Men Handball XXVII World Championship 2021 Egypt 13th to 31st January - Winner Denmark 2nd
Final played at Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall Complex, Cairo.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Sun 31.01.2118:30DEN Denmark26-24SWE Sweden13-13
Bronze Medal Play-Off
Sun 31.01.2115:30ESP Spain35-29FRA France16-13

Semi-Finals (1/2)

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall Complex, Cairo.
Fri 29.01.2118:30SWE Sweden32-26FRA France16-13
Fri 29.01.2121:30DEN Denmark35-33ESP Spain18-16

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall Complex, Cairo.
Wed 27.01.2118:30DEN Denmark35-354-3pEGY Egypt16-13, 28-28
Wed 27.01.2121:30SWE Sweden35-23QAT Qatar14-10
played at New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital.
Wed 27.01.2121:30ESP Spain31-30NOR Norway21-15
played at Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab.
Wed 27.01.2121:30FRA France35-32aotHUN Hungary12-14, 30-30
Overall Rankingptswondrwlstgfgag+-m
1.DEN Denmark17810304:227+779
2.SWE Sweden14621276:218+589
3.ESP Spain15711297:254+439
4.FRA France14702267:250+179
5.HUN Hungary10502229:190+397
6.EGY Egypt10421219:181+387
7.NOR Norway10502219:197+227
8.QAT Qatar8403185:195-107
9.SLO Slovenia8321189:159+306
10.POR Portugal8402171:153+186
11.ARG Argentina8402148:143+56
12.GER Germany7312163:122+416
13.POL Poland7312168:147+216
14.CRO Croatia7312156:152+46
15.RHF Russia7312168:165+36
16.BLR Belarus6222171:172-16
17.SUI Switzerland6303153:156-36
18.JPN Japan5213168:176-86
19.ISL Iceland4204171:157+146
20.BRA Brazil4123168:171-36
21.BRN Bahrain2105141:170-296
22.ALG Algeria2105140:180-406
23.MKD Macedonia2105138:192-546
24.URU Uruguay210598:192-946
25.TUN Tunisia9412209:182+277
26.AUT Austria6304220:22007
27.CHI Chile6304222:221+17
28.COD DR Congo4205162:205-437
29.MAR Morocco4205166:206-407
30.ANG Angola2106173:184-117
31.KOR South Korea2106176:225-497
32.CPV Cabo Verde000724:97-737

Second Groups Round.

First 4 from each Group advance to Quarter-Finals (1/4). Rest are eliminated.
Group Iptswondrwlstgfgag+-to
1.ESP Spain9410162:134+281 4 Finals
2.HUN Hungary8401160:131+291 4 Finals
3.GER Germany5212153:122+3112.
4.POL Poland5212138:119+1913.
5.BRA Brazil3113136:139-318.
6.URU Uruguay000588:192-10424.
3rd place tye-break: Germany (+31) 23-23 Poland (+19)
TableESPESPHUNHUNGERGERPOLPOLBRABRAURUURU
ESP Spain----36:2832:2827:2629:2938:23
HUN Hungary ----29:2830:2629:2344:18
GER Germany ----23:2331:2443:14
POL Poland ----33:2330:16
BRA Brazil ----37:17
URU Uruguay ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
trnsferred from Group A - Hungary 44-18 Uruguay, Germany 43-14 Uruguay, Hungary 29-28 Germany
trnsferred from Group B - Spain 29-29 Brazil , Spain 27-26 Poland, Poland 33-23 Brazil
played at New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital.
Thu 21.01.2116:30POL Poland30-18URU Uruguay14-9
Thu 21.01.2119:00HUN Hungary29-23BRA Brazil16-11
Thu 21.01.2121:30ESP Spain32-28GER Germany16-13
Sat 23.01.2116:30ESP Spain38-23URU Uruguay24-12
Sat 23.01.2119:00HUN Hungary30-26POL Poland16-10
Sat 23.01.2121:30GER Germany31-24BRA Brazil16-12
Mon 25.01.2116:30BRA Brazil37-17URU Uruguay18-7
Mon 25.01.2119:00ESP Spain36-28HUN Hungary21-14
Mon 25.01.2121:30GER Germany23-23POL Poland11-12
Group IIptswondrwlstgfgag+-to
1.DEN Denmark10500169:116+531 4 Finals
2.QAT Qatar6302132:135-31 4 Finals
3.ARG Argentina6302120:121-111.
4.CRO Croatia5212128:132-415.
5.JPN Japan3113138:147-919.
6.BRN Bahrain0005107:143-3621.
2nd place tye-break: Qatar 26-25 Argentina
TableDENDENQATQATARGARGCROCROJPNJPNBRNBRN
DEN Denmark----32:2331:2038:2634:2734:20
QAT Qatar ----26:25 31:2928:23
ARG Argentina ----23:1928:2424:21
CRO Croatia 26:24 ----29:2928:18
JPN Japan ----29:25
BRN Bahrain ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
trnsferred from Group C - Denmark 34-20 Bahrain, Argentina 24-21 Bahrain, Denmark 31-20 Argentina
trnsferred from Group D - Croatia 29-29 Japan, Qatar 31-29 Japan, Croatia 26-24 Qatar
played at Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall Complex, Cairo.
Thu 21.01.2116:30ARG Argentina28-24JPN Japan17-13
Thu 21.01.2119:00CRO Croatia28-18BRN Bahrain13-8
Thu 21.01.2121:30DEN Denmark32-23QAT Qatar17-12
Sat 23.01.2116:30QAT Qatar28-23BRN Bahrain13-14
Sat 23.01.2119:00ARG Argentina23-19CRO Croatia12-12
Sat 23.01.2121:30DEN Denmark34-27JPN Japan19-17
Mon 25.01.2116:30JPN Japan29-25BRN Bahrain19-12
Mon 25.01.2119:00QAT Qatar26-25ARG Argentina12-13
Mon 25.01.2121:30DEN Denmark38-26CRO Croatia17-15
Group IIIptswondrwlstgfgag+-to
1.FRA France10500142:123+191 4 Finals
2.NOR Norway8401155:137+181 4 Finals
3.POR Portugal6302138:133+510.
4.SUI Switzerland4203125:131-616.
5.ISL Iceland2104140:135+520.
6.ALG Algeria0005116:157-4122.
TableFRAFRANORNORPORPORSUISUIISLISLALGALG
FRA France----28:2432:2325:2428:2629:26
NOR Norway ----29:2831:2535:3336:23
POR Portugal ----33:2928:2426:19
SUI Switzerland ----20:1827:24
ISL Iceland ----39:24
ALG Algeria ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
trnsferred from Group E - France 28-24 Norway, France 25-24 Switzerland, Norway 31-25 Switzerland
trnsferred from Group F - Portugal 25-23 Iceland, Iceland 39-24 Algeria, Portugal 26-19 Algeria
played at Dr Hassan Moustafa Indoor Sports Comlex, 6th of October City.
Wed 20.01.2116:30SUI Switzerland20-18ISL Iceland10-9
Wed 20.01.2119:00FRA France29-26ALG Algeria16-14
Wed 20.01.2121:30NOR Norway29-28POR Portugal16-14
Fri 22.01.2116:30POR Portugal33-29SUI Switzerland17-15
Fri 22.01.2119:00FRA France28-26ISL Iceland16-14
Fri 22.01.2121:30NOR Norway36-23ALG Algeria17-11
Sun 24.01.2116:30SUI Switzerland27-24ALG Algeria15-13
Sun 24.01.2119:00NOR Norway35-33ISL Iceland18-18
Sun 24.01.2121:30FRA France32-23POR Portugal16-12
Group IVptswondrwlstgfgag+-to
1.SWE Sweden8320144:117+271 4 Finals
2.EGY Egypt7311149:117+321 4 Finals
3.SLO Slovenia6221138:130+88.
4.RHF Russia5212138:139-114.
5.BLR Belarus4122139:148-917.
6.MKD Macedonia0005106:163-5723.
TableSWESWEEGYEGYSLOSLORHFRHFBLRBLRMKDMKD
SWE Sweden----24:2328:2834:2026:2632:20
EGY Egypt ----25:2528:2335:2638:19
SLO Slovenia ---- 29:2531:21
RHF Russia 31:25----32:3232:20
BLR Belarus ----30:26
MKD Macedonia ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
trnsferred from Group G - Sweden 32-20 Macedonia, Egypt 38-19 Macedonia, Sweden 24-23 Egypt
trnsferred from Group H - Russia 32-32 Belarus, Russia 31-25 Slovenia, Slovenia 29-25 Belarus
played at Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall Complex, Cairo.
Wed 20.01.2116:30SLO Slovenia31-21MKD Macedonia13-9
Wed 20.01.2119:00EGY Egypt28-23RHF Russia15-8
Wed 20.01.2121:30SWE Sweden26-26BLR Belarus11-15
Fri 22.01.2116:30RHF Russia32-20MKD Macedonia19-9
Fri 22.01.2119:00EGY Egypt35-26BLR Belarus21-14
Fri 22.01.2121:30SWE Sweden28-28SLO Slovenia15-14
Sun 24.01.2116:00BLR Belarus30-26MKD Macedonia14-14
Sun 24.01.2119:30EGY Egypt25-25SLO Slovenia8-12
Sun 24.01.2121:30SWE Sweden34-20RHF Russia17-8

President's Cup.

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital.
25-26Wed 25.01.2118:30TUN Tunisia37-33AUT Austria19-16
27-28Wed 25.01.2116:00CHI Chile35-30COD DR Congo18-13
played at Dr Hassan Moustafa Indoor Sports Comlex, 6th of October City.
29-30Wed 25.01.2118:30MAR Morocco27-273-2ANG Angola13-14
31-32Wed 25.01.21 KOR South Korea10-0CPV Cabo Verdewo

President's Cup Groups.

Group-Iptswondrwlstgfgag+-to
1.TUN Tunisia630082:51+3125-26
2.COD DR Congo420164:69-527-28
3.ANG Angola210270:66+429-30
4.CPV Cabo Verde00030:30-30wo
TableTUNTUNCODCODANGANGCPVCPV
TUN Tunisia----38:2234:2910:0
COD DR Congo ----32:3110:0
ANG Angola ----10:0
CPV Cabo Verde ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Dr Hassan Moustafa Indoor Sports Comlex, 6th of October City.
Thu 21.01.21 TUN Tunisia10-0CPV Cabo Verdewo
Thu 21.01.2119:00COD DR Congo32-31ANG Angola13-15
Sat 23.01.21 ANG Angola10-0CPV Cabo Verdewo
Sat 23.01.2119:00TUN Tunisia38-22COD DR Congo17-13
Mon 25.01.21 COD DR Congo10-0CPV Cabo Verdewo
Mon 25.01.2119:00TUN Tunisia34-29ANG Angola14-13
Group-IIptswondrwlstgfgag+-to
1.AUT Austria6300105:82+2325-26
2.CHI Chile4201103:83+2027-28
3.MAR Morocco210271:89-1829-30
4.KOR South Korea000387:112-2531.
TableAUTAUTCHICHIMARMARKORKOR
AUT Austria----33:3136:2236:29
CHI Chile ----28:1744:33
MAR Morocco ----32:25
KOR South Korea ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital.
Wed 20.01.2116:30CHI Chile44-33KOR South Korea
Wed 20.01.2119:00AUT Austria36-22MAR Morocco
Fri 22.01.2116:30MAR Morocco32-25KOR South Korea15-14
Fri 22.01.2119:00AUT Austria33-31CHI Chile14-15
Sun 24.01.2116:30CHI Chile28-17MAR Morocco14-12
Sun 24.01.2119:00AUT Austria36-29KOR South Korea18-14

First Groups Round.

First 3 from each Group advance to Second Groups Round of 24 teams. Scores are transferred. 4th places to President's Cup.
Group Aptswondrwlstgfgag+-trto
1.HUN Hungary6300107:73+344Group I
2.GER Germany420181:43+382Group I
3.URU Uruguay210242:87-450Group I
4.CPV Cabo Verde000327:54-27 witthdrew
TableHUNHUNGERGERURUURUCPVCPV
HUN Hungary----29:2844:1834:27
GER Germany ----43:1410:0
URU Uruguay ----10:0
CPV Cabo Verde ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Dr Hassan Moustafa Indoor Sports Comlex, 6th of October City.
Fri 15.01.2119:00GER Germany43-14URU Uruguay16-4
Fri 15.01.2121:30HUN Hungary34-27CPV Cabo Verde14-14
Sun 17.01.2119:00GER Germany10-0CPV Cabo Verdewo
Sun 17.01.2121:30HUN Hungary44-18URU Uruguay16-8
Tue 19.01.2119:00URU Uruguay10-0CPV Cabo Verdewo
Cabo Verde withrew and returned home.
Tue 19.01.2121:30HUN Hungary29-28GER Germany15-14
Group Bptswondrwlstgfgag+-trto
1.ESP Spain521092:85+73Group I
2.POL Poland420189:78+112Group I
3.BRA Brazil202184:94-101Group I
4.TUN Tunisia101290:98-8 Group-I
TableESPESPPOLPOLBRABRATUNTUN
ESP Spain----27:2629:2936:30
POL Poland ----33:2330:28
BRA Brazil ----32:32
TUN Tunisia ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital.
Fri 15.01.2119:00ESP Spain29-29BRA Brazil16-13
Fri 15.01.2121:30POL Poland30-28TUN Tunisia17-17
Sun 17.01.2119:00BRA Brazil32-32TUN Tunisia16-20
Sun 17.01.2121:30ESP Spain27-26POL Poland14-11
Tue 19.01.2119:00ESP Spain36-30TUN Tunisia17-14
Tue 19.01.2121:30POL Poland33-23BRA Brazil13-11
Group Cptswondrwlstgfgag+-trto
1.CRO Croatia521083:73+103Group II
2.QAT Qatar420185:80+53Group II
3.JPN Japan311188:89-13Group II
4.ANG Angola000374:88-143Group-I
TableCROCROQATQATJPNJPNANGANG
CRO Croatia----26:2429:2928:20
QAT Qatar ----31:2930:25
JPN Japan ----30:29
ANG Angola ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab.
Fri 15.01.2116:30QAT Qatar30-25ANG Angola14-13
Fri 15.01.2119:00CRO Croatia29-29JPN Japan14-17
Sun 17.01.2116:30QAT Qatar31-29JPN Japan15-16
Sun 17.01.2119:00CRO Croatia28-20ANG Angola12-11
Tue 19.01.2116:30JPN Japan30-29ANG Angola16-12
Tue 19.01.2119:00CRO Croatia26-24QAT Qatar13-11
Group Dptswondrwlstgfgag+-trto
1.DEN Denmark6300104:59+454Group II
2.ARG Argentina420172:74-22Group II
3.BRN Bahrain210275:85-100Group II
4.COD DR Congo000368:101-333Group-I
TableDENDENARGARGBRNBRNCODCOD
DEN Denmark----31:2034:2039:19
ARG Argentina ----24:2128:22
BRN Bahrain ----34:27
COD DR Congo ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall Complex, Cairo.
Fri 15.01.2119:00ARG Argentina28-22COD DR Congo13-14
Fri 15.01.2121:30DEN Denmark34-20BRN Bahrain19-10
Sun 17.01.2119:00ARG Argentina24-21BRN Bahrain12-10
Sun 17.01.2121:30DEN Denmark39-19COD DR Congo23-10
Tue 19.01.2119:00BRN Bahrain34-27COD DR Congo14-12
Tue 19.01.2121:30DEN Denmark31-20ARG Argentina15-10
Group Eptswondrwlstgfgag+-trto
1.FRA France630088:76+124Group III
2.NOR Norway420193:82+112Group III
3.SUI Switzerland210277:81-40Group III
4.AUT Austria000382:101-193Group-II
TableFRAFRANORNORSUISUIAUTAUT
FRA France----28:2425:2435:28
NOR Norway ----31:2538:29
SUI Switzerland ----28:25
AUT Austria ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Dr Hassan Moustafa Indoor Sports Comlex, 6th of October City.
Thu 14.01.2119:00SUI Switzerland28-25AUT Austria15-13
Thu 14.01.2121:30FRA France28-24NOR Norway13-13
Sat 16.01.2119:00FRA France35-28AUT Austria17-13
Sat 16.01.2121:30NOR Norway31-25SUI Switzerland17-13
Mon 18.01.2119:00FRA France25-24SUI Switzerland14-14
Mon 18.01.2121:30NOR Norway38-29AUT Austria20-17
Group Fptswondrwlstgfgag+-trto
1.POR Portugal630087:63+244Group III
2.ISL Iceland420194:74+202Group III
3.ALG Algeria210267:88-210Group III
4.MAR Morocco000365:88-233Group-II
TablePORPORISLISLALGALGMARMAR
POR Portugal----28:2426:1933:20
ISL Iceland ----39:2431:22
ALG Algeria ----24:23
MAR Morocco ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at New Capital Sports Hall, New Administrative Capital.
Thu 14.01.2119:00ALG Algeria24-23MAR Morocco8-15
Thu 14.01.2121:30POR Portugal28-24ISL Iceland13-13
Sat 16.01.2119:00POR Portugal33-20MAR Morocco12-12
Sat 16.01.2121:30ISL Iceland39-24ALG Algeria22-10
Mon 18.01.2119:00POR Portugal26-19ALG Algeria14-9
Mon 18.01.2121:30ISL Iceland31-22MAR Morocco15-10
Group Gptswondrwlstgfgag+-trto
1.SWE Sweden630097:69+284Group IV
2.EGY Egypt420196:72+242Group IV
3.MKD Macedonia210271:99-280Group IV
4.CHI Chile000384:108-24 Group-II
TableSWESWEEGYEGYMKDMKDCHICHI
SWE Sweden----24:2332:2041:26
EGY Egypt ----38:1935:29
MKD Macedonia ----32:29
CHI Chile ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Cairo Stadium Indoor Hall Complex, Cairo.
Wed 13.01.2119:00EGY Egypt35-29CHI Chile18-11
Thu 14.01.2121:30SWE Sweden32-20MKD Macedonia16-11
Sat 16.01.2119:00EGY Egypt38-19MKD Macedonia20-6
Sat 16.01.2121:30SWE Sweden41-26CHI Chile20-16
Mon 18.01.2116:30MKD Macedonia32-29CHI Chile16-17
Mon 18.01.2119:00SWE Sweden24-23EGY Egypt9-12
Group Hptswondrwlstgfgag+-trto
1.RHF Russia521093:83+103Group IV
2.SLO Slovenia4201105:85+202Group IV
3.BLR Belarus311189:85+41Group IV
4.KOR South Korea000379:113-34 Group-II
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Borg El Arab Sports Hall, Borg El Arab.
Thu 14.01.2116:30RHF Russia32-32BLR Belarus15-15
Thu 14.01.2119:00SLO Slovenia51-29KOR South Korea25-16
Sat 16.01.2116:30BLR Belarus32-24KOR South Korea15-9
Sat 16.01.2119:00RHF Russia31-25SLO Slovenia16-13
Mon 18.01.2116:30RHF Russia30-26KOR South Korea15-15
Mon 18.01.2119:00SLO Slovenia29-25BLR Belarus15-15

Format - 3 stages.

32 teams.
1. First Groups Round - 8 Groups with 4 teams. First 3 from each Group advance to Second Groups Round. Score are transfereed. 4th places to President's Cup.
2. Second Groups Round - 4 Groups with 6 teams. First 2 advance to Quarter-Finals. Rest are eliminated.
- President's Cup - 2 Groups with 4 teams. All teams play Classification matches following their ranking in respective groups.
3. Elimination - Quarter-Finals (1/4), Semi-Finals (1/2), Final and Bronze Medal Match.

Qualification - 32 teams.

Egypt as Hosts. Denmark as World Men 2019 - Winner.
1. Spain, 2. Croatia, 3. Norway and 4. Slovenia from Europe Men 2020.
9 teams from Europe_Qual Men 2020 (canceled and Ranking from Europe Men 2020 was used) - Austria, Belarus, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Portugal, Slovenia, Sweden, Macedonia and Czechia. Macedonia replaced Czechia.
1. Qatar, 2. South Korea, 3. Japan and 4. Bahrain from Asia Men 2020.
1. Egypt, 2. Tunisia, 3. Algeria, 4. Angola, 5. Cabo Verde, 6. Morocco and 7. DR Congo from Africa Men 2020.
1. Argentina, 2. Brazil and 3. Uruguay from America Men SA 2020.
United States choosen from NorCa. Replaced by Switzerland.
1 team from America last chance Qualification - Chile.
2 Wild Cards: Russia and Poland.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
XXVII Men 2021 Egypt
XXVI Men 2019 Denmark, Germany
XXV Men 2017 France
XXIV Men 2015 Qatar
XXIII Men 2013 Spain
XXII Men 2011 Sweden
XXI Men 2009 Croatia
XX Men 2007 Germany
XIX Men 2005 Tunisia
XVIII Men 2003 Portugal
XVII Men 2001 France
XVI Men 1999 Egypt
XV Men 1997 Japan
XIV Men 1995 Iceland
XIII Men 1993 Sweden
XII Men 1990 Czechoslovakia
XI Men 1986 Switzerland
X Men 1982 West Germany
IX Men 1978 Denmark
VIII Men 1974 East Germany
VII Men 1970 France
VI Men 1967 Sweden
V Men 1964 Czechoslovakia
IV Men 1961 West Germany
III Men 1958 East Germany
II Men 1954 Sweden
I Men 1938 Germany
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 4 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast