Women Handball European Championship Sweden 2018 Qualification
Final Round France 2018
France (4.) pre-qualified as Host.
Groups Round
_ Group 1 - Norway (1.), Croatia (16.), Ukraine (Q3), Switzerland (Q3).
_ Group 2 - Montenegro (13.), Poland (15.), Slovakia (Q3), Italy (Q4)
_ Group 3 - Sweden (10.), Serbia (8.), Macedonia (Q4), Faroe (Qa3)
_ Group 4 - Romania (5.), Russia (7.), Austria (Q3), Portugal (Q4).
_ Group 5 - Denmark (4.), Czechia (12.), Slovenia (14.), Iceland (Q4).
_ Group 6 - Spain (9.), Germany (6.), Turkey (Q3), Lithuania (Q4)
_ Group 7 - Netherlands (2.), Hungary (11.), Belarus (Q3), Kosovo (Qb3).
Overall Ranking
Qualification Phase 1
_ Group 1 - Greece, Faroe (Qa3), Finland (Q4).
_ Group B - Israel (Qb2), Georgia (NP), Kosovo (Qb3).
From 2016 Greece and Georgia replaced Bulgaria and Azerbaidjan.
In brackets ranking from Euro 2016.

Groups Round.

First 2 from each Group and best 3rd place qualify. France pre-qualified as Hosts.

Group 1

Rankingpwdlgfgag+-
1. Norway12600196:125+71
2. Croatia6303167:160+7
3. Switzerland4204117:171-54
4. Ukraine2105130:154-24
TeamNorwCroaUkraSwit
Norway----33:2735:2241:18
Croatia25:32----28:2532:28
Ukraine21:2626:22----21:22
Switzerland12:2916:3321:15----
Norway and Croatia qualified to Euro 2018 Europe Women 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.17Croatia32-28Switzerland19-12
18:00 Zagreb 250
Wed 27.09.17Norway35-22Ukraine19-13
18:15 Stjordal 2,878
Sun 01.10.17Switzerland12-29Norway5-12
17:00 Olten 1,675
Sun 01.10.17Ukraine26-22Croatia16-11
19:00 Sumy 1,000
Wed 21.03.18Croatia25-32Norway10-18
18:00 Zagreb 600
Wed 21.03.18Switzerland21-15Ukraine9-7
20:00 Siggenthal Station 1,175
Sat 24.03.18Norway33-27Croatia13-12
18:15 Bekkestua 1,921
Sat 24.03.18Ukraine21-22Switzerland9-9
19:00 Kiev 1,950
Wed 30.05.18Ukraine21-26Norway8-10
19:00 Kiev 1,500
Wed 30.05.18Switzerland16-33Croatia8-13
20:00 Sursee 1,725
Sat 02.06.18Croatia28-25Ukraine15-12
18:00 Vukovar 900
Sat 02.06.18Norway41-18Switzerland16-6
19:15 Larvik 2,325

Group 2

Rankingpwdlgfgag+-
1. Montenegro12600161:128+33
2. Poland8402171:138+33
3. Slovakia4204129:143-14
4. Italy0006113:165-52
TeamMontPolaSlovItal
Montenegro----33:2324:2328:22
Poland20:26----26:2140:13
Slovakia24:2720:29----20:17
Italy16:2325:3320:21----
Montenegro and Poland qualified to Euro 2018 Europe Women 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.17Poland40-13Italy16-8
18:00 Lubin 1,900
Thu 28.09.17Montenegro24-23Slovakia14-12
17:00 Bar 2,100
Sun 01.10.17Slovakia20-29Poland9-13
16:00 Nitra 1,000
Sun 01.10.17Italy16-23Montenegro5-12
16:30 Brescia 2,000
Wed 21.03.18Poland20-26Montenegro9-14
17:45 Grynia 2,050
Wed 21.03.18Italy20-21Slovakia8-6
18:15 Follonica 1,500
Sat 24.03.18Slovakia20-17Italy8-11
15:00 Sala 1,200
Sat 24.03.18Montenegro33-23Poland14-13
18:00 Bijelo Polje 4,000
Thu 31.05.18Slovakia24-27Montenegro10-11
19:00 Michalovce 1,200
Thu 31.05.18Italy25-33Poland8-16
20:30 Montesilvano, Pescara 1,200
Sat 02.06.18Montenegro28-22Italy16-8
17:30 Podgorica 1,350
Sun 03.06.18Poland26-21Slovakia12-7
28:30 Koszalin 2,500

Group 3

Rankingpwdlgfgag+-
1. Serbia10501197:148+49
2. Sweden10501189:134+55
3. Macedonia4204153:177-24
4. Faroe0006104:184-80
TeamSwedSerbMaceFaro
Sweden----31:3038:2632:13
Serbia30:23----35:3036:20
Macedonia20:3227:33----28:24
Faroe15:3317:3315:22----
Serbia and Sweden qualified to Euro 2018 Europe Women 2018.
Faroe advanced to this Group via Qualification Group qA.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.17Serbia36-20Faroe16-9
18:00 Petrovac na Mlavi 1,600
Wed 27.09.17Sweden38-26Macedonia18-13
18:30 Lund 2,300
Sun 01.10.17Faroe15-33Sweden10-19
17:00 Torshavn 411
Sun 01.10.17Macedonia27-33Serbia15-14
19:00 Skopje 700
Wed 21.03.18Serbia30-23Sweden9-15
18:00 Nis 2,500
Wed 21.03.18Faroe15-22Macedonia7-7
19:00 Torshavn 415
Sat 24.03.18Sweden31-30Serbia16-13
19:00 Skovde 2,500
Sun 25.03.18Macedonia28-24Faroe14-8
19:00 Skopje 600
Wed 30.05.18Macedonia20-32Sweden7-16
19:00 Skopje 600
Wed 30.05.18Faroe17-33Serbia11-17
19:00 Torshavn 250
Sat 02.06.18Sweden32-13Faroe17-4
16:00 Orebro 1,574
Sun 03.06.18Serbia35-30Macedonia16-13
18:00 Nis 1,000

Group 4

Rankingpwdlgfgag+-
1. Romania10501179:149+30
2. Russia8402168:152+16
3. Austria6303163:169-6
4. Portugal0006147:187-40
TeamRomaRussAustPort
Romania----26:2536:2532:28
Russia30:25----26:2532:25
Austria25:2827:25----29:24
Portugal16:3224:3030:32----
Romania and Russia qualified to Euro 2018 Europe Women 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.17Romania36-25Austria18-11
19:00 Ramnicu Valcea 2,700
Thu 28.09.17Russia32-25Portugal13-14
19:30 Moskva 2,000
Sat 30.09.17Austria27-25Russia13-16
18:00 Maria Enzersdorf 950
Sun 01.10.17Portugal16-32Romania5-16
15:00 Luso 1,200
Wed 21.03.18Russia30-25Romania17-15
19:30 Togliatti 5,100
Thu 22.03.18Portugal30-32Austria11-17
20:30 Tondela 950
Sat 24.03.18Austria29-24Portugal16-11
20:25 Bregenz 1,400
Sun 25.03.18Romania26-25Russia15-12
18:30 Cluj Napoca 8,000
Thu 31.05.18Portugal24-30Russia14-15
17:00 Sines 1,000
Thu 31.05.18Austria25-28Romania11-13
20:25 Innsbruck 1,500
Sun 03.06.18Russia26-25Austria16-13
15:00 Astrakhan 6,000
Sun 03.06.18Romania32-28Portugal19-13
18:30 Buzau 2,000

Group 5

Rankingpwdlgfgag+-
1. Denmark12600153:117+36
2. Czechia6222155:152+3
3. Slovenia5132161:159+2
4. Iceland1015126:167-41
TeamDenmCzecSlovIcel
Denmark----21:2028:2224:17
Czechia21:26----30:3030:23
Slovenia23:2528:28----28:18
Iceland14:2924:2630:30----
Denmark, Czechia and Slovenia qualified to Euro 2018 Europe Women 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.17Czechia30-23Iceland15-11
20:10 Zlin 900
Wed 27.09.17Denmark28-22Slovenia12-11
21:00 Farum 2,225
Sun 01.10.17Iceland14-29Denmark4-13
15:00 Reykjavik 653
Sun 01.10.17Slovenia28-28Czechia15-14
18:00 Celje 500
Wed 21.03.18Czechia21-26Denmark14-15
17:00 Plzen 500
Wed 21.03.18Iceland30-30Slovenia16-17
19:30 Reykjavik 750
Sat 24.03.18Denmark21-20Czechia13-9
16:10 Aarhus 3,872
Sun 25.03.18Slovenia28-18Iceland15-10
17:00 Celje 1,200
Wed 30.05.18Slovenia23-25Denmark12-14
18:00 Celje 1,550
Wed 30.05.18Iceland24-26Czechia9-14
19:30 Reykjavik 550
Sat 02.06.18Denmark24-17Iceland12-6
16:10 Horsens 2,089
Sun 03.06.18Czechia30-30Slovenia17-12
16:10 Most 1,100

Group F

Rankingpwdlgfgag+-
1. Spain10501161:123+38
2. Germany9411177:121+56
3. Turkey3114118:173-55
4. Lithuania2024117:156-39
TeamSpaiGermTurkLith
Spain----27:2335:1629:17
Germany33:24----40:1726:26
Turkey17:2216:30----30:24
Lithuania17:2411:2522:22----
Spain and Germany qualified to Euro 2018 Europe Women 2018.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.17Spain35-16Turkey18-7
20:00 Melilla 1,800
Wed 27.09.17Germany26-26Lithuania11-14
20:00 Oldenburg 2,154
Sun 01.10.17Turkey16-30Germany11-14
17:00 Amasya 2,500
Sun 01.10.17Lithuania17-24Spain9-9
19:00 Alytus 650
Wed 21.03.18Germany33-24Spain16-13
19:00 Stuttgart 1,735
Wed 21.03.18Lithuania22-22Turkey9-12
19:00 Kaunas 1,450
Sat 24.03.18Spain27-23Germany12-9
20:00 San Sebastian 2,448
Sun 25.03.18Turkey30-24Lithuania15-10
17:30 Aksaray Merkez 2,400
Wed 30.05.18Turkey17-22Spain9-9
17:00 Amasya 2,500
Thu 31.05.18Lithuania11-25Germany6-10
19:00 Alytus 350
Sat 02.06.18Germany40-17Turkey20-10
16:00 Gummersbach 1,424
Sat 02.06.18Spain29-17Lithuania15-7
18:00 Ciudad Real 4,000

Group G

Rankingpwdlgfgag+-
1. Hungary10501170:108+62
2. Netherlands10501185:118+67
3. Belarus4204161:157+4
4. Kosovo000695:228-133
TeamNethHungBelaKoso
Netherlands----22:2333:2142:16
Hungary18:19----30:2237:12
Belarus28:2918:25----41:18
Kosovo12:4015:3722:31----
Hungary and Netherlands qualified to Euro 2018 Europe Women 2018.
Kosovo advanced to this Group via Qualification Group qB.
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Wed 27.09.17Hungary37-12Kosovo18-5
18:00 Budapest 1,100
Wed 27.09.17Netherlands33-21Belarus16-10
19:30 Eindhoven 4,500
Sun 01.10.17Belarus18-25Hungary8-12
14:30 Minsk 2,000
Sun 01.10.17Kosovo12-40Netherlands4-19
20:00 Prishtina 400
Wed 21.03.18Kosovo22-31Belarus8-16
18:00 Prishtina 1000
Thu 22.03.18Hungary18-19Netherlands11-10
18:00 Gyor 5,000
Sun 25.03.18Belarus41-18Kosovo21-9
15:00 Minsk 1,550
Sun 25.03.18Netherlands22-23Hungary12-12
16:00 HZ Eindhoven 6000
Wed 30.05.18Kosovo15-37Hungary3-16
18:00 Ferizaj 500
Thu 31.05.18Belarus28-29Netherlands13-16
19:00 Minsk 2,300
Sat 02.06.18Netherlands42-16Kosovo21-10
15:00 Almere 2,400
Sat 02.06.18Hungary30-22Belarus12-13
16:30 Kecskemet 1,866

Qualification Phase 1.

Played to limit the field to 28 teams. Weakest 6 teams played.
Faroe and Kosovo advanced to Groups Rouns.
Group qApwdlgfgag+-
1. Faroe420045:41+4
2. Greece210153:45+8
3. Finland000237:49-12
TeamGreeFinlFaro
Faroe----25:2420:17
Greece ----29:20
Finland ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt
played at OAKA Sport Hall Kassimatis, Maroussi, Athens, Greece.
Fri 09.06.1719:00Greece29-20Finland16-11700
Sat 10.06.1719:00Faroe25-24Greece15-10800
Sun 11.06.1715:00Faroe20-17Finland
Group qBpwdlgfgag+-
1. Kosovo420062:44+18
2. Israel210156:69-3
3. Georgia000246:61-15
TeamKosoIsraGeor
Kosovo----32:2530:19
Israel ----31:27
Georgia ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt
played at Pallati Rnise dhe Sportit, Prishtina, Kosovo.
Fri 09.06.1718:00Israel31-27Georgia14-10150
Sat 10.06.1718:00Kosovo30-19Georgia16-7650
Sun 11.06.1717:00Kosovo32-25Israel

Overall Ranking

Overall RankingPwdlgfgag+-Gr.
1st places
1. Norway12600196:125+711. A
2. Denmark12600153:117+361. E
3. Montenegro12600161:128+331. B
4. Hungary10501170:108+621. H
5. Serbia10501197:148+491. C
6. Spain10501161:123+381. F
7. Romania10501179:149+301. D
2nd places
8. Netherlands10501185:118+672. G
9. Sweden10501189:134+552. C
10.Germany9411177:121+562. F
11.Poland8402171:138+332. B
12.Russia8402168:152+162. D
13.Croatia6303167:160+72. A
14.Czechia5222155:152+32. E
3rd places
15.Austria6303163:169-63. D
16.Slovenia5132161:159+23. E
17.Belarus4204161:157+43. G
18.Slovakia4204129:143-143. B
19.Macedonia4204153:177-243. C
20.Switzerland4204117:171-543. A
21.Turkey3114118:173-553. F
4th places
22.Ukraine2105130:154-244. A
23.Lithuania2024117:156-394. F
24.Iceland1015126:167-414. E
25.Portugal0006147:187-404. D
26.Italy0006113:165-524. B
27.Faroe0006104:184-804. C
28.Kosovo000695:228-1334. G
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Qualifications
Euro Women 2018
World Women 2017
Euro Women 2016
World Women 2015
Euro Women 2014
World Women 2013
Euro Women 2012
World Women 2011
Euro Women 2010
World Women 2009
Euro Women 2008
World Women 2007
Euro Women 2006
World Women 2005
Euro Women 2004
World Women 2003
Euro Women 2002
World Women 2001
Euro Women 2000
World Women 1999
Euro Women 1998
World Women 1997
Euro Women 1996
Euro Women 1994
Pre EHF
World Women 1975
World Women 1973
World Women 1971
World Women 1968
World Women 1965
World Women 1962
World Women 1956
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Jun 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast