Women Handball World Championship 2001 in Italy - Sud Tirol 04-16.12 Winner Russia
Merano/ Meran ; Bolzano/ Bozen ; Bressanone/Brixen; Trento/ Trient
Finals played in Merano / Meran
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final16.1217:30Russia30-25Norway18-12 Stats
3-416.1216:00Yugoslavia42-40Denmark14-17 Stats
After Over Time; FT 34-34
5-616.1212:30France31-30Hungary14-16
7-816.1210:00Austria33-31Sweden20-13
Gamedatetimevenueteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/215.1220:30TrentoRussia26-20Denmark11-12 Stats
1/215.1220:30BolzanoNorway34-33Yugoslavia15-16 Stats
After Over Time; FT 29-29
5-815.1218:00TrentoHungary36-33Austria16-19
5-815.1218:00BolzanoFrance22-21Sweden10- 9
1/413.1220:30MeranoRussia30-23Hungary15-10
1/413.1220:30BolzanoNorway29-26France15-11
1/413.1220:30BressanoneDenmark27-26Austria15-15
1/413.1220:30TrentoYugoslavia32-18Sweden13- 9
1/811.1218:00BressanoneFrance32-25Spain17-13
1/811.1218:00TrentoHungary24-23China11-13
1/811.1218:00MeranoYugoslavia38-22Brazil22- 9
1/811.1218:00BolzanoAustria26-21Slovenia14-13
1/811.1220:30BolzanoDenmark30-18Angola16- 8
1/811.1220:30MeranoSweden23-21Netherlands10-10
1/811.1220:30TrentoRussia24-19Italy10-10
1/811.1220:30BressanoneNorway29-25South Korea16-14
Final ranking
Teams Composition
All Star Team
Ceceilie Leganger (NOR), Maja Savic (YUG), Liudmila Bodnieva (RUS), Beatrix Balogh (HUN), Leila Lejuene (FRA), Irina Poltoratskaya (RUS), Mette Vestergaard (NOR)
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. Russia18900252:194
2. Norway16801292:205
3. Yugoslavia13612313:236
4. Denmark14702258:210
5. France14702246:207
6. Hungary12603255:234
7. Austria11513264:244
8. Sweden12603228:224
9. Slovenia8402168:140
10.Spain6303161:160
11.China6303153:166
12.Brazil6303145:168
13.South Korea4204171:162
14.Angola4204144:146
15.Italy4204128:146
16.Netherlands3114138:144
eliminated in Groups Round.
17.Romania2104129:135
18.Ukraine2023120:145
19.Tunisia2104102:134
20.Japan2104115:151
21.Macedonia1014110:145
22.Congo000595:151
23.Uruguay000590:155
24.Groenland000577:152
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Women 200115
Asia Women 20003 China, South Korea, Japan
Africa Women 20003 Angola, Tunisia, Congo
America Women 20003 Brazil, Uruguay, Groenland
GoalscorersG/S
1. Austra Fridrikas (AUT)87/157
2. Leila Lejeune (FRA)71/122
3. K. Morskova (ESP)67/98
4. Kjersti Grini (NOR)53/85
5. Asa Eriksson (SWE)50/86
6. Maja Savic (YUG)49/71
6. Chao Zhai (CHN)49/88
8. Yelena Tchaoussova (RUS)47/72
10.Barbara Strass (AUT)45/66
10.Sandra Kolakovic (YUG)45/69
GoakeepersG/S
1. Cecilie Leganger (NOR)128/297
2. Jenny Lindbolm (SWE)119/301
3. Valerie Nicolas (FRA)86/252
4. Zlata Paploka (YUG)84/241
5. N. Rusnachenko (AUT)83/224
6. Lene Rantala (DEN)72/195
7. S. Bogdanova (RUS)71/165
8. Nada Tutnic (SLO)66/159
8. Chana Masson (BRA)66/197
10.Verena Wolf (ITA)63/201
Groups Round>. First 4 to 1 8 Finals. Rest are eliminated.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Denmark10500141:98
2.France8401135:102
3.China6302130:142
4.Netherlands3113117:121
5.Ukraine2023120:145
6.Macedonia1014110:145
TeamDenmFranChinNethUkraMace
Denmark----21:2036:2423:1630:1631:22
France ----29:1822:2133:2531:17
China ----24:2332:2932:25
Netherlands ----28:2829:24
Ukraine ----22:22
Macedonia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Bolzano
04.1216:30Netherlands28-28Ukraine15-12
04.1218:30France31-17Macedonia14-11
04.1220:30Denmark36-24China19-12
05.1216:30France22-21Netherlands8-10
05.1218:30China32-29Ukraine18-16
05.1220:30Denmark31-22Macedonia14-11
06.1216:30China24-23Netherlands13-7
06.1218:30Ukraine22-22Macedonia10-12
06.1220:30Denmark21-20France10-10
08.1216:30Netherlands29-24Macedonia16-9
08.1218:30France29-18China13-9
08.1220:30Denmark30-16Ukraine17-7
09.1216:30China32-25Macedonia15-15
09.1218:30France33-25Ukraine17-13
09.1220:30Denmark23-16Netherlands10-7
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Sweden10500135:116
2.Hungary8401142:117
3.Spain6302136:128
4.Angola4203126:116
5.Romania2104129:135
6.Congo000595:151
TeamSwedHungSpaiAngoRomaCong
Sweden----30:2927:2423:2026:2229:21
Hungary ----27:2324:2327:2635:15
Spain ----29:2829:2531:21
Angola ----28:2727:13
Romania ----29:25
Congo ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Merano
04.1216:30Hungary24-23Angola12-12
04.1218:30Spain29-25Romania16-10
04.1220:30Sweden29-21Congo13-9
05.1216:30Angola28-27Romania15-12
05.1218:30Hungary35-15Congo21-9
05.1220:30Sweden27-24Spain13-13
06.1216:30Angola27-13Congo15-6
06.1218:30Sweden26-22Romania16-13
06.1220:30Hungary27-23Spain11-14
08.1216:30Sweden30-29Hungary15-17
08.1218:30Romania29-25Congo15-17
08.1220:30Spain29-28Angola13-16
09.1216:30Hungary27-26Romania12-15
09.1218:30Spain31-21Congo18-9
09.1220:30Sweden23-20Angola13-10
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Russia10500142:107
2.Yugoslavia7311168:122
3.Austria7311146:129
4.South Korea4203146:133
5.Japan2104115:151
6.Groenland000577:152
TeamRussYugoAustKoreJapaGroe
Russia----29:2827:2026:2331:2329:13
Yugoslavia ----31:3139:3135:1835:13
Austria ----31:2930:2234:20
South Korea ----36:2527:12
Japan ----27:19
Groenland ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Bressanone
04.1216:30Russia31-23Japan13-11
04.1218:30Austria31-29South Korea14-19
04.1220:30Yugoslavia35-13Groenland19-5
05.1216:30Russia27-20Austria13-13
05.1218:30Yugoslavia35-18Japan14-8
05.1220:30South Korea27-12Groenland15-5
06.1216:30Austria30-22Japan13-9
06.1218:30Yugoslavia39-31South Korea22-17
06.1220:30Russia29-13Groenland14-4
08.1216:30Russia26-23South Korea15-11
08.1218:30Yugoslavia31-31Austria16-14
08.1220:30Japan27-19Groenland11-12
09.1216:30Russia29-28Yugoslavia13-12
09.1218:30South Korea36-25Japan16-13
09.1220:30Austria34-20Groenland17-6
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Norway10500175:91
2.Slovenia8401147:114
3.Brazil6302123:130
4.Italy4203109:122
5.Tunisia2104102:134
6.Uruguay000590:155
TeamNorwSlovBrazItalTuniUrug
Norway----32:2437:2228:1630:1848:11
Slovenia ----36:2328:2125:2234:16
Brazil ----24:2131:1823:18
Italy ----25:2026:22
Tunisia ----24:23
Uruguay ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Trento
04.1216:30Slovenia25-22Tunisia14-10
04.1218:30Norway37-22Brazil19-10
04.1220:30Italy26-22Uruguay15-9
05.1216:30Slovenia36-23Brazil16-10
05.1218:30Norway48-11Uruguay21-4
05.1220:30Italy25-20Tunisia12-11
06.1216:30Brazil23-18Uruguay10-8
06.1218:30Norway30-18Tunisia15-10
06.1220:30Slovenia28-21Italy16-9
08.1216:30Brazil31-18Tunisia20-8
08.1218:30Slovenia34-16Uruguay15-7
08.1220:30Norway28-16Italy15-6
09.1216:30Tunisia24-23Uruguay11-9
09.1218:30Norway32-24Slovenia13-11
09.1220:30Brazil24-21Italy13-12

Teams Composition.

1. Russia
1. Tatyana Alisar
12.Inna Suslina
16.Svetlana Bogdanova
3. Yelena Tschaoussowa
4. Oksana Romenskaya
5. N. Gontscharova
6. Anna Kareyeva
7. Lyudmila Bodnieva
8. Nadejda Muravieva
9. Anna Ignatchenko
10.Raissa Verasko
13.Yelena Parchkova
14.Tatjyana Diadetschko
15.Alina Dolguich
17.Irina Poltoratskaya
19.S. Smirnowa
2. Norway
1. Mimi Kopperud Slevigen
12.Cecilie Leganger
16.Heidi Halvorsen
3. Kjersti Grini-C
4. Kristine Duvholt
5. Unni Nyhamar Hinkel
6. Else Marthe Sørlie Lybekk
7. Monica Sandve
9. Kristine Lunde
10.Gro Hammerseng
11.Janne Tuven
14.Elisabeth Hilmo
15.Marianne Rokne
18.Hanne Halen
19.Vigdis Haarsaker
Coach: Marit Breivik
3. Yugoslavia
1. Zlata Paplako
12.Branka Jovanovic
16.Emina Krasnic
2. Tatjana Medved
6. Sanja Jovovic
8. Sandra Kolakovic
9. L. Knezevic
10.Biljana Balac
13.Snezana Damjanac
14.Maja Savic
15.Aida Selmanovic
17.Bojana Petrovic
18.Milanka Celebic
19.Tanja Milanovic
20.Olivera Mugosa
23.D. Milickovic
4. Denmark
1. Lene Rantala
12.Karin Mortensen
16.Rikke Schmidt
2. Katrine Fruelund
3. Louise Pedersen
4. Ditte Andersen
5. Mette Vestergaard
7. Christina Roslyng Hansen
9. Pernille Hansen
10.Rikke Hoerlykke Joergensen
13.Lotte Kiærskou
15.Mette Melgaard
17.Kristine Andersen
18.Heidi Johansen
19.Line Daugaard
21.Josephine Touray
5. France
1. Joanne Dudziak
16.Valerie Nocolas
2. Isabelle Cendier
4. Leila Lajaeune
5. S. Norval Tabard
8. Stephanie Moreau
9. M. Said Mohamed
10.S. Herbrecht
11.Stephanie Cano
13.I. Wendlimg
14.M. Korfanty
15.Stephanie Ludwig
17.N. Selambarom
18.Seynabou Benga
20.Raphaele Tervel
6. Hungary
1. Andrea Farkas
12.Timea Sugar
16.Katalin Palinger
3. Gabriella Kindl
4. Eszter Siti
5. Ildiko Padar
6. Erika Kirsner
7. Rita Deli
8. Rita Borok
9. B. Radulovics
10.K. Pigniczki
11.Agnes Farkas
13.Beatrix Balogh
14.Beata Siti
19.Anita Kulcsar
7. Austria
1. Natalia Rusnachenko
16.Beate Hofmann
2. Sylvia Strass
4. Birgit Engl
5. Rima Sypkus
6. Ariane Maier
7. S. Ofenboeck
10.S. Teodorovic
11.Austra Fridrikas
13.Edith Mika
14.Laura Fritz
17.Kathrin Engel
18.Barbara Strass
8. Sweden
1. Jenny Lindblom
2. V. Isaksson
3. Tina Flognman
4. Karin Almkvist
5. A. Ljungdahl
6. Jennie Florin
7. Theresa Klasson
8. Karin Nilsson
9. Linda Nilsson
10.K. Arvidsson
11.Lina Moller
13.M. Olsson
14.A. Lundmark
15.Asa Eriksson
16.M. Grundsrom
9. Slovenia
1. Nada Tutnijc
12.S. Stefanisin
2. Olga Tchetchkova
3. Branka Mijatovic
4. Mojca Dercar
5. Deja Doler
7. Silvana Ilic
8. Vesna Vincic
9. Inna Dolgun
13.Tanja Dolgun
15.Mira Vincic
17.Tanja Oder
10.Spain
12.A. Elejaga Vargas
16.E. Lopez Valledor
3. S. Pareja Ibarra
5. Ana Ruiz Perez
6. Diana Box Alonso
7. R.M.T. Andreu
8. C. Gomez Arquer
9. K.N. Morskova
10.L.T. Grimendia
11.M. Puche diaz
13.S. Fraile Celaya
17.E.S. Del Olmo
11.China
1. Wang Xiaojiong
16.Yu Geli
2. Zhai Chao
3. Liu Yun
4. Long Pelli
5. Cai Jie
7. Shi Wei
10.Chen Haiyun
11.Zhu Hongxia
13.Wu Yunan
17.Zhao Ying
19.Li Weiwei
12.Brazil
1. Margarida Conte
16.Chana Masson
2. Viviani Emerick
4. Ana Maria Silva
5. Maria Sales
7. Silvia Pineiro
8. Valeria Oliveira
9. Daniela Piedade
13.Lucila Silva
15.Aline Silva
17.Idalina Mesquita
18.Sandra Oliveira
13.South Korea
1. Lee Nam-Soo
16.Son Myung-Hee
4. Huh Soon-Young
5. Lee Yoon-Jung
7. Jang So-Hrr
9. Moon Pil-Hee
11.Kang Ji-Hey
13.Myoung Bok-Hee
14.Chung Eun-Hee
15.Woo Sun-Hee
17.An Sung-Hee
18.Choi Im-Jeong
14.Angola
12.Justina Praca
16.T. Tchiwengue
2. Maria Joaquim
3. Ilda Bengue
4. Ivone Mufaca
5. F. Trinidad
6. Rosado Amaral
7. Maria Goncalves
9. Elisa Torres
11.Marcelina Kiala
13.Teresa Ulundo
14.F. Conceicao
Coach: Pavel Djenev (BUL)
15.Italy
12.Verena Wolf
16.Martina Pascazio
2. Valeria Muretto
3. G. Di Fazzio
4. Elena Barani
5. Zsuzca Csoma
6. Luana Pistelli
10.Daniela Russo
13.Miche. Cavenaghi
15.E. Avallone
17.N. Anysenkova
18.Rossana Mangano
16.Netherlands
12.Diane Lamein
2. Joke Tienstra
3. I. Vliestra
4. O.D. Roelofsen
5. Saskia Mulder
6. W. Feijen
7. Ana Razdorov
11.N. Heuwekemeijer
13.Natasja Burgers
14.Olga Assink
17.Irina Pusic
19.P. van der Wissel
17. Romania
Luminita Hutupan
Ildiko Kerekes
Tereza Tamas
Simona Gogrl&258
Carmen Amariei Lungu
Alina Dobrin
Cristina Varzaru
Cristina Mihai
Nicoleta Gsca
Steluta Lazar Luca
Aurelia Stoica Bradean
Carmen Nitescu
Luminita Stroe Chiriev
Geanina Toncea
Florina Nicolescu
Coach: Dumitru Musi
Coach: Ioan Gherhard
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXIII Women 2015 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast