Women Handball World Championship 1973 in Yugoslavia 08-15.12 Champion Yugoslavia
Finals played at Beograd
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final15.1219:40Yugoslavia16-11Romania7-7 Goals
3-415.12 Soviet Union20-12Hungary11-5 Goals
5-615.12 Poland15-13Czechoslovakia6-6 Goals
7-815.12 Denmark12-10Norway8-5 Goals
Main Round
Group ENegotinGroup FZagreb
Group 9-12
Preliminary Round
Group ASarajevoGroup BZavidovici
Group CSibenicGroup DVarazdin
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Women 197311
Asia1
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Yugoslavia840162:39
2. Romania840167:52
3. Soviet Union731150:39
4. Hungary630267:49
5. Poland622153:52
6. Czechoslovakia420356:54
7. Denmark622157:47
8. Norway210442:57
Group 9-12
9. East Germany731161:44
10.Japan420361:78
11.West Germany210449:66
12.Netherlands000533:81
Main Round
Group Epwdlgfga
1.Romania630032:24
2.Hungary420137:22
3.Czechoslovakia210227:30
4.Norway000316:36
TeamRoHuCzNo
Romania----12:1110: 810: 5
Hungary ----12: 714: 3
Czechoslovakia ----12: 8
Norway ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Negotin
12.12Hungary14-3Norway7-1
12.12Romania10-8Czechoslovakia5-4
13.12Czechoslovakia12-8Norway5-5
13.12Romania12-11Hungary5-7
Group Fpwdlgfga
1.Yugoslavia420126:24
2.Soviet Union311123:23
3.Poland311127:28
4.Denmark202132:33
TeamYuSoPoDe
Yugoslavia----7: 5 11:10
Soviet Union ----8: 610:10
Poland9: 8 ----12:12
Denmark ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zagreb
12.12Soviet Union10-10Denmark
12.12Poland9-8Yugoslavia
13.12Poland12-12Denmark7-7
13.12Yugoslavia7-5Soviet Union4-3
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. East Germany630046:26
10.Japan420140:38
11.West Germany210233:32
12.Netherlands000325:48
TeamEaJaWeNe
East Germany----17:1214:515:9
Japan ----13:1015:11
West Germany ----18:5
Netherlands ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
12.12Novi SadEast Germany14-5West Germany8-2
12.12 Japan15-11Netherlands9-3
13.12 East Germany17-12Japan10-4
13.12SomborWest Germany18-5Netherlands12-3
15.12Novi SadEast Germany15-9Netherlands8-3
15.12 Japan13-10West Germany5-3
First Groups Round. First 2 to Second Groups Round.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Hungary420030:14
2.Czechoslovakia210123:21
3.West Germany000216:34
TeamHuCzWe
Hungary---12:718:7
Czechoslovakia ---16:9
West Germany ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Sarajevo
08.12Hungary12-7Czechoslovakia8-1
09.12Czechoslovakia16-9West Germany8-3
10.12Hungary18-7West Germany7-3
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Romania420034:17
2.Norway210121:19
3.Japan000221:40
TeamRoNoJa
Romania----10: 524:12
Norway ----16: 9
Japan ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zavidovici
08.1218:00Romania24-12Japan10-4
09.12 Norway16-9Japan
10.1219:00Romania10-5Norway6-2
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Soviet Union420015:10
2.Poland101117:19
3.East Germany101115:18
TeamSoPoEa
Soviet Union----8: 67: 4
Poland ----11:11
East Germany ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Sibenik
08.12Soviet Union7-4East Germany4-1
09.12Soviet Union8-6Poland
10.12Poland11-11East Germany5-4
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Yugoslavia420031:14
2.Denmark210123:15
3.Netherlands00028:33
TeamYuDeNe
Yugoslavia----11:1020: 4
Denmark ----13: 4
Netherlands ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Varazdin
08.12Yugoslavia20-4Netherlands9-2
09.12Denmark13-4Netherlands6-3
10.12Yugoslavia11-10Denmark4-7

Teams Composition

1. Yugoslavia
Zdenka Ištvanović
Dunja Kostić
Ana Titlić
Nadežda Abramović
Mirjana Čikoš
Jadranka Antić
Zdenka Leutar
Milenka Lukić
Ivanka Suprinović
Katica Ileš
Dragica Palaversa
Radmila Parezanović
Biserka Rosić
Mara Torti
Milka Veinović
Božena Vrbanc
Biserka Rožič
Leader: Zoran Pantazis.
Coach: Vilim Tičić
Assistant: Jezdimir Stanković
2. Romania
Elisabeta Ionescu
Lidia Stan
Doina Furcoi Solomonov
Cristina Petrovici
Petruta Baicoianu Cojocaru
Rozalia Sos-5(2)
Maria Popa Manta
Maria Bosi Igorov
Elena Francu-1
Hilda Hrivnac
Constanta Viorica Vieru
Magda Miclos Ilies
Lucretia Moise
Simona Arghir Sand-3
Irene Oancea-1
Coach: Constantin Pilica Popescu
Coach: Dan Balasescu
3. Soviet Union
Nataliya Sherstuk
Lyubov Balan
Larissa Bobrova
Lyudmila Bobrus
Anele Goncharova
Valentina Gordyevskaya
Maria Litoshenko
Nadyezda Losbina
Tatyana Makarets
Tatyana Miroshnik
Svetlana Pinchuk
Galina Sacharova
Rita Sainkaite
Lyudmila Shubina
Zinaida Turchina
Nadyezhda Tyenina
4. Hungary
Elek
Bujdos
Pascal
Toth-Harsenyi-4
Laki
Sterbinszka-3(1)
Tavasz
Csik
Takacs-1
Stiller
Vedasz
Nvari-4
Leikes
6. Czechoslovakia
Splikova
Machrckova
Datinska
Fischerova -,-,-,2(2)
Matisova -,2,2,1,4
Brunova -,2,1,3
Vassova
Michalcikova -,2,-,-,1
Zemanova -,2,1,1,4
Cervenkova-3,1,1,1,1
Ukropcova-1,2,1,1
Mourkova
Foltynova-3(2),5,3(2),1(1),2
Mikulova
Buchkarova
Horalova
Coach: Jaroslav Mraz
Coach: Peter Svoboda
8. Norway
Liv Bjoerk
Siri Keul
Sissel Buchholdt
Bjørg Andersen
Karen Fladset
Kari Aagaard
Astri Knudsen Bech
Sigrid Halvorsen
Unni Anisdahl
Inger-Johanne Tveter
Grethe Tønnesen
Hjørdis Hoesoeien
Wenche Wensberg
Svanhild Sponberg
9. East Germany
Eva Baldeweg
Hannelore Burosch
Hannelore Zober
Jancker
Christine Gehlhoff
Barb Heinz
Silvia Heinrich
Kristina Richter
Waltraud Kretzschmar
Hannelore Junghans
Marion Tietz
Petra Kahnt
Bärbel Braun
Bönsch
11.West Germany
Hoey 4
Placht 2
Weber 1
Kuster 1
Jacob 1
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXIII Women 2015 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast