Women Handball World Championship 1971 in Netherlands 12-19.12 Champion East Germany
Finals played in Arnhem
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final19.12East Germany11-8Yugoslavia5-4
3-419.12Hungary12-11Romania5-6
after 2 Over Times ; FT 9-9 ; 1OT 10-10
5-619.12West Germany13-9Denmark3-5
after Over Time ; FT 9-9
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. East Germany1050059:41
2. Yugoslavia731157:44
3. Hungary630250:45
4. Romania412252:53
5. West Germany420352:51
6. Denmark521250:54
Group 7-9
7. Norway311233:41
8. Netherlands210331:46
9. Japan101337:46
Second Groups Round
Group DGDRROUDEN
Group EYUGDENFRG
Group 7-9NORNEDJPN
First Groups Round
Group ADENFRGJPN
Group BYUGROUNOR
Group CGDRHUNNED
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Women 19718
Asia1

Second Groups Round.

Winners to Final. Rest to Classification.
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. East Germany420024:17
2. Romania101121:23
3. Denmark101118:23
TeamGDRRomaDenm
East Germany----12:1012:7
Romania ----11:11
Denmark ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
15.12RotterdamRomania11-11Denmark4-3
16.12UtrechtEast Germany12-10Romania7-7
17.12GroningenEast Germany12-7Denmark4-1
Group Epwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia420023:14
2. Hungary210118:22
3. West Germany000218:23
TeamYugoHungFRG
Yugoslavia----12:611:8
Hungary ----12:10
West Germany ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
15.12RotterdamYugoslavia11-8West Germany6-3
16.12UtrechtHungary12-10West Germany7-4
17.12GroningenYugoslavia12-6Hungary6-4
Group 7-9pwdlgfga
7.Norway311020:19
8.Netherlands210120:19
9.Japan101123:25
TeamNorwNethJapa
Norway----8:712:12
Netherlands ----13:11
Japan ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
15.12RotterdamNorway12-12Japan7-6
16.12UtrechtNorway8-7Netherlands5-3
17.12 Netherlands13-11Japan6-9

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Second Groups Round. 3rd to Group 7-9.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. Denmark420023:18
2. West Germany210121:19
3. Japan000214:21
TeamDenmFRGJapa
Denmark----12:1111:7
West Germany ----10:7
Japan ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
11.12 West Germany10-7Japan5-4
12.12 Denmark11-7Japan4-4
13.12GroningenDenmark12-11West Germany7-3
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia311026:19
2. Romania311020:18
3. Norway000213:22
TeamYugoRomaNorw
Yugoslavia----12:1214:7
Romania ----8:6
Norway ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
11.12UtrechtYugoslavia14-7Norway
12.12RotterdamRomania8-6Norway
13.12GroningenYugoslavia12-12Romania9-4
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. East Germany420024:16
2. Hungary210120:12
3. Netherlands000211:27
TeamGDRHungNeth
East Germany----9:815:8
Hungary ----12:3
Netherlands ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
11.12RotterdamHungary12-3Netherlands
12.12GroningenEast Germany15-8Netherlands8-3
13.12UtrechtEast Germany9-8Hungary6-4
Teams Composition
1. East Germany
Hannelore Burosch
Edelgard Rothe
Petra Kahnt
Waltraud Kretzschmar
Barbel Starke
Barbel Helbig
Barbel Braun
Hannelore Zober
Maria Winkler
Renate Breuer
Adelheid Dobrunz
Kristina Hochmuth
Barb Heinz
Liane Michaelis
Brigitte Luck
2. Yugoslavia
Jadranka Antic
Kaja Cero
Neda Glusevic
Milica Gjorgjevic
Zdenka Istvanovic
Ratka Kadovic
Anna Knezevic
Leposava Ninkovic
Dragica Palaversa
Radmila Paresanovic
Mira Radakovic
Stafika Radic
Marica Rogic
Ivanka Suprinovic
Biserka Tomasek
Mara Torti
Coach: Vilim Tičić
3. Hungary
Erzsebet Babayne Drozdik
Agota Bujdoso
Klara Csikne Horvath
Anna Elekne Rothermel
Agnes Fleckne Babos
Eva Jülingne Kovacs
Katalin Lakine
Toth Harsanyi
Erzsebet Nyari
Maria Polszter
Amalia Sterbinszky
Ilona Szabo
Erzsebet Szökene Bognar
Marta Takacsne Giba
Rozalia Tormann
Borbala Harsanyi
4. Romania
Irina Klimovschi
Maria Buzas
Doina Furcoi Solomonov
Petruta Baicoianu Cojocaru
Magda Miclos Ilies
Simona Arghir Sandu
Tereza Popa
Constantaa Ilie Picigoi
Aneta Schramko
Nadire Ibadula
Emilia Munteanu
Irene Oancea
Rozalia Soos
Maria Maghiari
Lidia Dumitru
Coach: Gabriel Zugravescu
Coach: Pompiliu Simion
7. Norway
Liv Bjoerk
Siri Keul
Sissel Buchholdt
Bjoerg Andersen
Eldbjørg Willassen
Karen Fladset
Astri Knudsen Bech
Sigrid Halvorsen
Astrid Skei Høsøien
Unni Anisdahl
Inger-Johanne Tveter
Lille Storberg
Anne Hilmersen
Berit Moen Johansen
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXIII Women 2015 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast