Women Handball World Championship 1990 South Korea 24.11-04.12 Champion Soviet Union
Finals played in Seoul
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
FinalTue 04.12.90URS Soviet Union24-22YUG Yugoslavia14-9
Att: 2,000. Referees: Christensen/Jörgensen, Dänemark. att. 2000. 2 min: URS 3 x 2 Min. (Onoprienko, Bazanova 2), YUG 6 x 2 Min. (Antic, Vukovic, Bulatovic, Polajnar, Kitic 2). 7-meters: 9/7:4/3.
Soviet Union: Svetlana Bogdanova, Svetlana Rozintseva; Galina Onoprienko (1), Maria Bazanova (2), Nataliya Morskova (7), Liudmila Gudz, Svetlana Priakhina (2), Aushrele Schukiene, Elena Nemaskalo (2), Galina Tian, Svetlana Vydrina (10/7), Vera Kholodnaya.Yugoslavia: Dragica Djuric (1.-30.), Katica Ljeskovic (31.-60.); Maja Bulatovic (6), Dragana Pesic (5/1), Natasa Kolega, Svetlana Kitic (6/2), Tatjana Polajnar, Stana Vukovic, Olga Sekulic, Stanica Gole (2), Svetlana Mugosa (alias Antic) (3), Vesna Tomajek.
3-4Tue 04.12.90GDR East Germany25-19FRG West Germany12-7
5-6Tue 04.12.90AUT Austria23-19NOR Norway16-9
7-8Tue 04.12.90ROU Romania25-19CHN China13-10
9-10Tue 04.12.90POL Poland27-26DEN Denmark11-7
11-12Tue 04.12.90KOR South Korea36-23BUL Bulgaria20-9
Final RankingPtswondrwlstgfgag+-m
1.URS Soviet Union14700178:143+357
2.YUG Yugoslavia10502169:144+257
3.GDR East Germany11511164:125+397
4.FRG West Germany8403145:137+87
5.AUT Austria9412145:151-67
6.NOR Norway8403135:13507
7.ROU Romania7313149:138+117
8.CHN China8403144:159-157
9.POL Poland8403173:148+257
10.DEN Denmark4205145:137+87
11.KOR South Korea4205181:183-27
12.BUL Bulgaria4205154:179-257
Group 13-16
13.SWE Sweden7312131:118+136
14.FRA France4204113:131-186
15.CAN Canada2105123:159-366
16.ANG Angola000693:155-626
First 4 (Soviet Union, Yugoslavia, East Germany and West Germany) qualified to Barcelona Olympic Women 1992.
East Germany and West Germany were unified and Austria took the place of East Germany. Norway replaced Yugoslavia.
Best Pivot: Svetlana Antić (YUG)
Best Left Wing: Elena Nemashkalo (URS)
QualificationT
Europe12
Olympic Women 19883
Women B 19899
Asia2
Olympic Women 19881
Asia Women 19891
Africa Women 19891
America Women 19891

Second Groups Round.

Winers - Yugoslavia and Soviet Union advanced to Final. Rest played in Classification matches.
Group Iptswindrwlstgfgag+-
1.YUG Yugoslavia8401124:102+22
2.FRG West Germany6302109:100+9
3.AUT Austria6302101:111-10
4.CHN China6302108:119-11
5.POL Poland4203117:103+14
6.KOR South Korea0005111:135-24
TeamYugoWestAustChinPolaSoKo
YUG Yugoslavia----21:1830:15 19:1828:24
FRG West Germany ---- 19:14 31:23
AUT Austria 24:20---- 22:2119:18
CHN China27:26 22:21---- 28:22
POL Poland 31:17----29:24
KOR South Korea ----
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
transferred from First Groups Round - Group A and Group B.
tr. Group AYUG Yugoslavia19-18POL Poland9-9
tr. Group BAUT Austria19-18KOR South Korea9-9
tr. Group AFRG West Germany21-18POL Poland8-7
tr. Group BCHN China28-22KOR South Korea14-13
tr. Group AYUG Yugoslavia21-18FRG West Germany10-9
tr. Group BCHN China22-21AUT Austria14-12
played in Second Gropus Round in Seoul
Thu 29.11.90AUT Austria24-20FRG West Germany13-8
Thu 29.11.90POL Poland31-17CHN China12-10
Thu 29.11.90YUG Yugoslavia28-24KOR South Korea12-15
Sat 01.12.90YUG Yugoslavia30-15AUT Austria14-6
Sat 01.12.90FRG West Germany19-14CHN China10-7
Sat 01.12.90POL Poland29-24KOR South Korea17-13
Sun 02.12.90CHN China27-26YUG Yugoslavia17-10
Sun 02.12.90AUT Austria22-21POL Poland13-9
Sun 02.12.90FRG West Germany31-23KOR South Korea11-15
Group IIptswindrwlstgfgag+-
1.URS Soviet Union10500126:106+20
2.GDR East Germany7311111:90+21
3.NOR Norway630289:90-1
4.ROU Romania311390:100-10
5.DEN Denmark210497:103-6
6.BUL Bulgaria210499:123-24
TeamSoviEaGeNorwRomaDenmBulg
URS Soviet Union----21:2022:2029:2621:1733:23
GDR East Germany ----22:1415:1523:1931:21
NOR Norway ----13:1220:1622:18
ROU Romania ---- 18:17
DEN Denmark 26:19----
BUL Bulgaria 20:19----
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
transferred from First Groups Round - Group C and Group D.
tr. Group CURS Soviet Union21-17DEN Denmark12-9
tr. Group DNOR Norway22-18BUL Bulgaria13-8
tr. Group CGDR East Germany23-19DEN Denmark12-8
tr. Group DROU Romania18-17BUL Bulgaria11-10
tr. Group CURS Soviet Union21-20GDR East Germany12-9
tr. Group DNOR Norway13-12ROU Romania7-8
played in Second Groups Round
Thu 29.11.90URS Soviet Union33-23BUL Bulgaria18-10
Thu 29.11.90GDR East Germany15-15ROU Romania6-8
Thu 29.11.90NOR Norway20-16DEN Denmark15-12
Sat 01.12.90GDR East Germany22-14NOR Norway10-6
Sat 01.12.90URS Soviet Union29-26ROU Romania18-12
Sat 01.12.90BUL Bulgaria20-19DEN Denmark11-9
Sun 02.12.90URS Soviet Union22-20NOR Norway11-10
Sun 02.12.90GDR East Germany31-21BUL Bulgaria18-7
Sun 02.12.90DEN Denmark26-19ROU Romania13-9
Group 13-16ptswindrwlstgfgag+-
13.SWE Sweden630070:46+24
14.FRA France420164:62+2
15.CAN Canada210262:66-4
16.ANG Angola000355:77-22
TeamSwedFranCanaAngo
SWE Sweden----21:1621:1628:14
FRA France ----24:2124:20
CAN Canada ----25:21
ANG Angola ----
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Thu 29.11.90SWE Sweden21-16CAN Canada10-8
Thu 29.11.90FRA France24-20ANG Angola12-10
Sat 01.12.90SWE Sweden28-14ANG Angola13-7
Sat 01.12.90FRA France24-21CAN Canada10-9
Sun 02.12.90CAN Canada25-21ANG Angola13-10
Sun 02.12.90SWE Sweden21-16FRA France14-9

First Groups Round

First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Aptswindrwlstgfgag+-
1.YUG Yugoslavia630063:54+9
2.FRG West Germany420156:51+5
3.POL Poland210265:59+6
4.FRA France000349:69-20
TeamYugoWestPolaFran
YUG Yugoslavia----21:1819:1823:18
FRG West Germany ----21:1817:12
POL Poland ----29:19
FRA France ----
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played in Seoul
Sat 24.11.90YUG Yugoslavia19-18POL Poland9-9
transferred to Group I Seoul
Sat 24.11.90FRG West Germany17-12FRA France17-12
Sun 25.11.90YUG Yugoslavia23-18FRA France11-7
Sun 25.11.90FRG West Germany21-18POL Poland8-7
transferred to Group I Seoul
Tue 27.11.90YUG Yugoslavia21-18FRG West Germany10-9
transferred to Group I Seoul
Tue 27.11.90POL Poland29-19FRA France17-10
Group Bptswindrwlstgfgag+-
1.CHN China630067:58+9
2.AUT Austria311161:610
3.KOR South Korea210274:72+2
4.SWE Sweden101261:72-11
TeamChinAustSoutSwed
CHN China----22:2128:2217:15
AUT Austria ----19:1821:21
KOR South Korea ----34:25
SWE Sweden ----
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played in Seoul
Sat 24.11.90CHN China17-15SWE Sweden9-7
Sat 24.11.90AUT Austria19-18KOR South Korea9-9
transferred to Group I Seoul
Sun 25.11.90CHN China28-22KOR South Korea14-13
transferred to Group I Seoul
Sun 25.11.90AUT Austria21-21SWE Sweden12-20
Tue 27.11.90CHN China22-21AUT Austria14-12
transferred to Group I Seoul
Tue 27.11.90KOR South Korea34-25SWE Sweden15-11
Group Cptswindrwlstgfgag+-
1.URS Soviet Union630070:52+18
2.GDR East Germany420171:56+15
3.DEN Denmark210258:51+7
4.ANG Angola000338:78-40
TeamSoviEastDenmAngo
URS Soviet Union----21:2021:1728:15
GDR East Germany ----23:1928:16
DEN Denmark ----22:7
ANG Angola ----
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Sat 24.11.90URS Soviet Union21-17DEN Denmark12-9
transferred to Group II
Sat 24.11.90GDR East Germany28-16ANG Angola14-9
Sun 25.11.90URS Soviet Union28-15ANG Angola13-6
Sun 25.11.90GDR East Germany23-19DEN Denmark12-8
transferred to Group II
Tue 27.11.90DEN Denmark22-7ANG Angola7-2
Tue 27.11.90URS Soviet Union21-20GDR East Germany12-9
transferred to Group II
Group Dptswindrwlstgfgag+-
1.NOR Norway630062:52+10
2.ROU Romania420164:49+15
3.BUL Bulgaria210267:60+7
4.CAN Canada000361:93-32
TeamNorwRomaBulgCana
NOR Norway----13:1222:1827:22
ROU Romania ----18:1734:19
BUL Bulgaria ----32:20
CAN Canada ----
dateteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Sat 24.11.90NOR Norway22-18BUL Bulgaria13-8
transferred to Group II
Sat 24.11.90ROU Romania34-19CAN Canada18-7
Sun 25.11.90ROU Romania18-17BUL Bulgaria11-10
transferred to Group II
Sun 25.11.90NOR Norway27-22CAN Canada15-11
Tue 27.11.90NOR Norway13-12ROU Romania7-8
transferred to Group II
Tue 27.11.90BUL Bulgaria32-20CAN Canada14-8

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Svetlana Bogdanova
Svetlana Rozintseva
Olga Shishkina
Galina Onoprienko
Tamila Oleksiuk
Marina Bazanova
Nataliya Morskova
Luidmila Guds
Svetlana Priakhina
Ausrele Zhukene
Elena Nemashkalo
Galina Tian
Svetlana Vydrina
Svetlana Minevskaya
Vera Kholodnaya
Austra Fridrikas
Coach: Alexander Tarassikov
2. Yugoslvia
Svetlana Antić
Zagorka Baštovanović
Maja Bulatović
Vesna Durković
Dragica Đurić
Stanica Gole
Branka Jovanović
Svetlana Kitić-C
Nataša Kolega
Katica Lješković
Ljiljana Marković
Dragana Pešić
Tanja Polajner
Olga Sekulić
Vesna Tomajek
Stana Vuković
Manager: Milorad Milatović.
Coach: Vatroslav Srhoj.
3. East Germany
Andrea Stolletz
Manuela Kelm
Anett Kuhlke
Gabriele Palme
Kerstin Mühlner
Anja Krüger
Carola Ciszewski
Marika Ahrens
Josefine Grosse
Sabine Quednau
Kathrin Petzold
Karen Heinrich
Kerstin Nindel
Angela Werner
Katrin Mietzner
Coach: Heinz Strauch
Lothar Doering
6. Norway
Kjerstin Andersen
Annette Skotvoll
Reidun Gunnarson
Susann Goksør
Kjersti Grini
Trine Haltvik
Hanne Hegh-C
Hanne Hogness
Marte Eliasson
Kristin Cecilie Karlsen
Cathrine Svendsen
Tonje Sagstuen
Karin Pettersen
Tone Anne Alvestad Seland
Coach: Sven-Tore Jacobsen
7. Romania
Carmen Moldoveanu
Elisabeta Rosu
Valentina Cosma
Edit Matei
Mariana Trca
Estera Matefi
Florica Ivan
Adina Margulescu
Simona Iovanescu
Marilena Doiciu
Gabriela Antoneanu
Sorina Lefter
Nadina Dumitru
Nicoleta Crtu Plesoianu
Beatrice Duca
Coach: Bogdan Macovei
9. Poland
Dorota Gliszczyńska
Alicja Główczak
Zofia Chrószcz
Anna Garwacka
Ewa Głażewska
Bożena Gniedziuk
Bożena Karkut
Alicja Klonowska
Wioletta Luberecka
Violetta Malczak
Mirella Mierzejewska
Jolanta Pietras
Ewa Szeląg
Jadwiga Szpoton
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXV Women 2021 _______
XXIV Women 2019 Japan
XXIII Women 2017 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast