Women Handball XXIII World Championship 2017 Germany - 01-17 December
Final and third place game 17.12
Final
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Sun 17.12.171-:--Norway----France
Bronze Medal Match
Sun 17.12.171-:--Sweden----Netherlands

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Fri 15.12.1717:30Norway32-23Netherlands17-10
Fri 15.12.1720:30France24-22Sweden10-11

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Tue 12.12.1717:30Sweden26-23Denmark13-11 2,387
Tue 12.12.1720:45France25-22Montenegro12-10 2,019
Wed 13.12.1717:30Netherlands30-26Czechia17-16 1,451
Wed 13.12.1720:30Norway34-17Russia15-8 1,583
Final RankingPtswdlgfgag+-2015
-. Norway14701260:173+871.
-. France13611213:168+457.
-. Sweden12602241:207+349.
-. Netherlands11512225:190+352.
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Russia12601202:180+225.
6. Denmark8403186:163+236.
7. Montenegro7313188:181+78.
8. Czechia6304188:204-16
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. Serbia8321185:149+3615.
10.Romania8402150:140+103.
11.Spain7312158:140+1811.
12.Germany7312137:116+2113.
13.South Korea6303169:154+1514.
14.Hungary6303164:156+812.
15.Slovenia6303159:167-8
16.Japan5213158:156+219.
President's Cup 17-20.
17.Poland8403207:205+24.
18.Brazil6223165:174-910.
19.Angola4205190:198-816.
20.Cameroon1016154:211-57
President's Cup 21-24.
21.Paraguay4205146:202-56
22.China3115145:218-7317.
23.Argentina2106156:220-6418.
24.Tunisia0007143:217-7421.
Bracket: B1(SWE)-A4(SLO) - D3(GER)-C2(DEN) ; B3(HUN)-A2(FRA) - D1(SRB)-C4(MNE) ; A1(ROU)-B4(CZE) - C3(JPN)-D2(NED) ; A3(ESP)-B2(NOR) - C1(RUS)-D4(KOR).
President's Cup 11 and 12.12 - A5(ANG)-B5(POL) ; C5(BRA)-D5(CMR) ; A6(PAR)-B6(ARG) ; C6(TUN)-D6(CHN).

Eight-Finals (1/8).

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
Sun 10.12.1717:30Montenegro31-29Serbia14-9 3,011
Sun 10.12.1717:30France29-26Hungary14-11 1,385
Sun 10.12.1720:30Denmark21-17Germany11-7 4,133
Sun 10.12.1720:30Sweden33-21Slovenia18-12 1,190
Mon 11.12.1717:30Russia36-3530-30aetSouth Korea16-13 1,132
Mon 11.12.1717:30Czechia28-27Romania14-17 1,003
Mon 11.12.1720:30Netherlands26-2420-20aetJapan10-10 1,231
Mon 11.12.1720:30Norway31-23Spain13-10 1,263

President's Cup 17-20.

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
placement 17-18
Mon 11.12.1714:00Poland29-27Brazil15-13
placement 19-20
Mon 11.12.1711:30Angola33-23Cameroon16-12
placement 17-20
Sun 10.12.1711:30Poland24-2410-9pAngola12-13
Sun 10.12.1714:00Brazil28-26Cameroon14-15

President's Cup 21-24.

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt.
placement 21-22
Mon 11.12.1714:00Paraguay23-21China14-10
placement 23-24
Mon 11.12.1711:30Argentina29-19Tunisia15-10
placement 21-24
Sun 10.12.1711:30Paraguay28-25Argentina10-12
Sun 10.12.1714:00China32-31Tunisia16-14

Groups Round.

First 4 will progress to 1/8 Finals. Rest will play in President's Cup.
Draw in 27 june 2017 at Hamburg, Germany. Seeding announced on 26 June 2017. Schedule announced on 30 June 2017.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Romania8401123:112+11
2. France7311135:98+37
3. Spain7311135:109+26
4. Slovenia6302138:134+4
5. Angola2104124:141-17
6. Paraguay000595:156-61
Romania, Slovenia, France and Spain advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8).
TeamFranRomaSpaiSlovAngoPara
France----26:1725:25 26:1935:13
Romania ----19:1731:2827:2429:17
Spain ----33:2628:2432:15
Slovenia24:23 ----32:2528:22
Angola ----32:28
Paraguay ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt/stat
played at Trier Arena.
Sat 02.12.1714:00Romania29-17Paraguay16-7 2,369
Sat 02.12.1718:00Slovenia24-23France13-10 3,317
Sat 02.12.1720:30Spain28-24Angola15-13 3,042
Sun 03.12.1714:00Romania31-28Slovenia14-14 2,411
Sun 03.12.1718:00France26-19Angola11-10
Sun 03.12.1720:30Spain32-15Paraguay16-6
Rest Day Monday, 04.12.2017
Tue 05.12.1714:00Slovenia32-25Angola15-15
Tue 05.12.1718:00France35-13Paraguay14-10
Tue 05.12.1720:30Romania19-17Spain
Rest Day Wednesday, 06.12.2017
Thu 07.12.1714:00Slovenia28-22Paraguay18-9
Thu 07.12.1718:00Romania27-24Angola14-14
Thu 07.12.1720:30France25-25Spain10-11
Fri 08.12.1714:00Angola32-28Paraguay16-17
Fri 08.12.1718:00France26-17Romania17-7
Fri 08.12.1720:30Spain33-26Slovenia13-14
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Sweden8401160:139+21
2. Norway8401163:110+53
3. Hungary6302138:127+11
4. Czechia4203134:147-13
5. Poland4203144:145-1
6. Argentina0005102:173-71
Norway, Sweden, Hungary and Czechia advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8).
TeamNorwSwedCzecHungPolaArge
Norway-----34:1630:2235:2036:21
Sweden31:28----36:3225:22 38:24
Czechia ---- 29:2528:22
Hungary 30:29----31:2833:15
Poland 33:30 ----38:20
Argentina ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt/stat
EgeTrans Arena, Bietgheim-Bissingen.
Sat 02.12.1714:00Czechia28-22Argentina15-9 2,363
Sat 02.12.1718:00Poland33-30Sweden17-15 3,620
Sat 02.12.1720:30Norway30-22Hungary21-11 3,620
Sun 03.12.1714:00Czechia29-25Poland12-15 2,720
Sun 03.12.1718:00Sweden25-22Hungary11-11 3,620
Sun 03.12.1720:30Norway36-21Argentina18-13
Rest Day Monday, 04.12.2017
Tue 05.12.1714:00Hungary33-15Argentina18-7
Tue 05.12.1718:00Sweden36-32Czechia16-18
Tue 05.12.1720:30Norway35-20Poland
Rest Day Wednesday, 06.12.2017
Thu 07.12.1714:00Hungary31-28Poland13-11
Thu 07.12.1718:00Sweden38-24Argentina17-13
Thu 07.12.1720:30Norway34-16Czechia20-7
Fri 08.12.1714:00Poland38-20Argentina19-9
Fri 08.12.1718:00Hungary30-29Czechia17-14
Fri 08.12.1720:30Sweden31-28Norway18-16
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-
1. Russia10500149:111+38
2. Denmark6302142:120+22
3. Japan5212134:130+4
4. Montenegro5212135:127+8
5. Brazil4122110:119-9
6. Tunisia000593:156-63
Russia, Denmark, Japan and Montenegro advanced to Eightfinals (1/8).
TeamDenmRussBrazMontJapaTuni
Denmark---- 22:20 32:1837:19
Russia32:27----24:1628:2429:2836:16
Brazil ----23:2328:2823:22
Montenegro31:24 ---- 29:23
Japan 29:28----31:13
Tunisia ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt/stat
played at Large EWW Arena, Oldenburg.
Sat 02.12.1714:00Russia36-16Tunisia14-9 2,293
Sat 02.12.1717:45Brazil28-28Japan12-15 2,973
Sat 02.12.1720:30Montenegro31-24Denmark17-12 3,079
Sun 03.12.1714:00Brazil23-22Tunisia10-13 2,351
Sun 03.12.1717:45Russia28-24Montenegro15-12
Russia Daria Dmitrieva 5, Anna Vyakhireva 4, Anna Kochetova 4, Polina Vedekhina 3, Karina Sabirova 3, Iuuliia Managarova 3, Daria Samokhina 2, Anna Punko 2, Yulia Markova 2 ; pen: 3/4
Montenegro Katarina Bulatovic 7, Jovanka Radicevic 5, Milena Raicevic 4, Durdina Jaukovic 2, Tatjana Brnovic 2, Ivona Pavicevic 1, Bobana Klikovac 1, Jelena Despotovic 1, Itana Grbic 1 ; pen: 5/7
Referees: Vanja Antic, Jelena Jakovlevic (Serbia) ')" onmouseout="return nd();"> 2,269
Sun 03.12.1720:15Denmark32-18Japan16-5
Rest Day Monday, 04.12.2017
Tue 05.12.1714:00Japan29-28Montenegro12-15
Tue 05.12.1717:45Russia24-16Brazil
Tue 05.12.1720:30Denmark37-19Tunisia
Wed 06.12.1714:00Russia29-28Japan13-11
Wed 06.12.1717:45Montenegro29-23Tunisia15-13
Wed 06.12.1720:15Denmark22-20Brazil13-13
Rest Day Thursday, 07.12.2017
Fri 08.12.1714:00Japan31-13Tunisia15-6
Fri 08.12.1717:45Brazil23-23Montenegro13-12
Fri 08.12.1720:30Russia32-27Denmark11-12
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Serbia8320156:118+38
2. Netherlands7311146:108+38
3. Germany7311120:95+25
4. South Korea6302134:118+16
5. Cameroon1014105:150-45
6. China101492:164-72
Serbia, Germany, South Korea and Netherlands advanced to Eight-Finals (1/8).
TeamNethGermSerbSoKoChinCame
Netherlands----31:2324:24 40:1529:22
Germany ----22:2223:1824:928:15
Serbia ----33:2843:2334:21
South Korea24:22 ----31:1933:21
China ----26:26
Cameroon ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTatt/stat
played at Arena Leipzig.
Fri 01.12.1719:00Germany28-15Cameroon12-7 6,000
Sat 02.12.1715:30Serbia43-23China21-11 _,___
Sat 02.12.1718:00South Korea24-22Netherlands14-11 2,066
Sun 03.12.1714:00Serbia34-21Cameroon20-9 2,107
Sun 03.12.1718:00Netherlands40-15China20-9
Sun 03.12.1720:30Germany23-18South Korea11-10
Rest Day Monday, 04.12.2017
Tue 05.12.1712:00South Korea31-19China18-10
Tue 05.12.1715:30Netherlands29-22Cameroon14-8
Tue 05.12.1718:00Germany22-22Serbia9-11
Wed 06.12.1712:00South Korea33-21Cameroon16-6
Wed 06.12.1715:30Netherlands27-27Serbia15-15
Wed 06.12.1718:00Germany24-9China10-3
Rest Day Thursday, 07.12.2017
Fri 08.12.1714:00China26-26Cameroon13-13
Fri 08.12.1718:00Netherlands31-23Germany18-10
Fri 08.12.1720:30Serbia33-28South Korea15-14
Ranking 9-16Pwdlgfgag+-FR
1. Sweden630092:82+101-5.
2. Russia630089:79+101-6.
3. Norway420192:69+231-7.
4. Serbia412079:74+59.
5. Romania420167:71-410.
6. France311174:66+81-8.
7. Netherlands311177:71+61-8.
8. Spain311175:70+511.
9. Germany311168:71-312.
10.Denmark210283:81+26-7.
11.Montenegro210283:81+27-8.
12.South Korea210270:78-813.
13.Hungary210274:84-1014.
14.Slovenia210278:87-915
15.Japan210275:89-1416.
16.Czechia000377:100-231-8.

Qualification

24 teams qualified.
Germany (12th) - Host
Norway (19) - World Champion from Women 2015.
Netherlands (11), France (13) and Denmark (19) from Europe Women 2016.
Angola (14), Tunisia (9) and Cameroon (2) from Africa Women 2016.
Brazil (12), Argentina (9) and Paraguay (3) from from America Women 2017.
South Korea (17), Japan (18) and China (15) Asia Women 2017.
Wild Card - Poland.
9 teams from European qualification Europe Qual Women 2017 - 4th from Women 2016 Poland did not qualify.
Serbia (3), Russia (12), Hungary (21), Romania (23), Spain (9), Slovenia (5), Czechia (6), Sweden (9), Montenegro (4).
Venues:
Hamburg - Barclaycard Arena 12,500.
Oldenburg, Lower Saxony - EWE Arena 5,250.
Magdeburg, Saxony-Anhalt - GETEC Arena 6,200.
Leipzig, Saxony - Arena Leipzig 6,250.
Trier, Rhineland-Palatinate - Arena Trier 4,100.
Bietigheim-Bissingen, Baden-Wuertemberg - EgeTrans Arena 4,500.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXIII Women 2015 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 15 Dec 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast