Women Handball World Championship 2003 Croatia 02-14.12 Winner France
Finals Zagreb
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final14.1219:15FRA France32-29HUN Hungary8-11
aot ; FT 28-28
3-414.1216:00KOR South Korea31-29UKR Ukraine18-15
5-613.1213:30ESP Spain27-26NOR Norway
1/213.1216:00HUN Hungary40-38KOR South Korea22-19
1/213.1219:15FRA France28-26UKR Ukraine10-13
aot ; FT 25-25
Final rankingPwdlgfga
1. France18901282:224
2. Hungary15712329:273
3. South Korea14703326:271
4. Ukraine13613287:258
5. Spain13612258:229
6. Norway13612273:217
7. Russia11512224:182
8. Slovenia10503232:224
9. Serbia Mont.10503258:241
10.Romania9413244:206
11.Austria8404254:212
12.Germany7314220:208
eliminated in First Groups Round.
13.Denmark5212113:119
14.Croatia4203142:122
15.Czechia4203126:125
16.Japan4203133:153
17.Angola2104119:120
18.Tunisia2104118:133
19.China2104135:153
20.Brazil2104136:155
21.Ivory Coast0005117:166
22.Argentina000574:171
23.Australia000574:178
24.Uruguay000577:211
First 5 qualify forOlympic Women 2004
Main Round
Group E ZagrebGroup F Rijeka
Preliminary Round
Group A SplitGroup F Porec
Group C KarlovacGroup F Cakovec
QualificationTeams
Europe Qual Women 200314
Asia Women 20023
Africa Women 20023
America Women 20033
Oceania1
Teams Composition
Second Groups Round
First 2 to Semi-Finals. 3rd to classification Game.
Group Epwdlgfga
1.France8401128:121
2.South Korea6302158:151
3.Spain5212139:138
4.Russia5212129:129
5.Serbia Mont.4203145:158
6.Austria2104149:151
TeamFranKoreSpaiRussSerbAust
France---- 28:2520:1927:2528:25
South Korea27:25----32:29 39:34
Spain ----25:2533:2727:26
Russia 28:27 ---- 30:26
Serbia Mont. 35:33 31:27----
Austria 38:27----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Zagreb
09.1216:00ESP Spain27-26AUT Austria19-14
09.1218:00KOR South Korea27-25FRA France15-10
09.1220:00SRB Serbia Mont.31-27RUS Russia16-14
10.1216:00ESP Spain25-25RUS Russia13-13
10.1218:00FRA France28-25AUT Austria14-15
10.1220:00SRB Serbia Mont.35-33KOR South Korea17-19
11.1216:00KOR South Korea32-29ESP Spain15-13
11.1218:00FRA France20-19RUS Russia7 - 8
11.1220:00AUT Austria38-27SRB Serbia Mont.22-14
Group Fpwdlgfga
1.Hungary7311154:129
2.Ukraine7311132:140
3.Norway7311142:133
4.Slovenia4203137:149
5.Romania3113135:140
6.Germany2104134:143
TeamHungUkraNorwSlovRomaGerm
Hungary----35:2324:2438:2530:27
Ukraine ----30:2926:2528:2825:23
Norway ----29:2829:2131:30
Slovenia ----30:2829:28
Romania ----31:23
Germany30:27 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Rijeka
09.1217:15UKR Ukraine26-25SLO Slovenia12-13
09.1219:15NOR Norway31-30GER Germany18-18
09.1221:15HUN Hungary30-27ROU Romania16-16
10.1217:15UKR Ukraine25-23GER Germany12-12
10.1219:15HUN Hungary24-24NOR Norway14-11
10.1221:15SLO Slovenia30-28ROU Romania15-12
11.1217:15ROU Romania31-23GER Germany18-11
11.1219:15NOR Norway29-28SLO Slovenia13-14
11.1221:15HUN Hungary35-23UKR Ukraine18-10
First Groups Round
First 3 to Second Groups Round. Rest are eliminated. Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.France10500149:98
2.Spain8401150:120
3.Serbia Mont.6302165:143
4.Croatia4203142:122
5.Brazil2104136:155
6.Australia000574:178
TeamFranSpaiSerbCroaBrazAust
France----28:2527:2528:2033:1533:13
Spain ----33:2729:2827:2536:12
Serbia Mont. ----28:2444:4141:18
Croatia ----32:2538:12
Brazil ----30:19
Australia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Split
02.1216:00SRB Serbia Mont.41-18AUS Australia24-6
02.1218:00CRO Croatia32-25BRA Brazil11-12
02.1220:00FRA France28-25ESP Spain11-10
transferred to Group E Zagreb
03.1216:00ESP Spain33-27SRB Serbia Mont.13-12
transferred to Group E Zagreb
03.1218:00CRO Croatia38-12AUS Australia16-5
03.1220:00FRA France33-15BRA Brazil15-4
04.1216:00ESP Spain27-25BRA Brazil13-12
04.1218:00SRB Serbia Mont.28-24CRO Croatia15-14
04.1220:00FRA France33-13AUS Australia18-9
06.1214:00ESP Spain36-12AUS Australia15-7
06.1216:00FRA France28-20CRO Croatia13-10
06.1218:00SRB Serbia Mont.44-41BRA Brazil19-23
07.1216:00BRA Brazil30-19AUS Australia12-12
07.1218:00ESP Spain29-28CRO Croatia12-13
07.1220:00FRA France27-25SRB Serbia Mont.12-13
transferred to Group E Zagreb
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Russia10500153:106
2.South Korea8401165:113
3.Austria6302165:130
4.Czechia4203126:125
5.Angola2104119:120
6.Uruguay000577:211
TeamRussKoreAustCzecAngoUrug
Russia----28:2730:2631:1626:2238:15
South Korea ----39:3431:1827:2141:12
Austria ----29:2229:1947:20
Czechia ----24:1846:16
Angola ----39:14
Uruguay ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Porec
02.1216:00RUS Russia28-27KOR South Korea11-15
transferred to Group E Zagreb
02.1218:00CZE Czechia46-16URU Uruguay22-6
02.1220:00AUT Austria29-19ANG Angola19-6
03.1216:00KOR South Korea31-18CZE Czechia18-7
03.1218:00RUS Russia26-22ANG Angola13-11
03.1220:00AUT Austria47-20URU Uruguay22-9
04.1216:00KOR South Korea27-21ANG Angola18-7
04.1218:00AUT Austria29-22CZE Czechia16-11
04.1220:00RUS Russia38-15URU Uruguay14-9
06.1216:00CZE Czechia24-18ANG Angola10-8
06.1218:00RUS Russia30-26AUT Austria16-15
transferred to Group E Zagreb
06.1220:00KOR South Korea41-12URU Uruguay19-8
07.1216:00RUS Russia31-16CZE Czechia15-10
07.1218:00KOR South Korea39-34AUT Austria17-16
transferred to Group E Zagreb
07.1220:00ANG Angola39-14URU Uruguay19-5
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Ukraine9410158:116
2.Norway8401163:108
3.Romania7311158:123
4.Japan4203133:153
5.Tunisia2104118:133
6.Argentina000574:171
TeamUkraNoraRomaJapaTuniArge
Ukraine----30:2928:2839:3033:1528:14
Norway ----29:2133:1927:2545:13
Romania ----41:3025:2343:13
Japan ----30:2424:16
Tunisia ----31:18
Argentina ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Karlovac
02.1217:00JPN Japan30-24TUN Tunisia15-12
02.1219:00UKR Ukraine30-29NOR Norway15-12
transferred to Group F Rijeka
02.1221:00ROU Romania43-13ARG Argentina21-6
03.1217:00UKR Ukraine28-28ROU Romania14-11
transferred to Group F Rijeka
03.1219:15NOR Norway27-25TUN Tunisia14-12
03.1221:15JPN Japan24-16ARG Argentina13-7
04.1217:00UKR Ukraine33-15TUN Tunisia15-7
04.1219:00NOR Norway45-13ARG Argentina19-8
04.1221:00ROU Romania41-30JPN Japan19-14
06.1217:00UKR Ukraine28-14ARG Argentina16-5
06.1219:15NOR Norway33-19JPN Japan18-13
06.1221:15ROU Romania25-23TUN Tunisia10-10
07.1217:00UKR Ukraine39-30JPN Japan18-19
07.1219:15NOR Norway29-21ROU Romania13-9
transferred to Group F Rijeka
07.1221:15TUN Tunisia31-18ARG Argentina12-10
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Hungary8401171:129
2.Slovenia8401149:141
3.Germany7311144:121
4.Denmark5212113:119
5.China2104135:153
6.Ivory Coast0005117:166
TeamHungSlovGermDenmChinIvor
Hungary----38:25 29:1934:3043:25
Slovenia ----29:2829:2134:2632:28
Germany30:27 ----20:2030:2836:17
Denmark ----29:2024:21
China ----31:26
Ivory Coast ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
played at Cakovec
02.1217:00HUN Hungary43-25CIV Ivory Coast19-13
02.1219:00SLO Slovenia34-26CHN China18-13
02.1221:00GER Germany20-20DEN Denmark11-8
03.1217:00SLO Slovenia32-28CIV Ivory Coast12-15
03.1219:15GER Germany30-27HUN Hungary17-14
transferred to Group F Rijeka
03.1221:15DEN Denmark29-20CHN China16-8
04.1217:00HUN Hungary38-25SLO Slovenia20-17
transferred to Group F Rijeka
04.1219:00GER Germany30-28CHN China15-17
04.1221:15DEN Denmark24-21CIV Ivory Coast10-11
06.1216:15GER Germany36-17CIV Ivory Coast16-8
06.1218:00HUN Hungary34-30CHN China14-14
06.1220:15SLO Slovenia29-21DEN Denmark15-7
07.1216:00CHN China31-26CIV Ivory Coast11-13
07.1218:00SLO Slovenia29-28GER Germany13-13
transferred to Group F Rijeka
07.1220:00HUN Hungary29-19DEN Denmark14-8
Teams Composition
1. France
Joanne Dudziak
Isabelle Cendier Ajaguin
Estelle Vogein
Leila Lejeune
Sandrine Delerce
Melinda Jacques
Nodjialem Myaro
Veronique Pecqueux-Rolland
Myriam Said Mohamed
Sophie Herbrecht
Stephanie Cano
Isabelle Wendling
Myriam Korfanty
Stephanie Ludwig
Valerie Nicolas
Raphaelle Tervel
2. Hungary
Irina Sirina
Bernadett Ferling
Beata Bohus
Ibolya Mehlmann
Erika Kirsner
Hortenzia Szrnka
Bojana Radulovic
Krisztina Pigniczki
Agnes Farkas
Timea Sugar
Anita Görbicz
Eszter Siti
Katalin Palinger
Timea Toth
Zsuszanna Lovasz
Anita Kulscar
3. South-Korea
Young-Ran Oh
Sun-Hee Woo
Soon-Young Huh
Gong-Joo Lee
So-Hee Jang
Cha-Youn Kim
Seong-Ok Oh
Young-Sook Huh
Kyeong-Ha Moon
O-Kyeong Lim
Jung-Hee Park
Sang-Eun Lee
Min-Hee Lee
Bok-Hee Myoung
Im-Jeong Choi
Pil-Hee Moon
6. Norway
Heidi Tjugum
Cecilie Leganger
Katrine Lunde
Gro Hammerseng-C
Unni Nyhamar Hinkel
Elisabeth Hilmo
Vigdis Hårsaker
Berit Hynne
Anette Hovind Johansen
Tonje Larsen
Kristine Lunde
Else-Marthe Soerlie Lybekk
Katja Nyberg
Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth
Monica Sandve
Ragnhild Aamodt
Coach: Marit Breivik
10.Romania
Luminita Hutupan Dinu
Ildiko Kerekes Barbu
Tereza Tamas
Nicoleta Gsca
Alina Dobrin
Cristina Varzaru
Valeria Motogna
Ionela Glca
Georgeta Vrtic
Valentina Elisei
Steluta Luca
Aurelia Bradeanu
Simona Gogrla
Carmen Amariei Lungu
Gabrielatanase Hobjila
Mihaela Senocico
Coach: Cornel Otelea
Coach: Aurelian Rosca
13.Denmark
Karen Brødsgaard
Line Daugaard
Katrine Fruelund
Christina Roslyng Hansen
Heidi Johansen
Rikke Hoerlykke Jørgensen
Lise Knudsen
Tine Ladefoged
Karin Mortensen
Rikke Nielsen
Anne Petersen
Lene Rantala
Rikke Schmidt
Rikke Skov
Camilla Thomsen
Josephine Touray
16.Japan
1. Mami Tanaka
2. Minako Morimoto
4. Kaori Onozawa
5. Mineko Tanaka
6. Masayo Oishi
7. Yuko Arihama
8. Kiho Inayoshi
9. Hitomi Sakugawa
11.Aiko Hayafune
12.Kimiko Hida
13.Akiko Kinjo
14.Yumi Tomita
18.Shiori Kamimachi
20.Akane Aoto
20.Argentina
1. Florencia Busso
2. Mariana Mansilla
4. Natalia Nicolich
5. Bibiana Ferrea
6. Magdalena Decilio
7. Guadalupe Roman
8. Georgina Visciglia
9. Natacha Melillo
10.Nazaret Barile
11.Victoria Alvarez
12.Valentina Kogan
13.Florencia Am
15.Karina Seif
18.Pilar Romero
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXV Women 2021 _______
XXIV Women 2019 Japan
XXIII Women 2017 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 19 Dec 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast