Women Handball World Championship 1993 in Norway - 24.11-05.12 Champion Germany
Finals played at Oslo
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final05.12Germany22-21Denmark8-8
aet ; FT 17-17
3-405.12Norway20-19Romania20-19
5-605.12Russia25-19Sweden13-12
7-805.12Hungary16-9Austria7-3
9-1005.12Czechoslovakia22-17Poland10-10
11-1205.12South Korea29-21United States16-9
Main Round
Group EGroup F
Group 13-16
Preliminary Round
Group AGroup B
Group CGroup D
QualificationT
Europe12
Women 19907
Women B 19925
Asia Women 19932
Africa Women 19921
America Women 19911
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Germany12601161:111
2. Denmark10502189:167
3. Norway12601144:126
4. Romania8403156:129
5. Russia9412164:147
6. Sweden8403140:124
7. Hungary8322158:157
8. Austria8403115:115
9. Czechoslovakia8403147:136
10.Poland5214154:177
11.South Korea6304191:185
12.United States2106117:189
Group 13-16
13.Lithuania6303154:136
14.China4204159:160
15.Spain2105112:141
16.Angola0006103:164
Second Groups Round
Group Epwdlgfga
1.Denmark8401143:122
2.Norway8401104:91
3.Russia5212113:109
4.Hungary4122120:135
5.Poland3113117:136
6.South Korea2104136:140
TeamDeNoRuHuPoSo
Denmark---- 24:2137:2330:2529:25
Norway28:23---- 18:1523:1621:18
Russia 19:14----24:24 28:25
Hungary ----25:2533:31
Poland 22:21 ----
South Korea 37:29----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
30.11BodoNorway21-18South Korea8-11
30.11 Russia24-24Hungary13-12
30.11 Denmark30-25Poland17-13
01.12TrondheimNorway14-19Russia8-9
01.12 South Korea37-29Poland18-14
01.12 Denmark37-23Hungary21-11
03.12OsloNorway28-23Denmark13-9
03.12 Poland22-21Russia9-8
03.12 Hungary33-31South Korea13-15
Group Fpwdlgfga
1.Germany8401109:82
2.Romania6302111:93
3.Sweden630295:80
4.Austria630283:78
5.Czechoslovakia420399:99
6.United States000569:134
TeamGeRoSwAuCzUn
Germany---- 17:1525:1022:2124:12
Romania24:21---- 25:2130:15
Sweden 20:17---- 19:1830:11
Austria 16:1517:11---- 27:11
Czechoslovakia 16:13----23:20
United States ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
28.11StavangerAustria16-15Romania9-9
28.11 Sweden30-11United States17-3
28.11 Germany22-21Czechoslovakia13-10
30.11 Germany24-12United States13-5
30.11StangeRomania25-21Czechoslovakia10-11
30.11StavangerAustria17-11Sweden9-4
01.12StangeGermany25-10Austria9-4
01.12SanfefjordRomania30-15United States17-5
01.12 Sweden19-18Czechoslovakia10-8
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Lithuania630088:59
14.China420192:84
15.Spain210264:79
16.Angola000360:82
TeamLiChSpAn
Lithuania----34:2128:1926:19
China ----36:2435:26
Spain ----21:15
Angola ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
30.11Spain21-15Angola8-8
30.11Lithuania34-21China18-9
01.12Lithuania26-19Angola12-9
01.12China36-24Spain17-11
03.12Lithuania28-19Spain14-7
03.12China35-26Angola17-15
First Groups Round
First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Norway630061:47
2.Poland311161:67
3.Hungary311162:56
4.Spain000348:62
TeamNoHuPoSp
Norway----18:1523:1620:16
Hungary ----25:2522:13
Poland ----20:19
Spain ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.11 Poland20-19Spain9-10
24.11OsloNorway18-15Hungary6-9
transferred to Group E
26.11 Hungary25-25Poland13-12
transferred to Group E
26.11TrondheimNorway20-16Spain12-6
27.11BergenNorway23-16Poland12-8
transferred to Group E
27.11 Hungary22-13Spain9-9
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Denmark630078:69
2.Russia420175:68
3.South Korea210276:81
4.Lithuania000366:77
TeamDeRuSoLi
Denmark----24:2129:2525:23
Russia ----28:2526:19
South Korea ----26:24
Lithuania ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.11Denmark25-23Lithuania13-12
24.11Russia28-25South Korea14-12
transferred to Group E
26.11Russia26-19Lithuania13-11
26.11Denmark29-25South Korea15-13
transferred to Group E
27.11South Korea26-24Lithuania17-11
27.11Denmark24-21Russia12-10
transferred to Group E
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Sweden420161:53
2.Romania420167:57
3.Germany420168:47
4.Angola000343:82
TeamSwRoGeAn
Sweden----20:17 26:19
Romania ----24:2126:16
Germany17:15 ----30: 8
Angola ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
24.11FredrikstadRomania26-16Angola10-6
24.11 Germany17-15Sweden7-8
transferred to Group F
26.11FredrikstadSweden20-17Romania11-12
transferred to Group F
26.11 Germany30-8Angola17-3
27.11KiosvollRomania24-21Germany11-9
Group F
27.11 Sweden26-19Angola14-8
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Czechoslovakia630065:53
2.Austria420163:48
3.United States210258:76
4.China000367:76
TeamCzAuUnCh
Czechoslovakia----16:1323:2026:20
Austria ----27:1123:21
United States ----27:26
China ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Bergen
24.11United States27-26China13-17
24.11Czechoslovakia16-13Austria7-6
Group F
26.11Austria27-11United States13-3
transferred to Group F
26.11Czechoslovakia26-20China13-10
27.11Austria23-21China14-11
27.11Czechoslovakia23-20United States10-9
transferred to Group F
Teams composition
Germany
Heike Murrweiss
Bianca Urbanke
Birgit Wagner
Heike Axmann
Andrea Boelk
Gabriele Palme
Franziska Heinz
Elke Bram
Michaela Schanze
Carola Ciszewski
Sabine Adamik
Cordula David
Renate Zienkiewicz
Michaela Erler
Karen Heinrich
Sybille Gruner
2. Denmark
Anja Andersen
Camilla Andersen
Tina Bøttzau
Marianne Florman
Conny Hamann
Anja Byrial Hansen
Anette Hoffmann
Vivi Kjærsgaard
Tonje Kjærgaard
Janne Kolling
Lise-Lotte Lauridsen
Susanne Munk Lauritzen
Gitte Madsen
Lene Rantala
Rikke Solberg
Gitte Sunesen
Anne Dorthe Tanderup
3. Norway
Cecilie Leganger
Annette Skotvoll
Hege Froeseth
Susann Goksoer-C
Siri Eftedal
Connie Mathisen
Mette Davidsen
Mona Dahle
Marte Eliasson
Kristine Duvholt
Karin Pettersen
Heidi Sundal
Hege Kristine Kvitsand
Tonje Sagstuen
Cathrine Svendsen
Coach: Sven-Tore Jacobsen
4. Romania
Mihaela Ciobanu
Carmen Petca
Elena Rosu
Marilena Doiciu
Gabriela Artene
Simona Iovanescu
Valentina Cosma
Florica Ivan
Corina Schiopu
Mariana Trca
Nadina Dumitru
Lidia Draganescu
Lenuta Bors
Sorina Arvatu
Sorina Lefter
Nicoleta Crtu
Coach: Gheorghe Sbora
7. Hungary
Erika Csapo
Edit Csendes
Eva Erdas
Agnes Farkas
Beata Hoffmann
Erzsebet Kocsis
Beatrix Kokeny
Aniko Meksz
Helga Nemeth
Erika Oravecz
Katalin Szilagyi
Brigitta Szopoczy
Melinda Tothne Szaba
Agota Utasi
Marta Varga
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT, HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_ Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 10 Apr 2014