Women Handball World Championship 1993 in Norway - 24.11-05.12 Champion Germany
Finals played at Oslo
Gamedateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
FinalSun 05.12GER Germany22-21DEN Denmark8-8
After Over Time ; FT 17-17
3-4Sun 05.12NOR Norway20-19ROU Romania20-19
5-6Sun 05.12RUS Russia25-19SWE Sweden13-12
7-8Sun 05.12HUN Hungary16-9AUT Austria7-3
9-10Sun 05.12TCH Czechoslovakia22-17POL Poland10-10
11-12Sun 05.12KOR South Korea29-21USA United States16-9
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. Germany12601161:111
2. Denmark10502189:167
3. Norway12601144:126
4. Romania8403156:129
5. Russia9412164:147
6. Sweden8403140:124
7. Hungary8322158:157
8. Austria8403115:115
9. Czechoslovakia8403147:136
10.Poland5214154:177
11.South Korea6304191:185
12.United States2106117:189
Group 13-16
13.Lithuania6303154:136
14.China4204159:160
15.Spain2105112:141
16.Angola0006103:164
GoalscorersG
1. Jeong-Ho Hong (KOR)58
2. Natalia Morskowa (RUS)50
3. Zuzana Prekopova (TCH)44
4. Mirella Mierzejewska (POL)41
5. Anja Andersen (DEN)40
Second Groups Round
Group EGroup FGroup 13-16
First Groups Round
Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
QualificationT
Europe12
Women 19907
Women B 19925
Asia Women 19932
Africa Women 19921
America Women 19911

Second Groups Round

Winners to Final. Rest to Classification.
Group Ep_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1. Denmark8401143:122+21
2. Norway8401104:91+13
3. Russia5212113:109+4
4. Hungary4122120:135-15
5. Poland3113117:136-19
6. South Korea2104136:140-4
TeamDenmNorwRomaHungPolaSoKo
Denmark---- 24:2137:2330:2529:25
Norway28:23---- 18:1523:1621:18
Russia 19:14----24:24 28:25
Hungary ----25:2533:31
Poland 22:21 ----
South Korea 37:29----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Tue 30.11BodoNOR Norway21-18KOR South Korea8-11
Tue 30.11 RUS Russia24-24HUN Hungary13-12
Tue 30.11 DEN Denmark30-25POL Poland17-13
Wed 01.12TrondheimNOR Norway14-19RUS Russia8-9
Wed 01.12 KOR South Korea37-29POL Poland18-14
Wed 01.12 DEN Denmark37-23HUN Hungary21-11
Fri 03.12OsloNOR Norway28-23DEN Denmark13-9
Fri 03.12 POL Poland22-21RUS Russia9-8
Fri 03.12 HUN Hungary33-31KOR South Korea13-15
Group Bp_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1. Germany8401109:82+27
2. Romania6302111:93+18
3. Sweden630295:80+15
4. Austria630283:78+5
5. Czechoslovakia420399:990
6. United States000569:134-65
TeamGermRomaSwedAustCzecUnit
Germany---- 17:1525:1022:2124:12
Romania24:21---- 25:2130:15
Sweden 20:17---- 19:1830:11
Austria 16:1517:11---- 27:11
Czechoslovakia 16:13----23:20
United States ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Tue 30.11StavangerAUT Austria16-15ROU Romania9-9
Tue 30.11 SWE Sweden30-11USA United States17-3
Tue 30.11 GER Germany22-21TCH Czechoslovakia13-10
Wed 01.11 GER Germany24-12USA United States13-5
Wed 01.11StangeROU Romania25-21TCH Czechoslovakia10-11
Wed 01.11StavangerAUT Austria17-11SWE Sweden9-4
Fri 03.12StangeGER Germany25-10AUT Austria9-4
Fri 03.12SanfefjordROU Romania30-15USA United States17-5
Fri 03.12 SWE Sweden19-18TCH Czechoslovakia10-8
Group 13-16p_w__d__l_gfgag+-
13.Lithuania630088:59+29
14.China420192:84+8
15.Spain210264:79-15
16.Angola000360:82-22
TeamLithChinSpaiAngo
Lithuania----34:2128:1926:19
China ----36:2435:26
Spain ----21:15
Angola ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Tue 30.11TrondheimESP Spain21-15ANG Angola8-8
Tue 30.11 Lithuania34-21CHN China18-9
Wed 01.12 Lithuania26-19ANG Angola12-9
Wed 01.12StangeCHN China36-24ESP Spain17-11
Fri 03.12SanderfjordLithuania28-19ESP Spain14-7
Fri 03.12 CHN China35-26ANG Angola17-15

First Groups Round

First 3 to Second Groups Round. 4th to Group 13-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Ap_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1. Norway630061:47+14
2. Hungary311162:56+6
3. Poland311161:67-6
4. Spain000348:62-14
TeamNorwHungPolaSpai
Norway----18:1523:1620:16
Hungary ----25:2522:13
Poland ----20:19
Spain ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Wed 24.11OsloPOL Poland20-19ESP Spain9-10
Wed 24.11OsloNOR Norway18-15HUN Hungary6-9
transferred to Group E
Fri 26.11 HUN Hungary25-25POL Poland13-12
transferred to Group E
Fri 26.11TrondheimNOR Norway20-16ESP Spain12-6
Sat 27.11BergenNOR Norway23-16POL Poland12-8
transferred to Group E
Sat 27.11TrondheimHUN Hungary22-13ESP Spain9-9
Group Bp_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1. Denmark630078:69+9
2. Russia420175:68+7
3. South Korea210276:81-5
4. Lithuania000366:77-11
TeamDenmRussSoutLith
Denmark----24:2129:2525:23
Russia ----28:2526:19
South Korea ----26:24
Lithuania ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Wed 24.11DEN Denmark25-23Lithuania13-12
Wed 24.11RUS Russia28-25KOR South Korea14-12
transferred to Group E
Fri 26.11RUS Russia26-19Lithuania13-11
Fri 26.11DEN Denmark29-25KOR South Korea15-13
transferred to Group E
Sat 27.11KOR South Korea26-24Lithuania17-11
Sat 27.11DEN Denmark24-21RUS Russia12-10
transferred to Group E
Group Cp_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1. Sweden420161:53+8
2. Romania420167:57+10
3. Germany420168:47+21
4. Angola000343:82-39
TeamSwedRomaGermAngo
Sweden----20:17 26:19
Romania ----24:2126:16
Germany17:15 ----30:8
Angola ----
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Wed 24.11FredrikstadROU Romania26-16ANG Angola10-6
Wed 24.11 GER Germany17-15SWE Sweden7-8
transferred to Group F
Fri 26.11FredrikstadSWE Sweden20-17ROU Romania11-12
transferred to Group F
Fri 26.11 GER Germany30-8ANG Angola17-3
Sat 27.11KiosvollROU Romania24-21GER Germany11-9
transferred to Group F
Sat 27.11 SWE Sweden26-19ANG Angola14-8
Group Dp_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1. Czechoslovakia630065:53+12
2. Austria420163:48+15
3. United States210258:76-18
4. China000367:76-9
TeamCzecAustUnitChin
Czechoslovakia----16:1323:2026:20
Austria ----27:1123:21
United States ----27:26
China ----
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Bergen
Wed 24.11USA United States27-26CHN China13-17
Wed 24.11TCH Czechoslovakia16-13AUT Austria7-6
Group F
Fri 26.11AUT Austria27-11USA United States13-3
transferred to Group F
Fri 26.11TCH Czechoslovakia26-20CHN China13-10
Sat 27.11AUT Austria23-21CHN China14-11
Sat 27.11TCH Czechoslovakia23-20USA United States10-9
transferred to Group F

Teams Composition

1. Germany
Heike Murrweiss
Bianca Urbanke
Birgit Wagner
Heike Axmann
Andrea Boelk
Gabriele Palme
Franziska Heinz
Elke Bram
Michaela Schanze
Carola Ciszewski
Sabine Adamik
Cordula David
Renate Zienkiewicz
Michaela Erler
Karen Heinrich
Sybille Gruner
Coach: Lothar Doering
2. Denmark
Anja Andersen
Camilla Andersen
Tina Bøttzau
Marianne Florman
Conny Hamann
Anja Byrial Hansen
Anette Hoffmann
Vivi Kjærsgaard
Tonje Kjærgaard
Janne Kolling
Lise-Lotte Lauridsen
Susanne Munk Lauritzen
Gitte Madsen
Lene Rantala
Rikke Solberg
Gitte Sunesen
Anne Dorthe Tanderup
3. Norway
Cecilie Leganger
Annette Skotvoll
Hege Froeseth
Susann Goksoer-C
Siri Eftedal
Connie Mathisen
Mette Davidsen
Mona Dahle
Marte Eliasson
Kristine Duvholt
Karin Pettersen
Heidi Sundal
Hege Kristine Kvitsand
Tonje Sagstuen
Cathrine Svendsen
Coach: Sven-Tore Jacobsen
4. Romania
Mihaela Ciobanu
Carmen Petca
Elena Rosu
Marilena Doiciu
Gabriela Artene
Simona Iovanescu
Valentina Cosma
Florica Ivan
Corina Schiopu
Mariana Trca
Nadina Dumitru
Lidia Draganescu
Lenuta Bors
Sorina Arvatu
Sorina Lefter
Nicoleta Crtu
Coach: Gheorghe Sbora
7. Hungary
Erika Csapo
Edit Csendes
Eva Erdas
Agnes Farkas
Beata Hoffmann
Erzsebet Kocsis
Beatrix Kokeny
Aniko Meksz
Helga Nemeth
Erika Oravecz
Katalin Szilagyi
Brigitta Szopoczy
Melinda Tothne Szaba
Agota Utasi
Marta Varga
10.Poland
Alicja Główczak
Izabela Kowalewska
Dorota Sobolewska
Iwona Budzyńska
Anna Ejsmont
Anna Garwacka
Sławomira Jezierska
Małgorzata Jędrzejczak
Bożena Karkut
Alicja Klonowska
Mirella Mierzejewska
Iwona Nabożna
Mariola Tułaj
Agnieszka Zienkiewicz
Renata Żukiel
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXV Women 2023 _______
XXV Women 2021 Spain
XXIV Women 2019 Japan
XXIII Women 2017 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Nov 2022
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast