Women Handball Olympic Games 1996 Atlanta (USA) - 26.07-03.08 Winner Denmark
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final03.0817:15DEN Denmark37-34KOR South Korea13-17
after 2 Over Times ; FT 29-29, 1OT 31-31 (2-2) (2OT: 6-3)
3-403.0815:30HUN Hungary20-18NOR Norway7-9
5-601.0814:30CHN China28-26GER Germany16-12
7-801.0810:00Angola24-23USA United States11-11
1/201.0811:45DEN Denmark23-19NOR Norway12-6
1/201.0816:15KOR South Korea39-25HUN Hungary19-10
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Final RankingptswdlgfgaOG 1992qualified via
1. Denmark10500149:115 2nd Women World 1996.
2. South Korea8401156:1221.1st Women World 1996.
3. Hungary6302126:127 3rd Women World 1996.
4. Norway4203116:1092.4th Women World 1996.
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. China420299:109 2nd Asia Asia 1995.
6. Germany210396:1014.2nd Women Europe 1994.
7. Angola210373:105 1st Women Africa OQ 1995.
8. United States000487:1146.1st Women America PG 1995.
All Star Team
GK:Suzanne Lauritsen (DEN)
Kjersti Grini (NOR), Anja Andersen (DEN), Jeong-Ho Kong (KOR)
Eun-Mi Kim (KOR), Erzsebet Kocsis (HUN), O-Kyeong Lim (KOR)
GoascorersG/S%m
1. O-Kyeong Lim (KOR)41/5870.7%5
2. Kjersti Grini (NOR)39/7452.7%5
3. Eszter Matefi (HUN)35/5860.3%5
4. Anja Andersen (DEN)33/5560.0%5
5. Shi Wei (CHN)31/6349.2%4
6. Zhai Chao (CHN)29/5255.8%4
7. Chryssandra Hires (USA)26/5547.3%4
8. Oh (KOR)24/4751.1%5

Groups Round.

First 2 to Semi-Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Denmark630089:62
2.Hungary420181:70
3.China210271:83
4.United States000364:90
teamDenmHungChinUnit
Denmark----27:2233:2129:19
Hungary ----29:1930:24
China ----31:21
United States ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.0710:00HUN Hungary29-19CHN China14-11
26.0714:30DEN Denmark29-19USA United States13-9
28.0712:00DEN Denmark33-21CHN China19-9
28.0714:30HUN Hungary30-24USA United States19-8
30.0710:00DEN Denmark27-22HUN Hungary14-12
30.0716:30CHN China31-21USA United States16-11
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.South Korea630083:60
2.Norway420179:66
3.Germany210270:73
4.Angola000349:82
teamSoKoNorwGermAngo
South Korea----25:2133:2025:19
Norway ----28:2330:18
Germany ----27:12
Angola ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.0712:00NOR Norway30-18Angola15-7
26.0716:30KOR South Korea33-20GER Germany17-12
28.0710:00KOR South Korea25-19Angola15-8
28.0716:30NOR Norway28-23GER Germany15-11
30.0712:00GER Germany27-12Angola10-6
30.0714:30KOR South Korea25-21NOR Norway12-10
Teams Composition
1. Denmark
Anja Andersen
Camilla Andersen
Heidi Astrup
Tina Bøttzau
Marianne Florman
Conny Hamann
Anja Byrial Hansen
Anette Hoffmann-Møberg
Tonje Kjærgaard
Janne Kolling
Susanne Munk Lauritsen
Gitte Madsen
Lene Rantala
Gitte Sunesen
Anne Dorthe Tanderup
2. South Korea
Jo Eun-Hui
Han Seon-Hui
Hong Jeong-Ho
Kim Jeong-Sim
Kim Eun-Mi
Kim Jeong-Mi
Kim Mi-Sim
Kim Rang
Lee Sang-Eun
Im O-Gyeong
Mun Hyang-Ja
Seong-Ok Oh
Yeong-Ran Oh
Park Jeong-Rim
3. Hungary
Anikó Meksz
Beatrix Kökény
Andrea Farkas
Anikó Kántor
Anikó Nagy
Anna Szántó
Beáta Hoffmann
Beatrix Tóth-Győri
Beáta Siti
Erzsébet Kocsis
Eszter Mátéfi
Éva Erdős
Helga Németh
Ildikó Pádár
Katalin Szilágyi
4. Norway
Heidi Tjugum
Tonje Larsen
Kjersti Grini
Kristine Duvholt
Susann Goksør-Bjerkrheim
Kari Solem
Mona Dahle
Ann-Cathrin Eriksen
Hege Kvitsand
Trine Haltvik
Kristine Moldestad
Annette Skotvoll
Mette Davidsen
Sahra Hausmann
Hilde Østbø
5. China
Che Zhihong
Chen Bangping
Chen Haiyun
Cong Yanxia
Li Jianfang
Shi Wei
Wang Tao
Yu Geli
Zhai Chao
Zhang Li
Zhang Limei
Zhao Ying
6. Germany
Andrea Bölk
Bianca Urbanke
Christine Lindemann
Csilla Elekes
Eike Bram
Emilia Luca
Eva Kiss-Györi
Franziska Heinz
Grit Jurack
Heike Murrweiss
Marlies Waelzer
Melanie Schliecker
Michaela Erler
Michaela Schanze
Miroslava Ritskiavitchius
7. Angola
Anica Neto
Maria Gonçalves
Filomena Trindade
Domingas Cordeiro
Maura Faial
Bela Joaquim Aña
Elisa Webba-Torres
Palmira de Almeida
Luzia María Bizerra
Justina Praça
Lia Paulo
Eduardo Mária
Elisa Peres
8. United States
Dawn Allinger
Pat Neder
Sharon Cain
Kim Clarke
Laura Coenen
Kristen Danihy
Jennifer Demby-Horton
Lisa Eagen
Laurie Fellner
Chryssandra Hires
Tami Jameson
Toni Jameson
Dannette Leininger
Dawn Marple
Carol Peterka
Men 1996
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
Olympic index Women
XXXI Women 2016
XXX Women 2012
XXIX Women 2008
XXVIII Women 2004
XXVII Women 2000
XXVI Women 1996
XXV Women 1992
XXIV Women 1988
XXIII Women 1984
XXII Women 1980
XXI Women 1976
teams women
South Korea W
Norway W
Hungary W
Soviet Union W
Denmark W
China W
Yugoslavia W
France W
Romania W
East Germany W
Austria W
Russia W
Ukraine W
Czechoslovakia W
Brazil W
Germany W
United States W
Angola W
Spain W
West Germany W
Sweden W
Kazakhstan W
Japan W
Australia W
Nigeria W
Greece W
Canada W
Ivory Coast W
Congo W
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 24 Jan 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast