Men Field Hockey Africa Nations Cup 2015 Johannesburg (RSA) 23.10-01.11 - Winner South Africa
Played along with Women OQ 2015 tournament.
Tournament played because Field Hockey was not included in Africa Games 2015 index.
Inital host was Ismailia (EGY). In early September venue was switched due to security reasons. Schedule was moved one week forward.
Matches played at Randburg Hockey Stadium.
Finals Sunday 01.11
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 215'30'45'
Final01.1116:30South Africa4-2Egypt0-00-00-1
0-1 Houssam Ghabran 36'; 1-1 Matthew Guise-Brown 47'PC; 1-2 Ahmed Elnaggar 48'; 2-2 3-2 Matthew Guise-Brown 48'PC 59'PC; 4-2 Lloyd Norris-Jones 60'
Cards: GC: Amr Elhadyu (EGY) 20'; YC: Matthew Guise-Brown (RSA) 21'; GC: Mostafa Mansour (EGY) 26'; GC: Matthew Fuise-Brown (RSA) 35'; YC: Ahmed Elnaggar (RGY) 35'; GC: Amr Sayed (GC) 41'
3-401.1114:00Kenya4-3Ghana1-02-14-2
1-0 Derric Kuloba 10'; 1-1 Salya Nsalbini 17'PC; 2-1 Maxwell Wakhungu 26'PC; 3-1 Leon Magomere 34'; 3-2 Michael Baiden 38'; 4-2 George Mutria 39'; 403 Benedict Sam 50'PC
5-631.1019:00Nigeria2-2Zimbabwe1-01-01-0
Shoot-Out 3-2. 1-0 Kish Victor 5'; 2-0 Shanwilu Maraz 47'; 2-1 Warwick Ullrich 58'; 2-2 Donald Mutupo 60'PC
Zimbabwe (GK: William Richards): Rowland Rixon-Fuller, 1-1 Matthew Williams, Donald Mutupo, 2-2 Warwick Ullrich, Tandayi Maredza, Sudden-death: 2.Warwick Ullrich.
Nigeria (GK: Shu'Albu): 1-0 Marcus Izang, Adamu Kolo, 2-1 Mohammed Inuwa, Oluwatosin Fowobaje, Kelvin Linus Sudden-death: 1. 3-2 Mohammed Inuwa.
7-801.1114:30Namibia10-0Tanzania1-05-08-0
played at Pitch 2. 1-0 Wayne Jefery 15'; 2-0 Lennard Fick 21'PC; 3-0 Ernests Jacobs 22'PC; 4-0 Siyabonga Martins 25'PC; 5-0 Riaan Kruger 30'PS; 6-0 Siyabonga Martins 38'PS; 7-0 Heinrich Swartbooi 40'; 8-0 Brynn Cleak 41'; 9-0 Russel Bartlett 48'; 10-0 Ernests Jacobs 22'PC
Semi-Finals
1/231.1014:00Egypt7-1Ghana2-04-05-1
1-0 Mohamed Zaki 6'; 2-0 Mahmoud Mamdouh 7'PC; 3-0 Ashraf Said 26'PC; 4-0 Mohamed Edris 30'PC; 5-0 Ahmed Elnaggar 35'; 5-1 Michael Baiden 37'; 6-1 7-1 Mohamed Hassan 53' 56'PC
1/231.1016:30South Africa2-1Kenya0-00-00-0
0-1 George Mutria 48'; 1-1 Lloyd Norris-Jones 51'; 2-1 Jean-Pierre de Voux 55'
7-930.1016:30Tanzania3-1Botswana0-02-02-1
1-0 Deep Visran 18'; 2-0 Sultan Issa 25'; 2-1 Eddie Ngara 45'PC; 3-1 Castro Mayuma 55'
Final RankingpwdlgfgaWR
1. South Africa1860067:315.
2. Egypt1240143:620.
3. Kenya930216:1039.
4. Ghana930340:1741.
5. Nigeria41126:13
6. Zimbabwe721229:2555.
7. Namibia620318:22
8. Tanzania31043:4373.
9. Botswana00051:84
South Africa had to be qualified to Rio de Janeiro Olympic Men 2016, but the win of African qualification probably will not be enough to play in Olympic Games.
Their Olympic Comitee decided winnig African Qualification will not be enough. South Africa had to qualify through World League.
New Zealand as first reserve will be the 12th team.

Groups Round.

First 2 advanced to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Groups distribution was made following snake system taking in account World Ranking.
Group ApwdlgfgaWR
1. South Africa1240061:015.
2. Ghana930136:641.
3. Zimbabwe620227:2355.
4. Namibia31038:22
5. Botswana00040:81
TeamSoutGhanZimbNamiBots
South Africa---4:016:011:030:0
Ghana ---4:25:027:0
Zimbabwe ---6:319:0
Namibia ---5:0
Botswana ---
South Africa and Ghana advanced to 1/2 Finals.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 215'30'45'
23.1016:45Namibia5-0Botswana
23.1019:00South Africa16-0Zimbabwe4-09-011-0
1-0 3'PC; 2-0 3'; 3-0 Richard Pautz 5'; 4-0 Lloyd Norris-Jones 10'; 5-0 16'; 6-0 17'PC; 7-0 Lloyd Norris-Jones 20'; 8-0 27'PC; 9-0 Brqandon Panther 29'; 10-0 31'; 11-0 45'PC; 12-0 Brandon Panther 49'; 13-0 52'; 14-0 54'; 15-0 Lloyd Norris-Jones 56'; 16-0 58'
24.1015:30Ghana5-0Namibia1-01-02-0
at pitch 2. 1-0 2-0 Johnny Botsio 17'PC 36'; 3-0 Michael Baiden 46'; 4-0 Salya Nsalbini 50'PC; 5-0 Elikem Akaba 59'
24.1016:45South Africa30-0Botswana8-014-024-0
1-0 1'; 2-0 7'; 3-0 7'; 4-0 9'; 5-0 10'PC; 6-0 12'PC; 7-0 8-0 Brandon Panther 15' 15'; 9-0 Jonathan Robinson 18'PC; 10-0 21'PC; 11-0 22'PC; 12-0 23'PC; 13-0 26'PC; 14-0 29'PC;
15-0 Brandon Panther 35'; 16-0 36'PC; 17-0 37'PC; 18-0 38'PC; 19-0 41'PC; 20-0 42'PC; 21-0 22-0 Brandon Panther 43' 44'; 23-0 45'PC; 24-0 45'; 25-0 50'; 26-0 Richard Pautz 54'; 27-0 Jonathan Robinson 55'; 28-0 57'; 29-0 Miguel de Grace 59'; 30-0 Jonathan Robinson 60'
26.1012:15Ghana27-0Botswana5-012-021-0
1-0 Isaac Moses 2'; 2-0 Benedict Sam 3'PC; 3-0 Salya Nsalbini 6'PC; 4-0 Isaac Moses 7'; 5-0 Benedict Sam 15'PC; 6-0 Alfred Ntiamoah 17'PC; 7-0 Johnny Botsio 20'; 8-0 Ernest Opoku 21'; 9-0 Salya Nsalbini 24'PC; 10-0 11-0 Johnny Botsio 25' 29'; 12-0 George Asiedu 29';
13-0 Johnny Botsio 31'; 14-0 Isaac Moses 34'; 15-0 Johnny Botsio 36'; 16-0 Benedict Sam 38'; 17-0 Salya Nsalbini 40'PS; 18-0 Richard Adjei 41'; 19-0 Elikem Akaba 41'; 20-0 Emmanuel Akaba 42'; 21-0 Johnny Botsio 44'; 22-0 Emmanuel Akaba 46'; 23-0 Johnny Botsio 46'PC; 24-0 Michael Baiden 47'; 25-0 Johnny Botsio 48'PC; 26-0 Michael Baiden 50'; 27-0 Richard Adjei 53'
26.1014:30Zimbabwe6-3Namibia2-12-13-1
1-0 Matthew Williams 7'PC; 1-1 Lennard Fick 13'; 2-1 Cydreck Starch 14'PC; 3-1 Matthew Williams 38'PC; 4-1 Warwick Ulrich 47'; 4-2 La Dian 54'; 5-2 Matthew Williams 58'; 5-3 Siyabonga Martins 59'; 6-3 Matthew Williams 59'
27.1012:15Zimbabwe19-0Botswana4-07-014-0
1-0 Dominic Ahley 6'; 2-0 Warwick Ulrich 9'; 3-0 Arnold Mpofu 9'; 4-0 Matthew Williams 15'PC; 5-0 Warwick Ulrich 26'; 6-0 Peter Trethowan 29'; 7-0 8-0 Matthew Williams 30' 35'; 9-0 Peter Trethowan 36'; 10-0 Matthew Williams 36'; 11-0 Warwick Ulrich 40'; 12-0 Tendayi Maredza 41'; 13-0 Warwick Ulrich 42'PC; 14-0 15-0 Peter Trethowan 45'PC 45'; 16-0 Matthew Williams 48'; 17-0 18-0 Dominic Ashley 52' 55'; 19-0 Matthew Williams 59'PC
27.1019:00South Africa4-0Ghana0-01-02-0
1-0 20'PC; 2-0 40'PC; Richard Pautz 48'; 4-0 50'
29.1014:30Ghana4-2Zimbabwe1-03-14-1
1-0 Elikem Akaba 10'; 2-0 Johnny Botsio 16'; 2-1 Arnold Mpofu 23'PC; 3-1 4-1 Francis Tettey 29'PC 44'; 4-2 Pritchard Matambo 51'
29.1019:00South Africa11-0Namibia2-05-09-0
1-0 Matthew Guise-Brown 3'PC; 2-0 Richard Pautz 10'; 3-0 Rhett Halkett 21'PS; 4-0 Matthew Guise-Brown 24'PC; 5-0 Daniel Bell 28'; 6-0 Richard Pautz 31'; 7-0 Julian Hykes 33'; 8-0 Jean-Pierre de Voux 42'; 9-0 Daniel Bell 43'; 10-0 Brandon Pnather 53'; 11-0 Julian Hykes 55'
Group BpwdlgfgaWR
1. Egypt930034:120.
2. Kenya620111:539.
3. Nigeria31024:11
4. Tanzania00030:3273.
TeamEgypKenyTanzNige
Egypt---4:122:08:0
Kenya ---7:03:1
Tanzania ---
Nigeria 3:0---
Egypt advanced to 1/2 Finals.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 215'HT45'
25.1014:30Kenya3-1Nigeria0-01-12-1
0-1 Kish Victor 21'; 1-1 Maxwell Wakhungu30'PC; 2-1 Samwel Wokila 33'; 3-1 Brian Saina 59'
25.1016:45Egypt22-0Tanzania10-011-015-0
1-0 Amr Sayed 2'; 2-0 Mohamed Edris 4'PC; 3-0 Ahmed Elnaggar 5'PC; 4-0 5-0 6-0 7-0 8-0 Mahmoud Mamdouh 7'PC 8'PC 9'PC 10' 11'PC; 9-0 Ahmed Mohsen 12'; 10-0 Mohamed Nasr 15'; 11-0 Amr Elhady 24'
12-0 Amr Elhady 31'; 13-0 Ashraf Said 33'; 14-0 Mohamed Edris 41'; 15-0 Amr Ibrahim 43'PC; 16-0 Mahmoud Mamdouh 48'PC; 17-0 18-0 Mostafa Mansour 49' 52'; 19-0 Ahmed Elnaggar 54'; 20-0 21-0 Mahmoud Mamdouh 55'PC 59'PC; 21-0 Hamada Atef 59'
26.1016:45Egypt4-1Kenya2-02-03-0
1-0 Mohamed Edris 8'; 2-0 Mahmoud Mamdouh 23'PC; 3-0 Ahmed Elnaggar 37'FG; 4-0 Mahmoud Mamdouh 49'PC; 4-1 Zakaria Msumba 51'
27.1014:00Nigeria3-0Tanzania1-01-03-0
played at pitch 2 1-0 Kish Victor 13'; 2-0 Shanwilu Maraz 40'; 3-0 Kish Victor 42'
28.1014:30Kenya7-0Tanzania1-01-03-0
1-0 George Mutria 11'; 2-0 3-0 Leon Magomere 35' 45'; 4-0 Zakaria Msumba 48'; 5-0 6-0 Brian Saina 49' 50'; 7-0 Constant Wakhura 43'PC
28.1016:45Egypt8-0Nigeria3-06-08-0
1-0 2-0 Mahmoud Mamdouh 5'PC 13'PC; 3-0 Amr Ibrahim 15'PC; 4-0 Mahmoud Mamdouh 27'PC; 5-0 Mohamed Edris 28'PC; 6-0 Amr Ibrahim 29'PC; 7-0 Mahmoud Mamdouh 35'PS; 8-0 Mohamed Essam 42'
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
index Men AG
X Men 2017
Men WL 2016
Men OQ 2015
Men WL 2014
IX Men 2013
Men WL 2012
Men OQ 2011
VIII Men 2009
Men OQ 2007
VII Men 2005
Men AG 2003
VI Men 2000
Men AG 1999
V Men 1996
Men AG 1995
IV Men 1993
Men AG 1991
Men AG 1987
III Men 1989
Men OQ 1984
II Men 1983
I Men 1974
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 29 Oct 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast