Men Handball XI World Championship 1986 Switzerland 25.02-08.03 Champion Yugoslavia
Finals
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final08.0316:30ZurichYugoslavia24-22Hungary12-12
3-407.0320:45BaselEast Germany24-23Sweden13-11
5-607.0320:45OltenSpain24-22Iceland10-10
7-807.0319:00BaselWest Germany25-18Denmark11-10
9-1007.0319:00OltenRomania25-21Soviet Union12-10
11-1208.0314:30ZurichSwitzerland27-22South Korea14-11

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia14700168:145
2. Hungary12601167:151
3. East Germany10502161:139
4. Sweden12502174:153
5. Spain8322136:129
6. Iceland6304155:159
7. West Germany8403134:135
8. Denmark6304152:160
9. Romania6304146:147
10.Soviet Union6304158:157
11.Switzerland3214127:146
12.South Korea4205179:186
Group 13-16
13.Czechoslovakia6303132:131
14.Poland5213134:128
15.Cuba2105146:171
16.Algeria0006119:151
Second Groups Round
Group IYUGGDRESPFRGURSSUI
Group IIHUNSWEISLDENROUKOR
Group 13-16TCHPOLCUBALG
First Groups Round
Group AYUGGDRURSCUB
Group BFRGSUIESPPOL
Group CKORROUISLTCH
Group DHUNSWEDENALG
First 6 teams to qualify to Olympic Men 1988
All other European teams to Men B 1987
QualificationTeams
Europe13
Olympic Men 19847
Men B 19856
Asia1
Africa Men 19851
America Men 19851

Second Groups Round

Winers to Final. Rest to Classification Games.
Group Ipwdlgfga25%
1. Yugoslavia10500112:95+9
2. East Germany6302109:92+10
3. Spain521292:87+5
4. West Germany420388:97-7
5. Soviet Union4203104:109-14
6. Switzerland101482:107
TeamYugoGDRSpaiFRGSoviSwit
Yugoslavia----22:2018:1719:1726:2227:19
East Germany ---- 24:1523:1823:16
Spain 21:19---- 25:1715:15
West Germany 18:14---- 18:17
Soviet Union 23:20----24:15
Switzerland ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.0316:30BaselEast Germany23-16Switzerlandy11-6
02.0316:30ZurichSoviet Union23-20West Germany8-10
02.0316:30BernYugoslavia18-17Spain10-8
04.0319:00OltenEast Germany24-15West Germany11-7
04.0320:45OltenYugoslavia27-19Switzerland15-7
04.0320:45GenevaSpain25-17Soviet Union11-8
06.0320:45LuzernYugoslavia19-17West Germany9-8
06.0320:45BernSpain21-19East Germany11-13
06.0320:45St.GallenSoviet Union24-15Switzerland8-8
Group IIpwdlgfga25%
1. Hungary10500122:108+6
2. Sweden8401127:113+6
3. Iceland4203114:117+4
4. Denmark4203107:117-16
5. Romania210498:108
6. South Korea2104132:137
TeamHungSwedIcelDenmRomaKore
Hungary----23:2221:2025:2119:1734:28
Sweden ----27:2324:2125:2029:26
Iceland ----25:1625:23
Denmark ----18:1631:27
Romania ----22:21
South Korea 30:21 ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.0314:35AarauSweden25-20Romania11-11
02.0314:45ZurichHungary21-20Iceland11-12
02.0316:30AarauDenmark31-27South Korea18-17
04.0319:00LuzernIceland25-16Denmark10-10
04.0320:45LuzernHungary19-17Romania10-9
04.0320:45WinterthurSweden29-26South Korea12-15
06.0319:00BernSweden27-23Iceland15-9
06.0319:00St. GallenHungary34-28South Korea16-16
06.0320:45AarauDenmark18-16Romania10-7
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Czechoslovakia630074:64
14.Poland420177:69
15.Cuba210271:78
16.Algeria000366:77
TeamCzecPolaCubaAlge
Czechoslovakia----23:2227:2324:19
Poland ----27:2328:23
Cuba ----25:24
Algeria ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
02.0317:00SolothurnCzechoslovakia27-23Cuba16-9
02.0317:00Chaux-de-FondsPoland28-23Algeria13-6
04.0319:00WinterturCzechoslovakia23-22Poland10-13
04.0319:00GenevaCuba25-24Algeria10-16
06.0319:00AarauCzechoslovakia24-19Algeria
06.0319:00LuzernPoland27-23Cuba

First Groups Round.

First 3 to Second Groups Round. Rest to Group 13-16.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia630080:70
2. East Germany420171:64
3. Soviet Union210273:72
4. Cuba000375:93
TeamYugoGDRSoviCuba
Yugoslavia----22:2026:2232:28
East Germany ----23:1828:24
Soviet Union ----33:23
Cuba ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
25.0219:00AarauEast Germany28-24Cuba15-11
25.0220:45AarauYugoslavia26-22Soviet Union13-11
27.0218:15DavosYugoslavia32-28Cuba15-13
27.0220:00DavosEast Germany23-18Soviet Union10-13
28.0219:00LuzernYugoslavia22-20East Germany10-9
28.0220:45LuzernSoviet Union33-23Cuba13-12
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. West Germany630057:51
2. Switzerland311150:50
3. Spain202149:53
4. Poland101257:59
TeamFRGSwedSpaiPola
West Germany----18:1718:1421:20
Switzerland ----15:1518:17
Spain ----20:20
Poland ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
25.0220:00St.GallenSwitzerland15-15Spain4-8
25.0220:45ZurichWest Germany21-20Poland8-8
26.0220:00St.GallenSwitzerland18-17Poland10-11
26.0220:45BernWest Germany18-14Spain11-8
28.0220:45WintherturPoland20-20Spain11-12
28.0220:45BaselWest Germany18-17Switzerland18-17
Group Cpwdlgfga25%
1. South Korea420176:65+8
2. Romania420168:64-1
3. Iceland420165:71-7
4. Czechoslovakia000358:67
TeamKoreRomaIcelCzec
South Korea---- 30:2125:22
Romania22:21---- 23:18
Iceland 25:23----19:18
Czechoslovakia ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
25.0219:00GenevaSouth Korea30-21Iceland13-9
25.0220:45GenevaRomania23-18Czechoslovakia8-9
26.0219:00BernIceland19-18Czechoslovakia10-8
26.0220:45Chaux-de-FondsRomania22-21South Korea15-9
28.0219:00BernIceland25-23Romania11-13
28.0219:00WinterthurSouth Korea25-22Czechoslovakia10-13
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Hungary630071:62
2. Sweden420170:60
3. Denmark210269:67
4. Algeria000353:74
TeamHungSwedDenmAlge
Hungary----23:2225:2123:19
Sweden ----24:2124:16
Denmark ----27:18
Algeria ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
25.0218:00St. GallenSweden24-16Algeria11-8
25.0219:00ZurichHungary25-21Denmark11-8
27.0219:00ZurichDenmark27-18Algeria13-8
27.0220:45ZurichHungary23-22Sweden9-12
28.0219:00BaselHungary23-19Algeria12-13
28.0220:45BernSweden24-21Denmark12-11

Teams Composition.

Yugoslavia 1986 Team
Yugoslavia
1. Yugoslavia
Mirko Basic
Zlatan Arnautovic
Rolando Pusnik
Momir Rnic
Veselin Vukovic
Zlatan Sarecevic
Jovica Elezovik
Caslav Grubic
Jasmin Mrkonja
Zlatko Portner
Veselin Vujovic
Jovica Cvetkovic
Jozef Holpert
Dragan Mladenovic
Muhamed Memic
Mile Isakovic
Coach: Zoran Zivkovic
2. Hungary
3. East-Germany
Wieland Schmidt
Peter Hofmann
Gunnar Schimrock
Frank-Michael Wahl
Ingolf Wiegert
Stephan Hauck
Heiko Bonath
Peter Pysall
Hartmut Krüger
Zeise
Schnell
Rüdiger Borchardt
Holger Winselmann
Nagora
Köckeritz
Schulz
Best GoalscorersG. (pen.)
1. Jae-Wong KangKOR67 (16)
2. Julian DuranonaCUB50 (14)
3. Björn JilsénSWE47 (20)
4. Péter KovácsHUN45 (6)
5. Christian ArasonISL41 (13)
6. Ingolf WiegertGDR40 (-)
7. Maricel VoineaROU40 (18)
8. Jovica CvetkovicYUG37 (7)
9. Peter Morten FengerDEN35 (-)
10.Peter WeberSUI35 (12)
9. Romania
Alexandru Buligan
Adrian Simion
Marian Dumitru
Cezar Draganita
Dumitru Berbece
Alexandru Folker
Ion Mocanu
Adrian Ghimes
Marian Mirica
Tudor Rosca
Gheorghe Covaciu
Ion Boros
Maricel Voinea
Coach: Cezar Nica
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Nov 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast