Men Field Hockey Olympic Games 1956 Melbourne (AUS) - 23.11-06.12 Winner India (6th)
Finals played at Melbourne Cricket Ground.
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
FinalThu 06.12.5616:00India1-0Pakistan0-0
1-0 Raghbir Singh Gentle 42'PC Umpires: M.G. Cowlinshaw (GBR), J. McDowell (AUS).
India:Shankar Laxmann; Sandhu Bakshish Singh, Radhir Singh Gentle; Leslie Walter Claudius, Amir Kumar, Govind Perumal; Raghbir Lal, Gurdev Singh, Balbir Singh-C, Udham Singh, Raghbir Singh Bhola.
Pakistan:Hussain Zakir; Ahmed Dar Munir, Manzoor Hussain Atif; Rasul Ghulam, Ahmed Khan Anwar, Hussain Mussarat; Noor Alam, Abdul Hamid, Rehman Habibur, Ahmed Nasir, Ullah Mutih.
3-4Thu 06.12.5614:30West Germany3-1Great Britain2-1
1-0 Wolfgang Nonn 2'; 1-1 John Valentine Conroy 14'; Hugo Budinger 23'; 3-1 Heinz Radzikouski 50' Conroy injured after 20' and was a passenger on the wing until the end.
Semi-Finals
1/2Mon 03.12.5614:30India1-0West Germany0-0
1-0 Udham Singh
1/2Mon 03.12.5616:00Pakistan3-2Great Britain3-1
Final RankingPwdlgfgaseed
1. IndiaIND1050038:01.
2. PakistanPAK731110:43.
3. West GermanyFRG62218:64.
4. Great BritainGBR62229:102.
Group 5-8
5. AustraliaAUS941214:77.
6. New ZealandNZL630314:136.
7. BelgiumBEL41239:105.
8. SingaporeSIN420411:2010.
Group 9-12
9. MalayaMAL832115:88.
10.KenyaKEN622216:79.
11.AfganistanAFG31146:3411.
11.United StatesUSA10153:3412.
Not Competed
-. NetherlandsNEDDNS2.
-. EgyptEGYDNS11.
-. JapanJPNDNS15.
-. PortugalPORDNS16.
Afghanistan is ahead of United States after beating them in Group A.
Qualification
Teams Composition
Format
3 groups with 4 teams.
Winners and 2nd from Group C to elimination 1/2 Finals.
2nd from Group A and Group B and 3rd and 4th from Group C to Group 5-8.
3rd and 4th from Group A and Group B to Group 9-12.
Group 5-8pwdlgfga
5. Australia52108:2
6. New Zealand42016:3
7. Belgium31119:5
8. Singapore00030:13
TeamAustNeZeBelgSing
Australia---1:02:25:0
New Zealand ---3:23:0
Belgium ---5:0
Singapore ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Mon 03.12.56Australia2-2Belgium
Mon 03.12.56New Zealand3-0Singapore
Tue 04.12.56Australia1-0New Zealand
Tue 04.12.56Belgium5-0Singapore
Thu 06.12.56New Zealand3-2Belgium1-1
Thu 06.12.56Australia5-0Singapore4-0
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. Malaya630010:2
10.Kenya420114:3
11.Afganistan10121:14
11.United States10121:7
TeamMaKeAfUn
Malaya---3:24:03:0
Kenya ---9:03:0
Afganistan ---1:1
United States ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Mon 03.12.56Malaya4-0Afganistan
Mon 03.12.56Kenya3-0United States
Tue 04.12.56Malaya3-0United States
Tue 04.12.56Kenya9-0Afganistan
Thu 06.12.56Malaya3-2Kenya2-2
Thu 06.12.56Afganistan1-1United States1-1

First Groups Round.

Winners and 2nd from Group C to 1/2 Finals. First 4 in FIH Ranking advanced to Semi-Finals.
2nd from Group A and Group B and 3rd and 4th from Group C to Group 5-8.
3rd and 4th from Group A and Group B to Group 9-12.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. India630036:0
2. Singapore420111:7
3. Afganistan21025:20
4. United States00032:27
TeamIndiSingAfgaUnSt
India---6:014:016:0
Singapore ---5:06:1
Afganistan ---5:1
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Tue 27.11.5611:30Singapore6-1United States3-1
Tue 27.11.5614:30India14-0Afganistan3-0
Balbir Singh 5, Udham Singh 4, Gentle 3, Gurdev Singh 2
Wed 28.11.5611:30Singapore5-0Afganistan4-0
Wed 28.11.5614:30India16-0United States6-0
Udham Singh 7, Hardyal Singh 4, Gurdev Singh 3, C. Stephen, L. Claudius
Fri 30.11.5611:30India6-0Singapore3-0
Udham Singh 2, C. Stephen 2, Hardyal Singh, Gentle
Fri 30.11.5614:30Afganistan5-1United States2-1
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Great Britain41205:4
2. Australia42016:4
3. Malaya20215:6
4. Kenya20212:4
TeamGreaAustMalaKeny
Great Britain---2:12:21:1
Australia ---3:22:0
Malaya ---1:1
Kenya ---
Great Britain and Australia needed a Play-Off after no tie-break criteria.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Fri 23.11.5611:30Great Britain2-2Malaya1-1
Fri 23.11.5614:30Australia2-0Kenya1-0
Sat 24.11.5616:00Great Britain1-1Kenya1-1
Mon 26.11.5616:00Australia3-2Malaya2-1
Wed 28.11.5616:00Malaya1-1Kenya0-1
Fri 30.11.5616:00Great Britain2-1Australia1-0
Play-Off
Sat 01.12.5614:00Great Britain1-0Australia0-0
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Pakistan52107:1
2. West Germany41205:4
3. New Zealand21028:10
4. Belgium10120:5
TeamWeGePakiNeZeBelg
West Germany---0:05:40:0
Pakistan ---5:12:0
New Zealand ---3:0
Belgium ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Fri 23.11.5616:00Pakistan2-0Belgium1-0
Sat 24.11.5614:30West Germany5-4New Zealand3-3
Tue 27.11.5614:30Pakistan5-1New Zealand2-0
Tue 27.11.5616:00West Germany0-0Belgium0-0
Thu 29.11.5614:30West Germany0-0Pakistan0-0
Thu 29.11.5616:00New Zealand3-0Belgium1-0

Qualification

The 16 countries were selected by the FIH following its ranking.
Ranking
1. India
2. Netherlands
3. Great Britain
4. Pakistan
5. West Germany
6. Belgium
7. New Zealand
8. Australia
9. Malaya
10.Kenya
11.Egypt
12.Singapore
13.Afghanistan
14.United States
15.Japan
16.Portugal
-----------------
17.France
18.Austria
19.Switzerland
20.Saar
21.Italy
22.Denmark
23.Finland
24.Poland
...........
--.Spain
First Distribution of the Grpoups
Group ANew GroupSeed
IndiaGroup A1.
United StatesGroup A14.
JapanDNS15.
PortugalDNS16.
Group BNew Group
NetherlandsDNS2.
EgyptDNS11.
SingaporeGroup A12.
AfghanistanGroup A13.
Group CNew Group
Great BritainGroup B3.
AustraliaGroup B8.
MalayaGroup B9.
KenyaGroup B10.
Group DNew Group
PakistanGroup C4.
West GermanyGroup C5.
BelgiumGroup C6.
New ZealandGroup C7.
After the withdrawl of Netherlands, Singapore, Japan and Portugal, the Groups were reduced to 3. The ranking was resized and modus of Groups remained the same. Group C was nominated to send 2 teams to the Final Group, because was the strongest.

Teams Composition

1. India
Shankar Laxmann
Singh Hardyal
Radhir Singh Gentle
Sandhu Bakshish Singh
Govind Perumal
Raghbir Lal
Gurdev Singh
Leslie Walter Claudius
Amir Kumar
Raghbir Singh Bhola
Balbir Singh - C
Udham Singh
Charles Stephen
Ranganandham Francis
2. Pakistan
Hussain Zakir
Ghulam Rasul
Manzoor Hussain Atif
Noor Alam
Hussein Akhtar
Nasir Ahmad
Habibur Rehman
Hussain Mussarat
Mutih Ullah
Latifur Rehman
Abdul Hamid
Anwar Ahmad Khan
Ahmed Dar Munir
3. West Germany
Alfred Lücker
Helmuth Nonn
Günther Ullerich
Hugo Budinger
Günther Brennecke
Werner Delmes
Eberhard Ferstl
Hugo Dollheiser
Heinz Radzikowski
Wolfgang Nonn
Werner Rosenbaum
4. Great Britain
David Douglas Archer
John Anthony Strover
Denys John Carnill
John Ashley Cockett
Francis Howard Davis
Anthony John Robinson
Frederick Hugh Scott
Neil Millward Forster
David Frederick Thomas
John Valentine Conroy
Michael Owen Doughty
Geoffrey Michael Cutter
Colin Henry Dale
Stephen Henry Johnson
5. Australia
Louis Henry Hailey
Desmond William Spackman
Alan James Barblett
Kevin Meredith Carton
Keith Cecil Leeson
Dennis Arthur Kemp
Raymond Eric Whiteside
Ian Robinson Dick
Maurice Hinton Foley
Eric Robert Pearce
Gordon Charles Pearce
Melville Pearce
6. New Zealand
William Paul Schaefer
David Moss Goldsmith
John Charles Abrams
Reginald Johansson
Brian William Johnston
Joseph Christopher Tynan
Murray Clarke Loudon
Archie Campbell Currie
Noel Helmore Hobson
Guy Dalrymple McGregor
Ivan Desmond Armstrong
Phillip George Bygrave
Bruce Alexander Turner
7. Belgium
Jean Marcel van Leer
Jean-Marie Dubois
Jean Jacques Enderle
Jacques Vanderstappen
Roger Goossens
Luc Henri Decrop
Jean-Pierre Rensburg
André Muschs
Roger Paternoster
André Carbonnelle
Franz Lorette
Yvan Freedman
Eddy Carbonnelle
Pierre Dupont
8. Singapore
Hamid Abdullah
Rudolf William Mosbergen
Edwin Jeyaceilan Doraisamy
William Douglas Hay
Sinnaduraj Vellupillai
Devadas Vellupillai
Frederick Fernandez
Arumugam Vijiaratnam
Percy Milton Pennefather
Osbert John De Rozario
Burdette Mathew Coutts
Chai Hon Yan
Michael George Wright
9. Malaya
Peter van Huizen
T. Nadarajah
N. Shanmuganathan
Wilfred Vias
Philip Selvaraj Sankey
S. Selvanayagam
Michael F. Shepherdson
Gian Singh
Sinnathamby Devendran
Chuah Eng Kim
Noel Arul
Sheik Ali
Gerald David Toft
Thomas Lawrence
Amanullah Karim
Shamsuddin Hamzah
Chuah Eng Cheng
10.Kenya
Roland J. H. Frank
Anthony Vaz
Balbir Singh Sidhu
Rosario S. P. Dalgado
Surjeet Singh Deol
Dudley Henry Coulson
Michael Estavo Pereira
Tejparkash Singh Brar
William K. Plenderleith
Reynold Anthony d'Souza
Aloysius Edward Mendonca
Tejinder Singh Rao
Gursaran Singh Sehmi
Hardev Singh Kular
11.Afghanistan
Ahmad Shah Abouwi
Abdul Kadir Nooristani
Ramazan Nooristani
Nasrullah Totakhail
Din Mohd Nooristani
Nour Ullah Nooristani
Jahan Gulam Nooristani
Mohd Anees Sher-Zai
Bakhteyar Gulam Mangal
Yahya Najam
Salah-ud-Din Ghazi
Mohd Amin Nooristani
11.United States
Kurt Ucko
Walter William Stude
Tjerk Hidde Leegstra
Henry C. Clifford
Gerrit Kruize
Ray Whittlesberger
Félix Ucko
Harry Marcoplos
James Jongeneel
Kurt Orban
John Rote
E. Newbold Black
Stanley Harris Jr.
Ciach:: Kurt Orban
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
Index Hockey Olympic Men
XXXII Men 2020 - _______
XXXI Men 2016 Argentina
XXX Men 2012 - Germany
XXIX Men 2008 - Germany
XXVIII Men 2004 - Australia
XXVII Men 2000 - Netherlands
XXVI Men 1996 - Netherlands
XXV Men 1992 - Germany
XXIV Men 1988 - Great Britain
XXIII Men 1984 - Pakistan
XXII Men 1980 - India
XXI Men 1976 - New Zealand
XX Men 1972 - West Germany
XIX Men 1968 - Pakistan
XVIII Men 1964 - India
XVII Men 1960 - Pakistan
XVI Men 1956 - India
XV Men 1952 - India
XIV Men 1948 - India
XI Men 1936 - India
X Men 1932 - India
IX Men 1928 - India
VII Men 1920 - Great Britain
IV Men 1908 - England
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 7 Jun 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast