Men Handball OLympic Games 1972 Munchen (FRG) 30.08 - 10.09 Winner Yugoslavia
QualificationTeams Composition
Finals played in Munchen
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final10.09 Yugoslavia21-16Czechoslovakia12-5
3-410.09 Romania19-16East Germany11-8
5-610.09 Soviet Union17-16West Germany10-9
7-810.09 Sweden19-18Hungary11-8
9-1009.09 Norway23-20Poland10-10
after over time. FT: 19-19.
11-1209.09 Japan19-18Iceland11-12
13-1409.09 Denmark19-18United States12-6
15-1609.09 Spain23-20Tunisia11-10
9-1207.09 Poland20-17Iceland10-7
9-1207.09 Norway19-17Japan8-9
13-1607.09 Denmark29-21Tunisia11-9
13-1607.09 United States22-20Spain8-11
Second Groups RoundGroup EGroup F
First Groups RoundGroup AGroup BGroup CGroup D
Final RankingPtsgfga
1. Yugoslavia12122:89
2. Czechoslovakia7102:85
3. Romania1098:81
4. East Germany889:73
5. Soviet Union880:73
6. West Germany587:93
7. Sweden682:81
8. Hungary4110:101
9. Norway790:87
10.Poland575:78
11.Japan482:93
12.Iceland392:90
13.Denmark578:78
14.United States286:112
15.Spain282:89
16.Tunisia073:125
Final RankingPtswdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia12600122:89
2. Czechoslovakia7312102:85
3. Romania1050198:81
4. East Germany840289:73
eliminated in Second Groups Round.
5. Soviet Union832180:73
6. West Germany521387:93
7. Sweden622282:81
8. Hungary4204110:101
eliminated in First Groups Round.
9. Norway731190:87
10.Poland521275:78
11.Japan420382:93
12.Iceland311392:90
13.Denmark521278:78
14.United States210486:112
15.Spain210482:89
16.Tunisia000573:125
Goalscorers
1. GruiaROU32
2. VargaHUN28
3. LavrnicYUG28
4. HansenDEN27
4. LazarevicYUG27
6. ErikssonSWE25

Second Groups Round.

Winners to Final. Rest to Classification.
Group Epwdlgfga
1.Czechoslovakia420142:38
2.East Germany420136:34
3.Soviet Union311134:34
4.Sweden101234:40
TeamCzecEaGeSoviSwed
Czechoslovakia----14:1215:1215:12
East Germany ---- 14:11
Soviet Union 11:8----11:11
Sweden ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Munchen
05.09 Czechoslovakia15-12Sweden7-6
06.09 Soviet Union11-8East Germany4-4
08.09 East Germany14-11Sweden8-6
08.09 Czechoslovakia15-12Soviet Union7-7
Group Fpwdlgfga
1.Yugoslavia630056:44
2.Romania420146:39
3.West Germany210243:51
4.Hungary000344:55
TeamYugoRomaWeGeHung
Yugoslavia----14:1324:1518:16
Romania ----13:1120:14
West Germany ----17:14
Hungary ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Munchen
06.0918:30Romania20-14Hungary11-6
06.09 Yugoslavia24-15West Germany14-7
08.0918:15Yugoslavia14-13Romania5-4
08.09 West Germany17-14Hungary8-6

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Classification.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Sweden412040:34
1.Soviet Union412040:34
3.Poland311135:38
4.Denmark101230:39
TeamSwedSoviPolaDenm
Sweden----11:1113:1316:10
Soviet Union ----17:1112:12
Poland ----11: 8
Denmark ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
30.08UlmSoviet Union12-12Denmark6-7
30.08UlmSweden13-13Poland5-7
01.09GoppingenPoland11-8Denmark6-4
01.09GoppingenSweden11-11Soviet Union4-3
transferred to Group E
03.09BoblingenSweden16-10Denmark8-4
03.09BoblingenSoviet Union17-11Poland9-4
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.East Germany630051:32
2.Czechoslovakia311156:40
3.Iceland311157:51
4.Tunisia000332:73
TeamEaGeCzecIcelTuni
East Germany----14:1216:1121:9
Czechoslovakia ----19:1925:7
Iceland ----27:16
Tunisia ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
30.08AugsburgEast Germany16-11Iceland7-6
30.08AugsburgCzechoslovakia25- 7Tunisia10-3
01.09UlmEast Germany21- 9Tunisia11-2
01.09UlmCzechoslovakia19-19Iceland8-10
03.09GoppingenEast Germany14-12Czechoslovakia5-4
transferred to Group E
03.09GoppingenIceland27-16Tunisia14-7
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Romania630046:37
2.West Germany311139:38
3.Norway311148:50
4.Spain000339:47
TeamRomaWeGeNorwSpai
Romania----13:1118:1415:12
West Germany ----15:1513:10
Norway ----19:17
Spain ----
datevenuetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
30.08Boblingen20:30Romania18-14Norway11-10
30.08Boblingen West Germany13-10Spain7-5
01.09Augsburg20:45Romania15-12Spain6-4
01.09Augsburg West Germany15-15Norway7-8
03.09Munchen Romania13-11West Germany5-5
transferred to Group F
03.09Munchen Norway19-17Spain10-4
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Yugoslavia630063:45
2.Hungary420164:45
3.Japan210246:56
4.United States000346:73
TeamYugoHungJapaUnga
Yugoslavia----18:1620:1425:15
Hungary ----20:1228:15
Japan ----20:16
United States ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
30.08GoppingenYugoslavia20-14Japan11-7
30.08GoppingenHungary28-15United States16-8
01.09BoblingenYugoslavia25-15United States11-9
01.09BoblingenHungary20-12Japan10-7
03.09AugsburgYugoslavia18-16Hungary9-8
transferred to Group F
03.09AugsburgJapan20-16United States9-9
Qualification
West GermanyHost
RomaniaWorld Men 19701st
East GermanyWorld Men 19702nd
YugoslaviaWorld Men 19703rd
DenmarkWorld Men 19704th
SwedenWorld Men 19705th
CzechoslovakiaWorld Men 19706th
HungaryWorld Men 19707th
Soviet UnionEurope Qual Men 19721st
NorwayEurope Qual Men 19722nd
IcelandEurope Qual Men 19723rd
PolandEurope Qual Men 19724th
SpainEurope Qual Men 19725th
JapanAsia Men OQ 19711st
United StatesAmerica Men OQ 19711st
TunisiaAfrica1st
Teams Composition
1. Yugoslavia
Zoran Živković
Abaz Arslanagić
Miroslav Pribanić
Petar Fajfrić
Milorad Karalić
Lavrnić Đorđe
Slobodan Mišković
Hrvoje Horvat
Branislav Pokrajac
Zdravko Miljak
Milan Lazarević
Nebojša Popović
Zdenko Zorko
Albin Vidović
2. Czechoslovakia
František Králík
Peter Pospíšil
Ivan Satrapa
Vladimír Jarý
Jiří Kavan
Andrej Lukošík
Vladimír Haber
Jindřich Krepindl
Ladislav Beneš
Vincent Lafko
Jaroslav Konečný
Pavel Mikeš
František Brůna
Zdeněk Škára
Jaroslav Škarvan
Arnošt Klimčík
3. Romania
Cornel Penu
Alexandru Dincă
Gabriel Kicsid
Ghiţă Licu
Cristian Gaţu
Roland Guneš
Radu Voina
Simion Schöbel
Gheorghe Gruia
Werner Stöckl
Dan Marin
Adrian Cosma
Valentin Samungi
Constantin Tudosie
Birtalan Ştefan
4. East Germany
Harry Zörnack
Horst Jankhöfer
Josef Rose
Hildebrand Jürgen
Klaus Langhoff
Klaus Weiß
Peter Larisch
Peter Randt
Rainer Würdig
Rainer Zimmermann
Reiner Frieske
Reiner Ganschow
Siegfried Voigt
Udo Röhrig
Wolfgang Böhme
Wolfgang Lakenmacher
5. Soviet Union
Albert Oganezov
Aleksandr Panov
Aleksandr Rezanov
Anatoly Shevchenko
Ivan Usaty
Vilsons Jānis
Mikhail Ishchenko
Mikhail Lutsenko
Nikolay Semyonov
Valentin Kulev
Valery Gassy
Vasily Ilyin
Vladimir Maksimov
Yury Klimov
Yury Lagutin
6. West Germany
Diethard Finkelmann
Peter Neuhaus
Hans-Jürgen Bode
Heiner Möller
Herbert Lübking
Herbert Rogge
Herbert Wehnert
Herwig Ahrendsen
Jochen Feldhoff
Josef Karrer
Klaus Kater
Klaus Lange
Klaus Westebbe
Peter Bucher
Uwe Rathjen
Wolfgang Braun
7. Sweden
Bengt Johansson
Benny Johansson
Bertil Söderberg
Björn Andersson
Bo Andersson
Dan Eriksson
Frank Ström
Göran Segerstad
Jan Jonsson
Johan Fischerström
Lars Karlsson
Lennart Eriksson
Michael Koch
Olle Olsson
Sten Olsson
Thomas Persson
8. Hungary
9. Norway
Carl Graff-Wang
Finn Urdal
Geir Røse
Harald Tyrdal
Arnulf Bæk
Inge Hansen
Jan Økseter
Jon Reinertsen
Bye Pål
Cappelen Pål
Per Søderstrøm
Per Axel Ankre
Roger Hverven
Sten Osther
Torstein Hansen
Ulf Magnussen
10.Poland
Andrzej Lech
Andrzej Sokołowski
Andrzej Szymczak
Bogdan Kowalczyk
Engelbert Szolc
Franciszek Gąsior
Helmut Pniociński
Henryk Rozmiarek
Jan Gmyrek
Jerzy Melcer
Robert Zawada
Wachowicz Włodzimierz
Zbigniew Dybol
Zdzisław Antczak
Zygfryd Kuchta
11.Japan
Hiroshi Honda
Katsuhiko Chikamori
Kenichi Sasaki
Kiyoshi Noda
Kiyotaka Hayakawa
Masayuki Hyokai
Minoru Kino
Shuji Arinaga
Takezo Nakai
Toshihiko Shimosato
Toshio Niimi
Nobuyuki Iida
12.Iceland
Ágúst Ögmundsson
Axel Axelsson
Birgir Finnbogason
Björgvin Björgvinsson
Geir Hallsteinsson
Gunnstein Skúlason
Hjalti Einarsson
Magnússon Jón
Benediktsson Ólafur
Ólafur Jónsson
Sigurbergur Sigsteinsson
Sigurður Einarsson
Stefán Gunnarsson
Stefán Jónsson
Viðar Símonarson
13.Denmark
Arne Andersen
Bent Jørgensen
Claus From
Flemming Hansen
Flemming Lauritzen
Frandsen Jørgen
Heidemann Jørgen
Vodsgaard Jørgen
Karsten Sørensen
Kay Jørgensen
Keld Andersen
Jensen Søren
Svend Lund
Thor Munkager
Tom Lund
Vagn Nielsen
14.United States
Fletcher Abram, Jr.
Roger Baker
Dennis Berkholtz
Larry Caton
Vincent DiCalogero
Elmer Edes
Thomas Hardiman
Rudolph "Matt" Matthews
Sandor Rivnyak
James Rogers
Richard Schlesinger, Jr.
Kevin Serrapede
Robert Sparks
Joel Voelkert
15.Spain
Antonio Andreu
Fernando de Andrés
Francisco López
Javier García
Jesús Guerrero
José Perramón
José Rochel
José Manuel Taure
José Villamarín
Juan Miguel Igartua
Juan Morera
Juan Antonio Medina
Miguel Ángel Cascallana
Santos Labaca
Vicente Ortega
16.Tunisia
Abdel Aziz Zaibi
Ahmed Bechir Bel Hadj
Aleya Hamrouni
Amor Sghaier
Faouzi Ksouri
Mohamed Naceur Jelili
Mohamed Khalladi
Mohamed Klai
Mohamed Sebabti
Moncef Besbes
Moncef Loueslati
Mounir Jelili
Rached Boudhina
Ridha Zitoun
Abderraouf Ben Samir
Taoufik Djemaiel
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXXI Men 2016
XXX Men 2012
XXIX Men 2008
XXVIII Men 2004
XXVII Men 2000
XXVI Men 1996
XXV Men 1992
XXIV Men 1988
XXIII Men 1984
XXII Men 1980
XXI Men 1976
XX Men 1972
XI Men 1936
teams men
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 1 Apr 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast