Men Handball XIV World Championship 1995 Iceland 07.05-21.05 Champion France
Finals
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final21.0515:00ReykjavikFRA France23-19CRO Croatia11-6
3-421.0512:30ReykjavikSWE Sweden26-20GER Germany11-9
5-620.0515:00ReykjavikRUS Russia31-28EGY Egypt13-13
aet ; FT 24-24
7-820.0517:00ReykjavikSUI Switzerland23-21CZE Czechia10-9
9-1020.0517:00HafnafjordurBLR Belarus35-32ROU Romania16-17
11-1220.0515:00HafnafjordurESP Spain27-22KOR South Korea17-12
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/219.0518:00ReykjavikFRA France22-20GER Germany11-8
1/219.0520:00ReykjavikCRO Croatia28-25SWE Sweden16-7
5-819.0513:00ReykjavikEGY Egypt25-21CZE Czechia10-7
5-819.0515:00ReykjavikRUS Russia25-23SUI Switzerland11-8
9-1219.0513:00HafnafjordurBLR Belarus35-34ESP Spain13-15
aet ; FT 30-30
9-1219.0515:00HafnafjordurROU Romania34-29KOR South Korea15-14
1/417.0515:00ReykjavikFRA France28-18SUI Switzerland15-7
1/417.0517:15ReykjavikGER Germany20-17RUS Russia12-7
1/417.0517:15HafnafjordurCRO Croatia30-16EGY Egypt13-8
1/417.0520:00AkureyriSWE Sweden21-17CZE Czechia9-9
9-1617.0515:00HafnafjordurESP Spain32-29CUB Cuba16-18
9-1617.0517:15AkureyriKOR South Korea33-21ALG Algeria16-13
9-1617.0520:00HafnafjordurROU Romania33-25TUN Tunisia17-13
9-1617.0520:00ReykjavikBLR Belarus28-23ISL Iceland15-15
1/816.0515:00ReykjavikCZE Czechia26-25KOR South Korea9-8
aet ; FT 23-23
1/816.0515:00KopavogurCRO Croatia25-25TUN Tunisia8-10
aet ; FT 18-18 , 1ET 20-20 ; pen. 4-3
1/816.0517:00ReykjavikSUI Switzerland27-26CUB Cuba16-9
1/816.0517:00KopavogurGER Germany33-26BLR Belarus15-13
1/816.0517:00AkureyriFRA France23-20ESP Spain12-9
1/816.0520:00ReykjavikRUS Russia25-12ISL Iceland11-8
1/816.0520:00KopavogurEGY Egypt31-26ROU Romania13-14
1/816.0520:00AkureyriSWE Sweden28-22ALG Algeria16-1?

Formula

Final Ranking
Groups Round
Teams Composition
Draw
First 7 teams qualified to Atlanta Olympic Men 1996
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. France14702218:185
2. Croatia14612242:208
3. Sweden16801251:201
4. Germany14702221:184
5. Russia14702210:179
6. Egypt10504211:214
7. Switzerland14702224:203
8. Czechia10504206:205
9. Belarus10504278:247
10.Romania10504246:241
11.Spain12603236:213
12.South Korea10504249:220
13.Cuba4205191:191
14.Iceland6304154:160
15.Tunisia4214160:183
16.Algeria4205146:174
eliminated in Groups Round
17.Hungary2104119:121
18.Slovenia2104131:126
19.Denmark4203126:117
20.Kuwait210485:131
21.United States000582:135
22.Morocco000593:149
23.Japan0005101:149
24.Brazil000596:140
Groups Round
Group AReykjavik
SUIKORISLTUNHUNUSA
Group BHafnafjordur
CRORUSCZECUBSLOMOR
Group CKopavogur
GERROUFRAALGDENJPN
Group DAkureyri
SWEESPEGYBLRKUWBRA
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 199414
Asia Men 19933
Africa Men 19944
America Men 19943
Goalscorers
1. Kyung-Shin YoonKOR86 (16)
2. Dimitri FilippovRUS69 (39)
3. Michail JakimowiczBLR57 (17)
4. Marc BaumgartnerSUI56 (16)
5. Erik HajasSWE55 (1)
6. Carlos PerezCUB49 (8)
7. Stéphane StoecklinFRA48 (14)
8. Irfan SmajlagicCRO47
9. Sameh Abd ElwarethEGY46 (8)
10.Andrey ParaszenkoBLR45
Goalkeepers
1. Thomas SvenssonSWE47%
2. Valter MatosevicCRO44%
3. Andreas ThielGER42%
4. Vladimir Rivero HernandezCUB41%
4. Andrey LavrovRUS41%
4. David Barrufet BofillESP41%
4. Jan NedpertGER41%
8. Suk-Hyung LeeKOR40%
8. Milos SlabyCZE40%
10.Gudmundur HrafnkelssonISL39%

Groups Round.

First 4 to 1/8 Finals. Rest are eliminated.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Switzerland10500133:103
2.South Korea8401140:112
3.Iceland6302119:107
4.Tunisia4203110:125
5.Hungary2104119:121
6.United States000582:135
TeamSwitKoreIcelTuniHungUnit
Switzerland----25:2224:2126:2230:2328:15
South Korea ----26:2333:1829:2630:20
Iceland ----25:2123:2027:16
Tunisia ----25:2424:17
Hungary ----26:14
United States ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Reykjavik
07.0515:00SUI Switzerland26-22TUN Tunisia15-10
07.0517:00KOR South Korea29-26HUN Hungary14-11
07.0520:00ISL Iceland27-16USA United States13-11
09.0515:00HUN Hungary26-14USA United States13-7
09.0517:00SUI Switzerland25-22KOR South Korea10-6
09.0520:00ISL Iceland25-21TUN Tunisia13-7
10.0515:00SUI Switzerland28-15USA United States12-7
10.0517:00KOR South Korea33-18TUN Tunisia16-7
10.0520:00ISL Iceland23-20HUN Hungary11-9
12.0515:00SUI Switzerland30-23HUN Hungary15-10
12.0517:00KOR South Korea26-23ISL Iceland12-10
12.0520:00TUN Tunisia24-17USA United States12-9
13.0516:00SUI Switzerland24-21ISL Iceland11-10
14.0513:00TUN Tunisia25-24HUN Hungary12-15
played at Kopavogur
14.0513:00KOR South Korea30-20United States14-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Croatia8401140:119
2.Russia8401112:96
3.Czechia8401121:111
4.Cuba4203136:132
5.Slovenia2104131:126
6.Morocco000593:149
TeamCroatRussCzecCubaSlovMoro
Croatia----25:20 31:2726:2433:21
Russia ----22:1721:1727:2222:15
Czechia27:25 ----29:2623:2225:16
Cuba ----34:2632:25
Slovenia ----37:16
Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Hafnarfjordur
08.0515:00RUS Russia21-17CUB Cuba10-9
08.0517:00CZE Czechia25-16Morocco12-8
08.0520:00CRO Croatia26-24SLO Slovenia13-9
09.0515:00CZE Czechia29-26CUB Cuba16-12
09.0517:00RUS Russia27-22SLO Slovenia13-12
09.0520:00CRO Croatia33-21Morocco15-8
11.0515:00CUB Cuba34-26SLO Slovenia17-16
11.0517:00CZE Czechia27-25CRO Croatia12-13
11.0520:00RUS Russia22-15Morocco12-5
12.0515:00CZE Czechia23-22SLO Slovenia11-12
12.0517:00CRO Croatia25-20RUS Russia14-9
12.0520:00CUB Cuba32-25Morocco13-8
14.0515:00SLO Slovenia37-16Morocco18-9
14.0517:00CRO Croatia31-27CUB Cuba13-16
14.0520:00RUS Russia22-17CZE Czechia11-9
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Germany10500128:93
2.Romania6302121:121
3.France6302122:108
4.Algeria4203103:113
5.Denmark4203126:117
6.Japan0005101:149
TeamGermRomaFranAlgeDenmJapa
Germany----27:1923:2224:1524:1830:19
Romania ----23:2224:22 31:22
France ----23:2122:2133:20
Algeria ----25:2420:18
Denmark 28:24 ----35:22
Japan ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Kopavogur
08.0515:00FRA France33-20JPN Japan17-6
08.0517:00GER Germany27-19ROU Romania11-11
08.0520:00ALG Algeria25-24DEN Denmark16-9
10.0515:00FRA France23-21ALG Algeria12-9
10.0517:00GER Germany30-19JPN Japan15-9
10.0520:00DEN Denmark28-24ROU Romania14-13
11.0515:00ALG Algeria20-18JPN Japan9-7
11.0517:00GER Germany24-18DEN Denmark11-9
11.0520:00ROU Romania23-22FRA France13-11
played at Reykjavik
13.0514:00GER Germany24-15Algeria10-8
played at Kopavogur
13.0516:00FRA France22-21DEN Denmark11-9
13.0514:00ROU Romania31-22JPN Japan13-11
14.0515:00DEN Denmark35-22JPN Japan15-9
14.0517:00GER Germany23-22FRA France11-11
14.0520:00ROU Romania24-22ALG Algeria10-7
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Sweden10500151:114
2.Spain8401123:104
3.Egypt6302111:106
4.Belarus4203154:125
5.Kuwait210485:131
6.Brazil000596:140
TeamSwedSpaiEgypBelaKuwaBraz
Sweden----23:2133:2229:2837:2229:21
Spain ----27:2030:2724:2121:13
Egypt ----27:2610:032:20
Belarus ----39:1834:21
Kuwait ----24:21
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Akureyri
08.0515:00ESP Spain24-21KUW Kuwait9-9
08.0517:00SWE Sweden29-28BLR Belarus15-9
08.0520:00EGY Egypt32-20BRA Brazil19-10
09.0515:00ESP Spain30-27BLR Belarus12-13
09.0517:00SWE Sweden29-21BRA Brazil15-9
09.0520:00EGY Egypt10-0KUW Kuwait11-10
11.0515:00BLR Belarus34-21BRA Brazil15-7
11.0517:00SWE Sweden37-22KUW Kuwait19-12
11.0520:00ESP Spain27-20EGY Egypt13-10
12.0515:00BLR Belarus39-18KUW Kuwait23-11
12.0517:00SWE Sweden33-22EGY Egypt16-12
12.0520:00ESP Spain21-13BRA Brazil9-3
14.0515:00KUW Kuwait24-21BRA Brazil9-6
14.0517:00SWE Sweden23-21ESP Spain14-10
14.0520:00EGY Egypt27-26BLR Belarus14-10

Teams Composition.

1. France
Christion Gaudin
Eric Quintin
Pascal Mah
Bruno Martini
Fréderic Volle
Philippe Gardent
Denis Lathoud
Thierry Perreux
Gueric Kervadec
Laurent Munier
Patrick Cazal
Yohan Delattre
Gael Monthurel
Jackson Richardson
Gregory Anquetil
Stephane Stoecklin
Coach: Daniel Costantini
2. Croatia
Zvonimir Bilic
Irfan Smajlagic
Valter Matoševic
Patrik Ćavar
Tomislav Farkas
Venio Losert
Slavko Goluza
Vlado Sola
Goran Perkovac
Iztok Puc
Nenad Kljaic
Bruno Gudelj
Zlatko Saračevic
Vladimir Jelcic
Alvaro Nacinovic
Coach: Velimir Kljaic
3. SwedenClubGM
Mats OlssonYstads IF 8
Tomas SvenssonBidasoa Irun 8
Peter GentzelRedbergslids IK 2
Robert HedinGWD Minden113
Magnus WislanderTHW Kiel169
Tomas SivertssonHK Drott179
Ola LindgrenHK Drott139
Per CarlénYstads IF279
Erik HajasGuif559
Johan PetterssonIK Sävehof123
Stefan LövgrenRedbergslids IK159
Robert AnderssonBayer Dormagen35
Pierre ThorssonIF Saab218
Staffan OlssonTV Niederwürzbach288
Magnus AnderssonHK Drott298
Martin FrändesjöRedbergslids IK41
Coach: Bengt Johansson.
4. Germany
Andreas Thiel
Jan Holpert
Henning Fritz
Vigindas Petkevicius
Stefan Kretzschmar
Jan Fegter
Holger Winselmann
Christian Schwarzer
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Jörg Kunze
Volker Zerbe
Wolfgang Schwenke
Daniel Stephan
Christian Scheffler
Martin Schmidt
Coach: Arno Ehret
10.Romania
Alexandru Buligan
Sorin Toacsen
Daniel Apostu
Daniel Coman
Adi Popovici
Cristian Zaharia
Ciprian Besta
Eliodor Voica
Robert Licu
Adrian Ghimes
Rudi Prisacaru
Dumitru Berbece
Titelraduta
Alexandru Dedu
Ion Mocanu
Vasile Staga
Stefan Orban
Ion Vargalui

Draw. Reykjavik 24.06.1994

Group A
Reykjavik
1. Switzerland
2. Iceland
3. Hungary
4. Africa 1
5. Asia 2
6. America 3
Group B
Hafnarfjordur
1. Russia
2. Czechia
3. Croatia
4. America 1
5. Slovenia
6. Africa 4
Group C
Kopavogur
1. France
2. Germany
3. Denmark
4. Asia 1
5. Africa 3
6. Australia / Romania
Group D
Akurayri
1. Sweden
2. Spain
3. Egypt
4. Belarus
5. America 2
6. Asia 3
Pots
Pot 1: Russia, France, Sweden, Switzerland - 1st to 4th World Men 1993.
Pot 2: Spain, Germany, Czechia, Iceland - 5th to 8th World Men 1993. Czechia took the place of Czechoslovakia.
Pot 3: Denmark - 9th World Men 1993. Croatia, Hungary, Egypt following continent places 10-12 in World 2013.
Pot 4: Belarus, Africa 1, Asia 1, America 1
Pot 5: Slovenia, Asia 2, America 2, Africa 3
Pot 6: Africa 4, America 3, Asia 3, Australia/Romania.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVII Men 2021 Egypt
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast