Men Handball XV World Championship 1997 Kumamoto (JPN) 17.05-01.06 Champion Russia
Finals
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final01.0616:00DRUS Russia23-21SWE Sweden11-10
3-401.0614:00DFRA France28-27HUN Hungary15-12
5-631.0516:00DISL Iceland23-20EGY Egypt10-9
7-831.0516:00CESP Spain33-26KOR South Korea17-12
1/231.0518:00CRUS Russia25-24FRA France14-12
aet ; FT 21-21
1/231.0518:00DSWE Sweden32-19HUN Hungary14-7
5-830.0515:00DEGY Egypt28-27KOR South Korea15-11
5-830.0513:00DISL Iceland32-23ESP Spain11-11
1/429.0518:00DHUN Hungary26-25ISL Iceland14-11
1/429.0520:00DRUS Russia32-15KOR South Korea16-6
1/429.0518:00CSWE Sweden28-24ESP Spain12-12
aet ; FT 21-21
1/429.0520:00CFRA France22-19EGY Egypt13-8
1/827.0513:00DISL Iceland32-28NOR Norway13-15
1/827.0515:00DKOR South Korea37-33YUG Yugoslavia12-13
aet ; FT 30-30
1/827.0518:00DSWE Sweden32-20Lithuania18-9
1/827.0520:00DFRA France22-21JPN Japan11-11
1/827.0513:00CESP Spain31-25CRO Croatia16-14
1/827.0515:00CEGY Egypt24-20CUB Cuba10-9
1/827.0518:00CHUN Hungary20-19CZE Czechia11-9
1/827.0520:00CRUS Russia20-14TUN Tunisia12-5

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Russia18900250:158
2. Sweden14702254:187
3. France14702223:206
4. Hungary12603220:207
5. Iceland15711205:180
6. Egypt13612193:159
7. Spain13612229:183
8. South Korea9414206:226
9. Yugoslavia8402162:148
10.Lithuania5213130:134
11.Czechia6303138:125
12.Norway4123132:141
13.Croatia5213148:146
14.Cuba5213148:141
15.Japan4204122:126
16.Tunisia4204106:128
eliminated in Groups Round
17.Algeria4122103:112
18.Italy3113100:105
19.Portugal2104119:123
20.China2104101:160
21.Saudi Arabia000594:126
22.Argentina000596:140
23.Morocco000590:141
24.Brazil000565:132
D - Park Dome Kumamoto 4,500 ; C -Kumamoto-City Gym 1,500
Groups Round
Group APark Dome Kumamoto
Group BKumamoto City
Group CYamaga City Gym
Group DYatsushiro City Gym
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 199613
Africa Men 19964
Asia Men WQ 19964
America Men 19964

Groups Round.

First 4 to 1/8 Finals. Rest are eliminated.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Iceland9410124:106
2. Yugoslavia8401129:111
3. Lithuania5212110:102
4. Japan4203101:104
5. Algeria4122103:112
6. Saudi Arabia000594:126
TeamIcelYugoLithJapaAlgeSaud
Iceland----27:1821:1924:2027:2725:22
Yugoslavia ----29:2122:1928:2432:20
Lithuania ----24:1519:1927:18
Japan ----24:1423:20
Algeria ----19:14
Saudi Arabia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Kumamoto-Dome
18.0515:00Lithuania27-18KSA Saudia Arabia12-6
18.0517:00YUG Yugoslavia22-19JPN Japan9-7
18.0519:00ISL Iceland27-27ALG Algeria15-13
17.0519:30ISL Iceland24-20JPN Japan14-10
19.0513:00YUG Yugoslavia29-21Lithuania17-10
19.0515:00ALG Algeria19-14KSA Saudia Arabia6-3
21.0519:00JPN Japan23-20KSA Saudia Arabia15-10
22.0513:00Lithuania19-19ALG Algeria10-10
22.0515:00ISL Iceland27-18YUG Yugoslavia11-9
24.0515:00YUG Yugoslavia32-20KSA Saudia Arabia15-11
24.0517:00JPN Japan24-14ALG Algeria13-4
24.0519:00ISL Iceland21-19Lithuania10-8
25.0515:00ISL Iceland25-22KSA Saudia Arabia15-12
25.0517:00Lithuania24-15JPN Japan11-7
25.0519:00YUG Yugoslavia28-24ALG Algeria14-12
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Sweden8401141:101
2. France8401127:114
3. South Korea7311128:127
4. Norway4122104:109
5. Italy3113100:105
6. Argentina000596:140
TeamSwedFranKoreNorwItalArge
Sweden---- 36:2124:1719:1736:17
France29:26---- 23:2025:2124:20
South Korea 27:26----21:2127:2232:22
Norway ----19:1927:22
Italy ----21:15
Argentina ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Kumamoto-City
18.0515:00FRA France25-21ITA Italy12-10
18.0517:00KOR South Korea21-21NOR Norway8-11
18.0519:00SWE Sweden36-17ARG Argentina17-6
20.0513:00KOR South Korea27-26FRA France11-18
20.0515;00SWE Sweden24-17NOR Norway12-8
22.0513:00ITA Italy21-15ARG Argentina10-3
21.0518:00NOR Norway19-19ITA Italy9-10
21.0520:00FRA France24-20ARG Argentina12-8
22.0515:00SWE Sweden36-21KOR South Korea21-9
24.0515:00KOR South Korea32-22ARG Argentina19-13
24.0517:00FRA France23-20NOR Norway11-10
24.0519:00SWE Sweden19-17ITA Italy8-10
25.0515:00KOR South Korea27-22ITA Italy12-9
25.0517;00NOR Norway27-22ARG Argentina14-9
25.0519:00FRA France29-26SWE Sweden12-14
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Spain9410141:103
2. Egypt9410129:94
3. Czechia6302119:105
4. Tunisia420392:108
5. Portugal2104119:123
6. Brazil000565:132
TeamSpaiEgypCzecTuniPolaBraz
Spain----19:1929:2632:2129:2632:11
Egypt ----24:2224:1729:2533:11
Czechia ----19:1828:2424:10
Tunisia ----19:1817:15
Portugal ----26:18
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Yamaga
18.0515:00POR Portugal26-18BRA Brazil13-7
18.0517:00EGY Egypt24-22CZE Czechia12-11
18.0519:00ESP Spain32-21TUN Tunisia13-11
20.0513:00CZE Czechia24-10BRA Brazil12-6
20.0515:00ESP Spain19-19EGY Egypt10-11
21.0518:00TUN Tunisia19-18POR Portugal9-7
21.0520:00ESP Spain32-11BRA Brazil15-3
22.0513:00EGY Egypt24-17TUN Tunisia12-8
22.0515:00CZE Czechia28-24POR Portugal14-11
24.0515:00EGY Egypt33-11BRA Brazil18-4
24.0517:00CZE Czechia19-18TUN Tunisia10-12
24.0519:00ESP Spain29-26POR Portugal12-11
25.0515:00TUN Tunisia17-15BRA Brazil11-6
25.0517:00EGY Egypt29-25POR Portugal12-14
25.0519:00ESP Spain29-26CZE Czechia13-11
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Russia10500150:84
2. Hungary8401128:103
3. Cuba5212128:117
4. Croatia5212123:115
5. China2104101:160
6. Morocco000590:141
TeamRussHungCubaCroaChinMorr
Russia----24:1931:1731:2034:1530:13
Hungary ----22:2123:2039:1925:19
Cuba ----23:2332:2135:20
Croatia ----34:2126:17
China ----25:21
Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Yatsuhiro
18.0515:00RUS Russia31-17CUB Cuba17-9
18.0517:00CRO Croatia34-21CHN China17-9
18.0519:00HUN Hungary25-19Morocco10-8
19.0613:00RUS Russia34-15CHN China20-6
19.0515:00CRO Croatia26-17Morocco14-7
21.0520:00HUN Hungary22-21CUB Cuba11-8
21.0518:00RUS Russia30-13Morocco14-7
22.0513:00CUB Cuba32-21CHN China19-9
22.0515:00HUN Hungary23-20CRO Croatia8 -10
24.0515:00CHN China25-21Morocco13-8
24.0517:00CRO Croatia23-23CUB Cuba13-13
24.0519:00RUS Russia24-19HUN Hungary13-7
25.0515:00CUB Cuba35-20Morocco17-6
25.0517:00HUN Hungary39-19CHN China20-12
25.0519:00RUS Russia31-20CRO Croatia15-7

Teams Composition.

1. Russia
Andrey Lavrov
Dmitriy Torgovanov
Igor Lavrov
Pavel Szukoszyan
Eduard Kokcsarov
Vyacseszlav Atavin
Oleg Kulesov
Oleg Grebnyev
Denis Krivocslikov
Vyacseszlav Gorpisin
Lev Voronyin
Sergey Pogorelov
Valeriy Gopin
Sztanislav Kulincsenko
Vassziliy Kudinov
Coach: Vlagyimir Maximov
MVP: Talant Duyshibaev (ESP)
Best 7
Goalkeeper: Mats Ollson (SWE)
Left Wing: Valeri Gopine (RUS)
Right Wing: Valdimar Grimsson (ISL)
Post Player: Gueric Kervadec (FRA)
Left Back: Vassili Koudinov (RUS)
Center Player: Talant Duyshibaev (ESP)
Right Back: Staffan Olsson (SWE)
Goalscorers
1. Kyung-Shin Yoon (KOR)62 (12)
2. József Éles (HUN)59 (17)
3. Valdimar Grimsson (ISL)52 (18)
4. Stéphane Stoecklin (FRA)50 (13)
5. Stefan Lövgren (SWE)50 (18)
6. Ashraf Mabrouk (EGY)50 (22)
7. Talant Dushebayev (ESP)49 (0)
8. Carlos Reinaldo (CUB)48 (16)
2. Sweden
1. Mats Olsson12.01.6019693Caja Cnatabria (ESP)
12.Jan Stankiewicz24.04.6919598Lugi HF
16.Peter Gentzel12.10.6819998Redbergslids IK
2. Robert Hedin02.02.66198100GWD Minden (GER)
3. Magnus Wislander22.02.6419494Tuve IF
4. Tomas Sivertsson21.02.6519599Halmstads HP
5. Ola Lindgren29.02.6419292HK Drott
7. Martin Frandesjö18.07.7119696Karra IF
8. Johan Pettersson29.03.7318177GWD Minden (GER)
9. Stefan Lövgren21.12.7019194Redbergslids IK
10.Henrik Andersson11.06.7119794HK Drott
11.Pierre Thorsson21.06.6618980VfL Bad Schwartau (GER)
13.Staffan Olsson26.03.6419999THW Kiel (GER)
14.Magnus Andersson17.05.6618075TuS Schutterwald (GER)
15.Andreas Larsson13.08.7419295TuS Schutterwald (GER)
17.Ljubomir Vranjes03.10.7316679Redberglids IK
3. France
Eric Quintin
Frédéric Volle
Jackson Richardson
Gregory Anquetil
Gueric Kervadec
Laurent Munier
Stéphane Stoecklin
Gael Monthurel
Denis Lathout
Bruno Martini
Yoahin Delattre
Christian Gaudin
Pascal Mahé
Patrick Cazal
Thierry Perreux
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVII Men 2021 Egypt
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast