Men Handball XXVI World Championship 2019 Denmark and Germany 09-27.01 - Winner Denmark
Final played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, Danemark. Capp.: 15,000.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Sun 27.01.1917:30Denmark31-22Norway18-11
3rd place Play-Off
Sun 27.01.1914:30France26-25Germany9-13
5th place Play-Off
Sat 26.01.1920:30Sweden34-28Croatia16-136,075
7th place Play-Off
Sat 26.01.1917:30Spain36-31Egypt17-185,318

Semi-Finals (1/2)

played at Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg, Capp.: 13,300.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.
Fri 25.01.1917:30Denmark38-30France21-1512,500
Fri 25.01.1920:30Norway31-25Germany14-1212,500
Final RankingPwdlgfgag+-
1. Denmark201000317:223+94
2. Norway16802325:256+69
3. France15712278:251+27
4. Germany14721268:237+31
5. Sweden12702273:222+51
6. Croatia12603250:220+30
7. Spain14702274:233+41
8. Egypt7315241:250-9
9. Brazil10503212:220-8
10.Hungary8323225:220+5
11.Iceland6305207:211-4
12.Tunisia6305206:238-32
President's Cup 13-16 place
13.Qatar8403196:182+14
14.Russia6223189:1890
15.Macedonia6304191:199-8
16.Chile4205187:236-49
President's Cup 17-20 place
17.Argentina7313173:180-7
18.Serbia5214187:202-15
19.Austria4205172:199-27
20.Bahrain2106161:212-51
President's Cup 21-24 place
21.Saudi Arabia4205180:217-37
22.Korea2106180:223-43
23.Angola4205182:223-41
24.Japan0007175:206-31
World Champion will quaify to Olympic Men 2020.
2nd to 7th will advance to Olympic Men OQ 2020.

Second Groups Round

First 2 advance to Semi-Finals (1/2)>. Germany and France.
Group Ip_w__d__l_gfgag+-Gr
1. Germany9410136:116+202.A
2. France7311133:122+111.A
3. Croatia6302124:117+71.B
4. Spain4203147:136+112.B
5. Brazil4203128:149-213.A
6. Iceland0005122:150-283.B
Germany and France advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2).
TeamGermFranCroaSpaiBrazIcel
Germany----25:2522:2131:3034:2124:19
France -----33:3024:2231:22
Croatia 23:20----23:19 31:27
Spain ----36:2432:25
Brazil 29:26 ----32:29
Iceland ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
transferred from Group A: France 25-25 Germany, France - Brazil 24-22 and Germany 34-21 Brazil.
transferred from Group B: Croatia 23-19 Spain, Croatia 31-27 Iceland and Spain Iceland 32-25.
played at Lanxess Arena, Cologne. Capp.: 19,250.
Sat 19.01.1918:00France33-30Spain17-1518,121
Sat 19.01.1920:30Germany24-19Iceland14-1019,250
Sun 20.01.1918:00Brazil29-26Croatia17-1315,227
Sun 20.01.1920:30France31-22Iceland15-1118,857
Mon 21.01.1918:00Spain36-24Brazil19-1317,209
Mon 21.01.1920:30Germany22-21Croatia11-11
Wed 23.01.1915:30Brazil32-29Iceland15-15
Wed 23.01.1918:00Croatia23-20France11-11
Wed 23.01.1920:30Germany31-30Spain17-16
Group IIp_w__d__l_gfgag+-Gr
1. Denmark10500147:116+311.C
2. Norway8401157:135+222.C
3. Sweden6302148:137+111.D
4. Egypt3113132:138-63.D
5. Hungary3113134:145-112.D
6. Tunisia0005114:161-473.C
Denmark 2pts +4, Norway 2 pts -1 and Sweden 0 pts -3 for 2 places in Semi-Finals (1/2).
Sweden needs to beat Denamrk at least with 3 goals.
TeamDenmNorwSwedEgypHungTuni
Denmark----30:2630:2626:2025:2236:22
Norway ----30:2732:2835:2634:24
Sweden ----27:2433:3035:23
Egypt ----30:3030:23
Hungary ----26:22
Tunisia ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
transferred from Group C: Denmark 30-26 Norway, Denmark 36-22 Tunisia and Norway 34-24 Tunisia.
transferred from Group D: Sweden 33-30 Hungary, Sweden 27-24 Egypt and Hungary 30-30 Egypt.
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, Danemark. Capp.: 15,000.
Sat 19.01.1918:00Sweden35-23Tunisia19-1414,153
Sat 19.01.1920:30Denmark25-22Hungary15-1015,001
Sun 20.01.1920:30Hungary26-22Tunisia16-142,605
Sun 20.01.1918:00Norway32-28Egypt16-143,643
Mon 21.01.1918:00Norway30-27Sweden17-1411,600
Mon 21.01.1920:30Denmark26-20Egypt9-713,237
Wed 23.01.1915:30Egypt30-23Tunisia15-10
Wed 23.01.1918:00Norway35-26Hungary16-13
Wed 23.01.1920:30Denmark30-26Sweden13-13

President's Cup 13-16 place

played at Lanxess Arena, Cologne.
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
13-14Sun 20.01.1913:00Qatar34-28Russia17-1412,781
15-16Sun 20.01.1915:30Macedonia32-30Chile16-169,473
13-16Sat 19.01.1913:00Russia30-28Macedonia17-1410,949
13-16Sat 19.01.1915:30Qatar37-27Chile21-1113,267

President's Cup 17-20 place

played at Royal Arena, Copenhagen.
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
17-18Sun 20.01.1920:30Argentina30-28Argentina13-151,421
19-20Sun 20.01.1918:00Austria29-27Bahrain17-173,624
17-20Sat 19.01.1918:00Serbia32-27Bahrain15-177,225
17-20Sat 19.01.1920:30Argentina24-22Austria12-121,013

President's Cup 21-24 place

played at Royal Arena, Copenhagen.
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
21-22Sun 20.01.1915:30Saudi Arabia27-26Korea13-143,523
23-24Sat 19.01.1913:00Angola32-29Japan15-142,952
21-24Sat 19.01.1913:00Korea27-25Japan12-144,446
21-24Sat 19.01.1915:30Saudi Arabia34-29Angola20-146,233

First Groups Round

First 3 advance to Second Groups Round. Scores are transferred. Rest to President's Cup.
Draw on Monday 25 June 2018 12:30 UTC +2.
Group Ap_w__d__l_gfgag+-Pot
1. France9410138:113+251.
2. Germany8320141:110+313.
3. Brazil6302127:129-25.
4. Russia4122131:127+42.
5. Serbia3113127:145-184.
6. Korea0005124:164-406.
France 3pts, Germany 3pts and Brazil advanced to Group I.
TeamFranGermBrazRussSerbKore
France----25:2524:2223:2232:2134:23
Germany ----34:2122:2230:2330:19
Brazil ----25:2324:2235:26
Russia ----30:3034:27
Serbia ----31:29
Korea ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
played at Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin, Germany. Capp.: 14,800.
Thu 10.01.1918:15Germany30-19Korea17-1013,500
Fri 11.01.1918:00Russia30-30Serbia16-1610,468
Fri 11.01.1920:30France24-22Brazil16-1310,529
Sat 12.01.1915:30Russia34-27Korea15-1410,039
Sat 12.01.1918:15Germany34-21Brazil15-813,500
Sat 12.01.1920:30France32-21Serbia15-1213,500
Rest Day Sunday 13.01.2019
Mon 14.01.1915:30Brazil24-22Serbia14-1110,211
Mon 14.01.1918:00Russia22-22Germany10-1213,500
Mon 14.01.1920:30France34-23Korea17-1610,331
Tue 15.01.1915:30Brazil25-23Russia15-109,011
Tue 15.01.1918:00Serbia31-29Korea14-1611,953
Tue 15.01.1920:30France25-25Germany10-1213,500
Rest Day Wednesday 16.01.2019
Thu 17.01.1915:30Brazil35-26Korea18-108,933
Thu 17.01.1918:00Germany31-23Serbia16-1213,500
Thu 17.01.1920:30France23-22Russia12-1211,287
Group Bp_w__d__l_gfgag+-Pot
1. Croatia10500152:115+372.
2. Spain8401142:114+281.
3. Iceland6302137:124+134.
4. Macedonia4203131:139-83.
5. Bahrain2104107:151-445.
6. Japan0005121:147-266.
Croatia 4pts, Spain 2pts and Iceland advanced to Group I.
TeamCroaSpaiIcelMaceBahrJapa
Croatia----23:1931:2731:2232:2035:27
Spain ----32:2532:2133:2326:22
Iceland ----24:2236:1825:21
Macedonia ----28:2338:29
Bahrain ----23:22
Japan ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
played at Olympiahalle, Munich, Berlin. Capp.: 12,000.
Fri 11.01.1915:30Macedonia38-29Japan18-137,500
Fri 11.01.1918:00Croatia31-27Iceland16-1412,000
Fri 11.01.1920:30Spain33-23Bahrain16-119,800
Rest Day Saturday 12.01.2019
Sun 13.01.1914:00Macedonia28-23Bahrain12-88,500
Sun 13.01.1916:30Croatia35-27Japan18-1312,000
Sun 13.01.1919:00Spain32-25Iceland19-1412,000
Mon 14.01.1915:30Iceland36-18Bahrain16-106,000
Mon 14.01.1918:00Croatia31-22Macedonia16-119,800
Mon 14.01.1920:30Spain26-22Japan10-117,300
Rest Day Tuesday 15.01.2019
Wed 16.01.1915:30Iceland25-21Japan13-126,000
Wed 16.01.1918:00Croatia32-20Bahrain19-98,600
Wed 16.01.1920:30Spain32-21Macedonia13-129,600
Thu 17.01.1915:30Bahrain23-22Japan10-95,200
Thu 17.01.1918:00Iceland24-22Macedonia11-1310,100
Thu 17.01.1920:30Croatia23-19Spain13-1012,000
Group Cp_w__d__l_gfgag+-Pot
1. Denmark10500167:103+641.
2. Norway8401175:119+562.
3. Tunisia6302138:147-94.
4. Chile4203130:167-375.
5. Austria2104121:148-273.
6. Saudi Arabia0005112:159-476.
Denmark 4pts, Norway 2pts and Tunisia advanced to Group II.
TeamDenmNorwTuniChilAustSaud
Denmark----30:2636:2239:1628:1734:22
Norway ----34:2441:2034:2440:21
Tunisia ----36:3032:2724:20
Chile ----32:2432:27
Austria ----29:22
Saudi Arabia ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
played at Royal Arena, Copenhagen.
Thu 10.01.1920:15Denmark39-16Chile22-412,500
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, Danemark. Capp.: 15,000.
Fri 11.01.1918:00Austria29-22Saudi Arabia15-96,500
Fri 11.01.1920:30Norway34-24Tunisia18-136,500
Sat 12.01.1915:00Chile32-24Austria14-155,900
Sat 12.01.1917:30Norway40-21Saudi Arabia20-1012,002
Sat 12.01.1920:15Denmark36-22Tunisia19-1015,000
Rest Day Sunday 13.01.2019
Mon 14.01.1915:00Tunisia36-30Chile18-153,247
Mon 14.01.1917:30Norway34-24Austria16-138,716
Mon 14.01.1920:15Denmark34-22Saudi Arabia17-1112,157
Tue 15.01.1916:15Tunisia24-20Saudi Arabia12-84,571
Tue 15.01.1918:30Norway41-20Chile21-1211,724
Tue 15.01.1920:45Denmark28-17Austria11-814,607
Rest Day Wednesday 16.01.2019
Thu 17.01.1915:00Chile32-27Saudi Arabia21-133,526
Thu 17.01.1917:30Tunisia32-27Austria18-1411,834
Thu 17.01.1920:15Denmark30-26Norway17-1415,001
Group Dp_w__d__l_gfgag+-Pot
1. Sweden10500151:111+401.
2. Hungary6221151:138+132.
3. Egypt5212132:133-15.
4. Qatar4203125:127-23.
5. Argentina3113119:130-114.
6. Angola2104121:160-396.
Sweden 4pts, Hungary 1pt and Egypt 1pt advanced to Group II.
TeamSwedHungEgypQataArgeAngo
Sweden----33:3027:2423:2231:1637:19
Hungary ----30:3032:2625:2534:24
Egypt ---- 22:2033:28
Qatar 28:23----26:25
Argentina ----33:26
Angola 24:23 ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
played at Royal Arena, Copenhagen, Danemark. Capp.: 13,700.
Fri 11.01.1915:30Angola24-23Qatar12-81,870
Fri 11.01.1918:00Hungary25-25Argentina13-104,272
Fri 11.01.1920:30Sweden27-24Egypt13-116,448
Rest Day Saturday 12.01.2019
Sun 13.01.1915:30Qatar28-23Egypt15-123,077
Sun 13.01.1918:00Hungary34-24Angola18-84,891
Sun 13.01.1920:30Sweden31-16Argentina15-106,492
Mon 14.01.1915:30Hungary32-26Qatar16-111,694
Mon 14.01.1918:00Egypt22-20Argentina8-92,607
Mon 14.01.1920:30Sweden37-19Angola19-143,731
Rest Day Tuesday 15.01.2019
Wed 16.01.1915:30Argentina33-26Angola17-121,709
Wed 16.01.1918:00Hungary30-30Egypt14-143,929
Wed 16.01.1920:30Sweden23-22Qatar10-116,079
Thu 17.01.1915:30Egypt33-28Angola19-122,247
Thu 17.01.1918:00Qatar26-25Argentina16-134,448
Thu 17.01.1920:30Sweden33-30Hungary16-157,803
Overall RankingPwdlgfgag+-
1. Denmark10500167:103+64
2. Sweden10500151:111+40
3. Croatia10500152:115+37
4. France9410138:113+25
5. Norway8401175:119+56
6. Germany8320141:110+31
7. Spain8401142:114+28
8. Hungary6221151:138+13
9. Iceland6302137:124+13
10.Brazil6302127:129-2
11.Tunisia6302138:147-9
12.Egypt5212132:133-1
President's Cup 13-16
13.Russia4122131:127+4
14.Qatar4203125:127-2
15.Macedonia4203131:139-8
16.Chile4203130:167-37
President's Cup 17-20
17.Argentina3113119:130-11
18.Serbia3113127:145-18
19.Austria2104121:148-27
20.Bahrain2104107:151-44
President's Cup 21-24
21.Angola2104121:160-39
22.Japan0005121:147-26
23.Korea0005124:164-40
24.Saudi Arabia0005112:159-47

Qualification - 24 teams.

Denmark and Germany as Hosts. France as World Men 2017 - Winner.
Spain from Europe Men 2018.
9 teams from Europe_Qual Men 2018- Serbia, Iceland, Russia, Hungary, Austria, Macedonia, Sweden, Norway and Croatia.
1. Qatar, 2. Bahrain, 3. Korea and 4. Saudi Arabia, from Asia Men 2018.
1. Tunisia, 2. Egypt and 3. Angola from Africa Men 2018.
1. Argentina, 2. Brazil and 3. Chile from America Men 2018.
Wild Card - Japan.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 27 Jan 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast