Men Handball XIII World Championship 1993 Sweden 10.03-20.03 - Champion Russia
Finals played at Stockholm
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final20.0318:00Russia28-19France13-11 Teams
3-420.0316:00Sweden26-19Switzerland13-16 Teams
5-620.0314:00Spain29-26Germany16-13 Teams
7-820.0312:00Czechoslovakia22-21Iceland8-11 Teams
9-1019.0320:00Denmark27-23Romania14-13
11-1219.0318:00Hungary29-25Egypt12-13

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Russia13610192:135
2. France10502155:151
3. Sweden12601166:136
4. Switzerland8403162:160
5. Spain9412156:142
6. Germany8322154:154
7. Czechoslovakia9412148:151
8. Iceland6304158:155
9. Denmark6223145:156
10.Romania5214143:152
11.Hungary4205166:161
12.Egypt2106148:164
Group 13-16.
13.Norway6222145:123
14.Austria7312147:138
15.South Korea3114151:167
16.United States0006115:206
QualificationTeams
Europe13
_ Men 19908
_ Men B 19925
_ Asia Men 1991 South Korea1
_ Africa Men 1992 Egypt1
America - United States1
Best 7:
Lorenzo Rico (ESP) - GK
Mateo Garralda (ESP)
Magnus Andersson (SWE)
Marc Baumgartner (SUI)
Bjarki Sigurdson (ISL)
Dimitriy Torgovanov (RUS)
Valeriy Gopin (RUS)
Second Groups Round
Group IFRASUIESPTCHROUEGYHalmstad
Group IIRUSSWEGERISLDENHUNStockholm
Group 13-16NORAUTKORUSA Eskilstuna
First Groups Round
Group AESPTCHEGYAUT Umea
Group BSUIFRAROUNOR Karlstad
Group CSWEISLHUNUSA Goteborg
Group DRUSGERDENKOR Malmo

Second Groups Round.

Winners to Final. Rest to Classification.
Group Ipwdlgfga
1. France8401115:103
2. Switzerland6302122:118
3. Spain5212105:101
4. Czechoslovakia5212104:110
5. Romania4203105:110
6. Egypt2104100:109
TeamFranSwitSpaiCzecRomaEgyp
France---- 23:2126:1823:2219:16
Switzerland26:24----29:28 26:23
Spain ----19:1920:1617:14
Czechoslovakia 24:23 ----23:21
Romania 19:18 ----27:26
Egypt 21:20 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Halmstad
15.0316:00Switzerland26-23Egypt12-9
15.0318:00Spain20-16Romania11-7
15.0320:00France26-18Czechoslovakia13-7
16.0316:00Romania27-26Egypt14-8
16.0318:00Czechoslovakia24-23Switzerland10-13
16.0320:00France23-21Spain9-12
18.0316:00France19-16Egypt11-7
18.0318:00Czechoslovakia23-21Romania12-11
18.0320:00Switzerland29-28Spain16-10
Group IIpwdlgfga
1. Russia9410131:98
2. Sweden8401108:101
3. Germany6221100:100
4. Iceland4203103:114
5. Denmark3113102:117
6. Hungary0005104:118
TeamRussSwedGermIcelDenmHung
Russia----30:2019:1927:1926:1829:22
Sweden ----24:1621:1623:2020:19
Germany ----23:1620:2022:21
Iceland ----27:2225:21
Denmark ----22:21
Hungary ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Stockholm
15.0316:00Russia29-22Hungary15-10
15.0318:00Germany23-16Iceland10-5
15.0320:00Sweden23-20Denmark13-9
16.0318:00Denmark22-21Hungary11-12
16.0320:00Russia27-19Iceland12-9
17.0319:00Sweden24-16Germany9-7
18.0316:00Germany22-21Hungary12-7
18.0318:00Iceland27-22Denmark13-7
18.0320:00Russia30-20Sweden11-8
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Norway521094:66
14.Austria521086:71
15.South Korea210292:90
16.United States000362:107
TeamNorwAustkoreUnit
Norway----23:2330:2841:15
Austria ----32:2931:19
South Korea ----35:28
United States ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Eskilstuna
15.03 Norway30-28South Korea11-13
15.03 Austria31-19United States14-12
16.03 Norway41-15United States22-6
16.03 Austria32-29South Korea17-13
18.03 Norway23-23Austria13-12
18.03 South Korea35-28United States18-16

First Groups Round.

First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4 to Group 13-16.
Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Spain521058:48
2. Czechoslovakia311161:60
3. Egypt210258:63
4. Austria210261:67
TeamSpaiCzecEgypAust
Spain----19:1917:1422:15
Czechoslovakia ---- 22:20
Egypt 21:20----
Austria 26:23----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Umea
10.0318:00Egypt21-20Czechoslovakia13-11
10.0320:00Spain22-15Austria9-7
12.0318:00Czechoslovakia22-20Austria12-8
12.0320:00Spain17-14Egypt8-9
13.0314:00Austria26-23Egypt14-9
13.0316:00Spain19-19Czechoslovakia12-10
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Switzerland420165:59
2. France420168:68
3. Romania311156:56
4. Norway101251:57
TeamSwitFranRomaNorw
Switzerland----26:24 21:16
France ----23:2221:20
Romania19:18 ----15:15
Norway ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Karlstad
10.0318:00Switzerland26-24France8-10
10.0320:00Romania15-15Norway6-9
12.0318:00Romania19-18Switzerland10-7
12.0320:00France21-20Norway10-11
13.0314:00Switzerland21-16Norway10-9
13.0316:00France23-22Romania9-10
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Sweden630073:51
2. Iceland420175:61
3. Hungary210273:63
4. United States000353:99
TeamSwedIcelHungUnit
Sweden----21:1620:1932:16
Iceland ----25:2134:19
Hungary ----33:18
United States ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Goteborg
09.0319:00Sweden21-16Iceland9-9
09.0321:00Hungary33-18United States16-8
11.0318:00Iceland25-21Hungary11-8
11.0320:00Sweden32-16United States13-9
13.0314:00Iceland34-19United States14-7
13.0316:00Sweden20-19Hungary12-9
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Russia521078:55
2. Germany412067:64
3. Denmark202154:62
4. South Korea101259:77
TeamRussGermDenmKore
Russia----19:1926:1833:18
Germany ----20:2028:25
Denmark ----16:16
South Korea ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Malmo
10.0318:00Russia33-18South Korea17-6
10.0320:00Germany20-20Denmark10-11
12.0318:00Germany28-25South Korea16-11
12.0320:00Russia26-18Denmark13-10
13.0314:00Denmark16-16South Korea9-10
13.0316:00Russia19-19Germany5-10

Teams Composition.

1. Russia
Andrei Lavrov
Igor Iasiliev
Dmitri Karlov
Andrej Francusov
Andrei Antonevic
Valeri Gopin
Vasziliy Kudinov
Talant Dushebaev
Dmitriy Torgovanov
Pavel Sukusian
Iaceslav Atavin
Oleg Grebnev
Iaceslav Gorpisin
Oleg Sapronov
Oleg Kiseliov
Dmitri Filipov
2. France
Christian Gaudin
Jackson Rickhardson
Jean-Luc Thiebaut
Frederic Perez
Pascal Mahe
Philippe Schaaf
Frederic Volle
Denis Lathoud
Philippe Julio
Patrick Lepetit
Gael Monthurel
Eric Quintin
Philippe Gardent
Laurent Munier
Stephane Stoecklin
3. SwedenClubGM
Mats OlssonTeka Santander 7
Tomas SvenssonBidasoa Irun (GER) 7
Robert HedinBM Benidorm (ESP)95
Magnus WislanderTHW Kiel (GER)167
Anders BäckegrenRedbergslids IK23
Ola LindgrenHK Drott156
Per CarlénYstads IF287
Erik HajasGuif166
Magnus CatoRedbergslids IK47
Robert VenäläinenIrsta HF107
Pierre ThorssonIF Saab107
Staffan OlssonTV Niederwürzbach (GER)167
Magnus AnderssonHK Drott365
Jerry HallbäckRedbergslids IK21
Tony HedinYstads IF 1
Robert AnderssonBayer Dormagen (GER)
Coach: Bengt Johansson.
Best GoalscorersG. (pen.)
1. Marc BaumgartnerSUI41 (12)
1. Kyung-Shin YoonKOR41 (12)
3. Jozsef ÉlesHUN41 (19)
4. Valeri GopinRUS39 (13)
5. Mateo GarraldaESP38 (3)
6. Sigurdur SveinssonISL37 (15)
7. Sameh AbdelwarethEGY36 (7)
8. Vasiliy KudinovRUS36 (11)
9. Magnus AnderssonSWE36 (23)
10.Andreas DittertAUT33 (11)
4. Switzerland
Stafano Balmelli
Marc Baumgartner
Roman Brunner
Nicolas Christen
Rolf Dobler
Urs Eggenberger
Peter Hurlimann
Michael Knecht
Jens Meyer
Martin Rubin
Stefan Scharer
Urs Scharer
Daniel Spengler
6. Germany
Andreas Thiel
Jan Holpert
Jens Kürbis
Mike Fuhrig
Sven Lakenmacher
Karsten Kohlhaas
Volker Mudrow
Christian Schwarzer
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Bernd Roos
Volker Zerbe
Mark Nagel
Jörg Kunze
Thomas Knorr
Jean Baruth
Holger Löhr
Coach: Armin Emrich
10.Romania
Sorin Toacsen
Daniel Apostu
Ioan Ganau
Costica Neagu
Adi Popovici
Ciprian Besta
Vasile Sasemeu
Eliodor Voica
Robert Licu
Rudi Prisacaru
Mitica Bontas
Adrian Stot
Titel Raduta
Alexandru Dedu
Ionel Radu
Coach: Otto Hell
Coach: Ghita Licu
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Nov 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast