Women Handball World Championship 1997 Europe Qualification
Direct qualifyQualification
Germanyhost Group AMacedoniaGroup BRussia
Denmark1st Europe Women 1996Group CCzechiaGroup DCroatia
Norway2nd Europe Women 1996Group EHungaryGroup FFrance
Austria3rd Europe Women 1996Group GPolandGroup HBelarus
Romania5th Europe Women 1996Play-offSlovenia
Final Round World Women 1997
Remark: Europe had 4 places from Continental Championship and 8 places from the
World Championship 1995 (8 from first 9 teams are from Europe).
One additional place from Play-off with Australia.
Play-Off
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HTagg.qualified
29.0517:00Novo MestoSlovenia42-11Australia22-482-18Slovenia
31.0518:00Novo MestoSlovenia40-7Australia25-5
Groups Round. Winners qualify.
Slovenia progressed to the Play-Off as Best 2nd.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Macedonia630191:78
2.Sweden412178:79
3.Spain202284:96
TeamMaceSwedSpai
Macedonia----23:1928:22
Sweden17:14----19:19
Spain20:2623:23----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
29.0120:00VasterasSweden17-14Macedonia10-6
02.0220:00SkopjeMacedonia23-19Sweden13-7
12.0318:00SkopjeMacedonia28-22Spain14-12
16.0312:30MadridSpain20-26Macedonia7-14
25.0419:00StockholmSweden23-23Spain10-11
27.0414:00StockholmSweden19-19Spain8-9
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Russia8400125:71
2. Netherlands4202108:89
3. Georgia000462:135
TeamRussNethGeor
Russia----27:2538:14
Netherlands21:25----29:20
Georgia11:3517:33----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
30.0116:00RostovRussia38-14Georgia18-6
31.0116:00RostovRussia35-11Georgia16-6
13.0319:30BeverwijkNetherlands33-17Georgia15-8
15.0319:30RaalteNetherlands29-20Georgia16-9
24.0419:30NieuwegeinNetherlands21-25Russia7-11
27.0412:00MoskvaRussia27-25Netherlands14-13
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Czechia622084:78
2. Bulgaria521184:76
3. Turkey101375:89
TeamCzecBulgTurk
Czechia----18:1821:16
Bulgaria21:22----19:16
Turkey23:2320:26----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
29.0118:00OlomoucCzechia21-16Turkey10-10
02.0215:30AdanaTurkey23-23Czechia10-11
12.0315:00EskisehirTurkey20-26Bulgaria11-13
16.0316:00GabrovoBulgaria19-16Turkey14-8
23.0417:00GabrovoBulgaria21-22Czechia10-12
26.0410:30OstravaCzechia18-18Bulgaria9-8
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Croatia8400103:59
2. Switzerland210383:91
3. Iceland210368:104
TeamCroaSwitIcel
Croatia----27:1634: 8
Switzerland19:20----30:23
Iceland16:2221:18----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
31.0118:30VitrovicaCroatia27-16Switzerland14-10
22.0216:00LuzernSwitzerland19-20Croatia11-10
12.0319:00GossauSwitzerland30-23Iceland15-11
15.0316:30SeltjarnarnesIceland21-18Switzerland12-11
23.0418:30ReykjavikIceland16-22Croatia7-7
27.0418:00VitrovicaCroatia34- 8Iceland20-4
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Hungary6301100:64
2. Yugoslavia630187:73
3. Italy000446:96
TeamHungYugoItal
Hungary----29:2125:10
Yugoslavia23:18----19:12
Italy10:2814:24----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
29.0117:00VacHungary25-10Italy14-6
01.0219:00BrixenItaly10-28Hungary2-15
13.0319:00RiminiItaly14-24Yugoslavia5-13
15.0319:00RiminiItaly12-19Yugoslavia7-12
23.0417:30NisYugoslavia23-18Hungary9-9
27.0411:00NyiregyhazaHungary29-21Yugoslavia13-11
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. France8402146:114
2. Slovenia8402144:105
3. Ukraine8402147:114
4. Greece000682:186
TeamFranSlovUkraGree
France----19:1626:2426:14
Slovenia23:22----21:1634:13
Ukraine25:2220:17----30:17
Greece12:3115:3311:32----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
29.0119:00MarseilleFrance26-14Greece13-6
29.0118:00ZaporozhyeUkraine20-17Slovenia7-8
31.0119:30ToulonFrance31-12Greece16-6
01.0218:00Novo MestoSlovenia21-16Ukraine11-5
12.0320:30Novo MestoSlovenia23-22France13-10
14.0318:00ZaporozhyeUkraine32-11Greece17-6
15.0320:00BesanconFrance19-16Slovenia11-9
16.0312:00ZaporozhyeUkraine30-17Greece13-10
23.0420:00MetzFrance26-24Ukraine12-10
26.0418:00Novo MestoSlovenia33-15Slovenia15-8
27.0416:30Novo MestoSlovenia34-13Greece14-7
27.0412:00ZaporozhyeUkraine25-22France12-12
Group Gpwdlgfga
1. Poland7310116:55
2. Slovakia5211112:63
3. Israel000441:151
TeamPolaSlovIsra
Poland----19:1939:9
Slovakia16:23----41:10
Israel11:3511:36----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
31.0117:00PiotrkowPoland39-9Israel22-7
01.0217:15JaworznoPoland35-11Israel18-5
03.0218:00CadcaSlovakia36-11Israel19-4
04.0218:00CadcaSlovakia41-10Israel19-5
23.0417:00PartizanskeSlovakia16-23Poland6-9
26.0417:15ChorzowPoland19-19Slovakia9-8
Group Hpwdlgfga
1. Belarus630199:81
2. Lithuania630196:81
3. Azerbaidjan000477:110
TeamBelaLithAzer
Belarus----21:2430:16
Lithuania18:22----25:20
Azerbaidjan23:2618:29----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
29.0117:00VilniusLithuania18-22Belarus10-11
01.0216:00MinskBelarus21-24Lithuania13-9
12.0318:00MinskBelarus30-16Azerbaidjan15-6
16.0317:00BakuAzerbaidjan23-26Belarus11-9
26.0417:00BakuAzerbaidjan18-29Lithuania8-16
27.0412:00BakuAzerbaidjan20-25Lithuania9-9
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Qualifications
Euro Women 2018
World Women 2017
Euro Women 2016
World Women 2015
Euro Women 2014
World Women 2013
Euro Women 2012
World Women 2011
Euro Women 2010
World Women 2009
Euro Women 2008
World Women 2007
Euro Women 2006
World Women 2005
Euro Women 2004
World Women 2003
Euro Women 2002
World Women 2001
Euro Women 2000
World Women 1999
Euro Women 1998
World Women 1997
Euro Women 1996
Euro Women 1994
Pre EHF
World Women 1975
World Women 1973
World Women 1971
World Women 1968
World Women 1965
World Women 1962
World Women 1956
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 14 Jan 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast