Men Handball XX World Championship 2007 Germany 20.01-04.02 - Champion >Germany
Finals in Koln
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final04.0216:30KolnGER Germany29-24POL Poland17-13
3-404.0214:00KolnDEN Denmark34-27FRA France21-15
5-603.0216:30KolnCRO Croatia34-25RUS Russia18-12
7-803.0214:00KolnESP Spain40-36ISL Iceland19-13
9-1030.0115:00HamburgHUN Hungary34-33SLO Slovenia16-16
11-1230.0115:00KolnTUN Tunisia25-21CZE Czechia13-13
1/2 01.02 17:25KolnGER Germany32-31FRA France11-12
a2OT , FT 21-21 , 1OT 26-26
1/2 01.02 20:00HamburgPOL Poland36-33Denamrk15-14
a2OT , FT 26-26 , 1OT 30-30
5-801.0215:00KolnCRO Croatia35-27ESP Spain16-12
5-801.0217:30HamburgRUS Russia28-25ISL Iceland16-14
1/430.0117:30HamburgPOL Poland28-27RUS Russia16-14
1/430.0117:30KolnGER Germany27-25ESP Spain15-12
1/4 30.01 20:00HamburgDEN Denmark42-41ISL Iceland16-17
aOT , FT 34-34
1/430.0120:00KolnFRA France21-18CRO Croatia10 -9
Presidents Cup
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
13-1428.0118:00LemgoNorway32-22Ukraine12-12
15-1628.0115:30LemgoSouth Korea38-31Argentina19-13
17-1828.0113:00LemgoEgypt26-22Kuwait12-14
19-2028.0120:00DortmundBrazil36-28Morocco17-12
21-2228.0117:30DortmundAngola29-28Groenland14-12
23-2428.0113:00DortmundQatar36-22Australia15-14

Formula

Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Germany16901304:260
2. Poland16802310:274
3. Denmark14703316:283
4. France12604300:243
5. Croatia18901308:246
6. Russia9415283:277
7. Spain12604318:290
8. Iceland8406337:315
Eliminated in #`Second Groups Round.
9. Hungary10504250:251
10.Slovenia6305241:243
11.Tunisia6305237:237
12.Czechia4206227:235
President`s Cup 13-18
13.Norway8402181:137
14.Ukraine8402168:156
15.South Korea7312193:187
16.Argentina4204138:167
17.Egypt4204168:173
18.Kuwait2105155:181
President`s Cup 19-24
19.Brazil6303164:162
20.Morocco4204165:193
21.Angola4204154:201
22.Groenland2105160:197
23.Qatar2105155:212
24.Australia0006118:229
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Men 2006 13ESPGERFRADEN
CROCZERUS
SLOISLPOL
NORUKRHUN
Asia Men 20063KUWKORQAT
Africa Men 20064TUNEGYMORANG
America Men 20063BRAARGGRL
Oceania Men 20061AUS
Second Groups Round
Group M I
POLGERISLFRASLOTUN
Group M II Manheim
CRODENESPRUSHUNCZE
Presidents Cup 13-18
_ Group I Lemgo UKR, ARG, KUW
_ Group II Lemgo NOR, KOR, EGY
Presidents Cup 19-24
_ Group III BRA, GRO, AUS
_ Group IV MOR, ANG, QAT
First Groups Round
_ Group A Wetzlar SLO, TUN, KUW, GRO
_ Group B Magdeburg ISL, FRA, UKR, AUS
_ Group C Halle W. POL, GER, ARG, BRA
_ Group D Bremen ESP, CZE, EGY, QAT
_ Group E Kiel HUN, DEN, NOR, ANG
_ Group F Stuttgart CRO, RUS, KOR, MOR

Second Groups Round.

First 4 to 1/4 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group M Ipwdlgfga
1. Poland8401162:147
2. Germany8401157:138
3. Iceland6302161:153
4. France6302142:128
5. Slovenia2104140:165
6. Tunisia0005142:173
TeamPolaGermIcelFranSlovTuni
Poland----27:2535:33 38:2740:31
Germany ----33:2829:2635:2935:28
Iceland ----32:2432:3136:30
France31:22 ----33:1928:26
Slovenia ----34:27
Tunisia ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.0117:30HalleGER Germany35-29SLO Slovenia17-14
24.0117:30DortmundISL Iceland36-30TUN Tunisia16-19
24.0119:30DortmundFRA France31-22POL Poland11-12
25.0116:30DortmundGER Germany35-28TUN Tunisia19-11
25.0118:30HallePOL Poland35-33ISL Iceland12-14
25.0120:30HalleFRA France33-19SLO Slovenia18-10
27.0116:30DortmundGER Germany29-26FRA France14- 9
27.0118:00HalleISL Iceland32-21SLO Slovenia17-15
27.0120:00HallePOL Poland40-31TUN Tunisia17-13
28.0115:30DortmundGER Germany33-28ISL Iceland17-11
28.0117:30HallePOL Poland38-27SLO Slovenia17-13
28.0119:30HalleFRA France28-26TUN Tunisia18-11
Group M IIpwdlgfga
1. Croatia10500145:128
2. Denmark6302141:134
3. Spain6302152:145
4. Russia4203136:142
5. Hungary4203132:138
6. Czechia0005138:157
TeamCroaDenmSpaiRussHungCzec
Croatia----28:2629:2832:2725:1831:29
Denmark ----27:2326:24 33:29
Spain ----33:2933:3135:29
Russia ----26:2530:26
Hungary 30:29 ----28:25
Czechia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Manheim
24.0116:15HUN Hungary28-25CZE Czechia17-10
24.0118:15ESP Spain33-29RUS Russia17-15
24.0120:15CRO Croatia28-26DEN Denmark15-12
25.0116:15RUS Russia30-26CZE Czechia12-14
25.0118:15CRO Croatia25-18HUN Hungary12- 8
25.0120:15DEN Denmark27-23ESP Spain15-11
27.0116:15CRO Croatia31-29CZE Czechia14-12
27.0118:15ESP Spain33-31HUN Hungary17-15
27.0120:15DEN Denmark26-24RUS Russia16-14
28.0116:15CRO Croatia29-28ESP Spain11-16
28.0118:15RUS Russia26-25HUN Hungary12-15
28.0120:15DEN Denmark33-29CZE Czechia17-15

President`s Cup 13-18.

Group Ipwdlgfga
1. Ukraine420055:46
2. Argentina210150:48
3. Kuwait000248:61
TeamUkraArgeKuwa
Ukraine---23:2233:23
Argentina ---28:25
Kuwait ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Lemgo
24.0120:00UKR Ukraine33-23KUW Kuwait19-10
25.0118:00ARG Argentina28-25KUW Kuwait16-10
27.0120:00UKR Ukraine23-22ARG Argentina13- 8
Group IIpwdlgfga
1. Norway420061:50
2. South Korea210168:64
3. Egypt000248:63
TeamNorwKoreEgyp
Norway----34:3227:18
South Korea ----36:30
Egypt ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Lemgo
24.0118:00NOR Norway27-18EGY Egypt12- 9
25.0120:00KOR South Korea36-30EGY Egypt16-13
27.0118:00NOR Norway34-32KOR South Korea17-17

President`s Cup 19-24.

Group IIIpwdlgfga
1. Brazil420063:53
2. Groenland210164:58
3. Australia000248:64
TeamBrazGroeAust
Brazil---33:3030:23
Groenland ---34:25
Australia ---
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.0115:30HalleGRO Groenland34-25AUS Australia16-12
25.0114:00DortmundBRA Brazil33-30GRO Groenland18-13
27.0114:00DortmundBRA Brazil30-23AUS Australia17- 6
Group IVpwdlgfga
1. Morocco420076:55
2. Angola210161:55
3. Qatar000254:77
TeamMorrAngoQata
Morocco----32:2844:27
Angola ----33:27
Qatar ----
datetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.0119:30HalleANG Angola33-27QAT Qatar15-14
25.0114:00DortmundMorocco44-27QAT Qatart22-14
27.0118:30DortmundMorocco32-28ANG Angola16-14

First Groups Round.

1st and 2nd to Second Groups Round. 3rd to Presidents Cup 13-18. 4th to Presidents Cup 19-24.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Slovenia6300102:71
2. Tunisia420197:77
3. Kuwait210285:94
4. Groenland000368:110
TeamSlovTuniKuwaGroe
Slovenia----34:2733:2335:21
Tunisia ----34:2336:20
Kuwait ----39:27
Groenland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Wetzlar
20.0118:00SLO Slovenia35-21GRO Groenland17-9
20.0120:00TUN Tunisia34-23KUW Kuwait14-11
21.0116:00TUN Tunisia36-20GRO Groenland17-4
21.0118:00SLO Slovenia33-23KUW Kuwait17-11
22.0118:00KUW Kuwait39-27GRO Groenland19-13
22.0120:00SLO Slovenia34-27TUN Tunisia16-14
transferred to Group M I
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Iceland4201106:76
2. France4201103:63
3. Ukraine420190:79
4. Australia000348:129
TeamIcelFranUkraAust
Iceland----32:24 45:20
France ----32:2147:10
Ukraine32:29 ----37:18
Australia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Magdeburg
20.0116:00ISL Iceland45-20AUS Australia26-9
20.0118:00FRA France32-21UKR Ukraine17-8
21.0116:00FRA France47-10AUS Australia25-5
21.0118:00UKR Ukraine32-29ISL Iceland12-13
22.0118:00UKR Ukraine37-18AUS Australia18-8
22.0120:00ISL Iceland32-24FRA France18-8
transferred to Group M I
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Poland630087:63
2. Germany420184:69
3. Argentina210257:81
4. Brazil000365:80
TeamPolaGermArgeBraz
Poland----27:2529:1531:23
Germany ----32:2027:22
Argentina ----22:20
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
First game played at Berlin
19.0117:30GER Germany27-22BRA Brazil12-10
played at Halle Westf.
20.0119:30POL Poland29-15ARG Argentina12-9
21.0115:30POL Poland31-23BRA Brazil15-13
21.0117:30GER Germany32-20ARG Argentina17-11
22.0117:00POL Poland27-25GER Germany14-12
transferred to Group M I
22.0119:30ARG Argentina22-20BRA Brazil7-10
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Spain6300109:76
2. Czechia420197:88
3. Egypt210294:88
4. Qatar000365:113
TeamSpaiCzecEgipQata
Spain----35:2933:2941:18
Czechia ----31:3037:23
Egypt ----35:24
Qatar ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Bremen
20.0115:45CZE Czechia37-23QAT Qatar18-11
20.0118:00ESP Spain33-29EGY Egypt16-16
21.0115:45ESP Spain41-18QAT Qatar21-9
21.0118:00CZE Czechia31-30EGY Egypt17-17
22.0118:00EGY Egypt35-24QAT Qatar14-11
22.0120:00ESP Spain35-29CZE Czechia19-15
transferred to Group M II
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Hungary630089:82
2. Denmark420195:75
3. Norway210288:65
4. Angola000364:114
TeamHungDenmNorwAngo
Hungary----30:2925:2234:31
Denmark ----27:2539:20
Norway ----41:13
Angola ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Kiel
20.0118:15NOR Norway41-13ANG Angola21-7
20.0120:15HUN Hungary30-29DEN Denmark13-11
transferred to Group M II
21.0118:15DEN Denmark39-20ANG Angola18-12
21.0120:15HUN Hungary25-22NOR Norway15-12
22.0118:15HUN Hungary34-31ANG Angola19-15
22.0120:15DEN Denmark27-25NOR Norway15-13
Group Fpwdlgfga
1. Croatia6300108:72
2. Russia311194:83
3. South Korea311187:92
4. Morocco000360:102
TeamCroaRussKoreMorr
Croatia----32:2741:2335:22
Russia ----32:3235:19
South Korea ----32:19
Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Stuttgart
20.0116:00CRO Croatia35-22Morocco18-11
20.0118:00RUS Russia32-32KOR South Korea15-17
21.0116:00RUS Russia35-19Morocco15-7
21.0118:00CRO Croatia41-23KOR South Korea20-9
22.0118:00KOR South Korea32-19Morocco14-9
22.0120:00CRO Croatia32-27RUS Russia16-11
transferred to Group M II

Teams Composition

1. Germany
Johannes Bitter
Henning Fritz
Pascal Hens
Oliver Roggisch
Dominik Klein
Michael Haas
Sebastian Preis
Holger Glandorf
Markus Baur
Christian Zeitz
Torsten Jansen
Andrej Klimovets
Michael Kraus
Florian Kehrmann
Lars Kaufmann
Christian Schwarzer
Coach: Heiner Brand
2. Poland
Slawomir Szmal
Zbigniew Kwiatkowski
Krzysztof Lijewski
Patryk Kuchzynski
Mateusz Jachlewski
Grzegorz Tkaczyk
Karol Bielecki
Artur Siodmak
Damian Wleklak
Bartosz Jurecki
Mariusz Jurasik
Michal Jurecki
Adam Wieiner
Rafal Kuptel
Tomasz Tluczynski
Marcin Lijewski
Coach: Bogdan Wenta
3. Denmark
Kasper Hvidt
Lasse M. Boesen
Per Leegaard
Lars Jorgensen
Jesper Jensen
Lars Rasmussen
Lars Christiansen
Lars Muller Madsen
Bo Spelleberg
Michael V. Knudsen
Soren Stryger
Anders Oechsler
Jesper Noeddesbo
Peter Henriksen
Kasper Soendergaard Sarup
Joachim Boldsen
Hans Lindberg
Coach: Ulrik Wilbek
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVII Men 2021 Egypt
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast