Men Handball XII World Championship 1990 Czechoslovakia 28.02-10.03 Champion Sweden
Finals played in Praga
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final10.0316:30SWE Sweden27-23URS Soviet Union11-12
3-410.0313:30ROU Romania27-21YUG Yugoslavia10-12
5-609.0320:00ESP Spain23-19HUN Hungary10-8
7-810.0311:00TCH Czechoslovakia17-16GDR East Germany8-6
9-1010.0309:00FRA France29-23ISL Iceland15-11
11-1209.0317:30KOR South Korea27-33POL Poland13-13

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Sweden12601177:143
2. Soviet Union12601206:152
3. Romania12601168:142
4. Yugoslavia8403169:156
5. Spain10502161:159
6. Hungary9412151:147
7. Czechoslovakia6223136:145
8. East Germany6304148:150
9. France7313161:158
10.Iceland4205151:169
11.Poland6304160:177
12.South Korea2106167:197
Group 13-16
13.Switzerland8402122:113
14.Cuba3114145:156
15.Japan2105108:151
16.Algeria1015113:128
Second Groups Round
Group ISWEROUHUNTCHFRAKOROstrava
Group IIURSYUGESPGDRISLPOLBratislava
Group 13-16SUICUBJPNALGZlin
First Groups Round
Group ASWEHUNFRAALGPlzen
Group BROUTCHKORSUIPresov
Group CESPYUGISLCUBZlin
Group DURSGDRPOLJPNZilina
QualificationTeams
Europe12
Olympic Men 19886
Men B 19896
Asia2
Olympic Men 19881
Asia Men 19891
Africa Men 19891
America Men 19891
Goalscoers:
1. Julian Duranona (CUB)55

Second Groups Round

Winners to Final. Rest to Classification Games.
Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Sweden8401130:101
2. Romania8401117:105
3. Hungary7311110:108
4. Czechoslovakia4122107:116
5. France3113109:115
6. South Korea0005119:147
TeamSwedRomaHungCzecFranKore
Sweden---- 25:2026:2026:1834:23
Romania20:19---- 25:1725:2126:24
Hungary 24:21----20:2019:1827:24
Czechoslovakia ----21:2129:24
France ----31:24
South Korea ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Ostrava
05.03--:--SWE Sweden26-20TCH Czechoslovakia15-9
05.03--:--HUN Hungary27-24KOR South Korea14-11
05.03--:--ROU Romania25-21FRA France12-11
06.03--:--TCH Czechoslovakia21-21FRA France9-9
06.03--:--HUN Hungary24-21ROU Romania13-10
06.03--:--SWE Sweden34-23KOR South Korea17-7
07.03--:--FRA France31-24KOR South Korea13-12
07.03--:--HUN Hungary20-20TCH Czechoslovakia8-10
07.03--:--ROU Romania20-19SWE Sweden12-9
Group IIpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union10500148:109
2. Yugoslavia6302120:102
3. Spain6302109:114
4. East Germany4203106:111
5. Iceland2104101:117
6. Poland2104102:133
TeamSoviYugoSpaiGDRIcelPola
Soviet Union----24:2237:2834:1927:1926:21
Yugoslavia ---- 21:2027:2033:20
Spain 18:17---- 19:1824:17
East Germany 25:20---- 25:17
Iceland 19:17----
Poland 27:25----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Bratislava
05.03--:--ESP Spain24-17POL Poland12-10
05.03--:--YUG Yugoslavia21-20GDR East Germany9-11
05.03--:--URS Soviet Union27-19ISL Iceland14-8
06.03--:--URS Soviet Union24-22YUG Yugoslavia11-8
06.03--:--POL Poland27-25ISL Iceland11-13
06.03--:--GDR East Germany25-20ESP Spain11-9
07.03--:--URS Soviet Union37-28ESP Spain14-17
07.03--:--YUG Yugoslavia33-20POL Poland18-10
07.03--:--ISL Iceland19-17GDR East Germany8-12
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Switzerland630076:56
14.Cuba311169:72
15.Japan210253:65
16.Algeria101258:63
TeamSwitCubaJapaAlge
Switzerland----32:2622:1222:18
Cuba ----23:2020:20
Japan ----21:20
Algeria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zlin
05.03--:--CUB Cuba20-20ALG Algeria11-8
05.0320:00SUI Switzerland22-12JPN Japan15-3
06.03--:--JPN Japan21-20ALG Algeria10-10
06.0320:00SUI Switzerland32-26CUB Cuba16-11
08.0317:00SUI Switzerland22-18ALG Algeria14-10
08.03--:--CUB Cuba23-20JPN Japan10-13

First Groups Round.

First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4 to Group 13-16.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Sweden630071:57
2. Hungary420161:59
3. France210259:65
4. Algeria000355:65
TeamSwedHungFranAlge
Sweden----25:2026:1820:19
Hungary ----19:1822:16
France ----23:20
Algeria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Plzen
28.02--:--HUN Hungary19-18FRA France9-7
28.02--:--SWE Sweden20-19ALG Algeria11-8
01.03--:--HUN Hungary22-16ALG Algeria11-7
01.03--:--SWE Sweden26-18FRA France13-9
03.03--:--SWE Sweden25-20HUN Hungary14-8
03.03--:--FRA France23-20ALG Algeria7-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Romania630075:57
2. South Korea210269:72
3. Czechoslovakia210258:62
4. Switzerland210246:57
TeamRomaKoreCzecSwit
Romania----26:2425:1724:16
South Korea ---- 21:17
Czechoslovakia 29:24----
Switzerland 13:12----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Presov
28.02 ROU Romania26-24KOR South Korea12-12
28.02 SUI Switzerland13-12TCH Czechoslovakia7-5
01.0317:00KOR South Korea21-17SUI Switzerland11-5
01.03 ROU Romania25-17TCH Czechoslovakia11-9
03.03 TCH Czechoslovakia29-24KOR South Korea17-10
03.0320:00ROU Romania24-16SUI Switzerland12-8
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Spain630066:61
2. Yugoslavia420172:65
3. Iceland210265:69
4. Cuba000376:84
TeamSpaiYugoIcelCuba
Spain----18:1719:1829:26
Yugoslavia ----27:2028:27
Iceland ----27:23
Cuba ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zlin
28.02--:--ESP Spain18-17YUG Yugoslavia6-9
28.02--:--ISL Iceland27-23CUB Cuba17-8
01.03--:--YUG Yugoslavia28-27CUB Cuba16-14
01.03--:--ESP Spain19-18ISL Iceland11-11
03.03--:--YUG Yugoslavia27-20ISL Iceland10-11
03.03--:--ESP Spain29-26CUB Cuba12-10
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Soviet Union630095:56
2. East Germany420170:73
3. Poland210263:68
4. Japan000355:86
TeamSoviGDRPolaJapa
Soviet Union----34:1926:2135:16
East Germany ----25:1726:22
Poland ----25:17
Japan ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zilina
28.02URS Soviet Union26-21POL Poland13-9
28.02GDR East Germany26-22JPN Japan18-7
01.03URS Soviet Union35-16JPN Japan16-14
01.03GDR East Germany25-17POL Poland9-9
03.03URS Soviet Union34-19GDR East Germany15-10
03.03POL Poland25-17JPN Japan12-11

Teams Composition.

1. SwedenClubGM
Mats FranssonIrsta HF 4
Mats OlssonGD Teka (ESP) 6
Tomas SvenssonGuif 4
Magnus AnderssonHK Drott17
Johan EklundRedbergslids IK14
Erik HajasMaritim Puerto Cruz (ESP)247
Björn JilsénRTV Basel (SUI)327
Per CarlénAtletico Madrid (ESP)327
Magnus CatoRedbergslids IK76
Ola LindgrenHK Drott137
Staffan OlssonTSV Hüttenberg (FRG)157
Jonas PerssonLugi 1
Sten SjögrenLugi94
Pierre ThorssonIF Saab106
Magnus WislanderRedbergslids IK337
Coach: Bengt Johansson.
3. Romania
Alexandru Buligan
Vasile Cocuz
Marian Dumitru
Robert Licu
Cristian Zaharia
Maricel Voinea
Adrian Ghimes
Cornel Durau
Dumitru Berbece
Ion Mocanu
Costica Neagu
Rudi Prisacaru
Liviu Ianos
Paul Catalin Cicu
Coach: Cornel Otelea
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVII Men 2021 Egypt
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast