Men Field Hockey XX Olympic Games 1972 Munchen (FRG) - 27.08-10.09 Winner West Germany (1st)
Final Four
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Final10.0912:00West Germany1-0Pakistan0-0
3-410.0910:00India2-1Netherlands1-1
1/208.0910:00West Germany2-0Netherlands1-0
1/208.0911:30Pakistan2-0India2-0
Classification 5-8
5-609.0911L9 $Australia2-1Great Britain0-0
After Over Time. FT 1-1.
7-809.0910:00Spain2-1Malaysia2-0
5-807.0914:00Australia2-1Malaysia0-1
5-807.0916:00Great Britain2-0Spain1-0
Classification 9-16
9-1008.0914:00New Zealand2-1Belgium0-0
11-1208.0916:00Poland4-4France1-2
After Over Time. Penalty Strokes: 3-0.
13-1407.0911:30Kenya1-0Argentina0-0
After Over Time.
15-1607.0910:00Uganda4-1Mexico1-1
Final RankingPwdlgfgaTR
1. West GermanyFRG1781020:54.
2. PakistanPAK1361219:71.
3. IndiaIND1462127:113.
4. NetherlandsNED1151321:137.
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. AustraliaAUS1252222:102.
6. Great BritainGBR1151318:1211.
7. SpainESP1034211:115.
8. MalaysiaMAS941411:1112.
9. New ZealandNZL933218:1210.
10.BelgiumBEL52159:168.
11.PolandPOL723316:1614.
12.FranceFRA521510:179.
13.KenyaKEN52159:176.
14.ArgentinaARG30354:1013.
15.UgandaUGA513410:1516.
16.MexicoMEX00082:4415.
Brussels (BEL) on 29th of January.
First 4 from Men 1968 - Pakistan, Australia, India and West Germany.
Argentina Panamerican Games America Men PG 1971 winner.
Reserves: Switzerland, Canada and Austria - not used.
Japan NOC failed to submit its entry by the official deadline.
East Germany did not submit an entry.
The teams were announced by FIH with the so called "TR - theoretical rankings".
Europe (7): 1. 4. 6. 7. 10. 11. 12.
Asia (3): 2. 3. 8.
Oceania (2): 5. 9.
Africa (2): 13. 15.
Americas (2): 14. 16.

Groups Round.

First 2 to 1/2 Finals. Rest to Classification.
Groups Composition on 29.01 in Brussels (BEL). Made following the snake system ot theoretical rankings.
Group Apwdlgfga
1. West Germany1361017:5
2. Pakistan1151117:6
3. Malaysia94129:7
4. Spain82419:8
5. Belgium52148:14
6. France42056:13
7. Argentina30344:9
8. Uganda30346:14
TeamWeGePakiMalaSpaiBelgFranArgeUgan
West Germany---2:11:02:15:14:02:11:1
Pakistan ---3:01:13:13:03:13:1
Malaysia ---0:04:21:01:03:1
Spain ---1:03:21:12:2
Belgium ---1:01:12:0
France ---1:03:1
Argentina ---0:0
Uganda ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0810:30West Germany5-1Belgium3-1
27.0810:30Pakistan3-0France3-0
27.0813:30Malaysia3-1Uganda1-0
27.0813:30Spain1-1Argentina0-1
28.0815:00West Germany1-0Malaysia1-0
28.0815:00Belgium1-1Argentina1-1
28.0816:30Pakistan1-1Spain1-1
28.0816:30France3-1Uganda1-0
29.0813:30Pakistan3-1Uganda2-0
29.0815:00Malaysia0-0Spain0-0
29.0815:00Belgium1-0France1-0
29.0816:30West Germany2-1Argentina2-0
31.0814:00West Germany2-1Pakistan0-0
31.0814:00Argentina0-0Uganda0-0
31.0815:30Spain1-0Belgium0-0
31.0815:30Malaysia1-0France1-0
01.0910:00Spain3-2France3-1
01.0910:00Pakistan3-1Argentina1-0
01.0911:30West Germany1-1Uganda1-1
01.0911:30Malaysia4-2Belgium3-1
03.0910:30West Germany2-1Spain0-1
03.0910:30Pakistan3-0Malaysia1-0
03.0913:00France1-0Argentina1-0
03.0913:00Belgium2-0Uganda0-0
04.0910:00Spain2-2Uganda2-2
04.0910:00Pakistan3-1Belgium1-1
04.0911:30West Germany4-0France3-0
04.0911:30Malaysia1-0Argentina0-0
Group Bpwdlgfga
1. India1252025:8
2. Netherlands1151120:9
3. Great Britain941215:10
4. Australia832218:8
5. New Zealand723216:11
6. Poland622312:12
7. Kenya31158:17
8. Mexico00071:40
TeamIndiNethGreaAustNethPolaKenyMexi
India---1:15:03:13:22:23:28:0
Netherlands --- 3:22:04:25:14:0
Great Britain 3:1---1:1 2:12:06:0
Australia ---0:01:03:110:0
New Zealand 2:1 ---3:32:27:0
Poland ---1:03:0
Kenya ---2:1
Mexico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
27.0815:00India1-1Netherlands1-1
27.0815:00Poland1-0Kenya1-0
27.0816:30Australia0-0New Zealand0-0
27.0816:30Great Britain6-0Mexico1-0
28.0810:00Australia3-1Kenya1-0
28.0810:00New Zealand7-0Mexico3-0
28.0811:30India5-0Great Britain4-0
28.0811:30Netherlands4-2Poland3-0
30.0813:30Poland3-0Mexico1-0
30.0815:00Netherlands5-1Kenya2-0
30.0815:00New Zealand2-1Great Britain2-0
30.0816:30India3-1Australia2-1
31.0810:00Great Britain2-0Kenya1-0
31.0810:00India2-2Poland1-0
31.0811:30Netherlands2-0New Zealand1-0
31.0811:30Australia10-0Mexico6-0
02.0910:00India3-2Kenya0-1
02.0910:00New Zealand3-3Poland1-2
02.0911:30Great Britain1-1Australia1-1
02.0911:30Netherlands4-0Mexico3-0
03.0914:30Great Britain3-1Netherlands1-1
03.0914:30Australia1-0Poland1-0
03.0916:00India8-0Mexico4-0
03.0916:00New Zealand2-2Kenya2-2
04.0914:00Netherlands3-2Australia3-1
04.0914:00Kenya2-1Mexico2-1
04.0915:30India3-2New Zealand1-1
04.0915:30Great Britain2-1Poland1-1

Teams Composition

1. West Germany: Wolfgang Baumgart, Horst Dröse, Dieter Freise, Werner Kaessmann, Carsten Keller, Detlef Kittstein, Ulrich Klaes, Michael Krause, Peter Kraus, Michael Peter, Wolfgang Rott, Fritz Schmidt, Rainer Seifert, Wolfgang Strödter, Eckart Suhl, Eduard Thelen, Peter Trump, Ulrich Vos
2. Pakistan: Iftikhar Ahmed, Riaz Ahmed, Rasool Akhtar, Saeed Anwar, Mudassar Asghar, Jehangir Butt, Islahud Din, Akhtarul Islam, Asad Malik, Abdul Rashid, Fezalur Rehman, Muhammad Shahnaz, Saleem Sherwani, Mohammad Zahid, Munawarux Zaman
3. India: Ajitpal Singh, Ashok Kumar, Govinda Billimogaputtaswamy, Cornelius Charles, Harbinder Singh, Harcharan Singh, Harmik Singh, Kulwant Singh, Manuel Frederick, Michael Kindo, Ganesh Mollerapoovayya, Mukhbain Singh, Perumal Krishnamurthy, Virinder Singh
4. Netherlands: André Bolhuis, Jan Willem Buij, Marinus Dijkerman, Thijs Kaanders, Coen Kranenberg, Ties Kruize, Wouter Leefers, Flip van Lidth de Jeude, Paul Litjens, Irving van Nes, Maarten Sikking, Frans Spits, Nico Spits, Bart Taminiau, Kik Thole, Piet Weemers, Jeroen Zweerts, Paul Brauckmann
5. Australia: Robert Andrew, Gregory Browning, Richard Charlesworth, Paul Dearing, Brian Glencross, Thomas Golder, Robert Haigh, Wayne Hammond, James Mason, Terry McAskell, Patrick Nilan, Desmond Piper, Graham Reid, Ronald Riley, Donald Smart, Donald Wilson
6. Great Britain: Joe Ahmad, Michael Corby, Bernard Cotton, Michael Crowe, Anthony Ekins, Graham Evans, John French, Terry Gregg, Dennis Hay, Chris Langhorne, Peter Marsh, Peter Mills, Richard Oliver, Rui Saldanha, David Austin Savage, Keith Sinclair, Paul Svehlik
7. Malaysia: Balasingam Singaram, Francis Belavantheran, Franco Luis d'Cruz, Sewa Harnahal, Bin Zainal Khairuddin, Murugesan Mahendran, Razali Yeop Omar Mohd, Ramalingam Pathmarajah, Phang Poh Meng, Brian Santa Maria, Naganathy Srishanmuganathan, Sulaiman Saibot, Wong Choon Hin, Yang Siow-Ming, Sayed Samat
8. Spain: José Alustiza, Francisco Amat, Jaime Amat, Juan Amat, Jaime Arbos, Juan Arbos, José Borrell, Jorge Camina, Alberto Carrera, Augustín Churruca, Francisco Fábregas, Jorge Fábregas, Antonio Nogues, Juan Quintana, Ramón Quintana, José Salles, Francisco Segura, Luis Touse
9. New Zeeland: Jeff Archibald, Jan Borren, Thur Borren, John Christensen, Greg Dayman, Chris Ineson, Ross McPherson, Barry Maister, Selwyn Maister, Arthur Parkin, Ramesh Patel, Alan Patterson, Kevin Rigby, Edwin Salmon, Warwick Wright
10.Belgium: Charly Bouvy, Jean-Marie Buisset, Philippe Collin, Michel de Saedeleer, Michel Deville, Daniel Dupont, Patrick Gillard, Jean-François Gilles, Marc Legros, Guy Miserque, Jean-Claude Moraux, Raoul Ronsmans, Armand Solie, Eric Stoupel, Jean Toussaint, Carl-Eric Vanderborght, Jean-André Zembsch
11.Poland: Jerzy Choroba, Aleksander Ciążyński, Bolesław Czaiński, Jerzy Czajka, Henryk Grotowski, Stanisław Iskrzyński, Zbigniew Juszczak, Stanisław Kasprzyk, Stanisław Kaźmierczak, Marek Kruś, Zbigniew Łój, Włodzimierz Matuszyński, Stefan Otulakowski, Ryszard Twardowski, Stanisław Wegnerski, Aleksander Wrona, Józef Wybieralski, Witold Ziaja
12.France: Patrick Burtschell, Gilles Capelle, Marc Chapon, Georges Corbel, Francis Coutou, Jean-Luc Darfeuille, Georges Grain, Thierry Hauet, Christian Honneger, Yves Langlois, Olivier Moreau, Eric Pitau, Charles Pous, Marc Remise, Pierre Roussel, Jean-Paul Sauthier, Alain Tétard
13.Kenya: Silvester Ashioya, Resham Bains, Taklochan Channa, Brajinder Daved, Davinder Deegan, Philip D'Souza, Leo Fernandes, Jagjit Kular, Ajmal Malik, Amarjeet Marwa, Harvinder Marwa, Surjeet Panesar, Reynold Pereira, Surjit Rihal, Jarmel Rooprai, Ranjit Sehmi, Harvinderpal Sibia, Avtar Sohal
14.Argentina: Ernesto Barreiros, Fernando Calp, Julio Cufré, Flavio De Giacomo, Gerardo Lorenzo, Héctor Marinoni, Osvaldo Monti, Jorge Piccioli, Daniel Portugués, Alfredo Quacquarini, Horacio Rognoni, Julio Segolini, Alberto Sabbione, Jorge Sabbione, Gabriel Scally, Ovidio Sodor
15.Uganda: Ajit Singh, Amarjit Sandhu, Avtar Singh, Elly Kitamireke, George Moraes, Herbert Kajumba, Isaac Chirwa, Jagdish Kapoor, Joseph Kagimu, Lajinder Sandhu, Malkit Singh, Matharu Ajaib, Paul Adiga, Poly Pereira, Singh Kuldip, Upkar Kapoor, Willie Lobo
16.Mexico: Juan Calderón, Victor Contreras, Manuel Fernández, Enrique Filoteo, Noel Gutiérrez, José Huacuja, Oscar Huacuja, José Mascaro, Adán Noriega, Manuel Noriega, José Partida, Francisco Ramírez, David Sevilla, Ruben Vasconcelos, Javier Varela, Héctor Ventura, Orlando Ventura
teamRkfrompl.
West Germany1Host
Pakistan3Men 19681st
Australia6Men 19682nd
India2Men 19683rd
Argentina13America Men PG 19711st
Kenya4Africa1st
Netherlands5Europe Men 19702nd
Spain10Europe Men 19703rd
France8Europe Men 19704th
Belgium11Europe Men 19705th
Great Britain7Europe Men 19706th
Poland14Europe Men 19707th
New Zealand9Oceania
Malaysia12Asia Men AG 19704th
Uganda15Africa2nd
Mexico16America Men PG 19712nd
Olympic indexWorld index
Trophy indexChallenge/index
Europe indexAsia index
America indexAfrica index
Oceania indexOther index
World League index
Commonwealth index
Field Hockey indexTodor66
Index Hockey Olympic Men
XXXII Men 2020 - _______
XXXI Men 2016 Argentina
XXX Men 2012 - Germany
XXIX Men 2008 - Germany
XXVIII Men 2004 - Australia
XXVII Men 2000 - Netherlands
XXVI Men 1996 - Netherlands
XXV Men 1992 - Germany
XXIV Men 1988 - Great Britain
XXIII Men 1984 - Pakistan
XXII Men 1980 - India
XXI Men 1976 - New Zealand
XX Men 1972 - West Germany
XIX Men 1968 - Pakistan
XVIII Men 1964 - India
XVII Men 1960 - Pakistan
XVI Men 1956 - India
XV Men 1952 - India
XIV Men 1948 - India
XI Men 1936 - India
X Men 1932 - India
IX Men 1928 - India
VII Men 1920 - Great Britain
IV Men 1908 - England
Special thanks to Serguey Shklyar s_shklyar@mail.ru
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 7 Jun 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast