Women Handball XIV European Championship 2020 Denmark 03-20.12 - Winner Norway (8th)
Norway, France, Croatia and Denmark qualified to World Women 2021. Spain as Host and Netherlands as World Champion from World Women 2019 pre-qualified.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Final
Sun 20.12.2018:00NOR Norway22-20FRA France14-10
3rd place match
Sun 20.12.2015:30CRO Croatia25-19DEN Denmark11-11
Semi-Finals (1/2).
Fri 18.12.2018:00FRA France30-19CRO Croatia15-5
Fri 18.12.2020:30NOR Norway27-24DEN Denmark10-13
5th place match
Fri 18.12.2015:30RUS Russia33-27NED Netherlands18-13

Second Groups Round.

Two Groups with 6 teams. First 2 advance to Semi-Finals (1/2). 3rd places to 5th place Play-Off.
Group 1ptswondrwlstgfgag+-mto
1.FRA France9410132:121+115
2.DEN Denmark8401136:111+255
3.RUS Russia7311136:129+75
4.MNE Montenegro3113122:127-55
5.ESP Spain2023120:140-205
6.SWE Sweden1014121:139-185
France and Denmark advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2) and to World Women 2021.
Russia to 5th place Play-Off.
TableFRAFRADENDENRUSRUSMNEMNEESPESPSWESWE
FRA France----23:2028:2824:2326:2531:25
DEN Denmark ----30:2328:1934:2424:22
RUS Russia ----24:2331:2230:26
MNE Montenegro ----26:2631:25
ESP Spain ----23:23
SWE Sweden ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning.
Thu 10.12.2018:00RUS Russia24-23MNE Montenegro13-13
Thu 10.12.2020:30FRA France26-25ESP Spain16-10
Fri 11.12.2018:15RUS Russia28-28FRA France19-16
Fri 11.12.2020:30DEN Denmark24-22SWE Sweden13-12
Sun 13.12.2018:15MNE Montenegro31-25SWE Sweden16-10
Sun 13.12.2020:30DEN Denmark34-24ESP Spain17-10
Tue 15.12.2016:00MNE Montenegro26-26ESP Spain11-17
Tue 15.12.2018:15FRA France31-25SWE Sweden14-14
Tue 15.12.2020:30DEN Denmark30-23RUS Russia13-9
Group 2ptswondrwlstgfgag+-mto
1.NOR Norway10500170:114+565
2.CRO Croatia8401124:123+15
3.NED Netherlands6302141:134+75
4.GER Germany4203124:137-135
5.HUN Hungary2104118:140-225
6.ROU Romania0005107:136-295
Norway and Croatia advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2) and to World Women 2021.
Netherlands to 5th place Play-Off.
TableNORNORCROCRONEDNEDGERGERHUNHUNROUROU
NOR Norway----36:2532:2542:2332:2128:20
CRO Croatia ----27:2523:2024:2225:20
NED Netherlands ----28:2728:2435:24
GER Germany ----32:2522:19
HUN Hungary ----26:24
ROU Romania ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Sydbank, Kolding.
Thu 10.12.2018:15CRO Croatia25-20ROU Romania14-10
Thu 10.12.2020:30NOR Norway32-25NED Netherlands16-10
Sat 12.12.2016:00GER Germany32-25HUN Hungary13-11
Sat 12.12.2018:15NOR Norway36-25CRO Croatia15-14
Mon 14.12.2018:15NED Netherlands28-27GER Germany14-15
Mon 14.12.2020:30HUN Hungary26-24ROU Romania13-14
Tue 15.12.2016:00NED Netherlands35-24ROU Romania16-12
Tue 15.12.2018:15CRO Croatia23-20GER Germany12-12
Tue 15.12.2020:30NOR Norway32-21HUN Hungary17-9

First Groups Round.

First 3 from each Group Advance to Second Groups Round. Scores are transfered.
Group Aptswondrwlstgfgag+-mto
1.FRA France630074:60+143Group 1
2.DEN Denmark420178:65+133Group 1
3.MNE Montenegro210268:77-93Group 1
4.SLO Slovenia000365:83-183elim. 16.
TableFRAFRADENDENMNEMNESLOSLO
FRA France----23:2024:2327:17
DEN Denmark ----28:1930:23
MNE Montenegro ----26:25
SLO Slovenia ----
France 4pts, Denmark 2pts and Montenegro advance to Second Groups Round - Group 1.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning.
Fri 04.12.2018:15FRA France24-23MNE Montenegro11-12
Referees: Sa and Sa, Portugal.
Fri 04.12.2020:30DEN Denmark30-23SLO Slovenia14-12
Referees: Antic and Jakovljevic, Serbia.
Sun 06.12.2018:15FRA France27-17SLO Slovenia12-6
Referees: Christidi and Papamattheou, Grecce.
Sun 06.12.2020:30DEN Denmark28-19MNE Montenegro13-11
Referees: Nastase and Stancu, Romania.
Tue 08.12.2018:15MNE Montenegro26-25SLO Slovenia15-9
Tue 08.12.2020:30FRA France23-20DEN Denmark12-11
Group Bptswondrwlstgfgag+-mto
1.RUS Russia630085:70+153Group 1
2.SWE Sweden311176:7603Group 1
3.ESP Spain311172:78-63Group 1
4.CZE Czechia000369:78-93elimin. 15.
TableRUSRUSSWESWEESPESPCZECZE
RUS Russia----30:2631:2224:22
SWE Sweden ----23:2327:23
ESP Spain ----27:24
CZE Czechia ----
Russia 4pts, Sweden 1pt and Spain 1pt advanced to Second Groups Round - Group 1.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning.
Thu 03.12.2018:15RUS Russia31-22ESP Spain13-11
Att. 500 Referees: Simona Nastase and Raluca Stancu, Romania.
Thu 03.12.2020:30SWE Sweden27-23CZE Czechia13-13
Referees: Antic and Jakovljevic, Serbia.
Sat 05.12.2018:15RUS Russia24-22CZE Czechia15-13
Referees: Sa and Sa, Portugal.
Sat 05.12.2020:30SWE Sweden23-23ESP Spain10-13
Referees: Simona Nastase and Raluca Stancu, Romania.
Mon 07.12.2018:15ESP Spain27-24CZE Czechia11-16
Mon 07.12.2020:30RUS Russia30-26SWE Sweden15-13
Group Cptswondrwlstgfgag+-mto
1.CRO Croatia630076:71+53Group 2
2.HUN Hungary210284:78+63Group 2
3.NED Netherlands210278:80-23Group 2
4.SRB Serbia210279:88-93elim. 13.
TableCROCROHUNHUNNEDNEDSRBSRB
CRO Croatia----24:2227:2525:24
HUN Hungary ---- 38:26
NED Netherlands 28:24----
SRB Serbia 29:25----
Croatia 4pts, Hungary and Netherlands 2pts advanced to Second Groups Round - Group 2.
Tie-break: 2. Hungary +8, 3. Netherlands 0, 4. Serbia -8.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Sydbank, Kolding.
Fri 04.12.2018:15CRO Croatia24-22HUN Hungary12-12
pen: 2(3)-6(6) 2m: 3-6 Referees: Mitrovic and Kazanegra, Montenego.
Sat 05.12.2020:30SRB Serbia29-25NED Netherlands9-15
Referees: Alpaidze and Berezkina, Russia.
Sun 06.12.2016:00HUN Hungary38-26SRB Serbia20-11
Referees: Bonaventura and Bonaventura, France.
Sun 06.12.2018:15CRO Croatia27-25NED Netherlands13-14
Referees: Christiansen and Handen, Denmark.
Tue 08.12.2018:15CRO Croatia25-24SRB Serbia14-14
Tue 08.12.2020:30NED Netherlands28-24HUN Hungary13-15
Group Dptswondrwlstgfgag+-mto
1.NOR Norway6300105:65+403Group 2
2.GER Germany311166:82-163Group 2
3.ROU Romania210267:74-73Group 2
4.POL Poland101267:84-173elim. 14.
TableNORNORGERGERROUROUPOLPOL
NOR Norway----42:2328:2035:22
GER Germany ----22:1921:21
ROU Romania ----28:24
POL Poland ----
Norway 4pts, Germany 2pts and Romania advance to Second Groups Round - Group 2.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Sydbank, Kolding.
Thu 03.12.2018:00GER Germany22-19ROU Romania13-10
Referees: Bonaventura and Bonaventura, France. Transferred to Group 2.
Thu 03.12.2020:30NOR Norway35-22POL Poland17-13
Referees: Christidi and Papamattheou, Greece.
Sat 05.12.2016:00ROU Romania28-24POL Poland11-15
Referees: Christiansen and Hensen, Denmark.
Sat 05.12.2018:15NOR Norway42-23GER Germany22-14
Referees: Mitrovic, Kazanegra, Montenegro. Transferred to Group 2.
Mon 07.12.2018:15GER Germany21-21POL Poland9-8
Referees: Alpaidze and Berezkina, Russia.
Thu 07.01.2120:30NOR Norway28-20ROU Romania13-13
Referees: Transferred to Group 2.

Qualification

Qualification Europe_Qual Women 2020 was canceled and 16 teams from Euro Women 2018 qualified.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XV Women 2020 Norway
XIII Women 2018 France
XII Women 2016 Norway
XI Women 2014 Norway
X Women 2012 Montenegro
IX Women 2010 Norway
VIII Women 2008 Norway
VII Women 2006 Norway
VI Women 2004 Norway
V Women 2002 Denmark
IV Women 2000 Hungary
III Women 1998 Norway
II Women 1996 Denmark
I Women 1994 Denmark
Final Rankingptswondrwlstgfgag+-m
1.NOR Norway16800254:180+748
2.FRA France13611209:179+308
3.CRO Croatia12602193:196-38
4.DEN Denmark10503209:186+238
5.RUS Russia11511193:178+157
6.NED Netherlands6304193:196-37
7.GER Germany5213145:158-136
8.MNE Montenegro5213148:152-46
9.ESP Spain4123147:164-176
10.HUN Hungary4204156:166-106
11.SWE Sweden3114148:162-146
12.ROU Romania2105135:160-256
13.SRB Serbia210279:88-93
14.POL Poland101267:84-173
15.CZE Czechia000369:78-93
16.SLO Slovenia000365:83-183
TableNORNORFRAFRACROCRODENDENRUSRUSNEDNEDGERGERMNEMNEESPESPHUNHUNSWESWEROUROUSRBSRBPOLPOLCZECZESLOSLO
NOR Norway----22:2036:2527:24 32:2542:23 32:21 28:20 35:22
FRA France ----30:1923:2028:28 24:2326:25 31:25 27:17
CRO Croatia ----25:19 27:2523:20 24:22 25:2025:24
DEN Denmark ----30:23 28:1934:24 24:22 30:23
RUS Russia ----33:27 24:2331:22 30:26 24:22
NED Netherlands ----28:27 28:24 35:24
GER Germany ---- 32:25 22:19 21:21
MNE Montenegro ----26:26 31:25 26:25
ESP Spain ---- 23:23 27:24
HUN Hungary ---- 26:2438:26
SWE Sweden ---- 27:23
ROU Romania ---- 28:24
SRB Serbia 29:25 ----
POL Poland ----
CZE Czechia ----
SLO Slovenia ----
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 12 Jan 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast