Women Handball XXII World Championship 2015 Denmark +1 GMT 05-20 December - Winner Norway (3rd)
Finals played at played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, cappacity 14,000.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
Sun 20.12.1517:15Norway31-23Netherlands20-912,500_NORNED
Bronze Medal Play-Off
Sun 20.12.1514:45Romania31-22Poland15-911,000_ROUPOL
5th place Play-Off
Sun 20.12.1512:15Russia25-21Denmark12-169,000_RUSDEN
7th place Play-Off
Sun 20.12.1509:45France34-23Montenegro20-131,000_FRAMNE

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, cappacity 14,000.
Fri 18.12.1618:00Netherlands30-25Poland15-89,500_NEDPOL2
Fri 18.12.1620:45Norway35-33Romania17-1410,200_NORROU2
After Over Time. FT: 27-27. 1OT 31-29. Over times: 4-2, 4-4.
Classification 5-8
Fri 18.12.1613:15Russia31-25France15-83,500_RUSFRA
Fri 18.12.1615:45Denmark28-20Montenegro15-119,500_DENMNE

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
played at Kolding-Hallen, Kolding, cappacity 3,200.
Wed 16.12.1617:45Netherlands28-25France15-122,500_NEDFRA
Wed 16.12.1620:30Norway26-25Montenegro13-112,800_NORMNE
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, cappacity 14,000.
Wed 16.12.1618:00Poland21-20Russia11-98,000_POLRUS
Wed 16.12.1620:45Romania31-30Denmark13-1012,500_ROUDEN
After Over Time. FT: 27-27. 1 OT: 29-28. OT (2-1, 2-2).
Final RankingPwdlgfgaRk.
1._Norway_16801279:2095.
2._Netherlands_15711298:21713.
eliminated in Semi-Finals (1/2).
3._Romania_10504270:22510.
4._Poland_10504227:2394.
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5._Russia_16801277:207
6._Denmark_10504239:2083.
7._France_11513227:1946.
8._Montenegro_11513255:22911.
ordered by Ranking 9-16 places.
9._Sweden_9411211:160
10._Brazil_9411140:1201.
11._Spain_6303169:1209.
12._Hungary_8402169:1458.
13._Germany_6303173:1427.
14_South Korea_6221138:12512.
15._Serbia_5213164:1662.
16._Angola_4203144:15516.
President's Cup 17-20.
17._China_6304205:23118.
18._Argentina_4205144:16919.
19._Japan_4205186:18214.
20._Puerto Rico_2106117:269
President's Cup 21-24.
21._Tunisia_4205175:22917.
22._Kazakhstan_1016144:244
23._Cuba_0006176:245
24._DR Congo_1015123:20520.
From Women 2013 Russia, Sweden, Puerto Rico, Kazakhstan and Cuba replaced Czechia, Paraguay, Algeria, Dominicana and Australia.
Winner will qualify to Rio Olympic Women 2016.
2nd to 7th will advance to Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Olympic Women OQ 2016.
Netherlands, Romania and Poland will be Hosts. Denmark, Russia and France qualified. Montenegro will qualified as 5th from Europe after Norway as World champion promoted Spain to Rio 2016.

Eight-Finals (1/8).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
played at Arena Nord, Frederikshavn, cappacity 2,500.
Sun 13.12.1520:30Norway28-22Germany15-101,348_NORGER
played at Kolding-Hallen, Kolding, cappacity 3,200.
Sun 13.12.1520:30Romania25-22Brazil13-81,100_ROUBRA
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, cappacity 14,000.
Sun 13.12.1520:45Denmark26-19Sweden15-712,500_DENSWE
played at Naestved Arena, Naestved, 3,500.
Sun 13.12.1520:45Netherlands34-20Serbia17-62,744_NEDSRB
played at Kolding-Hallen, Kolding, cappacity 3,200.
Mon 14.12.1517:51France22-21Spain9-121,400_FRAESP
Mon 14.12.1520:30Russia30-25South Korea16-131,100_RUSKOR
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, cappacity 14,000.
Mon 14.12.1518:00Poland24-23Hungary13-141,230_POLHUN
Mon 14.12.1520:45Montenegro38-28Angola19-131,230_MNEANG

Match Chart

1/81/41/2Final
NED-SRB 36-20NED-FRA
28-25
NED-POL
30-25
NED-NOR
FRA-ESP 22-21
POL-HUN 24-23POL-RUS
21-20
NOR-ROU
35-33
POL-ROU
RUS-KOR 30-25
MNE-ANG 38-28NOR-MNE
26-25
RUS-FRA
31-25
RUS-DEN
NOR-GER 28-22
DEN-SWE 26-19ROU-DEN
31-30
DEN-MNE
28-20
FRA-MNE
ROU-BRA 25-22
President's Cup 17-20
CHN - JPN 29-24; ARG - PUR 28-14
CHN - ARG 35-27; JPN - PUR 44-15
President's Cup 21-24
TUN - CUB 28-24; KAZ - COD 26-26
TUN - KAZ 39-23; CUB - COD 29-19
Group A
1. MNE9149:113
2. HUN8146:121
3. DEN6134:113
4. SRB5144:132
5. JPN2118:138
6. TUN0108:182
Group B
1. NED9183:116
2. SWE9192:134
3. POL6135:135
4. ANG4144:155
5. CHN2141:180
6. CUB0123:198
Group C
1. BRA9118:95
2. FRA7121:91
4. GER6151:114
3. KOR6138:125
5. ARG289:120
6. COD078:150
Group D
1. RUS10171:115
2. NOR8159:106
3. ESP6148:98
4. ROU4150:116
5. PUR288:197
6. KAZ095:179

President's Cup 17-20.

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
played at Kolding-Hallen, Kolding, cappacity 3,200.
Mon 14.12.1515:30China35-27Argentina20-9200_CHNARG
Mon 14.12.1513:00Japan44-15Puerto Rico21-7400_JPNPUR
Sun 13.12.1515:30China29-24Japan16-11600_CHNJPN
Sun 13.12.1518:00Argentina28-14Puerto Rico13-6400_ARGPUR

President's Cup 21-24.

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, cappacity 14,000.
Mon 14.12.1513:00Tunisia39-23Kazakhstan16-12100_TUNKAZ
Mon 14.12.1515:30Cuba29-19Congo DR14-10100_CUBCOD
Sun 13.12.1515:30Tunisia28-24Cuba15-121,500_TUNCUB
Sun 13.12.1518:00Kazakhstan26-26DR Kongo11-124,500_KAZCGO
7m throws: 5-4. 1st serie 3-3.
DR Congo: (GK: Makunpanza) 0-1 Matutu Luwemba, 1-2 Louoba, 1-3 Musonda, Mwasisa Mwange-saved, Okoko-saved. Serie 2: 4-4 Luhaka, Mayoulou-saved.
Kazakhstan: (GK: Tsupenkova) 1-1 Rodina, Tankina-saved,/s>, 2-3 Abilda, Pikalova-saved, 3-3 Alexandrova. Serie 2: 4-3 Khardina, 5-4 Kolotinskaya

Ranking 9-16 places.

RankingPwdlgfgaGroupF.Rk.
4._Sweden521096:812. Group B 9.
5._Brazil521069:651. Group C 10.
7._Hungary420176:802. Group A 11.
9._Spain210278:753. Group D 12.
11._Germany210281:823. Group C 13.
13._South Korea202174:864. Group C 14.
14._Serbia101274:894. Group A 15.
16._Angola000374:1034. Group B 16.
In this ranking are computed the scores between 4 teams in each group. All eliminated teams in Eight-Finals (1/8) will receive their places following this ranking.

Groups Round.

First 4 will progress to 1/8 Finals. Rest will play in President's Cup.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-Pot
1._Montenegro_9410149:113+362.
2._Hungary_8401146:121+253.
3._Denmark_6302134:113+211.
4._Serbia_5212144:132+12WC
5._Japan_2103118:138-204.
6._Tunisia_0005108:182-745.
TeamMontHungDenmSerbJapaTuni
Montenegro----32:1523:2128:2829:2337:26
Hungary ----29:2232:2631:2139:20
Denmark ----29:2030:2132:20
Serbia ----27:2243:21
Japan ----31:21
Tunisia ----
Montengro, Hungary, Denmark and Serbia advanced to 1/8 Finals.
Japan to President's Cup 17-20.
Tunisia to President's Cup 21-24.
1 draw. 799 goals scored. 53.27 per match.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
played at Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning, cappacity 14,000.
Sat 05.12.1515:45Montenegro28-28Serbia16-144,700_MNESRB
Sat 05.12.1518:00Hungary39-20Tunisia16-57,900_HUNTUN
Sat 05.12.1520:45Denmark30-21Japan17-1112,500_DENJPN
Sun 06.12.1516:15Montenegro29-23Japan17-152,500_MNEJPN
Sun 06.12.1518:30Hungary32-26Serbia18-165,800_HUNSRB
Sun 06.12.1520:45Denmark32-20Tunisia16-1012,000_DENTUN
Rest day Monday 07.12.15
Tue 08.12.1516:15Japan31-21Tunisia13-92,000_JPNTUN
Tue 08.12.1518:30Montenegro32-15Hungary17-97,000_MNEHUN
Tue 08.12.1520:45Denmark29-20Serbia13-1212,500_DENSRB
Wed 09.12.1516:15Montenegro37-26Tunisia19-121,700_MNETUN
Wed 09.12.1518:30Serbia27-22Japan13-127,000_SRBJPN
Wed 09.12.1520:45Hungary29-22Denmark15-1212,500_HUNDEN
Rest day Thursday 10.12.15
Fri 11.12.1516:15Hungary31-21Japan17-111,500_HUNJPN
Fri 11.12.1518:30Serbia43-21Tunisia23-104,000_SRBTUN
Fri 11.12.1520:45Montenegro23-21Denmark12-712,500_MNEDEN
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1._Netherlands_9410183:116+673.
2._Sweden_9410192:134+582.
3._Poland_6302135:13504.
4._Angola_4203144:155-106.
5._China_2104141:180-395.
6._Cuba_0004123:198-751.
TeamNethSwedPolaAngoChinCuba
Netherlands----28:2831:2037:2442:2145:23
Sweden ----31:3037:2347:2849:25
Poland ----29:2729:2427:22
Angola ----32:2938:23
China ----39:30
Cuba ----
Netherlands, Sweden, Poland and Angola advanced to 1/8 Finals.
Netherlands ahead of Sweden due to better goal difference +67-+58.
China to President's Cup 17-20.
Cuba to President's Cup 21-24.
1 draw. 918 goals scored. 61.20 per match.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
played at Naestved Arena, Naestved, 3,500.
Sat 05.12.1516:15Netherlands42-21China19-92,950_NEDCHN
Sat 05.12.1518:30Poland27-22Cuba12-113,112_POLCUB
Sat 05.12.1520:45Sweden37-23Angola18-123,204_SWEANG
Sun 06.12.1516:15China39-30Cuba22-151,475_CHNCUB
Sun 06.12.1518:30Netherlands37-24Angola19-112,850_NEDANG
Sun 06.12.1520:45Sweden31-30Poland15-133,120_SWEPOL
Rest day Monday 07.12.15
Tue 08.12.1516:15Angola38-23Cuba20-141,284_ANGCUB
Tue 08.12.1518:30Poland29-24China12-112,584_POLCHN
Tue 08.12.1520:45Sweden28-28Netherlands12-152,894_SWENED
Wed 09.12.1516:15Netherlands45-23Cuba20-131,494_NEDCUB
Wed 09.12.1518:30Poland29-27Angola12-152,820_POLANG
Wed 09.12.1520:45Sweden48-27China25-142,864_SWECHN
Rest day Thursday 10.12.15
Fri 11.12.1516:15Angola32-29China15-111,628_ANGCHN
Fri 11.12.1518:30Netherlands31-20Poland14-92,652_NEDPOL
Fri 11.12.1520:45Sweden49-25Cuba23-122,781_SWECUB
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1._Brazil_9410118:95+231.
2._France_7311121:91+302.
3._Germany_6302151:114+37WC
4._South Korea_6221138:125+134.
5._Argentina_210589:120-313.
6._DR Congo_000578:150-725.
TeamBrazFranGermSoKoArgeDRCo
Brazil----21:2024:2124:2423:1926:11
France ----30:2022:2220:1229:16
Germany ----40:2833:1337:19
South Korea ----29:2235:17
Argentina ----23:15
DR Congo ----
Brazil, France, Germany and South Korea advanced to 1/8 Finals.
Germany ahead of South Korea due to win 40-28.
Argentina to President's Cup 17-20.
Congo DR to President's Cup 21-24.
2 draws. 695 goals scored. 46.33 per match.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
played at Kolding-Hallen, Kolding, cappacity 3,200.
Sat 05.12.1516:00Argentina23-15DR Congo11-101,752_ARGCOD
Sat 05.12.1518:15France30-20Germany16-72,200_FRAGER
Sat 05.12.1520:30Brazil24-24South Korea10-121,430_BRAKOR
Rest day Sunday 06.12.15
Mon 07.12.1516:00Brazil26-11DR Congo14-41,500_BRACOD
Mon 07.12.1518:15France22-22South Korea11-112,100_FRAKOR
Mon 07.12.1520:30Germany33-13Argentina17-81,000_GERARG
Tue 08.12.1516:00South Korea35-17DR Congo15-61,200_KORCOD
Tue 08.12.1518:15France20-12Argentina13-61,300_FRAARG
Tue 08.12.1520:30Brazil24-21Germany9-81,500_BRAGER
Rest day Wednesday 09.12.15
Thu 10.12.1516:00Brazil23-19Argentina11-81,800_BRAARG
Thu 10.12.1518:15France29-16DR Congo14-101,200_FRACOD
Thu 10.12.1520:30Germany40-28South Korea14-151,000_GERKOR
Fri 11.12.1516:00South Korea29-22Argentina14-12700_KORARG
Fri 11.12.1518:15Brazil21-20France11-91,600_BRAFRA
Fri 11.12.1520:30Germany37-19Congo DR18-11300_GERCOD
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1._Russia_10500171:115+564.
2._Norway_8401159:106+531.
3._Spain_6302148:98+502.
4._Romania_4203150:116+343.
5._Puerto Rico_210488:197-1095.
6._Kazakhstan_000595:179-846.
TeamRussNorwSpaiRomaPuerKaza
Russia----26:2528:2630:2745:1842:19
Norway ----29:2626:2239:1340:19
Spain ----26:1839:1331:10
Romania ----47:1436:20
Puerto Rico ----30:27
Kazakhstan ----
Russia, Norway, Spain and Romania advanced to 1/8 Finals.
Puerto Rico to President's Cup 17-20.
Kazakhstan to President's Cup 21-24.
811 goals scored. 54.07 per match.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HTatt.Stats_Window
played at Arena Nord, Frederikshavn, cappacity 2,500.
Sat 05.12.1516:00Romania47-14Puerto Rico23-31,258_ROUPUR
Sat 05.12.1518:15Spain31-10Kazakhstan16-51,285_ESPKAZ
Sat 05.12.1520:30Russia26-25Norway14-111,360_RUSNOR
Rest day Sunday 06.12.15
Mon 07.12.1516:00Romania36-20Kazakhstan18-12771_ROUKAZ
Mon 07.12.1518:15Russia28-26Spain16-141,380_RUSESP
Mon 07.12.1520:30Norway39-13Puerto Rico17-61,516_NORPUR
Tue 08.12.1516:00Russia45-18Puerto Rico22-7647_RUSPUR
Tue 08.12.1518:15Spain26-18Romania13-121,259_ESPROU
Tue 08.12.1520:30Norway40-19Kazakhstan20-101,384_NORKAZ
Rest day Wednesday 09.12.15
Thu 10.12.1516:00Russia42-19Kazakhstan21-6585_RUSKAZ
Thu 10.12.1518:15Spain39-13Puerto Rico18-81,060_ESPPUR
Thu 10.12.1520:30Norway26-22Romania13-101,610_NORROU
Fri 11.12.1516:00Puerto Rico30-27Kazakhstan18-14269_PURKAZ
Fri 11.12.1518:15Russia30-27Romania17-161,415_RUSROU
Fri 11.12.1520:30Norway29-26Spain18-121,781_NORESP

Teams Composition and Statistics

Group A
_Montenegro_
_Hungary_
_Denmark_
_Serbia_
_Japan_
_Tunisia_
Group B
_Netherlands_
_Sweden_
_Poland_
_Angola_
_China_
_Cuba_
Group C
_Brazil_
_France_
_Germany_
_South Korea_
_Argentina_
_DR Congo_
Group D
_Russia_
_Norway_
_Spain_
_Romania_
_Puerto Rico_
_Kazakhstan_

Draw

Draw was held on 24 June 2015 at Koldinghus, Kolding, Denmark a6 20:00 +2. Seeding announced on 23 June 2015.
4 Pots with 6 teams. 4 groups composed of 6 teams. Serbia and Germany were in Pot 4 after beeing invited as Wild Cards on June 22.
Before the draw the home side was placed in Group A to be played in Herning, Sweden was placed in Group B played in Naestved near to Sweden. Germany in Group C in Kolding. Norway was placed in Frederikshavn in the North of Jutland near to Norway.
Leon Kalin of IHF conducted the draw. Camilla Andersen and Tonje Andersen drew from row 6, 5 and 4. Lotte Kiaerskou and Anette Hoffman drew row 3, 2 and 1.
Draw Result:
Group A - Herning: Denmark-1, Montenegro-2, Hungary-3, Japan-4, Tunisia-5, Serbia-6.
Group B - Naested: Cuba-1, Sweden-2, Netherlands-3, Poland-4, China-5, Angola-6.
Group C - Kolding: Brazil-1, France-2, Argentina-3, Congo-4, South Korea-5, Germany-6.
Group D - Frederikshavn: Norway-1, Spain-2, Romania-3, Russia-4, Puerto Rico-5, Kazakhstan-6.

Qualification - 24 teams.

DENDenmarkHost
World Champion
BRABrazilWomen 20131st22.12.201222-20Serbia
African Championship
TUNTunisiaAfrica Women 20141st24.01.201431-30Angola
CODCongo DRAfrica Women 20142nd24.01.201428-23Algeria
ANGAngolaAfrica Women 20143rd25.01.201430-22Algeria
European Championship
NORNorwayEurope Women 20141st21.12.201428-25Spain
Asian Championship
KORSouth KoreaAsia Women 20151st21.03.201542-23China
JPNJapanAsia Women 20152nd21.03.201537-21Kazakhstan
CHNChinaAsia Women 20153rd23.03.201528-25Kazakhstan
Pan-American Championship
CUBCubaAmerica Women 20152nd24.05.201540-26Chile
ARGArgentinaAmerica Women 20153rd25.05.201534-15Uruguay
PURPuerto RicoAmerica Women 20154th25.05.201523-20Groenland
European Qualification
FRAFranceEurope_Qual Women 201513.06.201527-21Slovenia
RUSRussiaEurope_Qual Women 201513.06.201527-26Germany
ROURomaniaEurope_Qual Women 201513.06.201524-28Serbia
NEDNetherlandsEurope_Qual Women 201513.06.201523-25Czechia
POLPolandEurope_Qual Women 201513.06.201530-22Ukraine
MNEMontenegroEurope_Qual Women 201513.06.201519-19Iceland
HUNHungaryEurope_Qual Women 201513.06.201541-24Austria
ESPSpainEurope_Qual Women 201513.06.201520-20Spain
SWESwedenEurope_Qual Women 201513.06.201527-21Croatia
Continental Qualification - Asia, Africa, PanAmerica and Oceania.
KAZKazakhstanWomen WQ 20151th16.06.201526-20Mexico
2 Wild Cards awarded on 22.06
GERGermany Eliminated by Russia
SRBSerbia Eliminated by Romania
Women_2015_Map
Venues
Jyske Bank Boxen, Hernnig cap.: 14,000.
Tre-For Arena, Kolding cap.: 3,200.
Arena Nord, Fredrikshavn cap.: 2,500.
Naestved Arena, Naestved cap.: 3,500.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXIII Women 2015 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 13 Dec 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast