Men Field Hockey Olympic Games 1968 Mexico City (MEX) - 13-26.10 Winner Pakistan
Final Four
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final26.1012:45Pakistan2-1Australia1-0 Goals
3-426.1011:00India2-1West Germany0-1 Goals
1/224.1011:00Australia2-1India0-1 Goals
After Over Time. FT: 2-1
1/224.1012:45Pakistan1-0West Germany0-0 Goals
After Over Time. FT: 0-0
Classification 5-8
5-625.1012:45Netherlands1-0Spain0-0 Goals
After Over Time. FT 0-0;
7-825.1011:00New Zealand2-0Kenya1-0 Goals
5-823.1011:00Netherlands3-1New Zealand0-0 Goals
5-823.1012:30Spain2-1Kenya2-1 Goals
Classification 9-16
9-1023.1011:00Belgium3-0France2-0 Goals
11-1223.1011:00East Germany2-1Great Britain1-0 Goals
After Over Time. FT 1-1;
13-1423.1012:30Japan2-0Argentina1-0 Goals
15-1623.1012:30Malaysia1-0Mexico0-0 Goals
Final RankingPwdlgfgaSeed
1. PakistanPAK1890026:52.
2. AustraliaAUS1361318:103.
3. IndiaIND1470223:71.
4. West GermanyFRG1151316:9
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. NetherlandsNED1260315:12
6. SpainESP93339:74.
7. New ZealandNZL1244111:7
8. KenyaKEN941412:10
9. BelgiumBEL941318:9
10.FranceFRA52152:8
11.East GermanyGDR83239:11
12.Great BritainGBR52157:10
13.JapanJPN52156:14
14.ArgentinaARG31164:22
15.MalaysiaMAS51343:12
16.MexicoMEX00082:27
Teams named by FIH in Paris (FRA) on 5th of February.
India, Pakistan, Australia and Spain as Semi-Finalists from Tokyo Men 1964.
Others: Argentina, Belgium, France, East Germany, West Germany, Great Britain, Netherlands, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico and New Zealand.
Reserves: Singapore, Trinidad Tobago and Canada.
Asia (4): 1. 3. 13. 15.
Oceania (2): 2. 7.
Europe (7): 4. 5. 6. 9. 10. 11. 12.
Africa (1): 8.
Americas (2): 14. 16

Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. India1260120:4
2. West Germany1151115:6
3. New Zealand103408:4
4. Belgium731315:9
5. Spain72327:5
6. East Germany62237:10
7. Japan31154:14
8. Mexico00072:26
TeamIndiWeGeNethBelgSpaiEaGeJapaMexi
India---2:1 2:11:01:05:08:0
West Germany ---0:02:12:03:22:05:1
New Zealand2:1 ---1:11:11:11:02:0
Belgium --- 4:04:24:0
Spain 2:0---1:10:03:0
East Germany ---1:02:0
Japan ---2:1
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
13.1010:30New Zealand2-1India2-0 Goals
13.1010:30West Germany2-1Belgium0-0 Goals
13.1012:00Japan2-1Mexico2-0 Goals
13.1012:00Spain1-1East Germany1-0 Goals
14.1010:30Belgium4-0East Germany1-0 Goals
14.1010:30Spain0-0Japan0-0
14.1012:00New Zealand2-0Mexico0-0 Goals
14.1012:00India2-1West Germany1-1 Goals
15.1011:00Spain2-0Belgium2-0 Goals
15.1011:00India8-0Mexico2-0 Goals
15.1012:30New Zealand1-1East Germany0-0 Goals
15.1012:30West Germany2-0Japan0-0 Goals
17.1010:30West Germany3-2East Germany1-1 Goals
17.1010:30Belgium4-0Mexico1-0 Goals
17.1012:00New Zealand1-0Japan0-0 Goals
17.1012:00India1-0Spain1-0 Goals
18.1011:00India2-1Belgium0-1 Goals
18.1011:00West Germany0-0New Zealand0-0
18.1012:30Spain3-0Mexico2-0 Goals
18.1012:30East Germany1-0Japan0-0 Goals
20.1010:30East Germany2-0Mexico0-0 Goals
20.1012:00India5-0Japan5-0 Goals
20.1012:00New Zealand1-1Belgium0-0 Goals
20.1016:00West Germany2-0Spain0-0 Goals
21.1010:30West Germany5-1Mexico3-1 Goals
21.1010:30Belgium4-2Japan1-1 Goals
21.1012:00India1-0East Germany0-0 Goals
21.1016:00New Zealand1-1Spain0-1 Goals
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. Pakistan1470023:4
2. Australia941212:5
2. Kenya941211:6
4. Netherlands840311:11
5. Great Britain52146:8
6. France52142:5
7. Argentina31154:20
8. Malaysia30342:12
No Tie-Braker after equal points. Play-off needed between Australia - Kenya.
TeamPakiAustKenyNethGreaFranArgeMala
Pakistan---3:22:16:02:11:05:04:0
Australia ---2:02:00:0 3:13:0
Kenya ---2:03:02:02:11:0
Netherlands ---2:11:07:01:0
Great Britain --- 2:02:0
France 1:0 1:0--- 0:0
Argentina 1:0---1:1
Malaysia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
13.1010:30Australia2-0Kenya2-0 Goals
13.1012:00France0-0Malaysia0-0
13.1016:00Pakistan6-0Netherlands3-0 Goals
13.1016:00Great Britain2-0Argentina1-0 Goals
14.1010:30Pakistan1-0France0-0 Goals
14.1012:00Kenya1-1Malaysia0-1 Goals
14.1012:00Netherlands7-0Argentina1-0 Goals
14.1016:00Australia0-0Great Britain0-0
16.1011:00Netherlands2-1Great Britain0-1 Goals
16.1011:00Kenya2-0France0-0 Goals
16.1012:30Argentina1-1Malaysia1-1 Goals
16.1012:30Pakistan3-2Australia1-2 Goals
17.1010:30France1-0Great Britain0-0 Goals
17.1012:00Pakistan5-0Argentina4-0 Goals
17.1016:00Australia3-0Malaysia2-0 Goals
17.1016:00Kenya2-0Netherlands1-0 Goals
19.1011:00Pakistan2-1Great Britain1-0 Goals
19.1011:00Kenya2-1Argentina2-1 Goals
19.1012:30France1-0Australia0-0 Goals
19.1012:30Netherlands1-0Malaysia1-0 Goals
20.1010:30Netherlands1-0France0-0 Goals
20.1010:30Kenya3-0Great Britain2-0 Goals
20.1012:00Australia3-1Argentina1-1 Goals
20.1016:00Pakistan4-0Malaysia1-0 Goals
21.1010:30Argentina1-0France1-0 Goals
21.1012:00Pakistan2-1Kenya2-0 Goals
21.1012:00Australia2-0Netherlands0-0 Goals
21.1016:00Great Britain2-0Malaysia1-0 Goals
Play-Off for 2nd Place
22.10--:--Australia3-2Kenya1-1 Goals

Teams Composition

1. Pakistan: Zakir Hussain, Tanvir Dar, Tariq Aziz, Saeed Anwar, Riaz Ahmed, Gulrez Akhtar, Khalid Hussain, Mohammad Ashfaq, Tariq Niazi, Asad Malik, Jehangir Butt, Riaz Ud Din, Abdul Rashid
2. Australia: Brian Glencross, Paul Dearing, Raymond Evans, Robert Haigh, Donald Martin, James Mason, Patrick Nilan, Eric Pearce, Gordon Pearce, Julian Pearce, Desmond Piper, Frederick Quinn, Ronald Riley, Donald Smart
3. India: Rajendra Christy, Gurbux Singh, Prithipal Singh, Ajitpal Singh, Balbir Singh I, Balbir Singh II, John Peter, Harbinder Singh, Inder Singh, Tarsem Singh, Munir Sait, Perumal Krishnamurthy, Harmik Singh, Balbir Singh III, Inamur Rehman
4. West Germany: Wolfgang Rott, Günther Krauss, Utz Aichinger, Jürgen Wein, Klaus Greinert, Ulrich Vos, Detlef Kittstein, Norbert Schuler, Fritz Schmidt, Carsten Keller, Michael Krause, Wolfgang Müller, Dirk Michel, Eckart Suhl, Ulrich Sloma, Hermann End, Friedrich Josten, Wolfgang Baumgart
5. Netherland: Joost Boks, Aart Brederode, Edo Buma, Sebo Ebbens, John Elffers, Jan Piet Fokker, Otto ter Haar, Gerard Hijlkema, Arie de Keyzer, Ewald Kist, Tippy de Lanoy Meijer, Frans Spits, Heiko van Staveren, Theo Terlingen, Kick Thole, Theo van Vroonhoven, Piet Weemers
6. Spain: Carlos Del Coso, Antonio Nogues, Julio De Solaun, José Salles, José Dinares, Narciso Ventallo, Augustín Masana, Juan Quintana, Francisco Amat, Jorge Fábregas, Jorge Vidal, José Colomer, Juan Amat, Francisco Fábregas, Juan Alvear, Rafael Camiña, Pedro Amat
7. New Zeeland: John Anslow, Jan Borren, Roger Capey, John Christensen, John Hicks, Bruce Judge, Alan McIntyre, Ross McPherson, Barry Maister, Selwyn Maister, Alan Patterson, Edwin Salmon, Keith Thomson
8. Kenya: John Simonion, Kirpal Bhardwaj, Avtar Sohal, Mohamed Malik, Surjeet Panesar, Silvester Fernandes, Leo Fernandes, Hillary Fernandes, Davinder Deegan, Santokh Matharu, Aloysius Mendonca, Harvinder Marwa, Egbert Fernandes, Reynold Pereira
9. Belgium: Jean-Marie Buisset, André Muschs, Marc Legros, Georges Vanderhulst, Jean-Louis Leclerc, Yves Bernaert, Michel Deville, Claude Ravinet, Guy Miserque, Jean-Louis Roersch, Jean-François Gilles, Daniel Dupont, Armand Solie, William Hansen, Charly Bouvy
10.France: Jean-Paul Sauthier, Jean-Claude Merkes, Patrick Burtschell, Gilles Verrier, Marc Chapon, Georges Corbel, Claude Windal, Stephane Joinau, Charles Pous, Richard Dodrieux, Jean-Paul Capelle, Philippe Vignon, Georges Grain, Alain Pascarel, Albert Vanpoulle, Bernard Arlin, Jean-Paul Petit, Michel Windal
11.East Germany: Rainer Stephan, Axel Thieme, Eckhard Wallossek, Klaus Bahner, Horst Brennecke, Dieter Klaus, Lothar Lippert, Dieter Ehrlich, Karl-Heinz Freiberger, Reinhart Sasse, Hans-Dietrich Sasse, Rolf Thieme, Klaus Träumer, Helmut Rabis
12.Great Britain: Harold Cahill, Roger Flood, John Neill, James Deegan, Richard Oliver, David Wilman, Gerald Carr, Anthony Ekins, Keith Sinclair, Andrew Trentham, Jeremy Barham, Basil Christensen, Charles Donald, Timothy Lawson, Stuart Morris, Malcolm Read, Colin Whalley, Peter Wilson
13.Japan: Norihiko Matsumoto, Katsuhiro Yuzaki, Akio Takashima, Shigeo Kaoku, Tsuneya Yuzaki, Akio Kudo, Kyoichi Nagaya, Hiroshi Tanaka, Shozo Nishimura, Masashi Onda, Minoru Yoshimura, Akihito Wada, Yukio Kamimura, Kazuo Kawamura
14.Argentina: Eduardo Guelfand, Armando Cigognini, Jorge Piccioli, Osvaldo Monti, Fernando Calp, Jorge Tanuscio, Eduardo Anderson, Héctor Marinoni, Gerardo Lorenzo, Alberto Disera, Rodolfo Monti, Jorge Sabbione, Gabriel Scally, Daniel Portugués, Alfredo Quacquarini, Jorge Giannini, Carlos Kenny, Jorge Suárez
15.Malaysia: Ho Koh Chye, Francis Belavantheran, Naganathy Srishanmuganathan, Arulraj Michael, Alagaratnam Kumaratnam, Ibrahim Ameenuddin, Joseph Johnson, Savinder Singh, Arumugam Sabapathy, Yang Siow-Ming, Koh Hock Seng, Sewa Harnahal, Keo Chong-Jin, S. Jeevajothy, Yogeswaran Rajaratnam, Kuldip Singh, Leong Wey-Pyu
16.Mexico: Antonio Prud'Homme, David Sevilla, Javier Varela, Adrián Maycsell, Zeno Fernández, Orlando Ventura, Héctor Bustamante, Héctor Ventura, Oscar Huacuja, Juan Calderón, Humberto Gutiérrez, Roberto Villaseñor, Enrique Filoteo, Jorge Bada, Manuel Fernández, Noel Gutiérrez, Adán Noriega
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
Index Hockey Olympic Men
XXXI Men 2016 ______
XXX Men 2012 - Germany
XXIX Men 2008 - Germany
XXVIII Men 2004 - Australia
XXVII Men 2000 - Netherlands
XXVI Men 1996 - Netherlands
XXV Men 1992 - Germany
XXIV Men 1988 - Great Britain
XXIII Men 1984 - Pakistan
XXII Men 1980 - India
XXI Men 1976 - New Zealand
XX Men 1972 - West Germany
XIX Men 1968 - Pakistan
XVIII Men 1964 - India
XVII Men 1960 - Pakistan
XVI Men 1956 - India
XV Men 1952 - India
XIV Men 1948 - India
XI Men 1936 - India
X Men 1932 - India
IX Men 1928 - India
VII Men 1920 - Great Britain
IV Men 1908 - England
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 9 Aug 2016
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast