Women Handball European Championship Sweden 2018 Qualification
Final Round France 2018
France (4.) pre-qualified as Host.
Groups Round
_ Group A - Norway (1.), Croatia (16.), Ukraine (Q3), Switzerland (Q3).
_ Group B - Montenegro (13.), Poland (15.), Slovakia (Q3), Italy (Q4)
_ Group C - Sweden (10.), Serbia (8.), Macedonia (Q4), Faroe (Qa3)
_ Group D - Romania (5.), Russia (7.), Austria (Q3), Portugal (Q4).
_ Group E - Denmark (4.), Czechia (12.), Slovenia (14.), Iceland (Q4).
_ Group F - Spain (9.), Germany (6.), Turkey (Q3), Lithuania (Q4)
_ Group G - Netherlands (2.), Hungary (11.), Belarus (Q3), Kosovo (Qb3).
Qualification Phase 1
_ Group 1 - Greece, Faroe (Qa3), Finland (Q4).
_ Group B - Israel (Qb2), Georgia (NP), Kosovo (Qb3).
From 2016 Greece and Georgia replaced Bulgaria and Azerbaidjan.
In brackets ranking from Euro 2016.

Groups Round.

First 2 from each Group and best 3rd place qualify. France pre-qualified as Hosts.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Norway00000:00
2. Ukraine00000:00
3. Switzerland00000:00
4. Croatia00000:00
TeamNorwCroaUkraSwit
Norway---
Croatia ---
Ukraine ---
Switzerland ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.171-:00Norway Ukraine
Wed 27.09.171-:00Croatia Switzerland
Sat 30.09.171-:00Ukraine Croatia
Sat 30.09.171-:00Switzerland Norway
Wed 21.03.181-:00Croatia Norway
Wed 21.03.181-:00Switzerland Ukraine
Sat 24.03.181-:00Norway Croatia
Sat 24.03.181-:00Ukraine Switzerland
Wed 30.05.181-:00Ukraine Norway
Wed 30.05.181-:00Switzerland Croatia
Sat 02.06.181-:00Norway Switzerland
Sat 02.06.181-:00Croatia Ukraine
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Montenegro00000:00
2. Slovakia00000:00
3. Italy00000:00
4. Poland00000:00
TeamMontPolaSlovItal
Montenegro---
Poland ---
Slovakia ---
Italy ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.171-:00Montenegro Slovakia
Wed 27.09.171-:00Poland Italy
Sat 30.09.171-:00Slovakia Poland
Sat 30.09.171-:00Italy Montenegro
Wed 21.03.181-:00Poland Montenegro
Wed 21.03.181-:00Italy Slovakia
Sat 24.03.181-:00Montenegro Poland
Sat 24.03.181-:00Slovakia Italy
Wed 30.05.181-:00Slovakia Montenegro
Wed 30.05.181-:00Italy Poland
Sat 02.06.181-:00Montenegro Italy
Sat 02.06.181-:00Poland Slovakia
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-
1. Sweden00000:00
2. Serbia00000:00
3. Macedonia00000:00
4. Faroe00000:00
TeamSwedSerbMaceFaro
Sweden---
Serbia ---
Macedonia ---
Faroe ---
Faroe advanced to this Group via Qualification Group qA.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.171-:00Sweden Macedonia
Wed 27.09.171-:00Serbia Faroe
Sat 30.09.171-:00Macedonia Serbia
Sat 30.09.171-:00Faroe Sweden
Wed 21.03.181-:00Serbia Sweden
Wed 21.03.181-:00Faroe Macedonia
Sat 24.03.181-:00Sweden Serbia
Sat 24.03.181-:00Macedonia Faroe
Wed 30.05.181-:00Macedonia Sweden
Wed 30.05.181-:00Faroe Serbia
Sat 02.06.181-:00Sweden Faroe
Sat 02.06.181-:00Serbia Macedonia
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Romania00000:00
2. Austria00000:00
3. Russia00000:00
4. Portugal00000:00
TeamRomaRussAustPort
Romania---
Russia ---
Austria ---
Portugal ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.171-:00Romania Austria
Wed 27.09.171-:00Russia Portugal
Sat 30.09.171-:00Austria Russia
Sat 30.09.171-:00Portugal Romania
Wed 21.03.181-:00Russia Romania
Wed 21.03.181-:00Portugal Austria
Sat 24.03.181-:00Romania Russia
Sat 24.03.181-:00Austria Portugal
Wed 30.05.181-:00Austria Romania
Wed 30.05.181-:00Portugal Russia
Sat 02.06.181-:00Romania Portugal
Sat 02.06.181-:00Russia Austria
Group Epwdlgfgag+-
1. Denmark00000:00
2. Slovenia00000:00
3. Czechia00000:00
4. Iceland00000:00
TeamDenmCzecSlovIcel
Denmark---
Czechia ---
Slovenia ---
Iceland ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.171-:00Denmark Slovenia
Wed 27.09.171-:00Czechia Iceland
Sat 30.09.171-:00Slovenia Czechia
Sat 30.09.171-:00Iceland Denmark
Wed 21.03.181-:00Czechia Denmark
Wed 21.03.181-:00Iceland Slovenia
Sat 24.03.181-:00Denmark Czechia
Sat 24.03.181-:00Slovenia Iceland
Wed 30.05.181-:00Slovenia Denmark
Wed 30.05.181-:00Iceland Czechia
Sat 02.06.181-:00Denmark Iceland
Sat 02.06.181-:00Czechia Slovenia
Group Fpwdlgfgag+-
1. Spain00000:00
2. Turkey00000:00
3. Germany00000:00
4. Lithuania00000:00
TeamSpaiGermTurkLith
Spain---
Germany ---
Turkey ---
Lithuania ---
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.171-:00Spain Turkey
Wed 27.09.171-:00Germany Lithuania
Sat 30.09.171-:00Turkey Germany
Sat 30.09.171-:00Lithuania Spain
Wed 21.03.181-:00Germany Spain
Wed 21.03.181-:00Lithuania Turkey
Sat 24.03.181-:00Spain Germany
Sat 24.03.181-:00Turkey Lithuania
Wed 30.05.181-:00Turkey Spain
Wed 30.05.181-:00Lithuania Germany
Sat 02.06.181-:00Spain Lithuania
Sat 02.06.181-:00Germany Turkey
Group Gpwdlgfgag+-
1. Netherlands00000:00
2. Hungary00000:00
3. Belarus00000:00
4. Kosovo00000:00
TeamNethHungBelaKoso
Netherlands---
Hungary ---
Belarus ---
Kosovo ---
Kosovo advanced to this Group via Qualification Group qB.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.171-:00Netherlands Belarus
Wed 27.09.171-:00Hungary Kosovo
Sat 30.09.171-:00Belarus Netherlands
Sat 30.09.171-:00Kosovo Hungary
Wed 21.03.181-:00Hungary Netherlands
Wed 21.03.181-:00Kosovo Belarus
Sat 24.03.181-:00Netherlands Hungary
Sat 24.03.181-:00Belarus Kosovo
Wed 30.05.181-:00Belarus Hungary
Wed 30.05.181-:00Kosovo Netherlands
Sat 02.06.181-:00Netherlands Kosovo
Sat 02.06.181-:00Hungary Belarus

Qualification Phase 1.

Played to limit the field to 28 teams. Weakest 6 teams played.
Faroe and Kosovo advanced to Groups Rouns.
Group qApwdlgfgag+-
1. Faroe420045:41+4
2. Greece210153:45+8
3. Finland000237:49-12
TeamGreeFinlFaro
Faroe----25:2420:17
Greece ----29:20
Finland ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt
played at OAKA Sport Hall Kassimatis, Maroussi, Athens, Greece.
Fri 09.06.1719:00Greece29-20Finland16-11700
Sat 10.06.1719:00Faroe25-24Greece15-10800
Sun 11.06.1715:00Faroe20-17Finland
Group qBpwdlgfgag+-
1. Kosovo420062:44+18
2. Israel210156:69-3
3. Georgia000246:61-15
TeamKosoIsraGeor
Kosovo----32:2530:19
Israel ----31:27
Georgia ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt
played at Pallati Rnise dhe Sportit, Prishtina, Kosovo.
Fri 09.06.1718:00Israel31-27Georgia14-10150
Sat 10.06.1718:00Kosovo30-19Georgia16-7650
Sun 11.06.1717:00Kosovo32-25Israel
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Qualifications
Euro Women 2018
World Women 2017
Euro Women 2016
World Women 2015
Euro Women 2014
World Women 2013
Euro Women 2012
World Women 2011
Euro Women 2010
World Women 2009
Euro Women 2008
World Women 2007
Euro Women 2006
World Women 2005
Euro Women 2004
World Women 2003
Euro Women 2002
World Women 2001
Euro Women 2000
World Women 1999
Euro Women 1998
World Women 1997
Euro Women 1996
Euro Women 1994
Pre EHF
World Women 1975
World Women 1973
World Women 1971
World Women 1968
World Women 1965
World Women 1962
World Women 1956
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 14 Jan 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast