Women Handball World Championship 1978 in Czechoslovakia 30.11-10.12 Champion East Germany
Final Grouppwdlgfga+25%
1. East Germany840182:55+12
2. Soviet Union840175:52+11
3. Hungary630267:72-13
4. Czechoslovakia521271:60-3
5. Yugoslavia311368:71-7
6. Poland000550:103
teamEastSoviCzecHungYugoPola
East Germany---- 16:1214:515:1425:10
Soviet Union14:12---- 19:1315:1117:5
Czechoslovakia 11:10----14:1413:1322:7
Hungary ----14:1221:14
Yugoslavia ----18:14
Poland ----
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Format
This chapmpionship was a qualification for the
Olympic Games Moskva 1980
First 5 qualified.
Best 7 players
Goalkeeper: Timoskina (URS)
Left wing: Tietz (GDR)
Left back: Kocergyna (URS)
Middle: Richter (GDR)
Wright back: Turcina (URS)
Right Wing: Vadasz (HUN
Pivot: Kufkova (TCH)
Goalscorers
1. Foltynova (TCH)27
2. Richter (GDR)26
3. Kocergyna (URS)23
3. Sladic (YUG)23
5. Kretschmar (GDR)18
6. Kitic (YUG)15
6. Strebynska (HUN)15
6. Karlova (URS)15
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
05.1215:30East Germany25-10Poland11-4 Goals
05.1218:30Czechoslovakia13-13Yugoslavia8-7 Goals
05.1220:00Soviet Union19-13Hungary9-5 Goals
06.1216:00Yugoslavia18-14Poland8-4 Goals
06.1218:30Hungary14-13Czechoslovakia9-5 Goals
06.1220:00Soviet Union14-12East Germany10-5 Goals
08.1216:00East Germany14-5Hungary7-2 Goals
08.1218:30Czechoslovakia22-7Poland10-4 Goals
08.1220:00Soviet Union15-11Yugoslavia10-5 Goals
10.1210:30Hungary14-12Yugoslavia8-7 Goals
10.1215:00Soviet Union17-5Poland7-1 Goals
10.1216:30East Germany16-12Czechoslovakia8-5 Goals
Preparation
Other Women Lithuania 1978
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. East Germany12601124:76
2. Soviet Union12601126:69
3. Czechoslovakia10421123:78
4. Hungary9412116:98
5. Yugoslavia7313112:106
6. Poland420594:134
Group 7-9
7. Romania630278:67
8. West Germany420377:72
9. Netherlands210487:97
Eliminated in First Groups Round
10.South Korea000345:77
11.Canada000332:74
12.Algeria000314:80
First Groups Round
Group AGotwaldowGDRYUGROUKOR
Group BTrnavaTCHURSNEDALG
Group CChebHUNPOLFRGCAN
QualificationTeams
Europe918
Olympic Women 19763
Women B 19775
Host1
Asia Women WQ 197813
America Women WQ 197812
Africa Women AG 197816
Group 7-9pwdlgfga
7. Romania420035:26
8. West Germany210127:27
9. Netherlands000236:45
TeamRomaWestNeth
Romania----10:725:19
West Germany ----20:17
Netherlands ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Bratislava
05.12 Romania10-7West Germany6-3 Goals
06.1214:30West Germany20-17Netherlands13-8 Goals
07.12 Romania25-19Netherlands14-8 Goals

First Groups Round.

First 2 to Final Group. 3rd to Group 7-9. Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. East Germany630057:35
2. Yugoslavia420158:50
3. Romania210243:41
4. South Korea000345:77
TeamEaGeYugoRomaSout
East Germany----15:1413:929:12
Yugoslavia ----16:1428:21
Romania ----20:12
South Korea ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Gottwaldow
30.1117:00Yugoslavia28-21South Korea14-10 Goals
30.1118:30East Germany13-9Romania7-6 Goals
01.1217:00Yugoslavia16-14Romania8-7 Goals
01.1218:30East Germany29-12South Korea12-6 Goals
03.1215:00Romania20-12South Korea11-6 Goals
03.1217:15East Germany15-14Yugoslavia7-7 Goals
transferred to Final Group
Group Bpwdl0gfga
1. Czechoslovakia630062:28
2. Soviet Union420161:28
3. Netherlands210251:52
4. Algeria000314:80
TeamCzecSoviNethAlge
Czechoslovakia----11:1020:1331:5
Soviet Union ----28:1223:5
Netherlands ----26:4
Algeria ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Trnava
30.1117:00Czechoslovakia31-5Algeria19-1 Goals
30.1118:30Soviet Union26-12Netherlands15-7 Goals
01.1217:00Czechoslovakia20-13Netherlands12-4 Goals
01.1218:30Soviet Union23-5Algeria13-1 Goals
03.1217:15Czechoslovakia11-10Soviet Union5-5 Goals
transferred to Final Group
03.1215:30Netherlands26-4Algeria13-0 Goals
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Hungary630070:39
2. Poland420158:52
3. West Germany210250:45
4. Canada000332:74
TeamHungPolaWestCana
Hungary----21:1423:1526:10
Poland ----16:1528:16
West Germany ----20:6
Canada ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Cheb
30.1217:00Poland28-16Canada14-4 Goals
30.1218:30Hungary23-15West Germany10-5 Goals
01.1217:00Poland16-15West Germany5-8 Goals
01.1218:30Hungary26-10Canada15-6 Goals
03.1215:30West Germany20-6Canada10-2 Goals
03.1217:15Hungary21-14Poland12-9 Goals
transferred to Final Group

Teams Composition

1. East Germany
Hannelore ZoberSC Leipzig
Hannelore BuroschSC Empor Rostock
Renate RudolphTSC Berlin
Waltraud Kretzschmar-CSC Leipzig
Evelyn MatzTSC Berlin
Kristina RichterTSC Berlin
Kornelia ElbeSC Magdeburg
Roswitha KrauseTSC Berlin
Sabine RotherSC Empor Rostock
Katrin KrugerASK Vorwaerts Frankfurt
Marion TietzTSC Berlin
Eva LangenbergSC Leipzig
Claudia WunderlichSC Magdeburg
Petra UhligSC Leipzig
Birgit HeineckeSC Magdeburg
Christina Rost
Coach: Peter Kretzschmar
Coach: Klaus Franke
2. Soviet Union
Nataliya Timoshkina
Zinaida Turchina
Lyubov Berezhnaya
Tatiana Kochergina
Lyudmila Bobrus
Tatyana Grlushchenko
Aldona Nenenene
Larisa Karlova
Svetlana Dubinina-Pinchuk
Olga Jatrusheva
Halina Kolotilova
Irina Palchykova
Halina Shmarova
Sigita Strechen
Larissa Subar
Olga Zuvareva
3. Hungary
Eva AngyalVasas SC
Kristina Baráthné WohnerCsepel SC
Maria BerzsenyiFerencvaros
Erzsébet Csajbókné NémethFerencvaros
Bozo Eva CsuliknéFerencvaros
Klara ÉliásSpartacus
Magyar Erika Kocsisne
Ilona Nagy IlonaCsepel SC
Mariann NagyTFSE
Maria IhászVasas SC
Toamnn Rozalia LelkesnéFerencvaros
Györgyi Iriné GyorváriVasas SC
Ilona SamusVasas SC
Amalia SterbinszkyVasas SC
Aniko SzabadfiVasas SC
Vanya Mária VadásznéVasas SC
5. Yugoslavia
Dragica Mijač
Ljubica Bukurov
Deana Gizdić
Katica Ileš
Svetlana Kitić
Željka Maras
Vesna Milošević
Mirjana Ognjenović
Zorica Pavićević
Vesna Radović
Milenka Sladić
Nadežda Stanojević
Ana Titlić
Jadranka Veljković
Zorica Vojinović
Spomenka Vukajlović
Coach: Bogdan Margan.
Assistant: Vinko Kandija.
7. Romania
Viorica Ionica
Lidia Stan
Simona Arghir Sand
Gheorghita Malai Oprea
Monica Iacob
Maria Avadane
Eva Gall
Niculina Iordache Preotescu
Magda Miclos Ilies
Maria Bosi Igorov
Maria Turuk Duca
Magda Peres
Iuliana Hobincu
Darinca Andrei
Coach: Francisc Spier
Coacj: Ioan Bota
8. West Germany
Renate SchulzkiBayer 04 Leverkusen
Anni PlachtDJK Würzburg
Ursula GertzSC Greven 09
Karin WagnerTuS Eintracht Minden
Petra SasseHolstein Kiel
Britta VattesBayer 04 Leverkusen
Sigrid BerndtBayer 04 Leverkusen
Dagmar StelbergVfL Engelskirchen
Bärbel BockHolstein Kiel
Veronika Maass-CTuS Eintracht Minden
Renate WolfBayer 04 Leverkusen
Hannelore KochPSV Grünweiß Frankfurt
Ottrun WeberPSV Grünweiß Frankfurt
Ilona SundermeierTuS Eintracht Minden
Petra PlatenBayer 04 Leverkusen
Sigrid BierbaumTuS Eintracht Minden
9. Netherlands
Jennie Rogge
Hannie de Kok
Ellen de Jong
Matjike Barth
Ingrid van Koppen
Diane van Gelderen
Mieke Pottuit
Miep van Beek
Nellie Martens
Marion Reinders
Marjo Smeets
Coach: Jan Alma
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXIII Women 2015 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast