Women Handball World Championship 2005 Saint Pittersburg (RUS) time +3GMT Champion Russia
Finals Ice Palace
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final18.1217:00Russia28-23Romania17-12
3-418.1214:30Hungary27-24Denmark14-15
5-618.1212:00Netherlands28-26Germany17-12
7-817.1213:00Brazil29-28South Korea15-14
1/217.1215:30Romania26-24Hungary15-14
1/217.1218:00Russia31-24Denmark16- 9
Main Round
Group IIce Palace
Group IISCC Peterburgsky
Preliminary Round
Group AIce Palace
Group BSCC Peterburgsky
Group CYubileyny (Hall I)
Group DYubileyny (Hall II)
Final rankingPwdlgfgaTeams
1. Russia201000328:239W 05 Russia
2. Romania18901322:249W 05 Romania
3. Hungary15712328:254W 05 Hungary
4. Denmark11514295:277W 05 Denmark
5. Netherlands13612262:242W 05 Netherlands
6. Germany12603278:240W 05 Germany
7. Brazil12603276:267W 05 Brazil
8. South Korea8405292:279W 05 South Korea
eliminated in Second Groups Round.
9. Norway9413244:193W 05 Norway
10.Ukraine8323240:216W 05 Ukraine
11.Croatia6305250:228W 05 Croatia
12.France6305212:199W 05 France
eliminated in First Groups Round.
13.Austria6302158:147W 05 Austria
14.Macedonia5212149:122W 05 Macedonia
15.Slovenia5212159:132W 05 Slovenia
16.Angola4203167:140W 05 Angola
17.China4203154:146W 05 China
18.Japan2104152:155W 05 Japan
19.Poland2104136:154W 05 Poland
20.Argentina210479:150W 05 Argentina
21.Ivory Coast0005118:179W 05 Ivory Coast
22.Cameroon0005103:180W 05 Cameroon
23.Uruguay000573:205W 05 Uruguay
24.Australia000554:236W 05 Australia
Qualificationteams
Europe Qual Women_200513+1
Asia Women 20044-1
Africa Women 20043
America Women 20053
Oceania index.html1
Awards - Best players
Goalkeeper: Luminita Dinu (ROU)
Leftwing: Valentina Neli Ardean Nilsei (ROU)
Pivot: Liudmila Bodnieva (RUS)
Rightwing: Sun-Hee Woo (KOR)
Leftback: Pearl van der Wissel (NED)
Centerback: Anita Görbicz (HUN)
Rightback:Grit Jurack(GER)
Individual Prizes:
MVP: Ljudmila Bodnyijeva (RUS).
Scorer: Nadine Krause (GER) and Tanja Logvin (AUT) 60 goals
Second Groups Round
First 2 to Semi-Finals. 3rd and 4th to clasification games.
Group Ipwdlgfga
1.Russia10500156:132
2.Hungary8401159:138
3.Netherlands5212140:154
4.South Korea4203150:162
5.Norway3113132:131
6.Croatia0005140:160
TeamRussHungNethKoreNorwCroa
Russia----35:3334:2232:2726:2229:28
Hungary ----37:3042:2920:1827:26
Netherlands ----29:2630:3029:27
South Korea ----30:2538:34
Norway ----37:25
Croatia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
12.1217:00Hungary27-26Croatia16-13
12.1219:00Russia32-27South Korea17-13
12.1221:20Netherlands30-30Norway16-12
13.1217:00South Korea38-34Croatia20-19
13.1219:00Hungary37-30Netherlands21-16
13.1221:10Russia26-22Norway12-11
15.1217:00Netherlands29-26South Korea16-14
15.1219:00Russia35-33Hungary15-17
15.1221:10Norway37-25Croatia18-12
Group IIpwdlgfga
1.Romania10500163:141
2.Denmark7311137:128
3.Germany6302145:140
4.Brazil4203147:153
5.Ukraine3113145:147
6.France0005121:149
TeamRomaDenmGermBrazUkraFran
Romania----33:2937:2635:3330:2728:26
Denmark ----27:2631:2228:2822:19
Germany ----32:2429:2632:26
Brazil ----33:3235:23
Ukraine ----32:27
France ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
12.1217:00Germany32-26France18-13
12.1219:00Romania35-33Brazil17-15
12.1221:00Denmark28-28Ukraine13-17
13.1217:00Romania37-26Germany20-14
13.1219:00Brazil33-32Ukraine16-17
13.1221:00Denmark22-19France11-10
15.1217:00Brazil35-23France19-14
15.1219:00Germany29-26Ukraine16-15
15.1221:00Romania33-29Denmark16-13
First Groups Round
First 3 Second Groups Round. Rest are eliminated. Scores are transferred.
Group Apwdlgfga
1.Russia10500176:110
2.Netherlands8401145:123
3.Croatia6302165:126
4.China4203154:146
5.Japan2104152:155
6.Uruguay000573:205
TeamRussNetCroaChinJapaUrug
Russia----34:2229:2836:2034:2443:16
Netherlands ----29:2730:2735:2729:8
Croatia ----35:2931:3044:9
China ----33:2745:18
Japan ----44:22
Uruguay ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
05.1216:00Netherlands29-27Croatia17-11
transferred to Group I
05.1219:00Russia43-16Uruguay15-8
05.1221:00China33-27Japan14-18
06.1217:00Netherlands29-8Uruguay17-4
06.1219:00Russia36-20China16-9
06.1221:00Croatia31-30Japan11-14
07.1217:00Japan44-22Uruguay24-10
07.1219:00Russia34-22Netherlands16-10
transferred to Group I
07.1221:00Croatia35-29China18-16
09.1217:00Netherlands35-27Japan19-13
09.1219:00Russia29-28Croatia18-16
transferred to Group I
09.1221:00China45-18Uruguay24-7
10.1217:00Netherlands30-27China14-16
10.1219:00Russia34-24Japan17-8
10.1221:00Croatia44-9Uruguay20-3
Group Bpwdlgfga
1.Hungary9410180:113
2.South Korea6302173:155
3.Norway6302155:112
4.Slovenia5212159:132
5.Angola4203167:140
6.Australia000554:236
TeamHungKoreNorwSlovAngoAust
Hungary----42:2920:1827:2734:3057:9
South Korea ----30:25 35:3244:14
Norway ----29:2236:3047:10
Slovenia 42:35 ---- 41:13
Angola 28:27----47:8
Australia ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
05.1217:00Hungary57-9Australia27-5
05.1219:00Slovenia42-35South Korea20-18
05.1221:00Norway36-30Angola19-16
06.1217:00Slovenia41-13Australia19-4
06.1219:00Hungary34-30Angola14-17
06.1221:00South Korea30-25Norway11-13
transferred to Group I
07.1217:00Hungary27-27Slovenia11-14
07.1219:00South Korea35-32Angola13-16
07.1221:00Norway47-10Australia22-4
09.1217:00Angola47-8Australia26-5
09.1219:00Hungary42-29South Korea22-13
transferred to Group I
09.1221:00Norway29-22Slovenia16-10
10.1217:00South Korea44-14Australia21-7
10.1219:00Angola28-27Slovenia12-12
10.1221:00Hungary20-18Norway6-9
transferred to Group I
Group Cpwdlgfga
1.Denmark8401168:139
2.Germany8401165:123
3.Brazil6302146:149
4.Austria6302158:147
5.Poland2104136:154
6.Ivory Coast0005118:179
TeamDenmGermBrazAustPolaIvor
Denmark----27:2631:22 33:2842:21
Germany ----32:2434:2733:2140:24
Brazil ----32:2934:3134:26
Austria42:35 ----28:2532:21
Poland ----31:26
Ivory Coast ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
05.1217:00Austria32-21Ivory Coast18-7
05.1219:00Germany33-21Poland16-12
05.1221:00Denmark31-22Brazil12-13
transferred to Group II
06.1217:00Brazil34-31Poland17-13
06.1219:00Germany34-27Austria17-14
06.1221:00Denmark42-21Ivory Coast22-9
07.1217:00Austria28-25Poland13-14
07.1219:00Brazil34-26Ivory Coast17-14
07.1221:00Denmark27-26Germany12-14
transferred to Group II
09.1217:00Poland31-26Ivory Coast13-17
09.1219:00Germany32-24Brazil17-9
transferred to Group II
09.1221:00Austria42-35Denmark23-17
10.1217:00Brazil32-29Austria13-16
10.1219:00Germany40-24Ivory Coast19-10
10.1221:00Denmark33-28Poland16-11
Group Dpwdlgfga
1.Romania10500168:109
2.Ukraine7311154:126
3.France6302144:110
4.Macedonia5212149:122
5.Argentina210479:150
6.Cameroon0005103:180
TeamRomaUkraFranMaceArgeCana
Romania----30:2728:2629:2231:1550:19
Ukraine ----32:2729:2934:1732:23
France ----25:2233:1133:17
Macedonia ----32:1544:24
Argentina ----21:20
Cameroon ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
05.1216:30Ukraine32-23Cameroon18-10
05.1218:30Romania31-15Argentina17-7
05.1220:30France25-22Macedonia9-13
06.1216:30Romania50-19Cameroon26-8
06.1218:30Ukraine29-29Macedonia12-17
06.1220:30France33-11Argentina13-4
07.1216:30Romania30-27Ukraine17-10
transferred to Group II
07.1218:30Macedonia32-15Argentina16-9
07.1220:30France33-17Cameroon14-9
09.1216:30Macedonia44-24Cameroon22-9
09.1218:30Ukraine34-17Argentina15-11
09.1220:30Romania28-26France16-12
transferred to Group II
10.1216:30Argentina21-20Cameroon10-10
10.1218:30Romania29-22Macedonia18-8
10.1220:30Ukraine32-27France14-14
transferred to Group II
Teams Composition
1. Russia
Tatjana Alizar
Irina Bliznova
Ljudmila Bodnyiyeva
Anna Kareeva
Anna Kurepta
Jekatyerina Marennyikova
Jelena Polyenova
Irina Poltorackaya
Ljudmila Posztnova
Okszana Romenszkaya
Natalja Sipilova
Jelena Szergeyeva
Marija Szidorova
Emilija Turey
Jana Uszkova
Olina Vyahiryova
Coach: Yevgenyiy Trefilov
2. Romania
Luminita Dinu
Valentina Neli Elisei
Roxana Gatzel
Ionela Gilca
Simona Gogirla
Raluca Ivan
Ana Maria Lazer
Narcisa Lecusanu
Steluta Luca
Ramona Petruta Maier
Paula Claudia Radulescu
Oana Soit
Aurelia Stoica
Ludmila-Tereza Tamas
Maria Mihasla Tivadar
Cristina Varzaru
3. Hungary
Beatrix Balogh
Rita Borbás
Bernadett Ferling
Anita Görbicz
Ágnes Hornyák
Fanni Kenyeres
Gabriella Kindl
Mónika Kovacsicz
Ibolya Mehlmann
Cecília Őri
Katalin Pálinger
Eszter Siti
Tímea Sugár
Gabriella Szűcs
Tímea Tóth
Orsolya Vérten
Coach: András Németh
19.Poland
Magdalena Chemicz
Sabina Kubisztal
Iwona Łącz
Iwona Błaszkowska
Ewa Damięcka
Joanna Dworaczyk
Aleksandra Jacek
Marzena Kot
Dagmara Kowalska
Karolina Kudłacz
Magdalena Młot
Kinga Polenz
Karolina Siódmiak
Hanna Strzałkowska
Iwona Szafulska
Sabina Włodek
Agnieszka Wolska
Agata Wypych
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXIII Women 2015 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 26 Nov 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast