Women Handball XII European Championship 2016 Sweden 04-18.12 - Winner Norway
Finals played at Scandinavium, Gothenburg.
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
FinalSun 18.12.1619:00Norway30-29Netherlands15-1511,037
3-4Sun 18.12.1616:30France25-22Denmark14-98,391
Semi-Finals (1/2)
1/2Fri 16.12.1618:15Netherlands26-22Denmark13-139,853
1/2Fri 16.12.1620:45Norway20-16France11-99,908
5-6Fri 16.12.1615:45Romania23-22Germany11-112,210
Women 2016 Teams and Statistics
Final Rankingpwdlgfgaga2014
1. Norway16800211:170+411.
2. Netherlands14701227:201+267.
3. France12602183:164+195.
4. Denmark9413188:185+38.
5. Romania10502173:158+159.
6. Germany9412169:155+1410.
eliminated in Second Groups Round.
7. Russia6222148:147+114.
8. Sweden3113149:156-73.
9. Serbia5213158:176-1815.
10.Czechia2105159:173-14
11.Spain3114138:140-22.
12.Hungary3114132:143-116.
eliminated in First Groups Round.
13.Montenegro210263:70-74.
14.Slovenia210277:89-12
15.Poland000365:84-1911.
16.Croatia000368:97-2913.
Qualification - 15 Teams from 7 Round Robin Groups
Sweden pre-qualified as Host.
Norway (World Champion) and Germany (Host) pre-qualified to World Women 2017. First 3 will qualify - Netherlands, France and Denmark.
All not qualified teams for World Women 2017 will play in qualification Europe_Qual Women 2017.
Finals played at Scandinavium, Gothenburg.
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
FinalSun 18.12.1619:00Norway30-29Netherlands15-1511,037
Norway: 7m: 5/5. Goals: Mork 12/17(5/5), Frafjord 5/5, Herrem 4/5, Arntzen 3/8, Waade 2/2, Kristiansen 2/5, Oftedal 2/9, Kurtovic 0/3. Saves: Grimsbo 9/24, Solberg 5/19.
Netherlands: 7m: 3/4. Goals: Snelder 6/6, Groot 5/8, Polman 4/9, Van der Hejden 3/4, Abbingh 3/5(2/2), Broch 2/2, Goos 2/2, Van Olphen 2/3, Malestein 1/2, Visser 1/3(1/2), Bont 0/3. Saves: Wester 16/46, Jankovic 0/2.
3-4Sun 18.12.1616:30France25-22Denmark14-98,391
France: 7m: 3/3. Goals: Nze Minko 5/7, Dembele 4/5, Kolczynski 3/3, Lacrabere 3/4(3/3), Niombla 3/3, Edwige 2/2, Houette 2/6, Zaadi 1/2, Landre 1/3, Gnabouyou 1/4. Saves: Leynaud 10/19, Glauser 8/21.
Denmark: 7m: 4/6. Goals: Jorgensen 6/11(3/4), Jensen 3/4, Dornoville 3/5, Heindahl 2/2, Fisker 2/3, Tranborg 2/5, Woller 1/2(1/2), Grigel 1/2, Nielsen 1/2, Okkels 1/3. Saves: Toft: 12/35, Reinhardt 0/1.
Semi-Finals (1/2)
1/2Fri 16.12.1618:15Netherlands26-22Denmark13-139,853
Netherlands: 7m: 2/3. Goals:Polman 7/11, Groot 6/9, Van der Hejden 3/4, Broch 3/4, Bont 2/3, Visser 2/4, Knippenborg 1/2, Malestein 1/2, Snelder 1/3. Saves: Wester 11/33.
Denmark: 7m: 2/2. Goals:Jorgensen 6/13, Nielsen 4/5, Jensen 3/3, Fisker 3/4, Kristiansen 2/2, Tranborg 2/6, Grigel 1/2, Dornoville 1/4. Saves: Toft: 11/34, Reinhardt 1/3.
1/2Fri 16.12.1620:45Norway20-16France11-99,908
Norway: 7m: 5/5. Goals:Mork 7/15, Frafjord 4/7, Arntzen 3/6, Kristiansen 3/6, Kurtovic 2/3, Oftedal 1/5. Saves: Solberg 13/22, Grimsbo 1/8.
France: 7m: 2/3. Goals:Lacrabere 6/14, Gnabouyou 3/3, Houette 3/4, Landre 1/2, Zaadi 1/2, Nze Minko 1/3, Niombla 1/3. Saves: Glauser 8/18, Leynaud 7/17.
5-6Fri 16.12.1615:45Romania23-22Germany11-112,210
Romania: 7m: 4/6. Goals: Zamfir 6/9, Udristioiu 3/4, Chiper 3/4, Pintea 2/2, Szucs 2/3, Iuganu 1/1, Chintoan 1/1, Geiger 1/3, Zamfirescu 1/3, Buceschi 0/2, Popa 0/2.Saves: Dedu 11/33, Dumanska 2/2.
Germany: 7m: 3/5. Goals: Huber 5/7, Karolius 3/3, Schmelzer 3/3, Hubinger 3/9, Naidziniavicius 2/4, Behnme 1/1, Wohlbold 1/1, Fischer 1/2, Lang 1/3, Bolk 1/3, Stolle 1/3, Loerper 0/2. Saves: Woltering 11/33, Eckerle 0/1.

Second Groups Round.

First 2 from each group (Norway, Netherlands, France and Denmark) advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2). 3rd place place to 5-6 classification (possible world cup qualification if Germany and Norway are among first semi-finalists).
Group Ipwdlgfgag+-
1. Netherlands8401142:128+14
2. France8401111:100+11
3. Germany7311124:110+14
4. Sweden3113126:131-5
5. Serbia3113122:142-20
6. Spain1014108:122-14
Tie-break: Netherlands 18-17 France.
TeamNethFranGermSwedSerbSpai
Netherlands----18:17 33:3035:2729:24
France ----22:2021:1928:2123:22
Germany30:27 ----28:2226:1920:20
Sweden ----30:3025:19
Serbia ----25:23
Spain ----
Transferred from First Groups Round.
Serbia 25-23 Spain
Germany 30-27 Netherlands
Sweden 30-30 Serbia
Sweden 25-19 Spain
France 22-20 Germany
Netherlands 18-17 France
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt
played at Scandinavium, Gothenburg.
Day 1 - Saturday 10.12.2016
Sat 10.12.1616:15Germany26-19Serbia14-104,212
Germany: 7m 2/4 Huber 4, Hubinger 4, Behnke 3 ; Serbia: 7m 6/8 Georgijev 7, Dmitrovic 4, Krpez Siezak 3.
Sat 10.12.1618:30Netherlands33-30Sweden14-136,102
Netherlands: 7m 2/3 Groot 7, Polman 6, Broch 4 ; Sweden: 7m 4/4 Gullden 8, Westberg 7, Blohm 4.
Sat 10.12.1620:45France23-22Spain10-143,702
France: 7m 7/7 Pineau 9, Lacrabere 6, Houette 2 ; Spain: 7m 0/2 Pena Abaurrea 5, Cabral Barbosa 4, Gonzalez Alvarez 4.
Day 2 - Monday 12.12.2016
Mon 12.12.1616:15Germany20-20Spain9-121,697
Germany: 7m 4/6 Hubinger 54, Huber 4, Behnke 2 ; Spain: 7m 6/9 Pena Abaurrea 7, Cabral Barbosa 5, Aguilar Diaz 3.
Mon 12.12.1618:30Netherlands35-27Serbia17-123,663
Netherlands: 7m 4/4 Abbingh 6, Broch 6, Malenstein 5 ; Serbia: 7m 2/3 Stoiljkovic 8, Georgijev 4, Radoslavljevic 4.
Mon 12.12.1620:45France21-19Sweden12-105,279
France: 7m 1/4 Nze Minko 6, Lacrabere 4, Gnabouyou 3 ; Sweden: 7m 3/3 Roberts 5, Gullden 4, Sand 3.
Day 3 - Wednesday 14.12.2016
Wed 14.12.1616:15Netherlands29-24Spain15-131,896
Netherlands: 7m 3/4 Polman 10, Groot 5, Bont 3 ; Spain: 7m 3/7 Martin Berenguer 6, Pena Abaurrea 4, Aguilar Diaz 3.
Wed 14.12.1618:30Germany28-22Sweden12-95,031
Germany: 7m 2/3 Boelk 5, Wohlbold 4, Behnke 3 ; Sweden: 7m 5/6 Alm 4, Hagman 4, Gullden 3.
Wed 14.12.1620:45France28-21Serbia15-122,243
France: 7m 3/4 Ayglon Saurina 6, Nze Minko 6, Dembele 3 ; Serbia: 7m 3/6 Stoiljkovic 6, Pop-Lazic 5, Lisevic.
Group IIpwdlgfgag+-
1. Norway10500127:109+11
2. Denmark7311122:113+9
3. Romania6302119:110+9
4. Russia4122116:121-5
5. Czechia2104132:145-13
6. Hungary1014111:129-18
Norway won the group.
Romania and Denmark will play for 2nd spot in Semi-Final. Romania needs a draw.
Russia, Czechia and Hungary were eliminated.
TeamNorwDenmRomaRussCzecHung
Norway----22:2023:2123:2135:2424:23
Denmark ----21:1726:2632:2923:19
Romania ----22:1730:2829:21
Russia ----26:2426:26
Czechia ----27:22
Hungary ----
Transferred from First Groups Round.
Denmark 23-19 Hungary
Norway 23-21 Romania
Czechia 27-22 Hungary
Romania 22-17 Russia
Norway 23-21 Russia
Denmark 32-29 Czechia
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt
played at Helsingborg arena, Helsingborg.
Day 1 - Sunday 11.12.2016
Sun 11.12.1616:15Russia26-24Czechia14-121,031
Russia: 7m 4/5 Sen 4, Bobrovnikova 3, Dmitrieva 3 ; Czechia: 7m 2/3 Ruckova 5, Hrbkova 3, Jerabkova 3.
Sun 11.12.1618:30Romania29-21Hungary15-92,236
Romania: 7m 4/5 Neagu 10, Buceschi 5, Manea 4 ; Hungary: 7m 1/1 Goerbicz 3, Klivinyi 3, Kovacs 3.
Sun 11.12.1620:45Norway22-20Denmark14-92,553
Norway: 7m 1/3 Mork 5, Kristiansen 4, Oftedal 3 ; Denmark: 7m 1/2 Fisker 4, Jensen 4, Tranborg 4.
Day 2 - Tuesday 13.12.2016
Tue 13.12.1616:15Romania30-28Czechia17-14773
Romania: 7m 4/5 Neagu 10, Pintea 6, Zamfirescu 3 ; Czechia: 7m 1/1 Luzumova 7, Hrbkova 5, Knedlikova 5.
Tue 13.12.1618:30Norway24-23Hungary11-91,402
Norway: 7m 3/5 Mork 6, Arntzen 5, Kurtovic 4 ; Hungary: 7m 3/5 Goerbicz 5, Kovacs 5, Erdoesi 3.
Tue 13.12.1620:45Denmark26-26Russia13-111,672
Denmark: 7m 3/4 Joergensen 7, Tranborg 6, Heindahl 3 ; Russia: 7m 4/9 Sudakova 6, Bobrovnikova 5, Dmitrieva 3
Day 3 - Wednesday 14.12.2016
Wed 14.12.1616:15Russia26-26Hungary13-14732
Russia: 7m 3/4 Dmitrieva 7, Postnova 3, Sen 3 ; Hungary: 7m 4/6 Kovacs 6, Klivinyi 5, Hornyak 4.
Wed 14.12.1618:30Denmark21-17Romania12-101,582
Denmark: 7m 0/2 Hansen 9, Tranborg 4, Nielsen 3 ; Romania: 7m 3/3 Buceschi 4, Neagu 3, Laslo 2.
Wed 14.12.1620:45Norway35-24Czechia18-17853
Norway: 7m 1/3 Mork 6, Herrem 5, Ingstad 5 ; Czechia: 7m 2/2 Hrbkova 7, Kordovska 3, Luzumova 3.

First Groups Round.

First 3 will advance to Second Groups Round. Draw 10.06.2016
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Serbia521091:87+4
2. Sweden311178:74+4
3. Spain210272:68+4
4. Slovenia210277:89-12
TeamSwedSerbSpaiSlov
Sweden----30:3025:19
Serbia ----25:2336:34
Spain ----30:18
Slovenia25:23 ----
Serbia (3pts), Sweden (3pts) and Spain advanced to Main Round.
Slovenia was eliminated - 14th in Final Ranking.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt
played at Globe Arena Hovet, Stockholm.
Sun 04.12.1615:15Serbia36-34Slovenia17-166,000
Serbia: 7m 3/4 Radoslavljevic 8, Krpez Slezak 6, Pop-Lazic 6 ; Slovenia: 7m 3/5 Mavsar 9, Gros 8, Irman 6.
Sun 04.12.1618:00Sweden25-19Spain14-107,900
Sweden: 7m 2/3 Alm 5, Hagman 5, Roberts 3 ; Spain: 7m 5/5 Martin Berenguer 7, Cabral Barbosa 3, Mangue Gonzalez 3.
Tue 06.12.1618:30Serbia25-23Spain11-82,700
Serbia: 7m 3/4 Krpez Slezak 6, Stoiljkovic 5, Radoslavljevic 4 ; Spain: 7m 3/4 Martin Berenguer 6, Aguilar Diaz 3, Cabral Barbosa 3.
Tue 06.12.1620:45Slovenia25-23Sweden13-133,700
Slovenia: 7m 2/2 Mavsar 6, Gros 5, Irman 4 ; Sweden: 7m 6/6 Gullden 10, Sand 4, Roberts 3.
Thu 08.12.1618:30Spain30-18Slovenia14-53,100
Spain: 7m 2/3 Cabral Barbosa 5, Pena Abaurrea 6, Aguilar Diaz 4 ; Slovenia: 7m 3/5 Mavsar 5, Gros 3, Stanko 3.
Thu 08.12.1620:45Sweden30-30Serbia15-185,200
Sweden: 7m 3/6 Sand 8, Hagman 5, Gulden 4 ; Serbia: 7m 0/1 Krpez Slezak 5, Pop-Lazic 5, Radoslavljevic 5.
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Germany420173:71+2
2. France420170:60+10
3. Netherlands420175:68+7
4. Poland000365:84-19
TeamNethFranGermPola
Netherlands----18:17 30:21
France ----22:2031:22
Germany30:27 ----23:22
Poland ----
France (2pts), Germany (2pts) and Netherlands (2pts) advanced to Main Round.
Poland was eliminated - 15th in Final Ranking.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt
played at Kristinastad Arena, Kristianstad.
Sun 04.12.1618:30Germany30-27Netherlands13-142,026
Germany: 7m 4/7 Huber 7, Boelk 4, Hubinger 4 ; Netherlands: 7m 3/3 Groot 5, Abbingh 5, Bont 4.
Sun 04.12.1620:45France31-22Poland15-91,750
France: 7m 2/4 Nze Minko 5, Dembele 5, Kolczynski 5 ; Poland: 7m 5/6 Grzyb 6, Drabik 3, Wojtas 3.
Tue 06.12.1618:30Netherlands30-21Poland14-112,105
Netherlands: 7m 5/7 Abbingh 5, Goos 5, Bont 4 ; Poland: 7m 3/3 Wojtas 5, Grzyb 4, Andrzejewska 3.
Tue 06.12.1620:45France22-20Germany11-111,805
France: 7m 1/3 Nze Minko 5, Flippes 4, Houette 3 ; Germany: 7m 3/4 Huber 6, Lang 4, Naidziniavicius 4.
Thu 08.12.1618:30Germany23-22Poland12-101,875
Germany: 7m 5/6 Huber 7, Lang 6, Hubinger 4 ; Poland: 7m 4/4 Achruk 7, Drabik 4, Grzyb 4.
Thu 08.12.1620:45Netherlands18-17France7-121.730
Netherlands: 7m 2/2 Visser 5, Groot 4, Van der Heijden 3 ; France: 7m 1/1 Nze Minko 5, Lacrabere 4, Niombla 3.
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-
1. Denmark630077:69+8
2. Czechia210283:82+1
3. Hungary210262:64-2
4. Montenegro210263:70-7
TeamMontHungDenmCzec
Montenegro---- 28:27
Hungary21:14----
Denmark22:2123:19----32:29
Czechia 27:22 ----
Denmark (4pts), Czechia (2pts) and Hungary advanced to Group II.
Montenegro was eliminated - 13th in Final Ranking.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt
played at Malmoe Isstadion, Malmoe.
Mon 05.12.1618:30Czechia27-22Hungary13-10753
Czechia: 7m 2/2 Hrbkova 5, Mala 5, Adamkova 4 ; Hungary: 7m 1/1 Kovacs 7, Klivinyi 4, Kisfaludy 3.
Mon 05.12.1620:45Denmark22-21Montenegro14-111,674
Denmark: 7m 4/4 Joergensen 9, Hansen 4, Nielsen 3 ; Montenegro: 7m 6/9 Raicevic 8, Mehmedovic 5, Lazovic 3.
Wed 07.12.1618:30Montenegro28-27Czechia13-12654
Montenegro: 7m 2/3 Jaukovic 7, Mehmedovic 7, Klikovac 3 ; Czechia: 7m 5/6 Hrbkova 6, Ruckova 5, Knedlikova 4.
Wed 07.12.1620:45Denmark23-19Hungary12-101,946
Denmark: 7m 2/2 Joergensen 5, Hansen 3, Jensen 3 ; Hungary: 7m 4/8 Goerbicz 6, Kovacs 5, Triscsuk 3.
Fri 09.12.1618:30Hungary21-14Montenegro11-61,279
Hungary: 7m 1/1 Goerbicz 5, Schatzl 4, Klivinyi 3 ; Montenegro: 7m 1/1 Despotovic 2, Grbic 2, Mehmedovic 2.
Fri 09.12.1620:45Denmark32-29Czechia13-173,124
Denmark: 7m 5/5 Joergensen 9, Hansen 5, Nielsen 5 ; Czechia: 7m 5/6 Ruckova 7, Knedlikova 5, Hrbkova 4.
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Norway630080:58+22
2. Romania420174:66+8
3. Russia210270:71-1
4. Croatia000368:97-29
TeamNorwRussRomaCroa
Norway----23:2123:2134:16
Russia ---- 32:26
Romania 22:17----31:26
Croatia ----
Norway (4pts), Romania (2pts) and Russia advanced to Group II.
Croatia was eliminated - 16th in Final Ranking.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt
played at Helsingborg Arena, Helsingborg.
Mon 05.12.1618:30Russia32-26Croatia16-132,571
Russia: 7m 6/6 Bobrovnikova 6, Zhilinskayte 6, Vyakhirev 5; Croatia: 7m 2/3 Penezic 8, Milanovic Litre 6, Maric 4.
Mon 05.12.1620:45Norway23-21Romania13-111,278
Norway: 7m 3/4 Moerk 7, Herrem 5, Kristiansen 5 ; Romania: 7m 3/4 Neagu 6, Chiper 5, Buceschi 4.
Wed 07.12.1618:30Romania22-17Russia11-9
Romania: 7m 4/5 Neagu 7, Buceschi 7, Geiger 2 ; Russia: 7m 0/2 Postnova 4, Dmitrieva 3, Vyakhireva.
Wed 07.12.1620:45Norway34-16Croatia15-91,375
Norway: 7m 3/3 Frafjord 6, Moerk 5, Solberg 5 ; Croatia: 7m 0/2 Penezic 4, Nemaskalo 3, Develic 2.
Fri 09.12.1618:30Romania31-26Croatia15-132,435
Romania: 7m 7/8 Neagu 10, Buceschi 7, Udristoiu 4 ; Croatia: 7m 4/5 Penezic 8, MAric 7, Basic 3.
Fri 09.12.1620:45Norway23-21Russia11-112,493
Norway: 7m 2/5 Moerk 5, Kristiansen 5, Kurtovic 4 ; Russia: 7m 3/5 Dmitrieva 3, Sen 3, Vyakhireva.

Draw

Draw in the Liseberg Theatre, located in the Liseberg Amusement Park, Gothenburg at 13:00 on Friday 10 June 2016.
Defending Champion - Norway.
Pots - 1 and 2 Host and Group winners.
Pot 1: Norway, Netherlands, Sweden, Montenegro.
Pot 2: France, Hungary, Russia, Serbia.
Pot 3: Spain, Denmark, Romania, Germany.
Pot 4: Poland, Croatia, Czechia, Slovenia.
Format:
1. 4 Round Robin Groups of 4 teams. First 3 progress. Scores between teams transferred for next stage.
2. 2 Round Robin Groups of 6 teams. Frist 2 progress to 1/2 Finals of elimination.
3. Final Four. 1/2 Finals, 3rd place match and Final.
First 3 will qualify to World Championship 2017.
Venues:
1. Stockholm - Sweden will play in stage 1.
2. Gothenburg - Sweden will play in stage 2 if progress.
3. Kristianstad - Poland will play if qualifiy.
4. Heslingborg - Norway will play if qualifiy.
5. Malmoe - Denmark will play if qualify.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index_Women
index Women
XII Women 2016
XI Women 2014
X Women 2012
IX Women 2010
VIII Women 2008
VII Women 2006
VI Women 2004
V Women 2002
IV Women 2000
III Women 1998
II Women 1996
I Women 1994
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 27 Dec 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast