Women Handball World Championship 1997 in Germany - 02-14.12 Champion Denmark
Finals played in Berlin
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final14.1218:30Denmark33-22Norway14-11
3-414.1216:00Germany27-25Russia16-12
5-614.1213:30South Korea33-32Croatia14-15
aot ; FT 28-28
7-814.1211:00Macedonia36-34Poland18-12
aot ; FT 30-30
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/213.1216:00BerlinNorway25-23Germany11-9
1/213.1218:30BerlinDenmark32-22Russia19-12
5-813.1211:00BerlinSouth Korea34-26Macedonia22-12
5-813.1213:30BerlinCroatia20-19Poland9-8
1/411.1217:30HannoverGermany24-19Macedonia13-7
1/411.1217:30HamburgNorway27-21South Korea13-12
1/411.1220:00HannoverRussia24-19Poland13-8
1/411.1220:00HamburgDenmark25-21Croatia14-7
1/809.1217:30HannoverPoland30-20France16-11
1/809.1220:00HannoverGermany30-23Belarus16-8
1/809.1217:30RotenburgSouth Korea29-26Czechia16-10
1/809.1220:00RotenburgDenmark30-25Hungary19-12
1/809.1217:30SaarbruckenNorway24-18Austria6-12
1/809.1220:00SaarbruckenCroatia30-22Angola14-8
1/809.1217:30HamburgMacedonia37-33Romania13-15
a2ot ; FT 27-27 , 1OT 29-29
1/809.1220:00HamburgRussia28-20Ivory Coast11-11
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. Denmark15711281:204
2. Norway14702253:188
3. Germany16801252:184
4. Russia13612227:209
5. South Korea16801277:212
6. Croatia14702249:189
7. Macedonia11513240:240
8. Poland10504231:214
9. Hungary8402181:132
10.France6303160:125
11.Romania6303186:161
12.Austria6303150:134
13.Czechia5213162:174
14.Belarus4204145:155
15.Ivory Coast4204141:157
16.Angola3114148:173
eliminated in Groups Round.
17.Japan3113105:130
18.Slovenia2104136:158
19.Algeria2104101:146
20.Canada101477:139
21.Uzbekistan101483:181
22.China0005118:160
23.Brazil0005104:155
24.Uruguay000574:163
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Women 199715
Asia Women 19973
Africa Women 19963
America Women 19973
MVP: Franzisna Heinz (GER)
Best 7
Goalkeeper: 16.Susanne Munk Lauritsen (DEN)
Right Wing: 13.Natalia Malakhova (RUS)
Left Wing: 13.Sun-Hee Han (KOR)
Pivot: 3. Natalia Detuguina (RUS)
Right Back: 11.Tonje Sagstuen (NOR)
Center: 4. Camilla Andersen (DEN)
Groups Round
Group ASindelfingenGERPOLAUTANGJPNBRA
Group BSaarbruckenCRO1NORFRABLRCANUZB
Group CRotenburgKORHUNROUIVCALGURU
Group DNeubrandenburgRUSMKDDEN

Groups Round

First 4 to 1/8 Finals. Rest are eliminated.
Group ApwdlgfgaPot
1.Germany10500148:922.
2.Poland8401129:1143.
3.Austria6302132:1101.
4.Angola3113126:1436.
5.Japan3113105:1305.
6.Brazil0005104:1554.
TeamGermPolaAustAngoJapaBraz
Germany----29:1923:1832:2032:1732:18
Poland ----26:2529:2423:1732:19
Austria ----29:2224:1636:23
Angola ----30:3030:23
Japan ----25:21
Brazil ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Sindelfingen
30.1120:15Germany32-17Japan16-7
02.1216:00Austria36-23Brazil18-12
02.1218:00Poland29-24Angola15-10
03.1215:00Austria24-16Japan13-8
03.1217:00Poland32-19Brazil15-7
03.1219:00Germany32-20Angola12-11
04.1215:30Japan25-21Brazil10-9
04.1217:30Germany29-19Poland14-9
04.1219:30Austria29-22Angola13-9
06.1216:00Germany32-18Brazil17-6
06.1218:00Angola30-30Japan15-16
06.1220:00Poland26-25Austria14-11
07.1216:00Angola30-23Brazil17-12
07.1218:00Poland23-17Japan12-10
07.1220:15Germany23-18Austria14-10
Group BpwdlgfgaPot
1.Croatia10500146:902.
2.Norway8401155:931.
3.France6302140:953.
4.Belarus4203122:1254.
5.Canada101477:1395.
6.Uzbekistan101483:1816.
TeamCroaNorwFranBelaCanaUzbe
Croatia----25:2221:2028:1927:1445:15
Norway ----23:1934:2132:1544:13
France ----30:1732:1739:17
Belarus ----30:1335:20
Canada ----18:18
Uzbekistan ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Saarbrucken
02.1216:00Croatia27-14Canada16-6
02.1218:00Norway34-21Belarus14-12
02.1220:00France39-17Uzbekistan17-8
03.1216:00Croatia45-15Uzbekistan19-10
03.1218:00Norway32-15Canada17-7
03.1220:00France30-17Belarus15-10
04.1216:00Belarus30-13Canada10-7
04.1218:00Norway44-13Uzbekistan20-5
04.1220:00Croatia21-20France7-13
06.1215:00Croatia28-19Belarus12-9
06.1217:00Canada18-18Uzbekistan8-10
06.1219:00Norway23-19France9-10
07.1215:00Belarus35-20Uzbekistan14-9
07.1217:00France32-17Canada18-7
07.1219:00Croatia25-22Norway13-11
Group CpwdlgfgaPot
1.South Korea10500160:1011.
2.Hungary8401156:1023.
3.Romania6302153:1242.
4.Ivory Coast4203121:1294.
5.Algeria2104101:1465.
6.Uruguay000574:1636.
TeamKoreHungRomaIvorAlgeUrug
South Korea----30:2930:2130:2435:1635:11
Hungary ----30:2633:2128:1336:12
Romania ----28:2644:2334:15
Ivory Coast ----21:2029:18
Algeria ----29:18
Uruguay ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Rotenburg
02.1216:00Romania44-23Algeria25-9
02.1218:00Hungary36-12Uruguay19-7
02.1220:00South Korea30-24Ivory Coast18-12
03.1216:00Romania34-15Uruguay14-9
03.1218:00Hungary33-21Ivory Coast17-6
03.1220:00South Korea35-16Algeria18-5
04.1216:00Hungary30-26Romania19-14
04.1218:00Ivory Coast21-20Algeria12-9
04.1220:00South Korea35-11Uruguay15-4
06.1215:00Romania28-26Ivory Coast12-10
06.1217:00Algeria29-18Uruguay15-5
06.1219:00South Korea30-29Hungary16-17
07.1215:00Ivory Coast29-18Uruguay15-6
07.1217:00Hungary28-13Algeria16-5
07.1219:00South Korea30-21Romania13-12
Group DpwdlgfgaPot
1. Russia9410128:1112.
2. Macedonia7311124:1153.
3. Denmark7311161:1141.
4. Czechia5212136:1455.
5. Slovenia2104136:1586.
6. China0005118:1604.
TeamRussMaceDenmCzecSlovChin
Russia----22:1922:2227:2430:2727:19
Macedonia ----25:2324:2426:2230:24
Denmark ----41:2737:2438:16
Czechia ----31:2830:25
Slovenia ----35:34
China ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played in Neubrandenburg
02.1215:30Macedonia26-22Slovenia11-11
02.1217:30Russia27-24Czechia10-12
02.1220:00Denmark38-16China17-9
03.1215:30Russia30-27Slovenia15-11
03.1217:30Macedonia30-24China19-11
03.1220:00Denmark41-27Czechia23-12
04.1215:30Russia22-19Macedonia9-8
04.1217:30Czechia30-25China14-13
04.1220:00Denmark37-24Slovenia22-9
06.1215:30Czechia31-28Slovenia18-10
06.1217:30Russia27-19China16-7
06.1220:00Macedonia25-23Denmark15-8
07.1215:30Slovenia35-34China19-17
07.1217:30Macedonia24-24Czechia9-12
07.1220:00Russia22-22Denmark12-12

Teams Composition

1. Denmark
1. Lene Rantala
12.Gitte Sunesen
16.Susanne Munk Lauritsen
2. Anne Dorthe Tanderup
3. Helle Simonsen
4. Camilla Andersen
5. Tina Bottzau
6. Anette Hoffmann Moberg
8. Lotte Kjaerskou
9. Janne Kolling
10.Merete Moller
11.Anja Andersen
13.Gitte Madsen
15.Tonje Kjaergaard
18.Maybrit Nielsen
19.Karina Jespersen
Rikke Solberg
Lone Mathiesen
Best Goalscorers:Gpen.MN:
1. Indira Kastratovic (MKD)712393
2. Sun-Lee Man (KOR)6310913
3. Tonje Sagstuen (NOR)598811
4. Roxana Stansior (ROU)5735813
5. Aleksandra Pawelska (POL)573565
6. Grit Jurack (GER)541693
7. Valentina Radulovic (MKD)521098
8. Klaudija Subalo (CRO)521592
9. Anja Andersen (DEN)5111811
10.Monika Ludmilova5022510
2. Norway
Heidi Tjugum
Jeanette Nilsen
Lise Kristiansen
Tonje Sagstuen
Susann Goksoer Bjerkrheim-C
Trine Haltvik
Mette Davidsen
Tonje Larsen
Janne Tuven
Anette Tveter
Kari Solem
Sahra Hausmann
Monica Vik Hansen
Ellen Thomsen
Coach: Marit Breivik
3. Germany
Emilia Luca
Michaela Schanze
Christine Lindemann
Grit Jurack
Kathrin Blacha
Agnieszka Tobiasz
Franziska Heinz
Anika Schafferus
Heike Schmidt
Michaela Erler
Manuela Fiedel
Yvonne Karrasch
Emilia Luca
Anna Osiakovska
Sandra Pochov
Miroslava Ritskevitchius
Silvia Schmidt
Agnieska Tobiasz
5. South-Korea
Soon-Ja Cho
Aeh-Kyuong Gu
Sun-Hee Han
Young-Ran Ho
Jeong-Ho Hong
Eun-Kyoung Kim
Eun-Mi Kim
Jung-Mi Kim
Mi-Sim Kim
Sang-Eun Lee
O-Kyeong Lim
Hyang-Ja Moon
Sung-Ok Oh
Chong-Sook Pack
Jeong-Lim Park
Kim Rang
8. Poland
Iwona Łącz
Iwona Pabich
Monika Wicha
Izabela Czapko
Anna Garwacka
Joanna Jurkiewicz
Agnieszka Matuszewska
Aleksandra Pawelska
Sylwia Pociecha
Ewa Salbert
Justyna Sebrala
Sabina Soja
Monika Studzińska
Katarzyna Szklarczuk
Agata Szukiełowicz
Renata Żukiel
9. Hungary
Beatrix Balogh
Rita Borok
Rita Deli
Eva Erdas
Andrea Farkas
Agnes Farkas
Aniko Kantor
Fanni Kenyeres
Anita Kulcsar
Aniko Meksz
Helga Nemeth
Ildiko Padar
Zsofia Pasztor
Katalin Palinger
Gabriella Takacs
Melinda Tothne Szabo
12.Romania
Mihaela Ciobanu
Carmen Petca
Olimpia Veres
Mariana Trca
Roxana Stanisor
Ileana Turcas
Alina Dobrin
Elena Iorgu
Lacramioara Lazar
Steluta Lazar
Mihaela Apostol
Valeria Motogna
Magdalena Urdea
Luminita Stroe
Coach: Cornel Badulescu
Coach: Gheorghe Tadici
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXIII Women 2015 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast