Novi Sad
16.0118:15Spain29-26France15-13
transferred to Group II
16.0120:15Hungary31-31Russia19-19
18.0118:15France28-24Russia16-11
18.0120:15Spain24-24Hungary11-12
transferred to Group II
20.0118:15Spain30-27Russia17-11
20.0120:15Hungary26-23France12-14
transferred to Group II
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Croatia460088:78
2. Slovenia210290:91
2. Iceland210295:97
3. Norway210280:87
TeamCroaSlovIcelNorw
Croatia---31:2931:2926:20
Slovenia ---34:32
Iceland ---34:32
Norway 28:27 ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
played at Millennium Hall, Vrsac
16.0118:10Norway28-27Slovenia14-143,000
16.0120:30Croatia31-29Iceland14-152,500
transferred to Group II
18.0118:10Croatia31-29Slovenia16-123,800
transferred to Group II
18.0120:10Iceland34-32Norway18-203,000
20.0118:10Slovenia34-32Iceland17-133,800
transferred to Group II
20.0120:10Croatia26-20Norway13-83,000
Teams Composition and Statistics
1. DenmarkSVKSRBPOL MKDGERSWE ESPSRB
1. Niklas Landin Jacobsen
20.Marcus Cleverly
2. Thomas Mogensen4 2'2 2'4 41 3
3. Mads Christiansen
8. Rasmus Lauge Schmidt213 31 6 2'2
9. Lars Christiansen242 2 3 1
10.Nikolaj Markussen2 1 - 2'2 2
11.Anders Eggert Jensen622 77 33
13.Bo Spelleberg 5 2 1
17.Lasse Svan Hanssen 2 2' 4 1
18.Hans Lindberg732 2' 85 4'1 12
19.Rene Toft Hansen1 2'2 4'1 4' 22 41
22.Kasper Sondergaasrd Sarup 23 124 1
23.Henrik Toft Hanssen213 13 2
24.Mikkel Hansen443 1245 2' 49
26.Kasper Nielsen- 4'- 2'- 2' - 4' 1 - 4'
Coach: Ulrik Wilbek
Penalties3(4)5(7)1(4) 1(1)3(3)5(5) 1(2)1(1)
Total33 6'22 8'26 10 33 8'28 4'31 2' 25 4'21 6'
15.01DEN30-25SVK
17.01SRB24-22DEN
19.01POL27-26DEN
21.01DEN33-32MKD
23.01DEN28-26GER
25.01DEN31-24SWE
27.01DEN25-24ESP
29.01DEN21-19SRB
2. SerbiaPOLDENSVK GERSWEMKD CRODEN
1. Dragan Marjanac
12.Darko Stanic
5. Zarko Sesum1 1 44
6. Marko Vujin65 55 62
7. Ivan Nikcevic63 2' 4 2'31 42
9. Mikola Manojlovic- 2'- 2'1 2' 1- 4' 1 2'1 6'R
11.Alem Toskic 31 2' 1 1 32
13.Momir Ilic4 2'84 6 2'2 2' 82
15.Dobrivoje Markovic 2 2' 11
17.Rajko Prodanovic315 2 2'31 1 2'4
18.Rastko Stojkovic 2 221 2
21.Milos Kostadinovic 1
22.Bojan Beljanski- 2' - 2' - 2'1
23.Nenad Vuckovic1 2'1 3
25.Dalibor Cutura133 2' 2 2'3
26.Ivan Stankovic 1 312 3
31.Petar Nenadic 3
Coach: Veselin Vukovic
Penalties2(5)4(4)3(4) 1(1)1(2)0 4(4)2(3)
Total22 8'24 4'21 10' 21 8'24 6'19 2' 26 6'19 8'
15.01SRB22-18POL
17.01SRB24-22DEN
19.01SRB21-21SVK
21.01SRB21-21GER
23.01SRB24-21SWE
25.01MKD22-19SRB
27.01SRB26-22CRO
29.01DEN21-19SRB
3. CroatiaISLSLONOR ESPFRAHUN SRB
12.Venio Losert
25.Mirko Alilovic
4. Ivano Balic- 2'32 2
5. Domagoj Dubnjak44 2'1 2' 12 2'1 2'
6. Blazenko Lackovic563 44 3
8. Marko Kopljar1 2'21 2 2'71 7 2'
9. Igor Vori33 4' 11 4
10.Jakov Gojun2' 1 2'- 2'
13.Zlatko Horvat 3 2' 211 1
14.Drago Vukovic 1 2'2 2'1
20.Damir Bicanic 1 12 2'
21.Denis Buntic52 2'4 2 5 2' 1 2'
26.Manuel Strlek8 2'23 4
27.Ivan Cupic596 57 3
28.Zeljko Musa - 2' 1- 2'
29.Ivan Nincevic 2 12 1
Coach:
Penalties5(6)2(4)7(7) 3(3)3(3)1(1) 2(2)
Total31 8'31 8'26 6' 22 6'29 6'24 8' 22 4'
4. SpainFRAHUNRUS CROISLSLO DEN
1. Jose Javier Hombrados
12.Jose Manuel Serra
2. Alberto Entrerios423 - 2'3
3. Eduardo Gurbindo1 2 2'3 2'3 1
5. Jorge Maqueda31- 2' 2 2'2 2'2 4 4'
8. Victor Tomas213 54 2 2'
9. Raul Entrerios124 2 4 3
11.Daniel Sarmiento 11 223 2
13.Julen Aguinalde112 15 5
14.Roberto Garcia1 2'16 2' 224 1
15.Cristian Ugalde4 2'45 12 2
17.Juan Antonio Garcia211 123 1
18.Iker Romero22 347 2
21.Joan Canellas465 226
24.Viran Morros1 - 2' 1
30.Gedeon Guardiola32 3
Coach: Valero Rivera
Penalties2(4)6(7)6(9) 4(5)3(7)5(6) 2(2)
Total29 6'2430 6' 24 6'31 4'35' 25 6'
5. MacedoniaSWEGERCZE DENPOLSRB SLO
16.Borko Ristovski
20.Petre Angelov
3. Dejan Manaskov 22
5. Stojanche Stoilov362 712 6
6. Stevche Alushovski712 441 4 2'
7. Kiril Lazarov777 13910 8
8. Vlatko Mitkov - 4' - 2'
9. Ace Jonovski - 4' - 2'
10.Branislav Angelovski 22 - 2' - 2'
11.Vladimir Temelkov2 2'- 2'4 14 2'1 3 2'
13.Filip Mirkulovski2 4;15 12 3 2'
14.Velko Markoski - 2'- 2' 11 4'
15.Zlatko Mojsoski 1
18.Naumche Mojsoski5 2'43 34 2'2 2
19.Vancjo Dimovski 13 1
23.Filip Lazarov 212 1
Zvonko Shundovski
Penalties5(8)2(4)2(2) 3(3)6(6)4(4) 2 (2)
Total26 12'23 6'27 6' 4' 3227 8'22 8' 28 10'
6. SloveniaNORCROISL FRAHUNESP MKD
12.Gorazd Skof
16.Primoz Prost
4. David Miklavcic121 2' 131 - 4'
5. Jure Dobelsek1 2 2 2'2 2'
6. Peter Pucelj1 2'- 2'1 - 2'- 4'3 - 2'
7. Matjaz Brumen 1 4
8. Marko Bezjak 2 1
10.Jure Donec3 2'4 2'6 4' 3 4'5 2'2 7
11.Sebastian Skube4 2' 7 1 6
13.David Spiler431 2' 31 2'1 1
19.Miha Zvizej6' -7 4'2 2' 1 2'14 2' - 2'
20.Luka Zvizej3 4'R42 627 2' 6
22.Matej Gaber- 2'- 2' - 2'- 2' - 4'
23.Uros Zorman513 2 4'31 4
25.Borut Mackovsek 1 2
30.Dragan Gajic587 5136 4
Coach:
Penalties4(7)3(6)4(5) 2(2)4(6)5(6) 5(9)
Total27 12'29 10'34 10' 26 14'32 12'32 6' 27 12'
7. GermanyCZEMKDSWE SRBDENPOL
12.Silvio Heinevetter
16.Carsten Lichtlein
2. Pascal Hens 1 2' 2
3. Uwe Gensheimer2' 339 2' 52' 42
4. Oliver Roggish4' 16'R -4' - 4' 2 4' 1
5. Dominik Klein12' - 22'R 7
6. Adrian Pfahl322 1
7. Patrick Wiencek 22' - 2
8. Christoph Theuerkauf33 145
11.Holger Glandorf222' 1 432
13.Sven-Soeren Christophersen 24 2' 22' -1
14.Patrick Groetzki215 4 1
-. Strobel 2'
20.Christian Sprenger 22 32' 7
21.Lars Kaufmann54' 62' 3 242' 3
24.Michael Haas42' 12 2' 41
Penalties3(6)1(1)4(4) 3(4)3(2)2(2)
Total6' 2414' 2410' 29 8' 216' 2612' 32
8. HungaryRUSESPFRA ISLSLOCRO
12.Nandor Fazekas
16.Roland Mikler
3. Ferenc Ilyes4 4'2 2'1 2' 5 2''1 6'R3 4'
4. Szabolcs Szollosi 1 1
5. Gabor Czaszar872 2' 7514
6. Tamas Mocsai573 221
8. Gergo Ivancsik622 13
9. Tamas Ivancsik
10.Gergely Harsanyi115 321
11.Barna Putics1 2' 2 17
13.Milorad Krivokapics2 3 2' 42
17.Balsz Laluska- 2'- 6'R - 2'1- 2'
18.Kornel Nagy- 2' 1
24.Attila Vadkerti 1
25.Szabolcs Zubai336 2 2'1
28.Timuxsin Schuch1 2'1 2' - 2'
33.Gabor Ancsin 1 1 2'2
Coach: Lajos Mocsai
Penalties3(4)5(5)2(2) 3(5)1(1)4(6)
Total31 8'24 10'26 6' 21 8'30 10'24 6'
9. PolandSRBSVKDEN SWEMKDGER
12.Marcin Wichary
16.Piotr Wyszomirski
2. Bartlomiej Jaska12 81 2'3
3. Krzystof Lijewski2 44
4. Patryk Kuchczynski151 4 5
6. Grzegorz Tkaczyk18 2'7 2' 21
8. Karol Bielecki431 1 4
11.Adam Wisniewski11 5 2'1 2'4
13.Bartosz Jurecki 6 4'4 5 2'5 2'
15.Michal Jurecki356 2' 4 2'1 2'2 4'
19.Tomasz Tluczynski222 2' 34 2'2
20.Mariusz Jurkiewicz143 2 2'2
23.Kamil Syprzak11 223
29.Zbigniew Kwiatkowski- 4'3- 4' - 2'
41.Mateusz Zaremba1 - 2'
43.Robert Orzechowski 13 3
Coach: Bogdan Wenta
Penalties2(2)2(3)2(4) 1(3)2(3)1(2)
Total18 6'41 6'27 10' 29 8'25 10' 33 8'
10.IcelandCRONORSLO HUNESPFRA
1. Pall Bjorgvin Gustavsson
12.Aron Rafn Edvardsson
16.Hreidar Levy Gudmundsson
2. Vignir Svavarsson2 2'1 2'1 3 4'11
3. Kari Kristjan Kristjansson 3 '3
4. Aron Palmersson553 2 2'3 2'4
5. Igmundur Igmundurson - 2'
6. Asgeir Oern Hallgrimsson32 23 2'3
7. Arnor Atlason51 2'5 2' 5 2'32
8. Thorir Olafsson233 42
9. Gugjon Valur Sigurdsson889 565
13.Oddur Gretarsson
14.Olafur Andres Gudmundsson 1
15.Alexander Petersson4 2'54 2'
17.Sverre Jakobsson- 4'- 4'3 2' - 4'
18.Robert Gunnarsson 91 4 4
19.Runar Karason 144
21.Olafur Bjarki Ragnarsson 1 2
Coach:
Penalties4(5)4(4)4(5) 2(2)2(4)3(4)
Total29 8'34 8'32 6' 27 12'26 4'29 2'
11.FranceESPRUSHUN SLOCROISL
12.Daouda Karaboue
16.Thierry Omeyer
2. Jerome Fernande732 2 2'3
3. Didier Dinart 1 - 2' - 2'
4. Xavier Barachet1 2'45 6 2'4
5. Guillame Gille 2
6. Bertrand Gill332 33
8. Daniel Narcisse363 22
9. Guillamr Joli 42 421
11.Samuel Hourobia 2 2
13.Nikola Karabatic313 2' 2- 2'
18.William Accambray 3 2' 10
19.Luc Abalo621 432
20.Cedric Sorhaindo 22 2'
21.Michael Guigou31
25.Gregoire Detrez 4
27.Arnaud Bingo- 2'44 22
Coach: Claude Onesta
Penalties2(2)4(4)2(3) 3(3)4(5)4(7)
Total29 4'28 2'23 4' 28 6'22 4'29 4'
12.SwedenMKDCZEGER POLSRBDEN
1. Mattias Andersson
12.Andreas Palicka
22.Johan Sjoerstrand
4. Henrik Lundsroem46 2'3 2' 6 2'2 2'4
5. Kim Andersson5 2'5 2'1 228 4'
7. Magnus Jernemyr- 2' - 2' - 2'
10.Niclas Ekberg6104 742
11.Dalibor Doder42 1 2
13.Jonathan Stenbaecken- 2'1 4' - 2'1
15.Jonas Larholm14 2'6 4 - 2'
18.Tobias Karlsson- 2' 1 2'1 2'1
19.John Jakobsson 232 2'
24.Fredrik Petersen 1
25.Kim Ekhdal du Rietz3 4'3 2'8 28 2'2
27.Niclas Barud
35.Andreas Nilsson322 4 2
Coach: Staffan Olsson
Penalties3(5)3(3)3(4) 0(1)0(1)
Total26 12'33 12'24 4' 29 6'21 6'24 10'
13.NorwaySLOISLCRO
12.Ole Ervik
16.Svenn Erik Medhus
2. Kenneth Ryvoll Klev 2' -2 2'
6. Vegard Samdahl 1- 2'
7. Lars Erik Bjoernsen 51
8. Bjarte Myrhol632
9. Boerge Lund2' 132 2'
10.Haavard Tvedten2' 325
11.Erlend Mamelund2' 62' 106 4'
13.Christopher Rambo621 2'
14.Espen Lie Hansen 2' 3
17.Magnus Joendal
18.Johnny JensenRC -
20.Einar Ruiegelhuth Koren4' 42' 31 2'
23.Sondre Paulsen2
26.Kent Robin Tonnesen
Coach: Robert Hedin
Penalties3(3)02(3)
Total12' 286' 3220 14'
14. CzechiaGERSWEMKD
16.Martin Galia
2. Karel Nocar252
3. Jiri Vitek
6. Vaclav Vrany23 2'4
7. Daniel Kubes 1 4'- 4'
8. Jiri Motl- 2'
9. Filip Jicha7 2'7 2'5
10.Jan Filip 4
11.Jan Sobol
13.Pavel Horak325 4'
15.Alois Mraz
17.David Juricek32
18.Jan Stehlik3 2' 1
19.Jiri Hynek - 4'
22.Tomas Sklenak33
71.Petr Stochl
Coach:
Penalties2(3)1(3)1(2)
Total27 6'29 8'21 12'
15.RussiaHUNFRAESP
1. Oleg Grams
12.Vadim Bogdanov
2. Vasily Filipov
4. Dmitry Kovalev 2
7. Dmitry Kovalev4 2'3
10.Alexander Chernoivanov1- 2'5 2'
11.Pavel Atman22 2'2
15.Alexey Rastvortsev4 2'1- 4'
19.Samvel Aslanyan 1
20.Mikhail Chipurin5 4'62
23.Eduard Koksharov1 2'2
25.Sergey Shemelko4 4'23
31.Timur Dibirov414 2'
35.Konstantin Igropulo25 2'8
47.Andrey Starykh11
77.Vitaly Ivanov3 1
Coach: Vladimir Maximov
Penalties1(1)2(2)1(1)
Total31 14'24 6'27 8'
16.SlovakiaDENPOLSRB
1. Milos Putera
12.Richard Stochl
16.Ladislav Kovacin
2. Oliver Rabek33
4. Peter Kukuxka354
5. Ladislav Tarhai2
7. Peter Dudas- 2'
9. Daniel Valo633
10.Michal Kopco3 2'2 6'R2 4'
14.Andrej Petro 3 2'
18.Marek Mikeci - 2'1
19.Lubomir Duris 24
20.Tomas Urban3 4
24.Martin Stranovski32
28.Radoslav Antl223 2'
Coach: Zoltan Heister
Penalties3(3)1(1)3(6)
Total25 4'24 10'21 6'
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XII Men 2016
XI Men 2014
X Men 2012
IX Men 2010
VIII Men 2008
VII Men 2006
VI Men 2004
V Men 2002
IV Men 2000
III Men 1998
II Men 1996
I Men 1994
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Jan 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast