Men Handball XVII World Championship 2001 France 23.01-04.02 Champion France
Finals in Paris
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final04.02 ParisFRA France28-25SWE Sweden11-10
aet ; FT 22-22
3-404.02 ParisYUG Yugoslavia27-17EGY Egypt11-8
5-604.02 ParisESP Spain40-38RUS Russia18-15
aet ; FT 35-35
7-804.02 ParisUKR Ukraine30-24GER Germany17-8
1/203.02 ParisSWE Sweden25-24YUG Yugoslavia14-9
1/203.02 ParisFRA France24-21EGY Egypt8-10
5-803.0209:30ParisESP Spain24-23UKR Ukraine14-7
5-803.0212:00ParisRUS Russia33-29GER Germany17-16
1/401.0220:30AlbertvilleFRA France26-23GER Germany11-8
aet ; FT 22-22
1/401.0220:30Amneville-l-T.EGY Egypt21-19RUS Russia9-7
1/401.0220:30MarseilleSWE Sweden34-20UKR Ukraine14-9
1/401.0220:30ToulouseYUG Yugoslavia26-24ESP Spain13-10
1/831.0117:00AlbertvilleFRA France23-18POR Portugal10-10
1/831.0117:30Amneville-l-T.EGY Egypt24-21ALG Algeria12-9
1/831.0118:00MarseilleUKR Ukraine37-34CRO Croatia11-11
a2et ; FT 29-29 , 1ET 33-33
1/831.0118:00ToulouseYUG Yugoslavia31-27ISL Iceland15-10
1/831.0119:30AlbertvilleGER Germany26-24TUN Tunisia15-11
1/831.0120:30Amneville-l-T.RUS Russia28-26KOR South Korea11-12
1/831.0120:30MarseilleSWE Sweden32-23ARG Argentina18-10
1/831.0120:30ToulouseESP Spain28-23NOR Norway16-11

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. France18900233:172
2. Sweden16801263:207
3. Yugoslavia14702254:182
4. Egypt11513207:206
5. Spain14702276:215
6. Russia13612258:236
7. Ukraine10504244:231
8. Germany9414259:213
9. Croatia7312188:153
10.Tunisia6303140:136
11.Iceland5213152:150
12.South Korea6303171:160
13.Algeria5213128:126
14.Norway5213139:155
15.Argentina5213117:150
16.Portugal4204140:145
17.Slovenia4203145:137
18.Czechia4122136:136
eliminated in Groups Round
19.Brazil2104108:124
20.Groenland210486:140
21.Saudi Arabia000592:134
22.Morocco0005112:162
23.Kuwait000576:145
24.United States000580:189
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 200013
Asia Men WQ 20003
Africa Men 20004
America Men 20004
Groups Round
Group AMontpellier
Group BNantes
Group CBecanson
Group DDunquerque

Groups Round.

Group Apwdlgfga
1.Sweden10500147:112
2.Egypt7311124:115
3.Iceland5212125:119
4.Portugal4203122:122
5.Czechia4122136:136
6.Morocco0005112:162
TeamSwedEgypIcelPortCzecMoro
Sweden----29:2324:2132:2529:2233:21
Egypt ----24:2223:1926:2628:19
Iceland ----22:1929:2931:23
Portugal ----29:1930:26
Czechia ----40:23
Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Montpellier
23.0114:30EGY Egypt28-19Morocco14-6
23.0118:30POR Portugal29-19CZE Czechia14-10
23.0120:30SWE Sweden24-21ISL Iceland13-9
24.0116:30EGY Egypt26-26CZE Czechia14-16
24.0118:30ISL Iceland22-19POR Portugal10-11
24.0120:30SWE Sweden33-21Morocco21-11
25.0118:30ISL Iceland31-23Morocco16-13
25.0120:30EGY Egypt23-19POR Portugal9-10
25.0120:30SWE Sweden29-22CZE Czechia15-10
27.0114:00CZE Czechia40-23Morocco22-9
27.0116:00SWE Sweden32-25POR Portugal16-12
27.0118:00EGY Egypt24-22ISL Iceland12-7
28.0114:00POR Portugal30-26Morocco11-13
28.0116:00ISL Iceland29-29CZE Czechia15-12
28.0118:00SWE Sweden29-23EGY Egypt14-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.France10500132:85
2.Yugoslavia8401146:89
3.Algeria5212107:102
4.Argentina521294:118
5.Brazil2104108:124
6.Kuwait000576:145
TeamFranYugoAlgeArgeBrazKuwa
France----22:2023:1328:1929:1930:14
Yugoslavia ----23:2032:1031:2340:14
Algeria ----23:2325:2026:13
Argentina ----20:1922:16
Brazil ----27:19
Kuwait ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Nantes
23.0114:00ARG Argentina22-16KUW Kuwait14-9
23.0118:00FRA France23-13ALG Algeria10-4
23.0120:00YUG Yugoslavia31-23BRA Brazil15-12
24.0116:00ARG Argentina20-19BRA Brazil8-10
24.0118:00FRA France30-14KUW Kuwait14-8
24.0120:00YUG Yugoslavia23-20ALG Algeria14-7
25.0116:00ALG Algeria26-13KUW Kuwait13-3
25.0118:00FRA France29-19BRA Brazil14-10
25.0120:00YUG Yugoslavia32-10ARG Argentina15-2
27.0114:00ALG Algeria23-23ARG Argentina11-8
27.0116:00BRA Brazil27-19KUW Kuwait15-7
27.0118:00FRA France22-20YUG Yugoslavia13-8
28.0114:00ALG Algeria25-20BRA Brazil11-8
28.0116:00YUG Yugoslavia40-14KUW Kuwait21-6
28.0118:00FRA France28-19ARG Argentina14-11
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Spain8401160:105
2.Germany7311157:100
3.Croatia7311154:115
4.South Korea6302145:132
5.Groenland210485:140
6.United States000580:189
TeamSpaiGermCroaKoreGroeUnit
Spain----31:22 26:1731:1645:18
Germany ----23:2333:2639:840:12
Croatia32:27 ---- 25:1541:12
South Korea 38:33----27:2037:20
Groenland ----26:18
United States ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Becanson
23.0114:30CRO Croatia25-16GRO Groenland12-6
23.0118:30GER Germany40-12USA United States19-6
23.0120:30ESP Spain26-17KOR South Korea13-9
24.0116:30ESP Spain31-16GRO Groenland17-10
24.0118:30CRO Croatia41-12USA United States21-5
24.0120:30GER Germany33-26KOR South Korea16-14
25.0116:30ESP Spain45-18USA United States19-10
25.0118:30KOR South Korea27-20GRO Groenland11-10
25.0120:30GER Germany23-23CRO Croatia13-12
27.0114:00GRO Groenland26-18USA United States11-8
27.0116:00ESP Spain31-22GER Germany15-11
27.0118:00KOR South Korea38-33CRO Croatia16-18
28.0114:00GER Germany39- 8GRO Groenland21-5
28.0116:00KOR South Korea37-20USA United States17-9
28.0118:00CRO Croatia32-27ESP Spain16-9
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Russia9410140:120
2.Ukraine6302134:115
3.Tunisia6302116:110
4.Norway5212116:127
5.Slovenia4203145:137
6.Saudi Arabia000592:134
TeamRussUkraTuniNorwSlovSaud
Russia----30:2723:2025:2533:3029:18
Ukraine ----24:1831:22 28:17
Tunisia ----28:1928:2322:21
Norway ----30:2920:14
Slovenia 28:24 ----35:22
Saudi Arabia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Dunquerque
23.0113:30SLO Slovenia28-24UKR Ukraine16-8
23.0117:30RUS Russia23-20TUN Tunisia13-13
23.0119:30NOR Norway20-14KSA Saudia Arabia9-8
24.0115:30SLO Slovenia35-22KSA Saudia Arabia17-13
24.0117:30RUS Russia30-27UKR Ukraine16-12
24.0119:30TUN Tunisia28-19NOR Norway17-6
25.0115:30UKR Ukraine24-18TUN Tunisia10-11
25.0117:30RUS Russia29-18KSA Saudia Arabia17-10
25.0119:30NOR Norway30-29SLO Slovenia18-12
27.0114:00UKR Ukraine28-17KSA Saudia Arabia14-9
27.0116:00RUS Russia25-25NOR Norway12-9
27.0118:00TUN Tunisia28-23SLO Slovenia13-10
28.0114:00TUN Tunisia22-21KSA Saudia Arabia11-10
28.0116:00UKR Ukraine31-22NOR Norway14-9
28.0118:00RUS Russia33-30SLO Slovenia15-15
1. France
C. Gaudin
Bruno Martini
Thierry Omeyer
Jerome Fernandez
Didier Dinart
Guillaume Gille
Bertrand Gille
Daniel Narcisse
Gregory Anquetil
Andrej Golic
Olivier Girault
Laurent Puisegur
Jackson Richardson
Joel Abati
Patrick Cazal
Stéphane Plantin
Coach: Daniel Constantini
2. Sweden
Magnus Andersson
Martin Boquist
Christian Ericsson
Jonas Ernelind
Martin Frandesjö
Mathias Franzen
Peter Gentzel
Ola Lindgren
Stefan Lövgren
Mikael Pettersson
Johan Pettersson
Thomas Sivertsson
Tomas Svensson
Staffan Olsson
Ljubomir Vranjes
Magnus Wislander
3. Yugoslavia
Mladen Bojinovic
Blazo Djordjic
G. Djukanovic
Ratko Durkovic
Nebojsa Golic
Nedeljko Jovanovic
Petar Kapisoda
Brankir Kokir
Ivan Lapcevic
Blazo Lisicic
Nenad Maksic
Vladan Matic
Zikica Milosavljevic
Nenad Puljezevic
Dragan Skrbic
Arpad Sterbik
Goalscorers
1. Eduard Kokszarov (RUS)61 (26)
2. Yuriy Kostetski (UKR)60 (26)
3. Kyung-Shin Yoon (KOR)55 (10)
4. Stefan Lövgren (SWE)47 (8)
5. Magnus Wislander (SWE)46
6. Markus Baur (GER)43 (27)
7. Valeri Lochman (UKR)42 (2)
8. Salim Nedjel Hammou (ALG)41 (12)
9. Mohammed Berrajja (MOR)40 (6)
10.Christian Berge (NOR)40 (25)
8. Germany
Christian Ramota
Henning Fritz
Chrischa Hannawald
Stefan Kretzschmar
Torsten Jansen
Florian Kehrmann
Mirko Bernau
Jörg Kunze
Christian Rose
Steffen Stiebler
Markus Baur
Steffen Weber
Frank von Behren
Jan-Olaf Immel
Christian Schwarzer
Mark Dragunski
Coach: Heiner Brand
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVII Men 2021 Egypt
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast