Women Handball Olympic Games 1988 Seoul(KOR) - 21-29.09 Winner South Korea
Final Grouppwdlgfga25%
1.South Korea420163:61+2
2.Norway311159:57+2
3.Soviet Union311156:55+1
4.Yugoslavia210252:57-5
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Tie-break - Goal difference from matches with teams with 25% and more possible points. In Final group all matches counted. Yugoslavia had 33%.
TeamSoKoNorwSoviYugo
South Korea----23:2021:19
Norway ----19:1920:15
Soviet Union ----18:15
Yugoslavia22:19 ----
First Groups Round
Group AKORYUGCZEUSA
Group BURSNORCHNIVC
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0911:30Soviet Union18-15Yugoslavia9-8
27.0915:30South Korea23-20Norway10-9
29.0911:30Norway20-15Yugoslavia9-10
29.0915:30South Korea21-19Soviet Union13-11
Before final match, Soviet Union needed a draw for Gold Medal!
Final Rankingpwdlgfga1984Qualified via
1. South Korea8401120:1062.Host
2. Norway7311115:91 3rd World Women 1986.
3. Soviet Union7311112:85 1st World Women 1986.
4. Yugoslavia420388:961.1st World Women B 1987.
Group 5-8.
5. Czechoslovakia8401141:102 2nd World Women 1986.
6. China4203128:1063.2nd Asia Women 1987.
7. United States2104104:1235.1st America Women PG 1987.
8. Ivory Coast000565:164 1st Africa Women 1987.
Group 5-8pwdlgfga25%%
5.Czechoslovakia630093:52+19
6.China420189:60+4
7.United States210268:80-23
8.Ivory Coast000340:98
TeamCzecChinUnitIvor
Czechoslovakia----26:2133:1934:12
China ----31:2237:12
United States ----27:16
Ivory Coast ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0910:00China31-22United States12-13
27.0914:00Czechoslovakia34-12Ivory Coast16-5
29.0910:00United States27-16Ivory Coast14-6
29.0914:00Czechoslovakia26-21China9-10

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 5-8.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga25%
1. South Korea420176:67+3
2. Yugoslavia420158:58-1
3. Czechoslovakia420181:69-2
4. United States000355:76
TeamSoKoYugoCzecUnit
South Korea---- 33:2724:18
Yugoslavia22:19---- 19:18
Czechoslovakia 21:17----33:19
United States ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
21.0910:00South Korea33-27Czechoslovakia15-9
21.0914:00Yugoslavia19-18United States10-8
23.0910:00Czechoslovakia33-19United States13-11
transferred to Group 5-8
23.0914:00Yugoslavia22-19South Korea10-13
transferred Final Group
25.0910:00South Korea24-18United States11-10
25.0914:00Czechoslovakia21-17Yugoslavia8-7
Group Bpwdlgfga25%
1.Soviet Union521075:49+5
2.Norway521075:53+2
3.China210276:58-7
4.Ivory Coast000337:103
TeamSoKoNorwChinIvor
Soviet Union----19:1924:1932:11
Norway ----22:2034:14
China ----37:12
Ivory Coast ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
21.0911:30Soviet Union24-19China12-9
21.0915:30Norway34-14Ivory Coast15-8
23.0911:30Soviet Union32-11Ivory Coast14-7
23.0915:30Norway22-20China12-10
25.0911:30Soviet Union19-19Norway13-10
transferred Final Group
25.0915:30China37-12Ivory Coast20-4
transferred Group 5-8
South KoreaHost
Soviet UnionWorld Women 19861st
CzechoslovakiaWorld Women 19862nd
NorwayWorld Women 19863rd
YugoslaviaWorld Women B 19871st
ChinaAsia Women 19872nd
United StatesAmerica Women PG 19871st
Ivory CoastAfrica Women 19871st
Teams Composition
1. South Korea
Han Hyeon-Suk
Kim Mi-Suk
Kim Chun-Rye
Kim Hyeon-Mi
Kim Gyeong-Sun
Lee Gi-Sun
Im Mi-Gyeong
Son Mi-Na
Song Ji-Hyeon
Seok Min-Hui
Seong Gyeong-Hwa
Kim Myeong-Sun
2. Norway
Vibeke Johnsen
Cathrine Svendsen
Heidi Sundal
Hanne Hegh
Hanne Hogness
Karin Singstad
Trine Haltvik
Berit Digre
Ingrid Steen
Karin Pettersen
Annette Skotvoll
Kristin Midthun
Marte Eliasson
Kjerstin Andersen
3. Soviet Union
Nataliya Mitryuk
Larisa Karlova
Svetlana Mankova
Zinaida Turchina
Olga Semyonova
Marina Bazanova
Nataliya Morskova
Yevgeniya Tovstogan
Nataliya Rusnachenko
Yelena Nemashkalo
Tatyana Dzhandzhgava
Nataliya Anisimova
Elina Guseva
Nataliya Lapitskaya
Tatyana Gorb
4. Yugoslavia
Deanka Stojanović
Dragana Pešić
Dragica Ðurić
Ljiljana Marković
Ljiljana Mugoša
Ljubinka Janković
Mirjana Ðurica
Mirjana Krstić
Nataša Kolega
Slavica Ðukić
Slavica Rinčić
Svetlana Mičić
Svetlana Mugoša-Antić
Svetlana Anastasovski-Obućina
Zita Galić
5. Czechoslovakia
Alena Damitšová
Anna Hradská
Božena Mažgutová
Daniela Nováková-Trandžíková
Gabriela Sabadošová
Irena Tomašovičová
Jana Stašová
Júlia Kolečániová
Lenka Pospíšilová
Mária Ďurišinová
Marie Šmídová
Marta Pösová
Monika Hejtmánková
Petra Lupačová
Zuzana Budayová
6. China
Chen Zhen
Dai Jianfen
He Jianping
Li Jie
Li Lirong
Lu Guanghong
Sun Xiulan
Wang Mingxing
Wang Tao
Xue Jinhua
Zhang Hong
Zhang Weihong
7. United States
Kathy Callaghan
Kim Clarke
Laura Coenen
Sandra DeLaRiva
Megan Gallagher
Amy Gamble
Sam Jones
Portia Lack
Karyn Palgut
Carol Peterka
Angie Raynor
Cindy Stinger
Penny Stone
Sherry Winn
8. Ivory Coast
Adjoua N'Dri
Alimata Douamba
Brigitte Guigui
Clementine Blé
Dounbia Bah
Elisabeth Kouassi
Emilie Djoman
Gouna Irie
Hortense Konan
Julienne Vodoungbo
Koko Elleingand
Mahoula Kramou
Wandou Guehi
Zomou Awa
Men 1988
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Olympic index Women
XXXI Women 2016
XXX Women 2012
XXIX Women 2008
XXVIII Women 2004
XXVII Women 2000
XXVI Women 1996
XXV Women 1992
XXIV Women 1988
XXIII Women 1984
XXII Women 1980
XXI Women 1976
teams women
South Korea W
Norway W
Hungary W
Soviet Union W
Denmark W
China W
Yugoslavia W
France W
Romania W
East Germany W
Austria W
Russia W
Ukraine W
Czechoslovakia W
Brazil W
Germany W
United States W
Angola W
Spain W
West Germany W
Sweden W
Kazakhstan W
Japan W
Australia W
Nigeria W
Greece W
Canada W
Ivory Coast W
Congo W
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 12 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast