Men Field Hockey Olympic Games 1960 Rome (ITA) - 26.08-11.09 Winner Pakistan
Finals
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final09.0915:30OVPakistan1-0India1-0
1-0 Nasir 6'
3-409.0910:00OVSpain2-1Great Britain1-1
0-1 Scott 13'; 1-1 Joaquin Dualde 27'; 2-1 Eduardo Dualdo 41'
1/207.0910:00OVPakistan1-0Spain1-0
1-0 Manzoor Hussain Atif 12'
1/207.0915:30OVIndia1-0Great Britain1-0
1-0 Udham Singh Kullar 16'
1/4 Finals
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
1/405.0909:00OVIndia1-0Australia0-0
After 2 Over Times. 1-0 Raghbir Singh Bhola 84'
1/405.09--:--OVGreat Britain2-1Kenya0-1
After 6 Over Times. 0-1 Sohal 22'; 1-1 2-1 Saunders 36' 115'
1/405.0914:30OVPakistan2-1West Germany1-0
1-0 Nasir 22'; 1-1 Delmes 52'; 2-1 Nasir 62'
1/405.0916:00OVSpain1-0New Zealand0-0
After 2 Over Times. 1-0 Murua 83'
Classification 5-8
Gamedatetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
5-611.0909:00TFNew Zealand1-0Australia1-0
1-0 McGregor 11'
First match for 5th place.
5-609.0908:30TFAustralia2-1New Zealand0-1
0-1 Cullen 27' ; 1-1 Crossman 50'; 2-1 Evans 68'
Match was played before the resolvment of Kenya appeal for 5th-8th places match.
7-8 TFKenyaOFFWest Germany
West Germany was not abble to fulfil the match. Both teams awarded 7th place.
5-808.0915:00TFNew Zealand1-0West Germany0-0
1-0 McGregor 11'
5-808.0916:30OFAustralia1-1Kenya0-0
Match suspended after additional 40 minutes. Australia won a toss of coin. Kenya appealed and the match was deslared a draw and a replay was ordered.
Replay for 5th - 8th place.
5-810.0916:30TFAustralia2-1Kenya0-0
0-1 Panaser 42'; 1-1 2-1 Evans 64' 69'
Because the game Australia - Kenya had to be te replayed, the game for the 5th place also was repalyed.
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Format:
4x4 Round Groups.
First 2 to Elimination.
Rest to Classification Groups.
Venues
OV - Olympic Velodrome
TF - Campo Tre Fontane
SM - Stadio dei Marmi
Final RankingPwdlgfgaseed
1. Pakistan1260025:12.
2. India1050119:21.
3. Spain941111:4
4. Great Britain62227:54.
5. New Zealand941310:9
6. Australia1042316:10
7. Kenya622211:5
7. West Germany420311:43.
Group 9-12
9. Netherlands731211:10
10.France52123:7
11.Belgium31137:9
12.Poland31123:12
Group 13-16
13.Italy31133:16
14.Japan21048:23
15.Switzerland10145:18
16.Denmark00033:18
Teams were selected by FIH following their performance in previous games Melbourne Men 1956 and Tnternational Test Matches.
There was Pre-Olympic Tournament Men PO 1959 in Munchen (FRG) to prepare and check the performance of teams.
All teams from this tournament were selected.
Kenya was choosen as African Team. There was not any team from the Americas.
Asia (3): 1. 2. 14.
Europe (10): 3. 4. 7. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 15. 16.
Oceania (2): 5. 6.
Africa (1): 7.
Group 9-12pwdlgfga
9. Netherlands42004:1
10.France21011:2
11.Belgium00021:3
12.Poland withdrew
TeamNethFranBelgPola
Netherlands---2:02:1
France ---1:0
Belgium ---
Poland ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
06.0915:00TFFrance1-0Belgium1-0
1-0 Mauchien 22'
08.0910:30TFNetherlands2-0France2-0
1-0 De Beer 3'; 2-0 Van Vroonhoven 25'
10.0910:00OVNetherlands2-1Belgium0-0
1-0 2-0 De Beer 51' 62'; 2-1 A. Muschs 66'
Group 13-16pwdlgfga
13.Italy31103:2
14.Japan21016:3
15.Switzerland10112:6
16.Denmark withdrew
TeamItalJapaSwitDenm
Italy---2:11:1
Japan ---5:1
Switzerland ---
Denmark ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2HT
06.09Italy1-1Switzerland1-1
1-0 Ballesio 6'; 1-1 Recordon 32'
08.09Japan5-1Switzerland1-0
1-0 H. Kojima 34'; 1-1 Zanetti 42'; 2-1 H. Kojima 49'; 3-1 4-1 5-1 Kihara 51' 60' 67'
10.09Italy2-1Japan1-1
0-1 H. Kojima 2'; 1-1 Marchiori 21'; 2-1 Lenza 47'

First Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/4 Finals. 3rd to Group 9-12. 4th to Group 13-16.
There was not additional tie-breaker after even points. Play-offs were played.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. India630017:1
2. New Zealand31115:5
2. Netherlands31116:7
4. Denmark00033:18
TeamIndiNeZeNethDenm
India---3:04:110:0
New Zealand ---1:14:1
Netherlands ---4:2
Denmark ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0815:00OVIndia10-0Denmark5-0
1-0 2-0 3-0 Prithipal Singh 1' 15' 16'; 4-0 5-0 Bhola 22' 31'; 6-0 Peter 41'; 7-0 Jaswant Singh 64'; 8-0 Bola 67'; 9-0 10-0
27.0816:30OVNew Zealand1-1Netherlands1-1
0-1 Van Erven Dorens 23'; 1-1 Hobson 25';
30.0816:30OVIndia4-1Netherlands1-1
0-1 Van Vroonhoven 9'; 1-1 Jaswant Singh 26'; 2-1 Bhola 63'; 3-1 4-1 Prithipal Singh 66' 69'
31.0816:30OVNew Zealand4-1Denmark3-1
1-0 Hobson 4'; 1-1 Chrisitansen 16'; 2-1 Turner 24'; 3-1 Bygrave 35'; 4-1 Turner 41'
02.0916:30OVIndia3-0New Zealand1-0
1-0 Bhola 8'; 2-0 Peter 57'; 3-0 Jaswant Singh 70'
03.0910:00OVNetherlands4-2Denmark0-1
0-1 Guldbrandsen 30'; 1-1 2-1 3-1 Van Erven Dorens 37' 49'64'; 3-2 Kristoffersen 68'; 4-2 P.Bielsen 70'OG
Play-off for 2nd place
04.0915:30OVNew Zealand2-1Netherlands
0-1 De Beer 14'; 1-1 2-1 Bygrave 31' 58'
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Pakistan630021:0
2. Australia31119:5
2. Poland31113:10
4. Japan00032:20
TeamPakiAustPolaJapa
Pakistan---3:08:010:0
Australia ---1:18:1
Poland ---2:1
Japan ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.0810:00SMPakistan3-0Australia0-0
1-0 H. Abdul 48'; 2-0 Noor 53'; 3-0 Mushtaq 56'
26.0815:00SMPoland2-1Japan1-0
1-0 Flinik 33' 2-0 Wisniewski 56'; 2-1 Lijima 68'
29.0816:30SMPakistan8-0Poland4-0
H. Abdul 6'; 2-0 Noor 18'; 3-0 Mutti 22'; 4-0 H. Abdul 24'; 5-0 W.Abdul 45'; 6-0 H.Abdul 55'; 7-0 Nasir 60'; 8-0 W.Abdul 69'
30.0810:00SMAustralia8-1Japan6-1
1-0 Crossman 1'; 2-0 E. Pearce 13'; 2-1 Kanbe 20'; 3-1 Crossman 25'; 4-1 5-1 E.Pearce 27' 31'; 6-1 Evans 33'; 7-1 8-1 E.Pearce 37' 65'
01.0910:00OVPakistan10-0Japan4-0
W. Abdul 21'; 2-0 H.Adbul 24'; 3-0 W.Abdul 30'; 4-0 Nasir 33'; 5-0 H.Abdul 37'; 6-0 Nasir 45'; 7-0 8-0 H.Abdul 50' 51'; 9-0 Khan 59'; 10-0 Nasir 60'
01.0916:30OVAustralia1-1Poland0-0
0-1 Kubiak 48'PS; 1-1 Crossman 62'
Play-off for 2nd place
03.0916:30OVAustralia2-0Poland0-0
1-0 Crossman 55'; 2-0 Currie 66'
Group Cpwdlgfga
1. Kenya52108:0
2. West Germany420110:1
3. France31112:5
4. Italy00030:14
TeamKenyWeGeFranItal
Kenya---1:00:07:0
West Germany ---5:05:0
France ---2:0
Italy ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
29.0810:00SMKenya1-0West Germany0-0
1-0 H. Fernandes 45'
29.0815:00SMFrance2-0Italy1-0
1-0 Reynaud 21'; 2-0 J-P. Windal 54'
31.0810:00OVWest Germany5-0France2-0
1-0 Keller 23'; 2-0 Schuler 31'; 3-0 4-0 5-0 Keller 52' 61' 66'
01.0915:00OVKenya7-0Italy3-0
E. Fernandes 14'; 2-0 H. Fernandes 17'; 3-0 Sohal 24'; 4-0 Pianesi 42'OG; 5-0 Sohal 48'; 6-0 7-0 H. Fernandes 64' 65'
03.0915:00OVWest Germany5-0Italy2-0
1-0 Keller 24'PS; 2-0 3-0 Budinger 29' 41'; 4-0 6-0 Keller 43' 45'
03.0916:30OVKenya0-0France0-0
Group Dpwdlgfga
1. Spain52108:2
2. Great Britain41204:1
3. Belgium31116:6
4. Switzerland00033:12
TeamSpaiGreaBelgSwit
Spain---0:03:15:1
Great Britain ---1:13:0
Belgium ---4:2
Switzerland ---
datetimevteam 1scoreteam 2HT
26.0816:30SMSpain0-0Great Britain0-0
27.0810:00SMBelgium4-2Switzerland1-1
1-0 Remy 24'; 1-1 Von Arx 30'; 2-1 M. Muschs 45'; 3-1 Dubois 55'; 3-2 Zanetti 59'; 4-2 Dubois 65'
30.0815:00SMGreat Britain1-1Belgium1-0
1-0 Hindle 12'; 1-1 Debbaudt 69'
31.0815:00OVSpain5-1Switzerland4-1
1-0 Murua 5'; 1-1 Zanetti 11'; 2-1 Macaya 22'; 3-1 E. Dualde 25'; 4-1 Usoz 31'; 5-1 E. Dualde 66'
02.0910:00OVGreat Britain3-0Switzerland1-0
1-0 2-0 Mayes 5' 63'; 3-0 Scott 68'
02.0915:00OVSpain3-1Belgium2-0
1-0 Macaya 23'; 2-0 E. Dualde 24'; 2-1 Remy 50'; 3-1 J. Dualde 61'

Teams Composition

1. Pakistan: Abdul Rashid, Bashir Ahmad, Mansoor Hussain Atif, Ghulam Rasul, Anwar Ahmad Khan, Habib Ali Kiddi, Abdul Waheed, Nasir Ahmad, Noor Alam, Abdul Hamid, Mutih Ullah, Mustaq Ahmad, Munir Ahmad Dar, Khurshid Aslam
2. India: Shankar Laxman, Prithipal Singh, Sharma Jaman Lal, Udham Singh, Leslie Walter Claudius, Joseph Antic, Mohinder Lal, Joginder Singh, John V. Peter, Jaswant Singh, Charanjit Singh, Raghbir Singh Bhola, Govind Savant
3. Spain: Pedro Amat Fontanals, Francisco Caballer Soteras, José Colomer Rivas, Juan Angel Cazado de Castro, Carlos Del Coso Iglesias, Eduardo Dualde Santos de Lamadrid, José Antonio Dinares Massagué, Joaquin Dualde Santos de Lamadrid, Rafael Egusquiza Basterra, Pedro Murúa Leguizamom, Ignacio Macaya Santos de Lamadrid, Luis Maria Usoz Quintana, Pedro Roig Junyent, Narciso Ventalló Surralles
4. Great Britian: Patrick Austen, John Bell, Harold Cahill, Denys John Carnill, Peter Croft, Colin Henry Dale, Francis Howard Davis, John Hindle, Charles Jones, Neil Livingstone, Stuart Mayes, Derek Miller, John Neill, Christopher Saunders-Griffiths, Frederick Hugh Scott, Ian Taylor
5. New Zealand: John Charles Abrams, James Barclay, Phillip George Bygrave, John Cullen, John Ross Gillespie, Tony Hayde, Noel Helmore Hobson, Ian Kerr, Murray Mathieson, Guy Dalrymple McGregor, Mervyn McKinnon, Kelvin Percy, William Paul Schaefer, Bruce Alexander Turner
6. Australia: Errol Bill, Kevin Meredith Carton, Michael Craig, Mervyn Crossman, Donald Currie, Raymond Evans, Louis Henry Hailey, John McBryde, Eric Robert Pearce, Gordon Charles Pearce, Julian Pearce, Phillip Pritchard, William Spackman, Barry Malcolm, Graham Wood
7. Kenya: Krishan Aggarwal, Surjeet Singh Deol, Edgar Fernandes, Egbert Fernandes, Hilary Fernandes, Silvester Fernandes, George Saudi, Jagnandan Singh Nil, Kirpal Singh Nil, Aloysius Edward Mendonca, Surjeet Singh Panaser, Pritam Singh Sandhu, Cursarah Singh Sehmi, John Simonian, Avtar Singh Sohal, Anthony Vaz, Hardev Singh Kular
7. West Germany: Willi Brendel, Hugo Budinger, Christian Büchting, Werner Delmes, Wolfgang End, Eberhard Ferstl, Klaus Greinert, Carsten Keller, Dieter Krause, Helmuth Nonn, Norbert Schuler, Günther Ullerich, Herbert Winters, Klaus Wöller
9. Netherlands: Wim de Beer, Patrick Buteux van der Kamp, Carel Dekker, Thom van Dijck, Jan Willem van Erven Dorens, Frans Fiolet, Jan van Gooswilligen, Egbert de Graeff, Freddie Hooghiemstra, Jaap Leemhuis, Gerard Overdijkink, Gerrit de Ruiter, Theo Terlingen, Theo van Vroonhoven, Hans Wagener, Eddie Zwier
10.France: Yvan Bia, Roger Bignon, Jacques Bonnet, Pierre Court, Jean Desmasures, Maurice Dobigny, Claude Dugardin, Claude Leroy, Diran Manoukian, Henri Marang, Jacques Mauchien, Gerard Poulain, Philippe Reynaud, Albert Vanpoulle, Claude Windal, Jean-Pierre Windal
11.Belgium: Yves Bernaert, André Carbonnelle, Eddy Carbonnelle, Guy Debbaudt, Pierre Delbecque, Jean-Marie Dubois, Roger Goossens, Guy Huyghens, Frans Lorette, Robert Lycke, André Muschs, Michel Muschs, Jacques Remy, Freddy Rens, Jean Roersch, Jacques Vanderstappen, Jean-P. Marionex
12.Poland: Zdzisław Wojdylak, Jan Górny, Kazimierz Dąbrowski, Czesław Kubiak, Jerzy Siankiewicz, Władysław Śmigielski, Ryszard Marzec, Narcyz Maciaszczyk, Roman Micał, Witold Ziaja, Alfons Flinik, Henryk Flinik, Jan Flinik, Leon Wiśniewski, Andrzej Ptak, Włodzimierz Różański
13.Italy: Giovanni Anni, Sergio Ballesio, Enrico Bisio, Claudio Candotti, Giampaolo Farci, Luigi Farci, Bruno Figliola, Antonio Lenza, Claudio Libotte, Tullio Marchiori, Giovanni Mazzalupi, Giampaolo Medda, Quarto Pianesi, Felice Salis, Luciano Soli, Alessandro Vannini, Antonio Vargiu, Ugo Zorco
14.Japan: Tadatoshi Abe, Hiroyuki Fujiwara, Ken Iijima, Kunio Iwahashi, Masaru Kanbe, Seiji Kihara, Hiroshi Kojima, Yoshio Kojima, Toshiharu Nakamura, Ichiro Sado, Michinori Watada, Teruo Yaguchi, Hisatoshi Yamazaki, Tsuneya Yuzaki
15.Switzerland: Walther Arber, Jean Giubbini, Jean Glarner, Werner Hausmann, Kurt Locher, Georges Mathys, Albert Piaget, Gilbert Recordon, Werner Schmid, Hans Straub, Kurt von Arx, René Widmer, Heinz Wirz,Walther Wirz, Roger Zanetti, Roland Zaninetti
16.Denmark: Carsten Bruun, Erik Frandsen, Hans Glendrup, Jesper Guldbrandsen, Torben Jensen, Bent Kilde, Willy Kristoffersen, Erling Nielsen, Poul Nielsen, Villy Nielsen, Vagn Peitersen, Flemming Christiansen, Ulrik Nielsen
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
Index Hockey Olympic Men
XXXI Men 2016 ______
XXX Men 2012 - Germany
XXIX Men 2008 - Germany
XXVIII Men 2004 - Australia
XXVII Men 2000 - Netherlands
XXVI Men 1996 - Netherlands
XXV Men 1992 - Germany
XXIV Men 1988 - Great Britain
XXIII Men 1984 - Pakistan
XXII Men 1980 - India
XXI Men 1976 - New Zealand
XX Men 1972 - West Germany
XIX Men 1968 - Pakistan
XVIII Men 1964 - India
XVII Men 1960 - Pakistan
XVI Men 1956 - India
XV Men 1952 - India
XIV Men 1948 - India
XI Men 1936 - India
X Men 1932 - India
IX Men 1928 - India
VII Men 1920 - Great Britain
IV Men 1908 - England
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 9 Aug 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast