Men Handball VII World Championship 1970 France 26.02-08.03 - Winner Romania (3rd title)
Finals
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final08.0316:30ParisROU Romania13-12GDR East Germany4-5
aet FT 10-10 ; ET 1-1,1-1,1-0,0-0
3-407.03 ParisYUG Yugoslavia29-12DEN Denmark13-6
5-607.0319:30ParisFRG West Germany15-14SWE Sweden8-8
7-808.03 ParisTCH Czechoslovakia21-14HUN Hungary Teams
1/205.0320:30LyonROU Romania18-12DEN Denmark9-6
1/205.0320:30BordeauxGDR East Germany17-13YUG Yugoslavia8-6
5-805.0320:30EvreuxSWE Sweden12-11TCH Czechoslovakia5-7 Teams
5-805.0320:30TroyesFRG West Germany15-13HUN Hungary8-7
1/403.03 ParisROU Romania15-13SWE Sweden10-6
1/403.03 OrleansGDR East Germany18-17FRG West Germany8-11
aet ; FT 16-16
1/403.03 BesanconDEN Denmark18-16TCH Czechoslovakia10-7 Teams
1/403.03 GrenobleYUG Yugoslavia11-10HUN Hungary5-6

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Romania1050194:68
2. East Germany840279:73
3. Yugoslavia7312119:80
4. Denmark6303103:116
5. West Germany1050188:81
6. Sweden630369:68
7. Czechoslovakia8402106:77
8. Hungary630395:84
Group 9-12
9. Soviet Union10501105:74
10.Japan7312101:111
11.Iceland420496:112
12.France210580:105
eliminated in Groups Round
13.Norway000323:28
14.Poland000343:59
15.Switzerland000329:48
16.United States000332:78
Group 9-12ParisURSJPNISLFRA
Groups Round
Group ASWEGDRURSNOR
Group BTCHYUGJPNUSA
Group CFRGROUFRASUI
Group DHUNDENISLPOL
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 196914
Asia1
America Men WQ 19701
Goalscorers:
1. Vladimir Maksimov (URS)31
Teams Composition
First 7 and West Germany qualify to Olympic Men 1972
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. Soviet Union630072:41
10.Japan420154:60
11.Iceland210253:56
12.France000444:66
TeamSoviJapaIcelFran
Soviet Union----28:1219:1525:14
Japan ----20:1922:13
Iceland ----19:17
France ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Paris
03.03JPN Japan20-19ISL Iceland12-9
03.03URS Soviet Union25-14FRA France
04.03URS Soviet Union19-15ISL Iceland12-8
05.03JPN Japan22-13FRA France13-7
06.03URS Soviet Union28-12JPN Japan11-6
06.03ISL Iceland19-17FRA France12-10

Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/4 Finals. 3rd to Group 9-12
Group ApwdlgfgaTB
1. Sweden420130:27+1
2. East Germany420132:300
3. Soviet Union420133:33-1
4. Norway000323:28
TeamSwedEastSoviNo
Sweden----11:9 8: 6
East Germany ----13:1110:8
Soviet Union12:11 ----10:9
Norway ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.02St. NazairreGDR East Germany13-11URS Soviet Union8-6
26.02QuimperSWE Sweden8-6NOR Norway5-2
28.02RennesURS Soviet Union10-9NOR Norway5-4
28.02RennesSWE Sweden11-9GDR East Germany
01.03NantesURS Soviet Union12-11SWE Sweden6-5
01.03 GDR East Germany10-8NOR Norway5-3
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Czechoslovakia630058:33
2. Yugoslavia311166:41
3. Japan311147:51
4. United States000332:78
TeamCzecYugoJapaUn
Czechoslovakia----16:1519:923:9
Yugoslavia ----17:1734:8
Japan ----21:15
United States ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.02BayonneTCH Czechoslovakia19-9JPN Japan8-1
26.02AngoulemeYUG Yugoslavia34-8USA United States22-3
28.02AgenTCH Czechoslovakia23-9USA United States13-5
28.02AgenYUG Yugoslavia17-17JPN Japan10-8
01.03ToullouseTCH Czechoslovakia16-15YUG Yugoslavia8-11
01.03 JPN Japan21-15USA United States10-7
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. West Germany630041:36
2. Romania420148:31
3. France210236:39
4. Switzerland000329:48
TeamWestRomaFranSwed
West Germany----15:1415:1211:10
Romania ----12:922:7
France ----15:12
Switzerland ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.02ParisROU Romania12-9FRA France7-2
26.02RouenFRG West Germany11-10SUI Switzerland7-3
28.02AmiensROU Romania22-7SUI Switzerland9-6
28.02EvreuxFRG West Germany15-12FRA France10-6
01.03CaenFRG West Germany15-14ROU Romania5-9
01.03CaenFRA France15-12SUI Switzerland7-3
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Hungary630058:37
2. Denmark420161:53
3. Iceland210243:56
4. Poland000343:59
TeamHungDenmIcelPola
Hungary----24:1919:915:9
Denmark ----19:1323:16
Iceland ----21:18
Poland ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.02LongvyDEN Denmark23-16POL Poland10-6
26.02MulhouseHUN Hungary19-9ISL Iceland9-3
28.02StrasbourgHUN Hungary15-9POL Poland4-4
28.02HagondangeDEN Denmark19-13ISL Iceland11-9
01.03MetzHUN Hungary24-19DEN Denmark13-6
01.03MetzISL Iceland21-18POL Poland14-9

Teams Composition.

Romania 1970 Team
Romania
1. Romania
Cornel Penu
Alexandru Dinca
Stefan Orban
Stefan Birtalan
Gabriel Chicid
Cristian Gatu
Gheorghe Goran
Gheorghe Gruia
Roland Gunes
Ghite Licu
Mihai Marinescu
Titus Moldovan
Cezar Nica
Cornel Otelea
Ion Popescu
Valentin Samungi
Coach: Eugen Trofin
2. East Germany
Reiner Frieske
Jimmy Prusse
Franke
Senger
Klaus Petzold
Rainer Zimmermann
Rainer Ganschow
Gernhofer
Klaus Langhoff
Peter Rost
Peter Randt
Josef Rose
Neiling
Horst Jankhofer
Wolfgang Lakenmacher
Harry Zornack
Coach: Werner Vick
3. Yugoslavia
Abaz Arslanagic
Boris Kostic
Dragutin Mervar
Miroslav Pribanic
Zlatko Zagmestar
Nebojsa Popovic
Branislav Pokrajac
Hrvoje Horvat
Djoko Lavrnic
Cedo Bugarski
Milorad Karalic
Slobodan Miskovic
Milan Lazarevic
Marjan Jaksekovic
Milan Krstic
Petar Fajfric
4. Denmark
Mortensen
Jorgensen
Arne Andersen
G. Andersen
Frandsen
Graversen
Jorgen Heidemann
Bent Jorgensen
Lund
P. Nielsen
Peterson
M. Nielsen
5.West Germany
Coach: Heinz Seiler
6. Sweden
Thomasson
Michael Koch
Dan Eriksson
B. Johansson
L. Eriksson
Jakobsson
Carlsson
Jonsson
Andersson
Persson
Ilard
7. Czechoslovakia
Jaroslav Skarvan
Arnost Klimcik
Kilmcik
Mares
Jiri Kavan
Havlik
Horvath
Herman
Ladislav Benes
Dada
Frantisek Bruna
Kranat
Jaroslav Konecny
Katusak
Ivan Satrapa
8. Hungary
L. Szabo
Horvath
Kano
Kovacs
Varga
Fenyo
Marosi
S. Vass
Simos
Adorjan
Takacs
Stiiler
11.Iceland
Torsteinn Bjornsson
Hjalti Einarsson
Birgir Finnbogason
Ingolfur Óskarsson
Sigurdur Einarsson
Vidar Símonarson
Sigurbergur Sigsteinsson
Einar Magnusson
Audunn Iskarsson
Bjarni Jonsson
Stefan Jonsson
Jon H. Magnússon
Geir Hallsteinsson
Olafur H. Jonsson
Agust Svavarsson
Bjorgvin Bjorgvinsson
Goalscorers
1. Vladimir MaksimovURS31
2. Gheorghe GruiaROU30
3. Karl-Heinz RostGDR29
4. Hans Jorn GraversenDEN27
5. Zlatko ŽagmešterYUG22
5. Branislav PokrajacYUG22
7. Nobuyuki IidaJPN21
8. Björn AnderssonSWE20
8. Jaroslav KonecnýTCH20
8. Minoru KinoJPN20
8. Michel RichardFRA20
Final08.0316:30Parisatt:a4ET
ROU Romania13-12GDR East Germany4-5
Romania - Penu; Chicid-2, Samungi, Licu, Nica, Popescu-2(2), Gatu-1, Otelea, Gruia, Orban, Gunes-3(1)
East Germany - Frieske; Langhoff, Senger-1, Zimmermann-3, Lakenmacher, Gernhofer, Randt-2(2), Petzold-2(1), Rost-3, Rose, Zornack
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVII Men 2021 Egypt
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
Many thanks to "Greger Lindberg" greger.lindberg@bredband.net .

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast